2014 ETSN.fm East Texas Softball Super Team
2014 ETSN.fm East Texas Softball Super Team
PLAYER OF THE YEAR
ERICA WRIGHT
- School: Huntington
- Class: Senior
- Position: Pitcher
- Accolades: TSWA First-Team Class 3A All-State, District 20-3A MVP
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
Randi Carrol Phillips
- School: Harleton
- Class: Freshman
- Position: Pitcher
- Accolades: First-Team Class A All-State, District 18-A Pitcher of the Year, pitched a perfect game in the Class A state semifinals
COACH OF THE YEAR
Justin Kniffen, Harleton
- Accolades: Led Harleton to the Class A state championship game
FIRST TEAM
Pitchers
- Cassidy Ferrill, Jr., Hallsville -- TSWA First-Team 4A All-State, 25-5, 1.42 ERA, 258 strikeouts, 77 BB in 186.2 IP
- Kristi Springer, Sr., Bullard – District 16-3A MVP, 282 strikeouts, 0.40 ERA, hit .404, HR, 2 strikeouts in 89 AB
- Erica Wright, Sr., Huntington – 31-2, 0.50 ERA, 441 strikeouts, 52 walks, 199.1 IP, finished career with 1,013 strikeouts, hit .590, HR, 12 doubles, 1 triple, 17 RBI, 48 runs scored, struck out 4 times in 110 AB; Signed with Texas
Catcher
- Emma Hawthorne, Soph., Hallsville – TSWA Honorable Mention Class 4A All-State, First-Team District 14-4A, .376 BA, 5 HR, 12 doubles, 2 triples, 31 RBI, 35 runs scored, .841 slugging percentage, .438 OB percentage for regional finalist
Infielders
- Sarah Johnson, Sr., Mount Vernon – District 15-2A Co-MVP, .517 BA, 13 HR, 76 RBI, .573 OBP; Signed with Ouachita Baptist
- Kylee Moore, Jr., Van -- TSWA First-Team Class 3A All-State .470 BA, 8 HR, 13 doubles, 2 triples, 47 RBI, 52 runs scored for state finalist
- Ashlin Roach, Sr., Hughes Springs – TSWA First-Team Class 2A All-State, District 16-2A Offensive MVP, .604 BA, 9 HR, 22 doubles, 2 triples, 47 RBI, .628 OBP, 1.186 slugging percentage
- Tylia Sylestine, Sr., Sabine – TSWA Second-Team Class 2A All-State, District 18-2A Offensive MVP, .608 BA, 11 HR, 13 doubles, 3 triples, 33 RBI, 48 BB, 11-12 SB, 1.266 slugging percentage
Outfielders
- Hallee Carter, Jr., Van – TSWA First-Team Class 3A All-State, District 15-3A Offensive MVP, .517 BA, 5 HR, 14 doubles, 10 triples, 40 RBI, 56 runs scored for state finalist
- Megan Harris, Jr., Whitehouse – TSWA First-Team Class 4A All-State, District 16-4A MVP
- Julie Ann Rawls, Soph., Hallsville – TSWA Third-Team Class 4A All-State, First-Team District 14-4A, .387 BA, 4 HR, 13 doubles, 8 triples, 33 RBI, 44 runs scored, 11 stolen bases for regional finalist
UTILITY
- Nicole Gandy, Sr. Van – TSWA Honorable Mention Class 3A All-State, First-Team District 15-3A, 15-2-1, 1.28 ERA, 118 strikeouts. .362 BA, HR, 10 doubles, 22 RBI, 25 runs scored for state finalist
SECOND TEAM
Pitchers
- Samantha Clakley, Jr., Carthage – TSWA Third-Team Class 3A All-State, First-Team District 20-3A, 17-8, 238 strikeouts, 0.41 ERA, opposing batting average was .109
- Jessica Patak, Fr., White Oak – Honorable Mention Class 3A All-State, District 17-2A Co-MVP, 15-4, 1 save, 0.65 ERA, 224 strikeouts, 13 BB, 118 IP. 4-2 in the playoffs with a perfect game in the regional quarterfinals
- Katie Sapaugh, Sr., Sulphur Springs – TSWA Honorable Mention Class 4A All-State, District 14-4A Co-Pitcher MVP, 21-7, 1.60 ERA, 171 strikeouts in 191.2 IP
Catcher
- Bailey Bohlken, Sr., Mount Vernon – District 15-2A Co-MVP, .411 BA, 45 RBI, .429 OBP for regional finalist
Infielders
- Shelbie Bagby, Sr., Brownsboro – TSWA Honorable Mention Class 3A All-State, .527 BA, 2 HR, 10 doubles, 2 triples, 12 RBI, 16 runs scored, .552 OBP
- Alyssa Duplichain, Fr., Alto – TSWA Third-Team Class 1A All-State, District 21-A Newcomer of the Year, .662 BA, 4 HR, 8 triples, 14 doubles, 48 RBI, 11-11 SB, 43 runs scored, hit safely in 25 of 26 games
- Kara Hugghins, Sr., Rusk – TSWA Honorable Mention Class 2A All-State, First-Team District 19-3A, .557 BA, 9 doubles, 32 RBI, 32 runs scored, .653 OBP
- Kasey Moore, Jr. Sulphur Springs – TSWA Honorable Mention Class 4A All-State, District 14-4A Offensive MVP, .500 BA, 6 HR, 33 RBI, 6 doubles, 2 triples, 27 runs scored, one error in 23 games
Outfielders
- Makayla Glosson, Jr., Sulphur Springs – TSWA Honorable Mention Class 4A All-State, First-Team District 14-4A, .450 BA, HR, 8 doubles, 6 triples, 13 RBI, 12-14 SB, 38 runs scored
- Nicole Linton, Sr., Hallsville – TSWA Honorable Mention Class 4A All-State, .397 BA, 2 HR, 9 doubles, 36 RBI, 36 runs scored for regional finalist
- Madelyn Modisette, Jr., Pollok Central – TSWA Honorable Mention Class 3A All-State, District 20-3A Offensive MVP, .481 BA, 31 runs scored, 22 SB
Utility
- Autumn McKinney, Sr., Van -- .359 BA, 9 doubles, 26 RBI, 22 runs scored for regional finalist, 15-3-1, 1.87 ERA, 109 strikeouts