We're less than one month away from the UIL's biennial realignment and reclassification, which means there is sure to be a considerable amount of shakeup not just through the state but in East Texas as well.

But before we close the book on this alignment period, we found it prudent to look back to see which football districts did the best over the last two seasons.

Below is a list of all 25 UIL 11-man districts in the ETSN.fm coverage area, complete with the league's playoff record for 2012 and 2013 as well a total for the two years combined.

There were seven East Texas districts that posted a winning playoff record, three that broke even and 15 that finished below .500, including two that failed to win a postseason game in the last two seasons.

District 12-5A

  • Schools -- Longview, Mesquite, Mesquite Horn, North Mesquite, Rockwall, Rockwall-Heath, Tyler Lee
  • 2012 playoff record -- 4-4
  • 2013 playoff record -- 4-4
  • Combined playoff record -- 8-8 (.500)

 

District 14-5A

  • Schools -- A&M Consolidated, Bryan, Conroe, Conroe Oak Ridge, Lufkin, The Woodlands, The Woodlands College Park
  • 2012 playoff record -- 4-4
  • 2013 playoff record -- 5-4
  • Combined playoff record -- 9-8 (.529)

 

District 14-4A

  • Schools -- Hallsville, Marshall, Mount Pleasant, Pine Tree, Sulphur Springs, Texas High
  • 2012 playoff record -- 0-4
  • 2013 playoff record -- 1-4
  • Combined playoff record -- 1-8 (.111)

 

District 16-4A

  • Schools -- Corsicana, Jacksonville, John Tyler, Lindale, Nacogdoches, Whitehouse
  • 2012 playoff record -- 5-4
  • 2013 playoff record -- 2-4
  • Combined playoff record -- 7-8 (.467)

 

District 13-3A

  • Schools -- Atlanta, Liberty-Eylau, Paris, Paris North Lamar, Pittsburg, Pleasant Grove
  • 2012 playoff record -- 2-3
  • 2013 playoff record -- 2-4
  • Combined playoff record -- 4-7 (.364)

 

District 15-3A

  • Schools -- Athens, Brownsboro, Canton, Mabank, Mineola, Van
  • 2012 playoff record -- 0-3
  • 2013 playoff record -- 0-4
  • Combined playoff record -- 0-7 (.000)

 

District 16-3A

  • Schools -- Bullard, Chapel Hill, Gilmer, Gladewater, Henderson, Kilgore, Spring Hill
  • 2012 playoff record -- 11-3
  • 2013 playoff record -- 13-4
  • Combined playoff record -- 24-7 (.774)

 

District 19-3A

  • Schools -- Fairfield, Groesbeck, Mexia, Palestine, Rusk
  • 2012 playoff record -- 1-3
  • 2013 playoff record -- 5-4
  • Combined playoff record -- 6-7 (.462)

 

District 20-3A

  • Schools -- Carthage, Center, Diboll, Huntington, Jasper
  • 2012 playoff record -- 4-3
  • 2013 playoff record -- 9-3
  • Combined playoff record -- 13-6 (.684)

 

District 7-2A Division I

  • Schools -- Eustace, Grand Saline, Kemp, Lone Oak, Malakoff, Quitman, Winnsboro
  • 2012 playoff record -- 2-3
  • 2013 playoff record -- 2-4
  • Combined playoff record -- 4-7 (.364)

 

District 8-2A Division I

  • Schools -- Daingerfield, Hooks, Mount Vernon, New Boston, Pattonville Prairiland, Queen City, Redwater
  • 2012 playoff record -- 7-3
  • 2013 playoff record -- 8-4
  • Combined playoff record -- 15-7 (.682)

 

District 9-2A Division I

  • Schools -- Harmony, Jefferson, Sabine, Tatum, Troup, White Oak
  • 2012 playoff record -- 2-3
  • 2013 playoff record -- 5-4
  • Combined playoff record -- 7-7 (.500)

 

District 10-2A Division I

  • Schools -- Anahuac, East Chambers, Hardin, Kirbyville, Kountze, Newton, Warren, Woodville
  • 2012 playoff record -- 4-3
  • 2013 playoff record -- 3-4
  • Combined playoff record -- 7-7 (.500)

 

District 11-2A Division I

  • Schools -- Crockett, Elkhart, Franklin, Palestine Westwood, Teague, Trinity
  • 2012 playoff record -- 3-3
  • 2013 playoff record -- 3-4
  • Combined playoff record -- 6-7 (.462)

 

District 8-2A Division II

  • Schools -- Alba-Golden, Bogata Rivercrest, Clarksville, Como-Pickton, Cooper, Edgewood, Paris Chisum
  • 2012 playoff record -- 3-3
  • 2013 playoff record -- 3-4
  • Combined playoff record -- 6-7 (.462)

 

District 9-2A Division II

  • Schools -- DeKalb, Elysian Fields, Hughes Springs, Linden-Kildare, New Diana, Ore City, Paul Pewitt, Waskom
  • 2012 playoff record -- 6-3
  • 2013 playoff record -- 5-4
  • Combined playoff record -- 11-7 (.611)

 

District 10-2A Division II

  • Schools -- Arp, Frankston, Garrison, Hawkins, Union Grove, West Rusk, Winona
  • 2012 playoff record -- 2-3
  • 2013 playoff record -- 2-4
  • Combined playoff record -- 4-7 (.364)

 

District 12-2A Division II

  • Schools -- Anderson-Shiro, Corrigan-Camden, Deweyville, Groveton, Hemphill, New Waverly
  • 2012 playoff record -- 0-3
  • 2013 playoff record -- 3-4
  • Combined playoff record -- 3-7 (.300)

 

District 6-A Division I

  • Schools -- Cayuga, Cross Roads, Dallas Gateway, Italy, Itasca, Kerens
  • 2012 playoff record -- 4-3
  • 2013 playoff record -- 0-3
  • Combined playoff record -- 4-6 (.400)

 

District 8-A Division I

  • Schools -- Celeste, Honey Grove, Quinlan Boles, Simms Bowie, Wolfe City
  • 2012 playoff record -- 2-3
  • 2013 playoff record -- 1-3
  • Combined playoff record -- 3-6 (.333)

 

District 9-A Division I

  • Schools -- Beckville, Big Sandy, Carlisle, Harleton, Joaquin, Timpson
  • 2012 playoff record -- 0-3
  • 2013 playoff record -- 0-3
  • Combined playoff record -- 0-6 (.000)

 

District 10-A Division I

  • Schools -- Alto, Cushing, Grapeland, San Augustine, Shelbyville, West Sabine
  • 2012 playoff record -- 5-3
  • 2013 playoff record -- 4-3
  • Combined playoff record -- 9-6 (.600)

 

District 11-A Division I

  • Schools -- Colmesneil, Hull-Daisetta, Iola, West Hardin
  • 2012 playoff record -- 0-3
  • 2013 playoff record -- 1-3
  • Combined playoff record -- 1-6 (.143)

 

District 10-A Division II

  • Schools -- Cumby, Detroit, Maud, Overton, Union Hill
  • 2012 playoff record -- 1-3
  • 2013 playoff record -- 1-3
  • Combined playoff record -- 2-6 (.333)

 

District 11-A Division II

  • Schools -- Burkeville, Evadale, Mount Enterprise, Sabine Pass, Tenaha
  • 2012 playoff record -- 6-3
  • 2013 playoff record -- 3-3
  • Combined playoff record -- 9-6 (.600)