UIL State Track and Field Championships

At Mike A. Myers Stadium, Austin
East Texas Medalists (Saturday)

 

BOYS

GOLD

  • 4A team -- Atlanta (43 points)
  • 3A team -- Crockett (41 points)
  • 6A pole vault — Branson Ellis, Tyler Lee (16-03.00)
  • 4A 4x100 meter relay — Atlanta (Austin Brown, Kelton Young, Trin Taylor, Jawan King), 41.34
  • 4A 4x200 meter relay — Kilgore (Patrick Jackson, Jonathan Shepherd, Terrell Shelton, Melek Hamilton), 1:26.663
  • 4A 400 meter dash — Ashton Hicks, Carthage (47.69)
  • 3A long jump — Tyler Russell, Malakoff (23-07.25)
  • 3A high jump — Tyler Russell, Malakoff (6-11.00)
  • 2A long jump — Marcus Jones, Linden-Kildare (23-01.00)

SILVER

  • 4A long jump — D’Juan Martin, Bullard (23-08.75)
  • 4A 4x200 meter relay — Atlanta (Austin Brown, Desmond Webster, Trin Taylor, Kelton Young), 1:26.670
  • 3A 4x100 meter relay — Crockett (Alton Owens, LaTavian Jones, Derrick Sherman, Demarcus Richardson), 41.62
  • 3A 4x200 meter relay — Crockett (Joseph Porter, LaTavian Jones, Lucky Daniels, Demarcus Alexander), 1:27.40
  • 2A 4x200 meter relay — Linden-Kildare (Marcus Jones, Ja’Kevian Rose, Cortez Peterson, Micah Harrison), 1:28.60
  • 2A discus — Austin Owens, Union Grove (153-07)

BRONZE

  • 4A long jump — Trin Taylor, Atlanta (23-02.25)
  • 4A 400 meter dash — Payton Davis, Lufkin Hudson (48.24)
  • 3A 800 meter run — Kartney Hampton, Mineola (1:56.49)
  • 3A 100 meter dash — Demarcus Richardson, Crockett (10.81)
  • 2A 4x400 meter relay — San Augustine (Kenneth Davis, Quentyvian Borders, Tijayvian Thomas, Kris Wade), 3:21.926

GIRLS

GOLD

  • 2A team -- Union Grove (56 points)
  • 4A 4x200 meter relay — Liberty-Eylau (Ronnece Galloway, Lauren George, Shamjai Childs, Lamiah George), 1:40.21
  • 4A 4x400 meter relay — Liberty-Eylau (Lauren George, Lamiah George, Frechaundra Waller, Helensia Green), 3:50.01
  • 4A 1600 meter run — Christina Hernandez, Lufkin Hudson (5:01.53)
  • 2A 4x200 meter relay — Union Grove (Shayla Gallagher, Kyra Winn, Hanna Chambliss, Summer Grubbs), 1:43.84
  • 2A 300 meter hurdles — Cheyenne Grubbs, Union Grove (46.30)

SILVER

  • 4A triple jump — Teshuna Sheppard, Atlanta (39-05.75)
  • 3A triple jump — Michae’lann DiMaggio, Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill (37-03.00)
  • 2A 400 meter dash — Keanna Osby, Shelbyville (57.61)
  • 2A 4x400 meter relay — Union Grove (Tyra Winn, Hanna Chambliss, Summer Grubbs, Cheyenne Grubbs), 4:00.06

BRONZE

  • 3A 4x100 meter relay — New Diana (Lauren James, A’Najia Harris, Auniau Parks, Shantayl Talley), 47.77
  • 3A 1600 meter run — Chanda Westbrook, Eustace (5:10.60)
  • 2A 4x200 meter relay — San Augustine (Emily Holmes, LaErica Pickens, Jasmine Garrett, Britney Bluford), 1:43.99
  • 2A 200 meter dash — Shatamrah Blakemore, Alto (25.90)