Texas AP High School Football Poll

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

CLASS 6A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Allen (21)3-02461
2. Lake Travis (1)2-02182
3. Galena Park North Shore3-01883
4. Cy-Fair3-01475
5. Converse Judson2-01464
6. LONGVIEW3-01346
7. Duncanville3-01077
8. Southlake Carroll3-0638
9. Katy2-1469
10. Austin Westlake2-11910

Others receiving votes: Euless Trinity 16. DeSoto 15. Klein Collins 13. Cedar Hill 7. Cypress Ranch 5. Temple 2. Pflugerville Hendrickson 2. Humble Atascocita 1.

CLASS 5A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Aledo (21)3-02441
2. Highland Park (4)3-02172
3. Denton Ryan2-01923
4. LUFKIN2-11445
5. Frisco Lone Star2-11184
T-6. College Station2-01176
T-6. Fort Bend Marshall3-01177
8. A&M Consolidated2-0818
9. Angleton2-04510
10. Manvel2-1429

Others receiving votes: Crosby 30. Hutto 25. Lubbock Cooper 3.

CLASS 4A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. CARTHAGE (17)3-02421
2. Argyle (8)3-02322
3. PLEASANT GROVE3-01753
4. Midlothian Heritage3-01637
5. Stephenville2-11446
6. Melissa3-01189
7. Liberty Hill2-18910
T-8. GILMER2-1465
T-8. Waco La Vega1-2464
10. Giddings3-033NR

Others receiving votes: Cuero 20. Lubbock Estacado 12. Lorena 11. WF Hirschi 11. West Orange-Stark 10. Kennedale 7. Fairfield 4. Sealy 4. Van 4. Sweeny 3. Springtown 1.

CLASS 3A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. NEWTON (25)3-02501
2. Goliad3-02004
3. Canadian3-01973
4. Gunter3-01695
5. Childress3-01237
6. Rockdale2-11088
7. Brock2-1932
8. WEST RUSK3-0739
9. Lexington2-1426
10. Yoakum2-13710

Others receiving votes: Franklin 14. Malakoff 13. Cisco 10. Shallowater 9. Cameron Yoe 6. Holliday 6. East Bernard 5. Gladewater 5. Mount Vernon 4. Waskom 4. Atlanta 3. Woodville 2. Buffalo 1. Jefferson 1.

CLASS 2A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Mason (13)3-02332
2. Shiner (4)3-02143
3. Wellington (4)3-01924
4. Muenster (2)3-01755
5. Refugio2-11416
6. Mart (1)2-11331
7. New Deal (1)3-09710
8. Falls City3-058NR
9. CARLISLE3-041NR
10. Stamford3-023NR

Others receiving votes: De Leon 21. San Augustine 11. Burton 7. Thorndale 7. Tenaha 5. Stinnett West Texas 5. Stratford 4. Sundown 3. Clarendon 2. Collinsville 1. Alto 1. Iraan 1.