Texas AP High School Football Poll

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

CLASS 6A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Allen (22)7-02471
2. Galena Park North Shore (3)7-02132
3. Converse Judson6-01903
4. LONGVIEW7-01654
5. Duncanville6-01515
6. Southlake Carroll7-01176
7. Katy6-1997
8. Austin Westlake6-1878
9. Lake Travis5-1349
10. Cypress Ranch7-032NR

Others receiving votes: Humble Atascocita 9. Temple 8. Haltom 8. Austin Vandegrift 7. Cedar Hill 4. Midland Lee 2. Pearland 1. Cypress Falls 1.

CLASS 5A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Aledo (22)7-02471
2. Highland Park (3)7-02172
3. Denton Ryan7-01953
4. Fort Bend Marshall8-01714
5. LUFKIN6-11525
6. Hutto6-01277
7. Lubbock Cooper7-0798
8. Alvin Shadow Creek7-0739
9. College Station6-132T-10
10. Frisco Reedy8-025T-10

Others receiving votes: SA Wagner 14. Manvel 12. Lubbock Coronado 10. Frisco Lone Star 5. Mesquite Poteet 5. Huntsville 5. Crosby 2. Birdville 2. A&M Consolidated 1. The Colony 1.

CLASS 4A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. CARTHAGE (19)7-02411
2. Argyle (5)7-02292
3. Liberty Hill5-11953
4. Waco La Vega (1)5-21484
5. Cuero6-11205
6. Midlothian Heritage6-11106
7. PLEASANT GROVE6-2928
8. Sealy7-08710
9. JASPER8-043NR
10. Sweeny6-1227

Others receiving votes: Glen Rose 18. Giddings 14. Fischer Canyon Lake 10. Canyon 9. Geronimo Navarro 8. Paris 8. Lorena 8. Springtown 7. Stephenville 2. Lubbock Estacado 2. Melissa 2.

CLASS 3A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. NEWTON (25)6-02501
2. Gunter8-02162
3. Goliad6-11696
4. Brock6-11527
5. Canadian6-11408
6. Childress6-1833
7. GLADEWATER6-17510
8. Franklin5-147NR
9. Clifton8-043NR
10. WEST RUSK7-1424

Others receiving votes: Yoakum 35. Cisco 27. Jefferson 24. Shallowater 19. Waskom 14. Cameron Yoe 14. Rockdale 7. Woodville 7. Buffalo 5. Harmony 4. Colorado City 2.

CLASS 2A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Mason (20)7-02421
2. Wellington (4)7-02212
3. Mart6-11853
4. Shiner7-11634
5. New Deal (1)6-01365
6. Falls City7-01256
7. CARLISLE7-01038
8. Muenster6-1857
9. Refugio5-2539
10. Stamford7-12610

Others receiving votes: Iraan 14. Sundown 7. Celeste 5. Grapeland 4. Tenaha 3. Burton 2. San Saba 1.