Contact Us

21-A/22-A Area Track Meet: Alto Boys Edge Timpson + Shelbyville Girls Win

CUSHING — Alto’s boys and Shelbyville’s girls claimed titles Wednesday in the District 21-A/District 22-A area track and field meet in Cushing.

Alto’s boys, who got 18 points apiece from Jacolby Whitaker and David Berryman, scored 149 points to beat Timpson by only four points. Tenaha (88) and Cushing (77) were third and fourth, respectively.

Catasia Walker’s 29 points, second among girls individual results behind Cushing’s Samantha Brashears (36), led Shelbyville’s to a 139-point output, 28 better than second-place Cushing. Joaquin was third with 103 points.

The top four finishers in each event advance to the Class A Division I Region III track and field championships April 26-27 at Palestine’s Wildcat Stadium.

BOYS

Team Standings

  • 1. Alto — 149
  • 2. Timpson — 145
  • 3. Tenaha — 33
  • 4. Cushing — 77
  • 5. Joaquin — 44.5
  • 6. Shelbyville — 27
  • 7. Neches — 23.5
  • 8. New Summerfield — 20
  • 9. Mount Enterprise — 16
  • 10. Martinsville — 15
  • 11 Wells — 14
  • 12. Gary — 0

 

Field Events

(area qualifiers in bold)

Shot put

  • 1. Colby Spencer, Cushing — 44-10 1/2
  • 2. Alberto Cuero, Timpson — 42-10
  • 3. DeAaron Roland, Tenaha — 42-1
  • 4. Kelvin Ratcliff, Wells — 42-0 1/4
  • 5. Hunter Ammons, Mount Enterprise — 40-0
  • 6. Jacolby Whitaker, Alto — 40-0

 

Discus

  • 1. Colby Spencer, Cushing — 127-0 1/2
  • 2. Damien Lopez, Joaquin — 116-5
  • 3. Kaleb Chapman, Alto — 109-11
  • 4. Anfernee Black, Alto — 106-0
  • 5. Kelvin Ratcliff, Wells — 105-4 1/2
  • 6. Brennen Shedd, Shelbyville — 96-5 1/2

 

Long jump

  • 1. Justin Johnson, Mount Enterprise — 20-4 1/2
  • 2. Shakur Johnson, Timpson — 19-9 1/2
  • 3. Keontas Davis, Tenaha — 19-4
  • 4. Keenan Johnson, Alto — 19-3 1/2
  • 5. Ramon Vasquez, Cushing — 19-2 1/2
  • 6. DeAndre Thomas, Tenaha — 19-1

 

Triple jump

  • 1. Kennard Dorsey, Alto — 41-3 3/4
  • 2. Wyatt Hairgrove, Joaquin — 40-4
  • 3. Tyarius Hackett, Alto — 39-10 1/2
  • 4. Darius Hill, Tenaha — 39-4 1/2
  • 5. Chavis Gregory, Tenaha — 39-3
  • 6. Ramon Vasquez, Cushing — 39-1

 

High jump

  • 1. Will Vaughn, Joaquin — 6-0
  • 2. Jay Bussey, Timpson — 5-9
  • 3. Wyatt Hairgrove, Joaquin — 5-8
  • 4. Zac Sturns, Alto — 5-8
  • 5. Blake Hamm, Cushing — 5-6
  • 6t. Nathan Lightell, Neches — 5-4
  • 6t. Nathaniel Retamar, Joaquin — 5-4

 

Pole vault

  • 1. Mikel Carter, Shelbyville — 11-0
  • 2. Cy Compton, Martinsville — 10-0
  • 3. Brian Lopez, Cushing — 9-6
  • 4. Jesus Hernandez, Alto — 8-6
  • 5. Jessie Rose, Shelbyville — 8-0

 

Running Events

3,200 meters

  • 1. Kris Guatarrama, Cushing — 11:13.21
  • 2. Francisco Parra, New Summerfield — 11:21.24
  • 3. Simon Scharnweber, New Summerfield — 12:05.49
  • 4. Levi Enloe, Martinsville — 12:05.88
  • 5. Carlos Rivera, Joaquin — 12:09.62
  • 6. Celso Perez, Alto — 12:49.77

 

400-meter relay

  • 1. Alto (Jyran Shaw, Jacolby Whitaker, Ja’vieOntae Mumphrey, David Berryman) — 43.42
  • 2. Cushing (Brooks Robey, Braden Robey, Ramon Vasquez, Brian Pafford) — 44.01
  • 3. Timpson (Devonta Thompson, Equar Torres, Eric Gossett, Dekendrick Hooper) — 44.55
  • 4. Shelbyville (Blayze Kowalski, Jessie Rose, Dee Osby, Jagerrick Moore) — 45.84
  • 5. Mount Enterprise (Justin Johnson, Josh Leadon, Taylor Bundrick, Hunter Ammons) — 45.86
  • 6. Joaquin (Nathaniel Retamar, Jonathan Rico, Wyatt Hairgrove, Will Vaughn) — 45.97

 

800 meters

  • 1. Leroy Lewis, Alto — 2:05.27
  • 2. Mack Hamilton, Timpson — 2:10.67
  • 3. James Moore, Timpson — 2:14.75
  • 4. Nicolas Leon, Alto — 2:17.54
  • 5. Zach Garrett, Martinsville — 2:18.91
  • 6. Zac Sturns, Alto — 2:21.24

 

110-meter hurdles

  • 1. Jay Bussey, Timpson — 16.30
  • 2. James Marshall, Timpson — 17.48
  • 3. Nathan Lightell, Neches — 17.71
  • 4. Derrick Shephard, Alto — 18.57
  • 5. Hunter Smith, Timpson — 19.36
  • 6. Jose Perez, Alto — 19.44

 

100 meters

  • 1. Christopher Caraway, Tenaha — 11.33
  • 2. Ramon Vasquez, Cushing — 11.62
  • 3. Devonta Thompson, Timpson — 11.71
  • 4. Joe Cruz Acosta, Alto — 11.76
  • 5. Ja’vieOntae Mumphrey, Alto — 11.81
  • 6. Keon Coleman, Timpson — 12.56

 

800-meter relay

  • 1. Tenaha (Christopher Caraway, Chavis Gregory, DeAndre Thomas, Shoneta Thomas) — 1:31.81
  • 2. Alto (Jyran Shaw, Jonathon Pope, Jacolby Whitaker, Ja’vieOntae Mumphrey) — 1:33.50
  • 3. Timpson (Dekendrick Hooper, Devonta Thompson, Gerald Bruton, Eric Gossett) — 1:33.67
  • 4. Joaquin (Nathaniel Retamar, Jonathan Webster, Wyatt Hairgrove, Will Vaughn) — 1:36.44
  • 5. Neches (Jasper Henderson, Harley Oakley-Collins, Dakota Kincade, Juan Hernandez) — 1:37.01
  • 6. Cushing (Brooks Robey, Braden Robey, Collin McGinnis, Brian Pafford) — 1:37.87

 

400 meters

  • 1. William Wyatt, Tenaha — 53.78
  • 2. Chris Stevenson, Wells — 54.24
  • 3. Hayden Smith, Timpson — 54.58
  • 4. Shakur Johnson, Timpson — 54.69
  • 5. Jessie Rose, Shelbyville — 54.95
  • 6. Tyarius Hackett, Alto — 56.54

 

300-meter hurdles

  • 1. Lorenzo Gaddis, Timpson — 40.36
  • 2. David Berryman, Alto — 41.79
  • 3. James Marshall, Timpson — 43.96
  • 4. Logan Smith, Alto — 44.93
  • 5. Harley Oakley-Collins, Neches — 45.86
  • 6. Nathan Lightell, Neches — 46.34

 

200 meters

  • 1. Christopher Caraway, Tenaha — 23.22
  • 2. Jacolby Whitaker, Alto — 23.50
  • 3. Shoneta Thomas, Tenaha — 23.76
  • 4. Eric Gossett, Timpson — 23.83
  • 5. Joe Cruz Acosta, Alto — 23.85
  • 6. DeAndre Thomas, Tenaha — 24.17

 

Mile

  • 1. James Moore, Timpson — 5:21.81
  • 2. Matthew McLauchlin, Neches — 5:22.74
  • 3. Francisco Parra, New Summerfield — 5:24.44
  • 4. Celso Perez, Alto — 5:25.93
  • 5. Kris Guatarrama, Cushing — 5:30.90
  • 6. Levi Enloe, Martinsville — 5:34.74

 

Mile relay

  • 1. Alto (Leroy Lewis, Jyran Shaw, Jonathon Pope, David Berryman) — 3:34.97
  • 2. Timpson (James Marshall, Hayden Smith, Shakur Johnson, Mack Hamilton) — 3:38.33
  • 3. Tenaha (Darius Hill, DeAndre Thomas, Shoneta Thomas, William Wyatt) — 3:42.36
  • 4. Cushing (Brooks Robey, Braden Robey, Bryan Valencia, Brian Pafford) — 3:46.20
  • 5. Shelbyville (Jessie Rose, Octavion Burrell, Dee Osby, Jacovian Fountain) — 3:49.35
  • 6. Neches (Diego Hernandez, Simon Traylor, Juan Hernandez, Nathan Lightell) — 3:51.15

 

GIRLS

Team Standings

  • 1. Shelbyville — 139
  • 2. Cushing — 111
  • 3. Joaquin — 103
  • 4. Tenaha — 75
  • 5. Alto — 65
  • 6. Neches — 35
  • 7. Timpson — 22
  • 8. Martinsville — 20
  • 9. Mount Enterprise — 19
  • 10. Gary — 9
  • 11. New Summerfield — 6
  • 12. Wells — 5

 

Field Events

(area qualifiers in bold)

Shot put

  • 1. Keambria Holloway, Timpson — 32-8
  • 2. Ashton Griffith, Tenaha — 32-4
  • 3. MacKenzie Tucker, Cushing — 31-8 3/4
  • 4. Sarah Smelley, Cushing — 31-4 1/4
  • 5. Dariyana Moore, Alto — 31-0 1/2
  • 6. Jekera Land, Shelbyville

 

Discus

  • 1. Ashton Griffith, Tenaha — 89-5 1/2
  • 2. Kelsee Wade, Neches — 88-9 1/2
  • 3. Christen Ray, Tenaha — 84-7 1/2
  • 4. MacKenzie Tucker, Cushing — 82-10
  • 5. Taylor Swann, Mount Enterprise — 76-8 1/2
  • 6. Bronwyn Germany, Alto — 74-3 1/2

 

Long jump

  • 1. Olivia Worsham, Joaquin — 16-6 1/2
  • 2. Katherine Patrick, Joaqin — 15-11
  • 3. Jakelia Caraway, Timpson — 15-8 1/2
  • 4. Chloe Brown, Joaquin — 15-6
  • 5. Jaleshia Johnson, Mount Enterprise — 15-5 1/2
  • 6. Dedrae Smith, Alto — 14-4

 

Triple jump

  • 1. Gabby Spencer, Martinsville — 32-7 3/4
  • 2. Katherine Patrick, Joaquin — 32-3
  • 3. Samantha Brashears, Cushing — 31-10
  • 4. Alexys Hammett, Mount Enterprise — 31-8 3/4
  • 5. Olivia Worsham, Joaquin — 31-0 1/2
  • 6. Cleosha Jeters, Shelbyville — 30-9

 

High jump

  • 1. MacKenzie Tucker, Cushing — 4-11
  • 2. Samantha Brashears, Cushing — 4-11
  • 3. Catasia Walker, Shelbyville — 4-9
  • 4. Annabeth Vaughn, Joaquin — 4-8
  • 5. Alexis Whitaker, Alto — 4-4
  • 6. LaPorsha Perry, Tenaha — 4-4

 

Pole vault

  • 1. Brooke Tucker, Cushing — 8-6
  • 2. Olivia Worsham, Joaquin — 7-0
  • 3. Hanna Watson, Alto — 6-0

 

Running Events

3,200 meters

  • 1. Catasia Walker, Shelbyville — 13:37.39
  • 2. Ali Baty, Shelbyville — 13:50.32
  • 3. Haley Harroff, Neches — 14:18.16
  • 4. Cindy Medellin, New Summerfield — 14:30.57
  • 5. Marilyn Gonzalez, Alto — 15:23.58
  • 6. Kaja Patel, Cushing — 15:42.59

 

400-meter relay

  • 1. Shelbyville (Shameria Lathan, Adasia Cartwright, Kadeshia Turner, Tiamara Lathan) — 50.98
  • 2. Joaquin (Caitlyn Gates, Kristen Harvey, Katherine Patrick, Ty Ross) — 53.07
  • 3. Alto (Kelcey Chometa, Dariyana Moore, Dedrae Smith, Emily Smith) — 53.75
  • 4. Tenaha (Shantivia Gray, Sabrina Kollar, Tiara Williams, Alyssa Harris) — 54.39
  • 5. Cushing (Emily Self, Margaret Carpenter, Morgan Meyers, April Meyers) — 55.31
  • 6. Martinsville (Karlee Burnaman, Myleah Davis, Gabby Spencer, Daisy Sequeda) — 56.00

 

800 meters

  • 1. April Myers, Cushing — 2:37.58
  • 2. Ryley Beckham, Gary — 2:37.60
  • 3. Cleosha Jeters, Shelbyville — 2:38.88
  • 4. Daisy Sequeda, Martinsville — 2:39.27
  • 5. Kyndal Branton, Cushing — 2:41.80
  • 6. Emily Couch, Neches — 2:53.05

 

100-meter hurdles

  • 1. Hanna Watson, Alto — 17.02
  • 2. Samantha Brashears, Cushing — 17.25
  • 3. Jaleshia Johnson, Mount Enterprise — 18.16
  • 4. Alexis Whitaker, Alto — 18.50
  • 5. Olivia Worsham, Joaquin — 18.52
  • 6. Mallory Howard, Shelbyville — 20.55

 

100 meters

  • 1. Courtney Edwards, Tenaha — 12.76
  • 2. Tiamara Lathan, Shelbyville — 12.95
  • 3. Jakelia Caraway, Timpson — 13.00
  • 4. Jaleshia Johnson, Mount Enterprise — 13.28
  • 5. Adasia Cartwright, Shelbyville –13.89
  • 6. Savannah Fowler, Wells — 14.04

 

800-meter relay

  • 1. Shelbyville (Cleosha Jeters, Shameria Lathan, Kadeshia Turner, Tiamara Lathan) — 1:48.55
  • 2. Tenaha (Courtney Edwards, Tiara Williams, LaPorsha Perry, Alyssa Harris) — 1:51.17
  • 3. Neches (Kyriah Starling, Macy Morton, Haley Harroff, Emily Harrod) — 1:54.54
  • 4. Joaquin (Whitney Vaughn, Jordan Welch, Kristen Harvey, Katherine Patrick) — 1:54.78
  • 5. Cushing (Brooke Tucker, Lillian O’Shay, Morgan Meyers, April Meyers) — 1:56.86
  • 6. Wells (Sarah Benton, Raegan Turner, Savannah Fowler, Alicia Taylor) — 1:58.72

 

400 meters

  • 1. Chloe Brown, Joaquin — 1:00.66
  • 2. Lillian O’Shay, Cushing — 1:02.81
  • 3. Kelcey Chometa, Alto — 1:02.98
  • 4. Gabby Spencer, Martinsville — 1:05.98
  • 5. Belinda Bohannon, Shelbyville — 1:06.41
  • 6. Ryley Beckham, Gary — 1:07.27

 

300-meter hurdles

  • 1. Samantha Brashears, Cushing — 49.92
  • 2. Catasia Walker, Shelbyville — 51.84
  • 3. Hanna Watson, Alto — 53.83
  • 4. Mallory Howard, Shelbyville — 55.59
  • 5. Olivia Worsham, Joaquin — 57.34
  • 6. Annabeth Vaughn, Joaquin — 1:00.50

 

200 meters

  • 1. Shameria Lathan, Shelbyville — 26.72
  • 2. Courtney Edwards, Tenaha — 29.01
  • 3. Katherine Patrick, Joaquin — 29.21
  • 4. Dariyana Moore, Alto — 29.47
  • 5. Emily Harrod, Neches — 29.91
  • 6. Alexys Hammett, Mount Enterprise — 30.90

 

Mile

  • 1. Chloe Brown, Joaqin — 6:10.15
  • 2. Ali Baty, Shelbyville — 6:15.17
  • 3. Haley Harroff, Neches — 6:32.06
  • 4. Lakeuaneshia McClelland, Shelbyville — 6:43.69
  • 5. Cindy Medellin, New Summerfield — 6:54.41
  • 6. Marilyn Gonzalez, Alto — 6:59.46

 

Mile relay

  • 1. Shelbyville (Belinda Bohannon, Cleosha Jeters, Adasia Cartwright, Catasia Walker) — 4:23.12
  • 2. Cushing (Samantha Brashears, Brooke Tucker, Lillian O’Shay, Margaret Carpenter) — 4:25.55
  • 3. Alto (Jocelyn Bradford, Kelcey Chometa, Amanda Griffin, Hanna Watson) — 4:35.25
  • 4. Tenaha (Sabrina Kollar, Tiara Williams, LaPorsha Perry, Christen Ray) — 4:41.08
  • 5. Joaquin (Whitney Vaughn, Jordan Welch, Ryleigh Yates, Caitlyn Gates) — 4:41.72
  • 6. Wells (Karli Butler, Sarah Benton, Sabrina Crawford, Raegan Turner) — 4:48.79

More From ETSN.fm

Leave a Comment

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your points and personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account with your Facebook account, just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing profile and VIP program points. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://etsn.fm using your Facebook account.

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

Register on ETSN.fm - East Texas Sports Network quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!

Not a Member? Sign Up Here.

Register on ETSN.fm - East Texas Sports Network quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!