Contact Us

Baseball Playoffs: Bi-District Matchups

Lindale second baseman Chris Pedroza (left) flips the ball to pitcher Nash Walters (12) covering at first base against Whitehouse on March 22. (© Christopher R. Vinn, ETSN.fm)

The high school baseball playoffs begin this week, and here are the bi-district playoff matchups.

CLASS 5A

Region II
Bi-District

Longview vs. Garland Naaman Forest

(Best-of-three series)
  • Game 1: 7:30 p.m. Friday (May 3), Longview’s Lobo Field
  • Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday (May 4), Garland’s Naaman Forest HS
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

 

Tyler Lee vs. Garland Sachse

(Best-of-three series)
  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday (May 2), Tyler’s Mike Carter Field
  • Game 2: noon Saturday (May 4), Garland’s Sachse HS
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

 

CLASS 4A

Region II
Bi-District

Whitehouse vs. Red Oak

(Best-of-three series)
  • Game 1: 7:30 p.m. Thursday (May 2), Red Oak HS
  • Game 2: 7:30 p.m. Friday (May 3), Whitehouse
  • Game 3: 1 p.m. Saturday (May 4), Red Oak HS, if necessary

 

Sulphur Springs vs. Wylie East

(Best-of-three series)
  • Game 1: 7:30 p.m. Thursday (May 2), Wylie East HS
  • Game 2: 7:30 p.m. Friday (May 3), Sulphur Springs HS
  • Game 3: 1 p.m. Saturday (May 4), Paris Junior College, if necessary

 

Hallsville vs. Royse City

(Best-of-three series)
  • Game 1: 7:30 p.m. Friday (May 3), Royse City HS
  • Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday (May 4), Hallsville HS
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

 

Lindale vs. Mansfield Summit

(Best-of-three series)
Mesquite’s Tillery Field
  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday (May 2)
  • Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday (May 3)
  • Game 3: 3 p.m. Saturday (May 4), if necessary

 

Nacogdoches vs. Mansfield Legacy

(Best-of-three series)
Lindale ISD Baseball Complex
  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday (May 3)
  • Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday (May 4)
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

 

Pine Tree vs. Lucas Lovejoy

(Best-of-three series)
  • Game 1: 7:30 p.m. Thursday (May 2), Pine Tree HS, Longview
  • Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday (May 4), Lovejoy HS
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

 

Mount Pleasant vs. McKinney North

(Best-of-three series)
Mesquite’s Copeland Field
  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday (May 2)
  • Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday (May 3)
  • Game 3: 3 p.m. Saturday (May 4), if necessary

 

CLASS 3A

Region II
Bi-District

Mineola vs. Spring Hill

  • One-game playoff: 7 p.m. Friday (May 3), Kilgore’s Driller Park

 

Van vs. Bullard

  • One-game playoff: 7 p.m. Thursday (May 2), Kilgore’s Driller Park

 

Region III
Bi-District

Palestine vs. Diboll

(Best-of-three series)
  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday (May 2), Nacogdoches Central Heights HS
  • Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday (May 3), Bullard
  • Game 3: 2 p.m. Saturday (May 4), Bullard, if necessary

 

Carthage vs. Groesbeck

(Best-of-three series)
  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday (May 2), Lufkin Hudson HS
  • Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday (May 4), Jacksonville HS
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

 

CLASS 2A

Region II
Bi-District

Grand Saline vs. Scurry-Rosser

(Best-of-three series)
North Forney HS
  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday (May 2)
  • Game 2: noon Saturday (May 4)
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

 

Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill vs. Redwater

(Best-of-three series)
  • Game 1: 7:30 p.m. Thursday (May 2), Longview’s Lobo Field
  • Game 2: 7:30 p.m. Friday (May 3), Tyler’s Mike Carter Field
  • Game 3: 2 p.m. Saturday (May 4), Longview’s Lobo Field, if necessary

 

Quitman vs. Kemp

(Best-of-three series)
  • Game 1: 6:30 p.m. Thursday (May 2), Quitman HS
  • Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday (May 3), Kemp HS
  • Game 3: 1 p.m. Saturday (May 4), Van HS

 

Queen City vs. Prairiland

(Best-of-three series)
Northeast Texas CC, Mount Pleasant
  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday (May 2)
  • Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday (May 3)
  • Game 3: 4 p.m. Saturday (May 4), if necessary

 

Region III
Bi-District

New Diana vs. Winona

(Best-of-three series)
  • Game 1: 6 p.m. Thursday (May 2), Winona HS
  • Game 2: noon Saturday (May 4), New Diana HS
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

 

Elkhart vs. Hemphill

(Best-of-three series)
Lufkin’s Morris Frank Park
  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday (May 2)
  • Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday (May 3)
  • Game 3: 1 p.m. Saturday (May 4), if necessary

 

Troup vs. Tatum

(Best-of-three series)
  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday (May 2), Troup HS
  • Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday (May 3), Tatum HS
  • Game 3: 2 p.m. Saturday (May 4), Tyler’s Mike Carter Field, if necessary

 

Woodville vs. Garrison

(Best-of-three series)
Huntington HS
  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday (May 3)
  • Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday (May 4)
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

 

CLASS A

Region III
Bi-District

Kerens vs. Overton

  • One-game playoff: 7 p.m. Friday (May 3), Jacksonville HS

 

West Sabine vs. High Island

(Best-of-three series)
Evadale HS
  • Game 1: West Sabine 7, High Island 2
  • Game 2: 5 p.m. Friday (May 3)
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

 

Harleton vs. Martin’s Mill

  • One-game playoff: 7:30 p.m. Friday (May 3), Bullard Brook Hill HS

 

Broaddus vs. Evadale

(Best-of-three series)
Jasper HS
  • Game 1: 6 p.m. Thursday (May 2)
  • Game 2: noon Saturday (May 4)
  • Game 3: follows Game 2, if necessary

 

Sulphur Springs North Hopkins vs. Maud

(Best-of-three series)
  • Game 1: 4:30 p.m. Thursday (May 2), North Hopkins HS
  • Game 2: 6 p.m. Friday (May 3), Maud HS
  • Game 3: 2 p.m. Saturday (May 4), Mount Pleasant HS

 

Cushing vs. Alto

  • One-game playoff: 7 p.m. Friday (May 3), Pollok Central HS

 

Lovelady vs. Shelbyville

  • One-game playoff: 7 p.m. Thursday (May 2), SFA’s Jaycees Field, Nacogdoches

More From ETSN.fm

Leave a Comment

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your points and personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account with your Facebook account, just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing profile and VIP program points. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://etsn.fm using your Facebook account.

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

Register on ETSN.fm - East Texas Sports Network quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!

Not a Member? Sign Up Here.

Sign up for an account to comment, share your thoughts, and earn points to get great prizes.

Register on ETSN.fm - East Texas Sports Network quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!