2014 ETSN.fm East Texas Football Preview: A Recap
With the most comprehensive and thorough preview of high school football in East Texas complete, we thought it prudent to allow our readers an opportunity to catch up on what they may have missed over the course of this month.
Below, you will find hyperlinks to every piece of content related to our 2014 football preview.
This includes the preseason ETSN.fm East Texas Football Super Team, information-packed previews for 28 districts, a look at what we feel are the top 25 games of the season, and our preseason top 10 polls for four classifications -- 6A/5A, 4A, 3A, and 2A/private schools.
The first games of the new season kick off Thursday night, so there is still plenty of time to prepare yourself for what promises to be another exciting year of high school football in the state of Texas' best region: East Texas, or #bEASTtexas.
2014 ETSN.fm East Texas Football Preview
DISTRICT PREVIEWS
- District 11-6A
- District 15-5A
- District 16-5A
- District 7-4A Division I
- District 8-4A Division I
- District 9-4A Division I
- District 10-4A Division I
- District 5-4A Division II
- District 6-4A Division II
- District 7-4A Division II
- District 8-4A Division II
- District 7-3A Division I
- District 8-3A Division I
- District 11-3A Division I
- District 12-3A Division I
- District 6-3A Division II
- District 7-3A Division II
- District 8-3A Division II
- District 11-3A Division II
- District 6-2A Division I
- District 9-2A Division I
- District 10-2A Division I
- District 11-2A Division I
- District 12-2A Division I
- District 11-2A Division II
- District 12-2A Division II
- Class A (Six-Man)
- Private schools
TOP 25 GAMES OF 2014
- No. 1: Kilgore at Carthage
- No. 2: John Tyler at Longview
- No. 3: Daingerfield at New Boston
- No. 4: Carthage vs. Gilmer
- No. 5: Newton at Tatum
- No. 6: Tatum at Gladewater
- No. 7: Newton at Corrigan-Camden
- No. 8: John Tyler at Ennis
- No. 9: Pittsburg at Gladewater
- No. 10: Whitehouse at Texas High
- No. 11: Longview at Lufkin
- No. 12: John Tyler at Whitehouse
- No. 13: Kilgore at Texas High
- No. 14: Lufkin at Nacogdoches
- No. 15: Longview at Texas High
- No. 16: Whitehouse vs. Chapel HIll
- No. 17: Kilgore at Nacogdoches
- No. 18: Alto at Tenaha
- No. 19: Longview vs. Monroe Neville
- No. 20: Athens at Van
- No. 21: Nacogdoches at Carthage
- No. 22: Lufkin at John Tyler
- No. 23: Sulphur Springs at Whitehouse
- No. 24: Nacogdoches at John Tyler
- No. 25: Van at Lindale
PRESEASON CLASS 6A/5A POLL
- No. 1: Longview Lobos
- No. 2: John Tyler Lions
- No. 3: Tyler Lee Red Raiders
- No. 4: Texas High Tigers
- No. 5: Lufkin Panthers
- No. 6: Whitehouse Wildcats
- No. 7: Nacogdoches Dragons
- No. 8: Sulphur Springs Wildcats
- No. 9: Marshall Mavericks
- No. 10: Hallsville Bobcats
PRESEASON CLASS 4A POLL
- No. 1: Carthage Bulldogs
- No. 2: Kilgore Bulldogs
- No. 3: Gilmer Buckeyes
- No. 4: Chapel Hill Bulldogs
- No. 5: Gladewater Bears
- No. 6: Athens Hornets
- No. 7: Tatum Eagles
- No. 8: Jasper Bulldogs
- No. 9: Palestine Wildcats
- No. 10: Liberty-Eylau Leopards
PRESEASON CLASS 3A POLL
- No. 1: New Boston Lions
- No. 2: Waskom Wildcats
- No. 3: Newton Eagles
- No. 4: Daingerfield Tigers
- No. 5: Corrigan-Camden Bulldogs
- No. 6: Arp Tigers
- No. 7: Paul Pewitt Brahmas
- No. 8: Malakoff Tigers
- No. 9: Garrison Bulldogs
- No. 10: Hughes Springs Mustangs
PRESEASON CLASS 2A/PRIVATE SCHOOLS POLL
- No. 1: Tenaha Tigers
- No. 2: Bullard Brook Hill Guard
- No. 3: Tyler Grace Cougars
- No. 4: Alto Yellowjackets
- No. 5: San Augustine Wolves
- No. 6: West Sabine Tigers
- No. 7: Union Grove Lions
- No. 8: Groveton Indians
- No. 9: Joaquin Rams
- No. 10: Cayuga Wildcats