2017 ETSN.fm East Texas Baseball Super Team

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Caleb Bolden

  • School: Pleasant Grove
  • Position: Pitcher/shortstop
  • Classification: Senior
  • 2017 stats: .563, 7 HRs, 46 RBIs, 12 doubles, 5 triples, 37 runs, 8 steals, 33 walks, .632 on-base pct., .907 slugging pct. // 14-2, 1.17 ERA, 150 Ks, 95.2 IP
  • College: Signed with Arkansas

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR

Wyatt Wood

  • School: Troup
  • Position: Pitcher
  • Classification: Freshman
  • 2017 stats: 3-2, 2.31 ERA, 2 saves, 40 Ks, 33.1 IP

COACH OF THE YEAR

Travis Jackson

  • School: Nacogdoches Central Heights
  • 2017 stats: Led the Blue Devils to the Class 3A state championships and an overall record of 37-2-1.
Texas A&M signee and Marshall catcher Cam Haller.

FIRST TEAM

Caleb Bolden

  • School: Pleasant Grove
  • Position: Pitcher
  • Classification: Senior
  • 2017 stats: 14-2, 1.17 ERA, 150 Ks, 95.2 IP
  • College: Signed with Arkansas

Jacob Burton

  • School: New Diana
  • Position: Pitcher
  • Classification: Junior
  • 2017 stats: 10-4, 1.39 ERA, 75.1 IP
  • College: Committed to Arkansas

Grayson Rodriguez

  • School: Nacogdoches Central Heights
  • Position: Pitcher
  • Classification: Junior
  • 2017 stats: 14-1, 0.38 ERA, 178 Ks, 91.1 IP
  • College: Committed to Texas A&M

Cam Haller

  • School: Marshall
  • Position: Catcher
  • Classification: Senior
  • 2017 stats: .417, 8 HRs, 24 RBIs, 34 runs, 10 steals
  • College: Signed with Texas A&M

Jones Ard

  • School: Troup
  • Position: First base
  • Classification: Junior
  • 2017 stats: .451, 20 RBIs, 13 extra-base hits, 28 runs

Glenn Thornton

  • School: Groveton
  • Position: Second base
  • Classification: Senior
  • 2017 stats: .500, 3 HRs, 39 RBIs, 10 doubles, 3 triples, 34 runs, 24 steals, .545 on-base pct.

Rowan Arrant

  • School: Nacogdoches Central Heights
  • Position: Third base
  • Classification: Sophomore
  • 2017 stats: .383, 2 HRs, 33 RBIs, 8 doubles, 1 triple

Brad Burckel

  • School: Lindale
  • Position: Shortstop
  • Classification: Junior
  • 2017 stats: .463, 34 runs, 31 steals
  • College: Committed to Houston

Mason House

  • School: Whitehouse
  • Position: Outfielder
  • Classification: Senior
  • 2017 stats: .409, .556 on-base pct.
  • College: Signed with Oklahoma State; third-round pick by San Diego Padres in MLB Draft (signed)

Riley McKinney

  • School: Hughes Springs
  • Position: Outfielder
  • Classification: Junior
  • 2017 stats: .500, 25 RBIs, 16 doubles, 34 runs, 19 steals

Lane Meshell

  • School: New Diana
  • Position: Outfielder
  • Classification: Senior
  • 2017 stats: .409, 29 RBIs, 47 runs

Ethan Harris

  • School: Beckville
  • Position: Utility
  • Classification: Junior
  • 2017 stats: .438, 2 HRs, 38 RBIs, 12 doubles, 1 triple, 33 runs, 27 steals, 35 walks, .582 on-base pct., .646 slugging pct. // 10-2, 1.47 ERA, 100 Ks, 80.2 IP
Hallsville pitcher Cooper Rawls delivers during the Bobcats' area-round baseball playoff against Frisco Centennial, May 12 in Tyler.

SECOND TEAM

  • Pitchers — Tyler Jeans, Sr., Pleasant Grove; Collin Pippen, Sr., Kilgore; Cooper Rawls, Jr., Hallsville
  • Catcher — Kyle Lovelace, Sr., Lufkin Hudson
  • First base — Zach Goree, Sr., Woden
  • Second base — Zach Collins, Sr., Beckville
  • Third base — Logan Durrett, Sr., Hallsville
  • Shortstop — J.T. Penick, Sr., Lufkin Hudson
  • Outfielders — Jacob Davis, Soph., Pollok Central; Deuce Ervin, Soph., Kilgore; Keylan Mack, Jr., Gladewater
  • Utility — Haden Terry, Jr., Groveton

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Alto — Nolan Collins; Athens — Cameron Woodward; Beckville — Ben Bridges; Zeke Collins; Trey Lindsay; Bullard — Colton Bowman; Canton — Simon Miller; Hunter Moore; Colmesneil — Lindsey Kameron; Edgewood — Turner Bannister; Tye Elie; Elysian Fields — Cole Stillman; Eustace — Hayden Shaddox; Cody Strawn; Frankston — T.J. Brumley; Groveton — Chance Coker; Hallsville — Ty Meissner; Colton Oney; Mason Oxsheer; Blaine Parker; Harmony — Easton Blackstone; J.P. Powers; Huntington — Noah Beason; Ryan Havard; Chandler Reece; Sawyer Thornhill; Kilgore — Harlee Biggs; Javan Smitherman; Lindale — Kollin McCartney; Colton Ramsey; Longview — Jake Fidler; Lufkin — Jonathan Dewberry; Dylan Murphy; Lufkin Hudson — Duke Jordan; Marshall — Trevor Clark; Martin’s Mill — Paxton Nicodemus; Nacogdoches Central Heights — Cade McCarty; Cade Watson; New Summerfield — Brandon Chavarria; Newton — Brock Barbay; Matthew Bohac; John Kalafais; Overton — Nick Croteau; Gavin Flanagan; Bailey Martin; Pleasant Grove — Cade Thompson; Sabine — Will Shawn; Spring Hill — Jacob Moore; Union Grove — Tanner Stanley; Union Hill — Trever Tidball; Van — Sean Beasley; Jacoby Bogue; White Oak — Heath Hood; Dalton Sumrow; Whitehouse — Tanner Roach; Woden — Drew Shifflet