Baseball Bi-District Playoffs: Friday’s Results
CLASS 5A
Region II
Bi-District
Longview vs. Garland Naaman Forest
(Best-of-three series)
- Game 1: Garland Naaman Forest 10, Longview 3
- Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday (May 4), Garland's Naaman Forest HS
- Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary
Tyler Lee vs. Garland Sachse
(Best-of-three series)
- Game 1: Garland Sachse 14, Tyler Lee 5
- Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday (May 4), Garland's Sachse HS
- Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary
CLASS 4A
Region II
Bi-District
Whitehouse vs. Red Oak
(Best-of-three series)
- Game 1: Whitehouse 9, Red Oak 2
- Game 2: Whitehouse 11, Red Oak 5
Sulphur Springs vs. Wylie East
(Best-of-three series)
- Game 1: Sulphur Springs 9, Wylie East 8
- Game 2: noon Saturday (May 4), Sulphur Springs HS
- Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary
Hallsville vs. Royse City
(Best-of-three series)
- Game 1: Hallsville 13, Royse City 1
- Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday (May 4), Hallsville HS
- Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary
Lindale vs. Mansfield Summit
(Best-of-three series)
Mesquite's Tillery Field
- Game 1: Lindale 7, Mansfield Summit 5
- Game 2: Mansfield Summit 10, Lindale 2
- Game 3: 3 p.m. Saturday (May 4)
Nacogdoches vs. Mansfield Legacy
(Best-of-three series)
Lindale ISD Baseball Complex
- Game 1: Nacogdoches 3, Mansfield Legacy 2, 9 innings
- Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday (May 4)
- Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary
Pine Tree vs. Lucas Lovejoy
(Best-of-three series)
- Game 1: Lucas Lovejoy 11, Pine Tree 2
- Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday (May 4), Lovejoy HS
- Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary
Mount Pleasant vs. McKinney North
(Best-of-three series)
Mesquite's Copeland Field
- Game 1: McKinney North 6, Mount Pleasant 2
- Game 2: Mount Pleasant 4, McKinney North 1
- Game 3: 3 p.m. Saturday (May 4)
CLASS 3A
Region II
Bi-District
Mineola vs. Spring Hill
- One-game playoff: Spring Hill 4, Mineola 3, 9 innings
Van vs. Bullard
- One-game playoff: Bullard 4, Van 3
Region III
Bi-District
Palestine vs. Diboll
(Best-of-three series)
- Game 1: Diboll 6, Palestine 3
- Game 2: Diboll 9, Palestine 1
Carthage vs. Groesbeck
(Best-of-three series)
- Game 1: Carthage 13, Groesbeck 1, 6 innings
- Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday (May 4), Jacksonville HS
- Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary
CLASS 2A
Region II
Bi-District
Grand Saline vs. Scurry-Rosser
(Best-of-three series)
North Forney HS
- Game 1: Grand Saline 19, Scurry-Rosser 0
- Game 2: noon Saturday (May 4)
- Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary
Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill vs. Redwater
(Best-of-three series)
- Game 1: Redwater 4, Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill 3
- Game 2: Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill 12, Redwater 10
- Game 3: 2 p.m. Saturday (May 4), Longview's Lobo Field
Quitman vs. Kemp
(Best-of-three series)
- Game 1: 6:30 p.m. Friday (May 3), Quitman HS
- Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday (May 4), Van HS
- Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary
Queen City vs. Prairiland
(Best-of-three series)
Northeast Texas CC, Mount Pleasant
- Game 1: Queen City 7, Prairiland 1
- Game 2: Queen City 8, Prairiland 5
Region III
Bi-District
New Diana vs. Winona
(Best-of-three series)
- Game 1: New Diana 11, Winona 1
- Game 2: noon Saturday (May 4), New Diana HS
- Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary
Elkhart vs. Hemphill
(Best-of-three series)
Lufkin's Morris Frank Park
- Game 1: Hemphill 5, Elkhart 3
- Game 2: Elkhart 10, Hemphill 4
- Game 3: 1 p.m. Saturday (May 4)
Troup vs. Tatum
(Best-of-three series)
- Game 1: Troup 13, Tatum 2
- Game 2: Troup 9, Tatum 5
Woodville vs. Garrison
(Best-of-three series)
Huntington HS
- Game 1: Woodville 5, Garrison 3
- Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday (May 4)
- Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary
CLASS A
Region III
Bi-District
Kerens vs. Overton
- One-game playoff: Kerens 10, Overton 5
West Sabine vs. High Island
(Best-of-three series)
Evadale HS
- Game 1: West Sabine 7, High Island 2
- Game 2: West Sabine 10, High Island 0
Harleton vs. Martin's Mill
- One-game playoff: Harleton 4, Martin's Mill 3, 9 innings
Broaddus vs. Evadale
(Best-of-three series)
Jasper HS
- Game 1: Evadale 13, Broaddus 3, 6 innings
- Game 2: noon Saturday (May 4)
- Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary
Sulphur Springs North Hopkins vs. Maud
(Best-of-three series)
- Game 1: 4:30 p.m. Thursday (May 2), North Hopkins HS
- Game 2: 6 p.m. Friday (May 3), Maud HS
- Game 3: 2 p.m. Saturday (May 4), Mount Pleasant HS
Cushing vs. Alto
- One-game playoff: Cushing 12, Alto 6
Lovelady vs. Shelbyville
- One-game playoff: Lovelady 5, Shelbyville 3