Texas AP High School Football Poll

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

CLASS 6A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Allen (24)2-02491
2. Lake Travis (1)1-02192
3. Galena Park North Shore2-01764
4. Converse Judson2-0149T-5
5. Cy-Fair2-0143T-5
6. LONGVIEW2-01267
7. Duncanville2-0958
8. Southlake Carroll2-05510
9. Katy1-1499
10. Austin Westlake1-1373

Others receiving votes: 11, Spring Westfield 26. 12, Euless Trinity 19. 13, DeSoto 11. 13, Klein Collins 11. 15, Cedar Hill 4. 16, Cypress Ranch 3. 17, Temple 2. 18, Humble Atascocita 1.

CLASS 5A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Aledo (22)2-02451
2. Highland Park2-02132
3. Denton Ryan2-01903
4. Frisco Lone Star2-01436
5. LUFKIN1-11405
6. College Station1-01027
7. Fort Bend Marshall2-0938
8. A&M Consolidated2-0679
9. Manvel1-1544
10. Angleton1-034NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Crosby 33. 11, Mansfield Legacy 33. 13, Hutto 24. 14, Richmond Foster 2. 15, Marshall 1. 15, Lubbock Cooper 1.

CLASS 4A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. CARTHAGE (17)2-02421
2. Argyle (8)2-02322
3. PLEASANT GROVE2-01526
4. Waco La Vega1-11503
5. GILMER2-01495
6. Stephenville1-11068
7. Midlothian Heritage2-091NR
8. West Orange-Stark2-08310
9. Melissa2-050NR
10. Liberty Hill1-1439

Others receiving votes: 11, Cuero 37. 12, Giddings 12. 13, Kennedale 8. 14, Lubbock Estacado 7. 15, Glen Rose 4. 15, WF Hirschi 4. 17, Lorena 2. 17, Van 2. 19, Liberty 1.

CLASS 3A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. NEWTON (21)2-02451
2. Brock (3)2-02202
3. Canadian2-01743
4. Goliad (1)2-01724
5. Gunter2-01445
6. Lexington2-0117T-6
7. Childress2-090T-6
8. Rockdale1-14610
9. WEST RUSK2-037NR
10. Yoakum1-131NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Sonora 17. 12, Franklin 11. 13, Atlanta 8. 13, Waskom 8. 15, Shallowater 7. 15, Harmony 7. 15, Cisco 7. 18, Malakoff 5. 18, Cameron Yoe 5. 20, Jefferson 4. 21, Mount Vernon 3. 21, Holliday 3. 21, East Bernard 3. 21, Whitesboro 3. 21, Woodville 3. 26, George West 2. 27, Gladewater 1. 27, Buffalo 1. 27, Blanco 1.

CLASS 2A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Mart (16)2-02372
2. Mason (4)2-02133
3. Shiner (2)2-01834
4. Wellington (1)2-01745
5. Muenster2-01536
6. Refugio (1)1-11341
7. De Leon2-0977
8. SAN AUGUSTINE1-0708
9. Burton1-14010
10. New Deal (1)2-028NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Falls City 13. 12, Carlisle 9. 13, Valley View 6. 14, Stamford 5. 15, Stratford 4. 16, Tenaha 3. 16, Panhandle 3. 18, Thorndale 2. 19, Stinnett West Texas 1.