East Texas had no players selected to the Associated Press' all-state football first team, but had a couple of players on the second team.

Mount Enterprise senior fullback Hunter Ammons and Grapeland junior defensive back Jacolby Simpson were honored as second-team selections on the 2012 AP all-state squad.

Two more East Texans received honorable mention honors: San Augustine senior running back Tony Hubbard and Cayuga senior linebacker Donald Holly III.

The team, which was voted on by other media outlets across the state, was released over the weekend.

First Team

Offense

  • QB -- Hagen Hutchinson, Sr., Stamford
  • RB -- Devonya Bell, Sr., Detroit
  • RB -- Blake Hutchins, Sr., Cross Plains
  • RB -- Seth Shanklin, Sr., Rocksprings
  • WR -- Dearius Poindexter, Sr., Hale Center
  • WR -- James Washington, Jr., Stamford
  • OL -- B.J. Araujo, Sr., Munday
  • OL -- Chris De La Rose, Sr., Goldthwaite
  • OL -- Christian Howard, Jr., New Deal
  • OL -- Rob Montgomery, Sr., Albany
  • OL -- Tyler Neatherlin, Jr., Stamford
  • K -- Rodney Ortiz, Jr., San Saba

 

Defense

  • DL -- Trent Andrews, Jr., Bosqueville
  • DL -- Daniel Falcon, Sr., Brackettville
  • DL -- Eric Gonzalez, Sr., Bruni
  • DL -- Cole Walterscheid, Jr., Muenster
  • LB -- Dominique Messer, Sr., Milano
  • LB -- Ray Parmer, Tahoka, Jr.
  • LB -- Ryheem Walker, Sr., Italy
  • DB -- Bubba Greer, Sr., McCarney
  • DB -- Juwan Mathis, Sr., Burton
  • DB -- Dee Paul, Sr., Munday
  • DB -- Ez Rivas, Jr., Brackettville
  • P -- Rio Schmidt, Sr., Mason

 

Second Team

Offense

  • QB -- Hunter Lile, Soph., Booker
  • RB -- Hunter Ammons, Sr., Mount Enterprise
  • RB -- Terry Gilbreath, Jr., Wellington
  • RB -- Rio Schmidt, Sr., Mason
  • WR -- Brandon Green, Sr., Burton
  • WR -- Dylan Hightower, Sr., Chico
  • OL -- Trent Andrews, Jr., Bosqueville
  • OL -- Daniel Falcon, Sr., Brackettville
  • OL -- Logan Graves, Sr., Munday
  • OL -- Will Malek, Jr., Ganado
  • OL -- Drigo Martinez, Jr., Mason
  • K -- Hunter Klement, Sr., Muenster

 

Defense

  • DL -- J.J. Casarez, Sr., McCarney
  • DL -- Shannon Cordell, Jr., Mart
  • DL -- Jaggar Parrish, Jr., Goldthwaite
  • DL -- Michael Serna, Sundown
  • LB -- R.J. Bell, Sr., Bosqueville
  • LB -- Ivan Gonzalez, Sr., Ben Bolt
  • LB -- Jacob Stafford, Jr., Shiner
  • DB -- Quentin Bryant, Sr., Mart
  • DB -- Felix Cantu, Soph., Santa Maria
  • DB -- Marvin Cox, Sr., Italy
  • DB -- Jacolby Simpson, Jr., Grapeland
  • P -- Hunter French, Sr., Valley View

 

Honorable Mention

QB

  • Klark Ashmore, Wellington
  • Chance Barlow, D'Hanis
  • Hayden Martinez, Iola
  • Dee Paul, Munday
  • Clay Robertson, Quanah
  • De'Nerian Thomas, Mart
  • Hunter York, Chico

 

RB

  • Landon Boaz, Valley View
  • DeBray Bonner, Woodsboro
  • D'Marcus Cosby, Mart
  • Demontrae Finney, Honey Grove
  • Brandon Garcia, San Angelo TLC Academy
  • KeShawn Hood, Tahoka
  • Tony Hubbard, San Augustine
  • A.J. Jiminian, Agua Dulce
  • Will Morath, Petrolia
  • David Ortega, Brackettville
  • Hayden Ray, Miles
  • Danial Steels, Frost
  • Roddrick Taylor, Munday
  • Marco Terrones, Bovina
  • Jonathan Van Gundy, Ralls

 

WR

  • River Hall, Hamlin
  • Brandon Heard, Quanah
  • Mitchell Lane, Christoval
  • Dominique Messer, Milano
  • Brady Montgomery, Wellington
  • Jared Reagan, Booker
  • Clint Rothe, D'Hanis

 

OL

  • Roy Alaniz, Stamford
  • Victor Avevedo, Stratford
  • Cagen Chaney, Iraan
  • Jeffery Collins, Wellington
  • Justin Curtis, Bovina
  • Aaron Foster, Honey Grove
  • Jeff King, Cross Plains
  • Luis Limon, Gorman
  • Derek Mankins, Windthorst
  • Johnathon Mortashed, Iola
  • Jacob Price, Honey Grove
  • Ryan Raney, Wolfe City
  • Javier Rocha, Albany
  • Emmitt Salinas, Ben Bolt
  • Edgar Tellez, Wellington
  • Ja'Braylin Thomas, Weimar
  • Kyle Zavala, Mason

 

K

  • Oscar Chavez, De Leon
  • Rio Schmidt, Mason

 

DL

  • Julian Aguilar, Agua Dulce
  • Braydan Andel, Ganado
  • Mason Goodwin, Seymour
  • D.J. Lipstraw, Honey Grove
  • Derek Mankins, Windthorst
  • Josh Molina, McCamey
  • Diego Montoya, San Saba
  • Jake Myers, Munday
  • Lance Norman, Anson
  • Cristan Pachicano, Stamford
  • Keontae Smith, Stamford
  • Seth Taplin, Albany
  • Edgar Tellez, Wellington
  • Austin Williams, Quanah
  • Kyle Zavala, Mason

 

LB

  • Wheeler Allen, Iraan
  • Joel Baltazar, Agua Dulce
  • Gabriel Blankenau, Valley View
  • Zach Carlton, Gorman
  • Davis Carter, Seymour
  • Miguel Castillo, Mason
  • Dewayne Castorena, Munday
  • Steven Chalambaga, Van Horn
  • Tyrone Dockins, Munday
  • Devin Ervin, Detroit
  • Andy Flusche, Muenster
  • Jeremy Gover, Springlake-Earth
  • Brandon Heard, Quanah
  • Donald Holly III, Cayuga
  • Harrison Hull, Bremond
  • Bryan Jacquez, Sundown
  • Micheal Kline, Kerens
  • Kenny Kocian, Ganado
  • Chase Lutes, Stratford
  • Blaze Lynn, Electra
  • Trey Mann, Agua Dulce
  • Ty McLemore, Stamford
  • Mason Miller, Sabinal
  • Sam Millsap, Iola
  • Collin Nail, Mart
  • Jackson O'Harrow, Eldorado
  • Charlie Resindez, Brackettville
  • Robert Smith, De Leon
  • Brandon Stewart, Hico
  • Quinton Thompson, Goldthwaite
  • Eric Wiatrek, Falls City
  • Justin Wilkinson, Wolfe City

 

DB

  • James Bradford, Shelbyville
  • Trevor Burchett, Forsan
  • Noe Castillo, La Villa
  • Lane Cobbs, Mart
  • Tanner Gillispie, Seymour
  • Brandon Green, Burton
  • Bubba Greer, McCamey
  • John Kay, Iola
  • Lane Livingston, Seymour
  • Dalton Mathis, Stamford
  • B.J. Ramirez, Gorman
  • Riley Richardson, Wink
  • Abraham Villarreal, New Deal

 

P

  • Hunter Mraz, Shiner
  • Lorenzo Ramirez, Roby
  • Dylan Woods, Kerens