DISTRICT 15-5A

Hallsville Bobcats (2-3, 0-2)

vs.

Mount Pleasant Tigers (2-3, 2-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Sam Parker Field, Mount Pleasant

Coaches
  • Hallsville: David Plunk
  • Mount Pleasant: Corey Homer

 

Last week
  • Hallsville: lost to Texas High, 21-10
  • Mount Pleasant: def. Sulphur Springs, 31-30

 

Next week
  • Hallsville: vs. Sulphur Springs, Oct. 16
  • Mount Pleasant: at Pine Tree, Oct. 16

 

Did you know? Hallsville is on a three-game losing streak after winning its first two games of the season.

 

Pine Tree Pirates (1-4, 0-2)

vs.

Texas High Tigers (4-1, 2-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Tiger Stadium, Texarkana

Coaches
  • Pine Tree: David Collins
  • Texas High: Barry Norton

 

Last week
  • Pine Tree: lost to Marshall, 35-28
  • Texas High: def. Hallsville, 21-10

 

Next week
  • Pine Tree: vs. Mount Pleasant, Oct. 16
  • Texas High: at Longview, Oct. 16

 

Did you know? Texas High has held its first two district opponents to a combined 31 points.

 

Greenville Lions (1-4, 0-2)

vs.

Sulphur Springs Wildcats (1-4, 0-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Gerald Prim Stadium, Sulphur Springs

Coaches
  • Grenville: Marvin Sedberry Jr.
  • Sulphur Springs: Greg Owens

 

Last week
  • Greenville: lost to Longview, 51-0
  • Sulphur Springs: lost to Mount Pleasant, 31-30

 

Next week
  • Greenville: at Marshall, Oct. 16
  • Sulphur Springs: at Hallsville, Oct. 16

 

Did you know? Sulphur Springs is in danger of missing the playoffs for the first time since 2006.

 

DISTRICT 16-5A

Jacksonville Indians (1-4, 0-2)

vs.

Lindale Eagles (3-2, 1-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Eagle Stadium, Lindale

Coaches
  • Jacksonville: Wayne Coleman
  • Lindale: Mike Meador

 

Last week
  • Jacksonville: lost to Corsicana, 49-20
  • Lindale: lost to John Tyler, 30-20

 

Next week
  • Jacksonville: at Nacogdoches, Oct. 16
  • Lindale: at Lufkin, Oct. 16

 

Did you know? Jacksonville has been outscored by an average of 30.3 points per game in its four losses.

 

Nacogdoches Dragons (1-4, 0-2)

vs.

Corsicana Tigers (4-1, 1-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Tiger Stadium, Corsicana

Coaches
  • Nacogdoches: Bobby Reyes
  • Corsicana: Steve Hoffman

 

Last week
  • Nacogdoches: lost to Ennis, 34-27
  • Corsicana: def. Jacksonville, 49-20

 

Next week
  • Nacogdoches: vs. Jacksonville, Oct. 16
  • Corsicana: at Whitehouse, Oct. 16

 

Did you know? Corsicana has not won more than four games in a season since 2011.

 

Whitehouse Wildcats (2-3, 0-2)

vs.

Ennis Lions (3-2, 2-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Lion Memorial Stadium, Ennis

Coaches
  • Whitehouse: Adam Cook
  • Ennis: Jack Alvarez

 

Last week
  • Whitehouse: lost to Lufkin, 47-3
  • Ennis: def. Nacogdoches, 34-27

 

Next week
  • Whitehouse: vs. Corsicana, Oct. 16
  • Ennis: at John Tyler, Oct. 16

 

Did you know? Whitehouse has been outscored by a combined 76 points in its first two district games.

 

DISTRICT 7-4A DIVISION I

Pittsburg Pirates (5-0, 0-0)

vs.

Paris North Lamar Panthers (4-1, 0-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
R.L. Maddox Stadium, Paris

Coaches
  • Pittsburg: Brad Baca
  • North Lamar: Tim Billings

 

Last week
  • Pittsburg: idle
  • North Lamar: idle

 

Next week
  • Pittsburg: vs. Liberty-Eylau, Oct. 16
  • North Lamar: at Quinlan Ford, Oct. 16

 

Did you know? Pittsburg is 5-0 for the first time since 1998.

 

DISTRICT 9-4A DIVISION I

Brownsboro Bears (2-3, 0-0)

vs.

Chapel Hill Bulldogs (1-4, 0-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Bulldog Stadium, New Chapel Hill

Coaches
  • Brownsboro: Jason Hooker
  • Chapel Hill: Thomas Sitton

 

Last week
  • Brownsboro: idle
  • Chapel Hill: idle

 

Next week
  • Brownsboro: vs. Henderson, Oct. 16
  • Chapel Hill: at Palestine, Oct. 16

 

Did you know? Chapel Hill coach Thomas Sitton is 52-29 (.642) with the Bulldogs.

 

Kilgore Bulldogs (3-2, 0-0)

vs.

Palestine Wildcats (1-4, 0-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Wildcat Stadium, Palestine

Coaches
  • Kilgore: Mike Wood
  • Palestine: Robbie Clark

 

Last week
  • Kilgore: idle
  • Palestine: idle

 

Next week
  • Kilgore: vs. Carthage, Oct. 16
  • Palestine: vs. Chapel Hill, Oct. 16

 

Did you know? Palestine is allowing 50.4 points per game.

 

DISTRICT 10-4A DIVISION I

Bridge City Cardinals (4-1, 1-0)

vs.

Jasper Bulldogs (3-3, 2-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Bulldog Field, Jasper

Coaches
  • Bridge City: Dwayne DuBois
  • Jasper: Darrell Barbay

 

Last week
  • Bridge City: idle
  • Jasper: def. Cleveland, 31-7

 

Next week
  • Bridge City: vs. Little Cypress-Mauriceville, Oct. 16
  • Jasper: idle

 

Did you know? Jasper has won back-to-back games after dropping three straight.

 

DISTRICT 5-4A DIVISION II

Emory Rains Wildcats (4-1, 0-0)

vs.

Bullard Panthers (3-2, 0-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Panther Stadium, Bullard

Coaches
  • Rains: Derek Smith
  • Bullard: Shannon Wilson

 

Last week
  • Rains: idle
  • Bullard: idle

 

Next week
  • Rains: vs. Melissa, Oct. 16
  • Bullard: vs. Nevada Community, Oct. 16

 

Did you know? Bullard is shooting for its third playoff appearance under coach Shannon Wilson.

 

Canton Eagles (2-3, 0-0)

vs.

Nevada Community Braves (3-2, 0-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Braves Field, Nevada

Coaches
  • Community: Bryan O'Neal
  • Canton: Robert Ivey

 

Last week
  • Community: idle
  • Canton: idle

 

Next week
  • Community: at Bullard, Oct. 16
  • Canton: vs. Gilmer, Oct. 16

 

Did you know? Canton won its final two non-district games of the season.

 

Melissa Cardinals (1-4, 0-0)

vs.

Gilmer Buckeyes (5-0, 0-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Jeff Traylor Stadium, Gilmer

Coaches
  • Melissa: Seth Stinton
  • Gilmer: Matt Turner

 

Last week
  • Melissa: idle
  • Gilmer: idle

 

Next week
  • Melissa: at Emory Rains, Oct. 16
  • Gilmer: at Canton, Oct. 16

 

Did you know? Gilmer is currently riding a 21-game winning streak.

 

DISTRICT 6-4A DIVISION II

Pleasant Grove Hawks (4-1, 0-0)

vs.

Atlanta Rabbits (2-3, 0-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Rabbit Stadium, Atlanta

Coaches
  • Pleasant Grove: Josh Gibson
  • Atlanta: Matt McClure

 

Last week
  • Pleasant Grove: idle
  • Atlanta: idle

 

Next week
  • Pleasant Grove: at Spring Hill, Oct. 16
  • Atlanta: at Gladewater, Oct. 16

 

Did you know? Atlanta's three losses have come to Henderson, Pittsburg, and Liberty-Eylau, which are a combined 14-1 on the year.

 

Center Roughriders (4-1, 0-0)

vs.

Spring Hill Panthers (0-5, 0-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Panther Stadium, Longview

Coaches
  • Center: Barry Bowman
  • Spring Hill: Kelly Mercer

 

Last week
  • Center: idle
  • Spring Hill: idle

 

Next week
  • Center: vs. Tatum, Oct. 16
  • Spring Hill: vs. Pleasant Grove, Oct. 16

 

Did you know? Spring Hill is currently on a nine-game losing streak.

 

Gladewater Bears (1-4, 0-0)

vs.

Tatum Eagles (0-5, 0-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Eagle Stadium, Tatum

Coaches
  • Gladewater: John Berry
  • Tatum: Andy Evans

 

Last week
  • Gladewater: idle
  • Tatum: lost to Hardin-Jefferson, 37-34

 

Next week
  • Gladewater: vs. Tatum, Oct. 16
  • Tatum: vs. Atlanta, Oct. 16

 

Did you know? Gladewater and Tatum combined for 18 wins in 2014.

 

DISTRICT 7-4A DIVISION II

Mexia Blackcats (3-2, 0-0)

vs.

Rusk Eagles (1-4, 0-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Eagle Stadium, Rusk

Coaches
  • Mexia: George Chambers
  • Rusk: Ted Patton

 

Last week
  • Mexia: lost to Caldwell, 49-45
  • Rusk: idle

 

Next week
  • Mexia: at Waco Connally, Oct. 16
  • Rusk: at Lorena, Oct. 16

 

Did you know? Rusk is allowing 41.2 points per game.

 

DISTRICT 8-4A DIVISION II

Diboll Lumberjacks (4-1, 0-0)

vs.

Madisonville Mustangs (1-4, 0-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Mustang Stadium, Madisonville

Coaches
  • Diboll: Blake Morrison
  • Madisonville: Greg Morgan

 

Last week
  • Diboll: def. Corrigan-Camden, 48-40
  • Madisonville: idle

 

Next week
  • Diboll: at Coldspring-Oakhurst, Oct. 16
  • Madisonville: at Huntington, Oct. 16

 

Did you know? Diboll has not won more than four games in a season since 2010.

 

Huntington Red Devils (2-3, 0-0)

vs.

Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns (2-3, 0-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
A.L. Nelson Stadium, Cleveland

Coaches
  • Huntington: Ryan Soderquist
  • Tarkington: Robert Carr

 

Last week
  • Huntington: idle
  • Tarkington: idle

 

Next week
  • Huntington: vs. Madisonville, Oct. 16
  • Tarkington: at Shepherd, Oct. 16

 

Did you know? Huntington has not won more than two games in a season since 1999.

 

DISTRICT 7-3A DIVISION I

Daingerfield Tigers (0-5, 0-0)

vs.

Winnsboro Red Raiders (4-1, 0-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Red Raider Stadium, Winnsboro

Coaches
  • Daingerfield: Aric Sardinea
  • Winnsboro: Steve Pinnell

 

Last week
  • Daingerfield: idle
  • Winnsboro: idle

 

Next week
  • Daingerfield: at Pattonville Prairiland, Oct. 16
  • Winnsboro: at Mount Vernon, Oct. 16

 

Did you know? Daingerfield has lost 14 of its last 15 games.

 

Mount Vernon Tigers (1-4, 0-0)

vs.

New Boston Lions (0-5, 0-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Lion Stadium, New Boston

Coaches
  • Mount Vernon: Dickey Meeks
  • New Boston: Jamey Thomas

 

Last week
  • Mount Vernon: idle
  • New Boston: idle

 

Next week
  • Mount Vernon: vs. Winnsboro, Oct. 16
  • New Boston: at Redwater, Oct. 16

 

Did you know? New Boston is allowing 41.8 points per game.

 

Pattonville Prairiland Patriots (4-1, 0-0)

vs.

Redwater Dragons (1-4, 0-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Dragon Stadium, Redwater

Coaches
  • Prairiland: Alex Richters
  • Redwater: Tommy Graf

 

Last week
  • Prairiland: idle
  • Redwater: idle

 

Next week
  • Prairiland: vs. Daingerfield, Oct. 16
  • Redwater: vs. New Boston, Oct. 16

 

Did you know? Prairiland's only loss came to Harmony, 59-27, on Sept. 25.

 

DISTRICT 8-3A DIVISION I

Quitman Bulldogs (0-5, 0-0)

vs.

Harmony Eagles (4-1, 0-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Eagle Stadium, Harmony

Coaches
  • Quitman: John Woodard
  • Harmony: Tim Russell

 

Last week
  • Quitman: idle
  • Harmony: idle

 

Next week
  • Quitman: vs. Jefferson, Oct. 16
  • Harmony: at Mineola, Oct. 16

 

Did you know? Quitman has not made the playoffs since 2010.

 

Sabine Cardinals (1-4, 0-0)

vs.

Jefferson Bulldogs (1-4, 0-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
W.F. Lockett Stadium, Jefferson

Coaches
  • Sabine: Mark Comfort
  • Jefferson: Antwain Jimmerson

 

Last week
  • Sabine: idle
  • Jefferson: idle

 

Next week
  • Sabine: at White Oak, Oct. 16
  • Jefferson: at Quitman, Oct. 16

 

Did you know? Sabine is allowing 33.4 points per game.

 

DISTRICT 11-3A DIVISION I

Elkhart Elks (4-1, 0-0)

vs.

Eustace Bulldogs (3-2, 0-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Bulldog Stadium, Eustace

Coaches
  • Elkhart: Sam Wells
  • Eustace: Heath Ragle

 

Last week
  • Elkhart: idle
  • Eustace: idle

 

Next week
  • Elkhart: at Malakoff, Oct. 16
  • Eustace: at Kemp, Oct. 16

 

Did you know? Elkhart's only loss of the season came to Palestine Westwood, 34-33, on Sept. 4.

 

DISTRICT 12-3A DIVISION I

Kirbyville Wildcats (4-1, 2-0)

vs.

Woodville Eagles (4-1, 1-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Eagle Stadium, Woodville

Coaches
  • Kirbyville: Greg Neece
  • Woodville: Mike Waldie

 

Last week
  • Kirbyville: def. Anahuac, 56-7
  • Woodville: lost to Buna, 42-28

 

Next week
  • Kirbyville: vs. Buna, Oct. 16
  • Woodville: at Anahuac, Oct. 16

 

Did you know? Woodville has not made the playoffs since 2011.