John Tyler and No. 12 Jacksonville clash Tuesday night in Jacksonville in the first of two meetings that could ultimately decide the District 16-4A championship.

The Lions (8-13, 2-1) have been a different team since being reinforced by football stars Tyus Bowser, Greg Ward, Fred Ross and Darion Flowers -- all starters.

However, all four were on college football recruiting trips and missed JT's 60-46 loss to Corsicana last Friday night. But the multi-sport stars are expected to be on the floor Tuesday night.

And they'll need them against Jacksonville (26-0, 3-0), which has yet to lose a game all season. The Indians defeated Nacogdoches, 53-37, last Friday night.

There are pair of top 25 showdowns in Class A Division I also on Tuesday.

In District 18-A Division I, ninth-ranked Kerens (14-5, 3-0) plays at No. 6 Cayuga (17-6, 3-0) and No. 8 San Augustine (12-5, 3-0) is at No. 23 West Sabine (16-3, 3-0) in 23-A action.

There are also a couple of noteworthy games in 5A.

Longview (14-11, 5-1), currently in second place in 12-5A, plays host to Mesquite Horn (10-13, 4-2). The Jaguars sent shockwaves through the district last Friday with an upset of league-leading Mesquite, which handed the Lobos their only district loss.

In 14-5A, Lufkin (19-7, 4-2) can take sole over sole possession of second place with a home win Tuesday over A&M Consolidated (18-8, 4-2).

Meanwhile in Class 3A action, Brownsboro (17-7, 2-1) can get right back into the 15-3A championship picture with a win at home against Mabank, which is still unbeaten in district.

In 16-3A, Kilgore (7-13, 4-2) has a chance to pull even with Spring Hill (17-8, 5-1) for second place with a road win over the Panthers on Tuesday.

Other boys basketball games Tuesday involving ranked teams ...

Class 3A

  • Pittsburg at No. 17 Pleasant Grove
  • No. 22 Chapel Hill at Henderson
  • Rusk at No. 25 Fairfield

 

Class 2A

  • No. 2 White Oak at Union Grove
  • No. 4 Tatum at New Diana
  • No. 10 Clarksville at DeKalb
  • No. 17 Palestine Westwood at Groveton

 

Class A Division I

  • No. 3 Grapeland at Lovelady
  • Overton at No. 11 LaPoynor
  • Gary at No. 17 Tenaha
  • No. 24 Broaddus at Brookeland

 

Class A Division II

  • No. 7 Oakwood at Groveton Centerville
  • No. 12 Saltillo at Karnack
  • Apple Springs at No. 15 Chireno