The high school baseball playoffs continue this weekend with the regional-semifinal round. And there are still 12 East Texas teams alive.

Here are this weekend's playoff pairings.

Class 4A

Region II Semifinal

Whitehouse vs. Prosper

Series -- Waxahachie's Paul Richards Park
  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday (May 23)
  • Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday (May 24)
  • Game 3: 2 p.m. Saturday (May 25) if necessary

 

Class 3A

Region II Semifinal

Spring Hill vs. Melissa

Series
  • Game 1: 7:30 p.m. Thursday (May 23), Lindale ISD Baseball Complex
  • Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday (May 25), Sunnyvalle High School
  • Game 3: follows Game 2 if necessary

 

Region II Semifinal

Pleasant Grove vs. Princeton

Series -- Paris North Lamar High School
  • Game 1: 3 p.m. Friday (May 24)
  • Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday (May 25)
  • Game 3: follows Game 2 if necessary

 

Region III Semifinal

Diboll vs. Huffman Hargrave

Series -- New Caney
  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday (May 24)
  • Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday (May 25)
  • Game 3: follows Game 2 if necessary

 

Region III Semifinal

Carthage vs. Silsbee

One-game playoff: 7:30 p.m. Thursday (May 23), Angelina College, Lufkin

 

Class 2A

Region II Semifinal

Hughes Springs vs. Grandview

Series
  • Game 1: 7:30 p.m. Thursday (May 23), UT Tyler's Irwin Field
  • Game 2: 7:30 p.m. Friday (May 24), Sunnyvale High School
  • Game 3: 4 p.m. Saturday (May 25), McKinney North High School

 

Region III Semifinal

Elkhart vs. Salado

Series -- Franklin High School
  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday (May 24)
  • Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday (May 25)
  • Game 3: follows Game 2 if necessary

 

Region III Semifinal

Central Heights vs. Troy

Series -- A&M Consolidated High School, College Station
  • Game 1: 7:30 p.m. Friday (May 24)
  • Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday (May 25)
  • Game 3: follows Game 2 if necessary

 

Class A

Region III Semifinal

Carlisle vs. West Sabine

Series -- Lufkin's Morris Frank Park
  • Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday (May 23)
  • Game 2: 4 p.m. Saturday (May 24)
  • Game 3: follows Game 2 if necessary

 

Region III Semifinal

Harleton vs. Douglass

Series -- Kilgore's Driller Park
  • Game 1: 6:30 p.m. Thursday (May 23)
  • Game 2: 5 p.m. Friday (May 24)
  • Game 3: follows Game 2 if necessary