The high school baseball playoffs continue this week with the area round. Here are the playoff pairings for the weekend.

CLASS 5A

Region II Area

Longview vs. Plano

(Best-of-three series)
  • Game 1: 7:30 p.m. Friday (May 10), Plano HS
  • Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday (May 11), Longview's Lobo Field
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

 

CLASS 4A

Region II Area

Whitehouse vs. Sulphur Springs

(Best-of-three series)
Lindale ISD Baseball Complex
  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday (May 10)
  • Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday (May 11)
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

 

Hallsville vs. Mansfield Summit

(Best-of-three series)
Forney HS
  • Game 1: 7:30 p.m. Friday (May 10)
  • Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday (May 11)
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

 

Pine Tree vs. Mansfield Legacy

(Best-of-three series)
  • Game 1: 6:30 p.m. Friday (May 10), Pine Tree HS, Longview
  • Game 2: 2:30 p.m. Saturday (May 11), Mansfield Legacy HS
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

 

CLASS 3A

Region II Area

Gilmer vs. Paris

(Best-of-three series)
  • Game 1: 7:30 p.m. Friday (May 10), Northeast Texas CC, Mount Pleasant
  • Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday (May 11), Paris JC
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

 

Spring Hill vs. Emory Rains

(Best-of-three series)
Harmony HS
  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday (May 10)
  • Game 2: noon Saturday (May 11)
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

 

Athens vs. Crandall

(Best-of-three series)
  • Game 1: 7:30 p.m. Friday (May 10), Crandall HS
  • Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday (May 11), Athens HS
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

 

Bullard vs. Pleasant Grove

(Best-of-three series)
ETBU's Woods Field, Marshall
  • Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday (May 10)
  • Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday (May 11)
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

 

Region III Area

Lufkin Hudson vs. Taylor

(Best-of-three series)
Bryan HS
  • Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday (May 10)
  • Game 2: follows Game 1
  • Game 3: 2 p.m. Saturday (May 11), if necessary

 

Diboll vs. Caldwell

(Best-of-three series)
Magnolia HS
  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday (May 10)
  • Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday (May 11)
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

 

Rusk vs. China Spring

(Best-of-three series)
Franklin HS
  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday (May 10)
  • Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday (May 11)
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

 

Carthage vs. West

(Best-of-three series)
  • Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday (May 10), Jacksonville HS
  • Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday (May 11), Ennis HS
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

 

CLASS 2A

Region II Area

Grand Saline vs. Hughes Springs

  • One-game playoff: 7 p.m. Friday (May 10), Bullard Brook Hill HS

 

Edgewood vs. Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill

(Best-of-three series)
Northeast Texas CC, Mount Pleasant
  • Game 1: Edgewood 10, Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill 2
  • Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday (May 11)
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

 

Quitman vs. Mount Vernon

(Best-of-three series)
Greenville HS
  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday (May 10)
  • Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday (May 11)
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

 

Queen City vs. Palmer

(Best-of-three series)
Van HS
  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday (May 10)
  • Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday (May 11)
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

 

Region III Area

New Diana vs. Warren

(Best-of-three series)
SFA's Jaycees Field, Nacogdoches
  • Game 1: 6:30 p.m. Friday (May 10)
  • Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday (May 11)
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

 

Sabine vs. Elkhart

(Best-of-three series)
Nacogdoches HS
  • Game 1: 7:30 p.m. Friday (May 10)
  • Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday (May 11)
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

 

Troup vs. Nacogdoches Central Heights

(Best-of-three series)
Kilgore's Driller Park
  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday (May 10)
  • Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday (May 11)
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

 

White Oak vs. Woodville

(Best-of-three series)
Euless Trinity HS
  • Game 1: 7:30 p.m. Friday (May 10)
  • Game 2: noon Saturday (May 11)
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

 

CLASS A

Region III Area

Carlisle vs. McLeod

(Best-of-three series)
Tatum HS
  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday (May 10)
  • Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday (May 11)
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

 

Cushing vs. Dallardsville Big Sandy

(Best-of-three series)
Diboll HS
  • Game 1: 4 p.m. Friday (May 10)
  • Game 2: follows Game 1
  • Game 3: 2:30 p.m. Saturday (May 11), if necessary

 

West Sabine vs. Kennard

(Best-of-three series)
  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday (May 10), Grapeland HS
  • Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday (May 11), Woodville HS
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

 

Cayuga vs. Maud

(Best-of-three series)
Mineola HS
  • Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday (May 10)
  • Game 2: 4 p.m. Saturday May 11)
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

 

Harleton vs. Sulphur Bluff

(Best-of-three series)
Texas HS, Texarkana
  • Game 1: 5 p.m. Friday (May 10)
  • Game 2: TBD Saturday (May 11)
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

 

Douglass vs. Evadale

(Best-of-three series)
  • Game 1: Douglass 15, Evadale 5, 6 innings
  • Game 2: 6 p.m. Friday (May 10), Douglass HS
  • Game 3: noon Saturday (May 11), Jasper HS, if necessary

 

TAPPS Class 4A

State Quarterfinals

Tyler Grace vs. Midland Christian

  • One-game playoff: Midland Christian 7, Tyler Grace 6

 

TAPPS Class 3A

State Quarterfinals

Bullard Brook Hill vs. Lubbock Christian

  • One-game playoff: Bullard Brook Hill 10, Lubbock Christian 8

 

TAPPS Class 2A/A

State Quarterfinals

Tyler ETCA vs. Waco Vanguard

  • One-game playoff: Tyler ETCA 6, Waco Vanguard 2