Almost Three Dozen East Texas Teams Ranked in Latest TABC Polls
Eighteen boys teams and 13 girls teams from East Texas are ranked in the latest Texas Association of Basketball Coaches state polls.
On the boys side, Jacksonville is off to a 12-0 start and is ranked No. 21 in Class 4A, while Pleasant Grove (5-3) and Spring Hill (9-3) are ranked 19th and 23rd, respectively, in Class 3A.
White Oak's 42-game winning streak has the Roughnecks 11-0 and ranked No. 1 in Class 2A, while district mate Tatum (6-4) finished 4-2 at the Hardin-Jefferson tournament to jump to No. 7. The Eagles' only losses at the event were to Class 5A Humble and Hardin-Jefferson, which is ranked sixth in 3A.
Edgewood (6-4) is 17th in 2A, and Crockett (7-4) is 23rd.
Class A is home to the most ranked East Texas teams, specifically Division I. That's on the boys and girls sides, too.
Cayuga's boys are 3-2 and ranked No. 2 in 1A Division I. Grapeland (11-2) and LaPoynor (10-2) are fourth and sixth, respectively, and San Augustine (1-0) is 10th to give East Texas four top 10 teams.
Broaddus (8-7) and Tenaha, which hasn't played yet, are ranked 19th and 20th.
Douglass (12-3) is second in 1A Division II, followed by No. 6 Laneville (7-3), No. 13 Oakwood (3-1), No. 16 Saltillo (12-2), and No. 24 Chireno (9-2).
Girls
Baylor-bound Imani Wright and Liberty-Eylau (10-2) are East Texas' largest ranked girls team, coming in at No. 9 in Class 3A. Mineola (14-1) is 21st in the 3A poll.
In 2A, Winnsboro (9-5) is 10th, while Union Grove (11-4) and Edgewood (8-4) are 15th and 24th, respectively.
East Texas girls teams match the boys with six squads in the 1A Division I poll, led by No. 1 Martin's Mill (12-2), No. 3 Slocum (13-0), No. 4 Martinsville (17-0), and No. 8 LaPoynor (9-3). New Summerfield (9-5) is 19th, while Zavalla (11-4) is 20th.
Saltillo (10-3) sits at No. 2 in the 1A Division II poll, followed by No. 14 Kennard (8-6) and No. 15 Chireno (10-2).
Tyler T.K. Gorman's girls (12-2) are East Texas' only ranked private school team at No. 4 in the TABC Large Private School poll.
Ranked East Texas Boys Teams
Class 4A
- 21. Jacksonville (12-0)
Class 3A
- 19. Pleasant Grove (5-3)
- 23. Spring Hill (9-3)
Class 2A
- 1. White Oak (11-0)
- 7. Tatum (6-4)
- 17. Edgewood (6-4)
- 23. Crockett (7-4)
Class A Division I
- 2. Cayuga (3-2)
- 4. Grapeland (11-2)
- 6. LaPoynor (10-2)
- 10. San Augustine (1-0)
- 19. Broaddus (8-7)
- 20. Tenaha (0-0)
Class A Division II
- 2. Douglass (12-3)
- 6. Laneville (7-3)
- 13. Oakwood (3-1)
- 16. Saltillo (12-2)
- 24. Chireno (9-2)
Ranked East Texas Girls Teams
Class 3A
- 9. Liberty-Eylau (10-2)
- 21. Mineola (14-1)
Class 2A
- 10. Winnsboro (9-5)
- 15. Union Grove (11-4)
- 24. Edgewood (8-4)
Class A Division I
- 1. Martin's Mill (12-2)
- 3. Slocum (13-0)
- 4. Martinsville (17-0)
- 8. LaPoynor (9-3)
- 19. New Summerfield (9-5)
- 20. Zavalla (11-4)
Class A Division II
- 2. Saltillo (10-3)
- 14. Kennard (8-6)
- 15. Chireno (10-2)
Large Private Schools
- 4. Tyler T.K. Gorman (12-2)