[By Anthony Hawthorne, Special to ETSN.fm]

DISTRICT 12-5A

Tyler Lee Red Raiders (1-8, 0-5)
vs.
Rockwall-Heath Hawks (5-4, 2-3)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Wilkerson-Sanders Memorial Stadium, Rockwall

Coaches
Tyler Lee: Darrell Piske
Rockwall-Heath: Mickey Moss

Last week
Tyler Lee: lost to Longview 52-6
Rockwall-Heath: def. North Mesquite 21-14

Playmakers

Tyler Lee

  • QB Christian Diosdado
  • QB Raleigh Poster
  • RB Marcus White
  • RB Le Terrance Simmons
  • WR Jay Roberson
  • K Lumi Kaba

 

Rockwall-Heath

  • QB Chase Schultz (146 of 227, 1,549 yards, 12 TDs, 6 INTs; 79 carries, 336 yards, 5 TDs)
  • RB Rico Henderson (106 carries, 621 yards, 3 TDs)
  • WR Shyon Motlagh (46 catches, 721 yards, 10 TDs)
  • WR RJ Williams (36 catches, 463 yards, 3 TDs)
  • LB Raaquan Davis (103 tackles; committed to Baylor)
  • DE Jay Arnold (committed to Texas A&M)
  • DT Jordan Points (committed to Texas A&M)

 

Did you know? Just a year removed from playing in Class 4A, a victory over Tyler Lee will put the Hawks in the playoffs.

DISTRICT 14-4A

Sulphur Springs Wildcats (7-2, 4-0)
vs.
Marshall Mavericks (1-8, 1-3)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Maverick Stadium, Marshall

Coaches
Sulphur Springs: Greg Owens
Marshall: Alex Richters

Last week
Sulphur Springs: def. Pine Tree 70-48
Marshall: lost to Texas High 20-6

Playmakers

Sulphur Springs

  • QB Brad Macek (152 of 209, 1,873 yards, 18 TDs, 4 INTs)
  • RB Willy Ivery  (44 catches, 520 yards, 4 TDs)
  • RB Buddy Ivery (157 carries, 1,123 yards, 10 TDs)
  • WR Cole Hill (66 catches, 898 yards, 7 TDs)
  • WR Colton Wise
  • FS Larry Pryor

 

Marshall

  • QB Justin Hart
  • WR Mitchell Leonard
  • WR Marek Reyes (50 catches, 439 yards, 2 TDs)
  • RB Nolan Allen
  • RB John Love
  • LB Kris johnson

 

Did you know? Sulphur Springs averages 46.7 points per game, the Marshall defense surrenders 43.7. a game.

Mount Pleasant Tigers (7-2, 3-1)
vs.
Pine Tree Pirates (2-6, 0-4)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Pirate Stadium, Longview

Coaches
Mount Pleasant: Mart Graham
Pine Tree: Derek Fitzhenry

Last week
Mount Pleasant: def. Hallsville 54-49
Pine Tree: lost to Sulphur Springs 70-48

Playmakers

Mount Pleasant

  • QB Monty James (204 of 325, 3,023 yards, 39 TDs, 7 INTs)
  • WR K.D. Cannon (85 catches, 1,371 yards, 25 TDs)
  • WR Andrew Flanagan (51 catches, 632 yards, 6 TDs)
  • SS J.R. Gonzalez
  • DB Jamald McGill (7 INTs)

 

Pine Tree

  • QB Jake Oden (65 of 121, 1,138 yards, 6 TDs, 5 INTs)
  • QB Caleb Chumley
  • RB Victor Hawkins
  • FB/DT Eddie Calico
  • DB Dee Gray
  • LB Jeremy Allen

 

Did you know? Last week, Mount Pleasant QB Monty James accounted for eight touchdowns in a victory over Hallsville, while Pine Tree junior QB Caleb Chumley accounted for 7 in a loss to Sulphur Springs.

DISTRICT 16-4A

Jacksonville Indians (4-5, 2-2)
vs.
Corsicana Tigers (3-6, 2-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Tiger Stadium, Corsicana

Coaches
Jacksonville: Chris Taber
Corsicana: Phil Castles

Last week
Jacksonville: def. Lindale 27-23
Corsicana: lost to Whitehouse 54-28

Playmakers

Jacksonville

  • QB Carter McCown (74 of 138, 1,012 yards, 11 TDs, 8 INTs)
  • WR/DB Darrell Minifee (53 catches, 611 yards, 4 TDs)
  • LB Bryson Haywood
  • CB Londedrick Taylor
  • RB/CB Chris Ruffin

 

Corsicana

  • QB Devontay Bell
  • RB Donovan Fields
  • OLB Breyon Hill
  • DB Bobby Wallace
  • OL Jeffery Jordan

 

Did you know? Both the Tigers and Indians have secured playoff berths.

Nacogdoches Dragons (0-9, 0-4)
vs.
Lindale Tigers (1-8, 0-4)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Eagle Stadium, Lindale

Coaches
Nacogdoches: Bobby Reyes
Lindale: Mike Meador

Last week
Nacogdoches: lost to John Tyler 50-7
Lindale: lost to Jacksonville 27-23

Playmakers

Nacogdoches

  • QB Patrick Ledet
  • WR L.J. Barnes
  • OT Jacob Bragg
  • RB Derrick Fields
  • WR Michael Dove

 

Lindale

  • QB Cody Slice
  • QB David Slice
  • RB Delenis Garrett
  • WR Dee Jackson
  • LB Lane Walters
  • K Luc Swinberghe

 

Did you know? Both teams will be looking for their first District 16-4A victory in the season finale.

DISTRICT 13-3A

Atlanta Jackrabbits (3-6, 2-2)
vs.
Pittsburg Pirates (2-7, 1-3)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Pirate Stadium, Pittsburg

Coaches
Atlanta: Matt McClure
Pittsburg: Robert Manley

Last week
Atlanta: def. Liberty-Eylau 27-20
Pittsburg: def. Pleasant Grove 36-7

Playmakers

Atlanta

  • QB Chase Musgrove (81 of 143, 1,151 yards, 10 TDs, 7 INTs)
  • RB Corion Webster (157 carries, 1,130 yards, 9 TDs)
  • ATH Derrick Dowden
  • RB/S Everett Dickerson
  • LB Kenneth Houff

 

Pittsburg

  • QB Garrett Truitt (124 of 232, 1,560 yards, 7 TDs, 9 INTs)
  • LB Sir Charles Perkins (122 tackles)
  • WR Dee Moten (38 catches, 544 yards, 3 TDs)
  • RB/LB Derek Allen (106 carries, 659 yards, 10 TDs)

 

Did you know? Atlanta needs a victory to have a shot at a postseason berth.

Paris Wildcats (6-3, 4-0)
vs.
Liberty-Eylau Leopards (4-5, 3-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Harris Field, Texarkana

Coaches
Paris: Barry Bowman
Liberty-Eylau: Brian Brown

Last week
Paris: def. North Lamar 49-7
Liberty-Eylau: lost to Atlanta 27-20

Playmakers

Paris

  • LB Jamal Black
  • DE Des Ellis (committed to North Texas)
  • WR/DB Keandre Robinson
  • QB Dakota Smith
  • RB Quay Scott

 

Liberty-Eylau

  • QB Javon Rigsby
  • RB Deshun Brewer
  • ATH Davion Hall
  • OL Chris Paul
  • RB Matthew Sellers

 

Did you know? Paris coach Barry Bowman led Daingerfield to three state titles from 2008-10.

Pleasant Grove Hawks (1-8, 0-4)
vs.
North Lamar Panthers (4-5, 2-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday
R.L. Maddox Stadium, Paris

Coaches
Pleasant Grove: Kevin Davis
North Lamar: Tommy Felty

Last week
Pleasant Grove: lost to Pittsburg 36-7
North Lamar: lost to Paris 49-7

Playmakers

Pleasant Grove

  • OL Nick Cockerell
  • RB Quentin Miller
  • OL Jacob Hamilton
  • FS Kayin Cooks
  • WR Cason Cordray

 

North Lamar

  • QB Austin Anthony
  • RB/WR Ian Dukleth
  • LB Cody Edwards
  • RB Chance Kelley
  • WR/DB Reed Scudder

 

Did you know? The Panthers will clinch a playoff spot with a victory.

DISTRICT 15-3A

Mabank Panthers (1-8, 0-4)
vs.
Mineola Yellowjackets (3-6, 0-4)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Meredith Memorial Yellow Jacket Stadium, Mineola

Coaches
Mabank: Jared Wingfield
Mineola: Joe Drennon

Last week
Mabank: lost to Van 49-7
Mineola: lost to Athens 42-13

Playmakers

Mabank

  • OL Hunter Strebeck
  • WR Dylan Schneider
  • QB Rance Thorne
  • DL Colton Thomas
  • OL Derek Brill

 

Mineola

  • RB/LB Dac Shaw (committed to TCU)
  • QB Tyler Hudson
  • WR Harry El Hallaoui
  • WR Kendall Boyd
  • OL Hunter Creech

 

Did you know? The Panthers are averaging just 12 points per game.

Athens Hornets (3-6, 2-2)
vs.
Brownsboro Bears (5-4, 2-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Bear Stadium, Brownsboro

Coaches
Athens: Paul Essary
Brownsboro: Ty Thomison

Last week
Athens: def. Mineola 42-13
Brownsboro: lost to Canton 35-13

Playmakers

Athens

  • WR Javonte Johnson
  • OL Dylon Deaver
  • QB Anthony Sanders
  • DB Chris Jefferson
  • OLB K.J. Cumby

 

Brownsboro

  • QB Shelby Rogers
  • WR Tyler Thomison
  • WR Patrick McCarthy
  • RB Johntae Harmon
  • DE Swaide Houston

 

Did you know? The winner of this matchup will advance to the playoffs

DISTRICT 16-3A

Bullard Panthers (6-3, 2-3)
vs.
Spring Hill Panthers (3-6, 1-4)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Panther Stadium, Longview

Coaches
Bullard: Shannon Wilson
Spring Hill: Bobby Chadwick

Last week
Bullard: lost to Gilmer 57-39
Spring Hill: idle

Playmakers

Bullard

  • QB Colton Mebane (90 of 161, 1,501 yards, 13 TDs, 5 INTs; 100 rushes, 484 yards 1 TD)
  • WR Haden Bryant (35 catches, 758 yards, 10 TDs)
  • DB Jess Wood
  • LB Zack Holladay
  • RB Brentavian Henderson (93 carries, 720 yards, 14 TDs)

 

Spring Hill

  • QB Ben Hollas (150 carries, 1,167 yards, 12 TDs)
  • RB Trevor Martin
  • WR Jake Ferrill
  • RB Trenton Craig
  • WR/DB Jake Ferrill (5 INTs)

 

Did you know? With last week’s loss to Gilmer, Bullard was eliminated from playoff contention.

Gladewater Bears (3-6, 0-5)
vs.
Henderson Lions (5-4, 3-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Lion Stadium, Henderson

Coaches
Gladewater: Jerrod Baugh
Henderson: Dickey Meeks

Last week
Gladewater: lost to Chapel Hill 17-6
Henderson: lost to Kilgore 14-10

Playmakers

Gladewater

  • QB Derrick Daniels (152 carries, 982 yards, 7 TDs)
  • WR Nick Johnson
  • DT L.D. Anthony (4 fumbles forced)
  • DT Daylon Mack (6 sacks)
  • DB Daedrian Gordon

 

Henderson

  • ATH Patrick “Monster” Brown
  • DE Bo Brady (51 tackles, 18.5 for loss, 9.5 sacks, 4 fumbles forced, 1 recovery)
  • RB Diamante Wright
  • RB/LB Jamal Kind (85.5 tackles, 10 for loss, 3 sacks, 1 forced fumble, 2 recoveries)
  • WR/DB J’Korrie Centers

 

Did you know? Despite last week’s loss to Kilgore, the Lions will enter the playoffs as the No. 2 seed in the Class 3A Division II playoffs from the “District of Doom."

DISTRICT 19-3A

Rusk Eagles (4-5, 0-3)
vs.
Mexia Blackcats(0-9, 0-3)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Black Cat Field, Mexia

Coaches
Rusk: Ted Patton
Mexia: Lamonte Chambers

Last week
Rusk: lost to Groesbeck 42-29
Mexia: lost to Palestine 63-24

Playmakers

Rusk

  • RB/DB Chaston Bennett (91 carries, 1,332 yards, 13 TDs)
  • QB/LB Kody Stanley (16 of 44, 277 yards, 3 TDs, 2 INTs; 101 carries, 694 yards, 13 TDs)
  • WR Kadarius Neal (11 catches, 184 yards, 1 TD)
  • FB Ray Foreman (79 carries, 478 yards, 4 TDs)
  • LB David Overstreet

 

Mexia

  • RB Broderick Reeves
  • WR Ike Jones
  • ATH Kaylon Watson
  • ATH Camron Gentry
  • LB Kieston Carter

 

Did you know? After staring the season 4-0, the Eagles have dropped five straight.

DISTRICT 20-3A

Diboll Lumberjacks (1-8, 0-3)
vs.
Huntington Red Devils (0-9, 0-3)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Red Devil Field, Huntington

Coaches
Diboll: Shane Adair
Huntington: Todd Hopkins

Last week
Diboll: lost to Carthage 55-14
Huntington: lost to Jasper 65-14

Playmakers

Diboll

  • QB Carlos Teal
  • RB Jason Cook
  • WR Carlos Lewis
  • DL Luis Ramos
  • OL Seth Johnston

 

Huntington

  • OL Jacob Slaughter
  • WR/DB Jamichael Brown
  • LB Josh Packard
  • RB Lane Williams
  • QB Brent Loggins

 

Did you know? Huntington will be looking to match last season's win total with a victory over Diboll