One of the largest basketball tournaments in the state gets under way Thursday when the annual Great East Texas Shootout in Brownsboro tips off.

The event features 18 boys teams and 30 girls teams from across the region and throughout the state. Over the course of three days and at four different gyms in Brownsboro, there will be 95 basketball games taking place.

Tyler All Saints looks to defend its boys tournament championship — decided with a 69-66 victory over Sunnyvale — when the Trojans begin play against Palestine at 12:15 p.m. Thursday in the elementary school gym.

Last season's girls champion Georgetown is not in the field, but defending runner-up John Tyler is. The Lady Lions begin play against Kaufman at 9:30 a.m. Thursday in the elementary school gym.

---

Great East Texas Shootout

Thursday-Saturday, Brownsboro

BOYS SCHEDULE

Thursday
  • Game 1 -- Van vs. Bullard, 9:30 a.m. (HS)
  • Game 2 -- Palestine Westwood vs. Gladewater, 9:30 a.m. (INT)
  • Game 3 -- Pine Tree vs. Tyler Bishop Gorman, 11 a.m. (JH)
  • Game 4 -- Martin's Mill vs. Crandall, 11 a.m. (ELEM)
  • Game 5 -- Brownsboro vs. Palmer, 12:15 p.m. (HS)
  • Game 6 -- Tyler All Saints vs. Palestine, 12:15 p.m. (ELEM)
  • Game 7 -- Tyler Grace vs. Arp, 1:30 p.m. (HS)
  • Game 8 -- Gilmer vs. Hooks, 3 p.m. (HS)
  • Game 9 -- Game 6 winner vs. Royse City, 4:15 p.m. (HS)
  • Game 10 -- Game 3 winner vs. Liberty-Eylau, 5:45 p.m. (HS)
  • Game 11 -- Game 5 loser vs. Game 7 loser, 5:45 p.m. (ELEM)

 

Friday
  • Game 12 -- Game 4 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 8:15 a.m. (HS)
  • Game 13 -- Game 2 loser vs. Game 10 loser, 9:30 a.m. (HS)
  • Game 14 -- Game 1 loser vs. Game 9 loser, 9:30 a.m. (ELEM)
  • Game 15 -- Game 4 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 12:15 p.m. (HS)
  • Game 16 -- Game 3 loser vs. Game 13 winner, 1:30 p.m. (INT)
  • Game 17 -- Game 6 loser vs. Game 14 winner, 1:30 p.m. (JH)
  • Game 18 -- Game 1 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 4:15 p.m. (HS)
  • Game 19 -- Game 11 loser vs. Game 13 loser, 1:30 p.m. (ELEM)
  • Game 20 -- Game 2 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 3 p.m. (HS)
  • Game 21 -- Game 12 loser vs. Game 14 loser, 3 p.m. (JH)
  • Game 22 -- Game 5 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7 p.m. (HS)

 

Saturday
  • Game 23 -- Game 20 loser vs. Game 22 loser, 8:15 a.m. (HS)
  • Game 24 -- Game 15 loser vs. Game 18 loser, 9:30 a.m. (INT)
  • Game 25 -- Game 11 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 9:30 a.m. (JH)
  • Game 26 -- Game 12 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 11 a.m. (INT)
  • Game 27 -- Game 20 winner vs. Game 22 winner, 12:15 p.m. (HS)
  • Game 28 -- Game 19 winner vs. Game 16 loser, 12:15 p.m. (JH)
  • Game 29 -- Game 21 winner vs. Game 17 loser, 12:15 p.m. (ELEM)
  • Game 30 -- Game 15 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 1:30 p.m. (HS)
  • Game 31 -- Game 23 winner vs. Game 24 winner, 1:30 p.m. (INT)
  • Game 32 -- Game 28 winner vs. Game 29 winner, 3 p.m. (INT)
  • Game 33 (consolation final) -- Game 25 winner vs. Game 26 winner, 3 p.m. (JH)
  • Game 34 (third-place game) -- Game 27 loser vs. Game 30 loser, 4:15 p.m. (HS)
  • Game 35 (championship game) -- Game 27 winner vs. Game 30 winner, 7 p.m. (HS)

 

GIRLS SCHEDULE

Thursday
  • Game 1 -- Kerens vs. Van, 8:15 a.m. (HS)
  • Game 2 -- Chapel Hill vs. Tyler All Saints, 8:15 a.m. (JH)
  • Game 3 -- Bullard vs. Lindale, 8:15 a.m. (ELEM)
  • Game 4 -- Whitehouse vs. Athens, 8:15 a.m. (INT)
  • Game 5 -- John Tyler vs. Kaufman, 9:30 a.m. (ELEM)
  • Game 6 -- Spring Hill vs. Tyler Bishop Gorman, 9:30 a.m. (JH)
  • Game 7 -- Harmony vs. Canton, 11 a.m. (INT)
  • Game 8 -- Brownsboro vs. Tyler Grace, 11 a.m. (HS)
  • Game 9 -- Crandall vs. Hallsville, 12:15 p.m. (INT)
  • Game 10 -- Alba-Golden vs. Gladewater, 12:15 p.m. (JH)
  • Game 11 -- Jacksonville vs. Palestine, 1:30 p.m. (ELEM)
  • Game 12 -- Pittsburg vs. Maud, 1:30 p.m. (JH)
  • Game 13 -- Fairfield vs. Mabank, 1:30 p.m. (INT)
  • Game 14 -- Pine Tree vs. Liberty-Eylau, 3 p.m. (JH)
  • Game 15 -- Game 1 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 3 p.m. (INT)
  • Game 16 -- Game 4 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m. (ELEM)
  • Game 17 -- Game 2 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 4:15 p.m. (JH)
  • Game 18 -- Game 3 winner vs. Peaster, 4:15 p.m. (ELEM)
  • Game 19 -- Game 1 loser vs. Game 5 loser, 4:15 p.m. (INT)
  • Game 20 -- Game 8 loser vs. Game 12 loser, 5:45 p.m. (JH)
  • Game 21 -- Game 10 loser vs. Game 11 loser, 5:45 p.m. (INT)
  • Game 22 -- Game 11 winner vs. Martin's Mill, 7 p.m. (ELEM)
  • Game 23 -- Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 7 p.m. (INT)
  • Game 24 -- Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7 p.m. (JH)
  • Game 25 -- Game 8 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 7 p.m. (HS)

 

Friday
  • Game 26 -- Game 4 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 8:15 a.m. (JH)
  • Game 27 -- Game 2 loser vs. Game 7 loser, 8:15 a.m. (INT)
  • Game 28 -- Game 3 loser vs. Game 14 loser, 8:15 a.m. (ELEM)
  • Game 29 -- Game 9 loser vs. Game 22 loser, 9:30 a.m. (JH)
  • Game 30 -- Game 13 loser vs. Game 18 loser, 9:30 a.m. (INT)
  • Game 31 -- Game 15 loser vs. Game 17 loser, 11 a.m. (JH)
  • Game 32 -- Game 16 loser vs. Game 25 loser, 11 a.m. (INT)
  • Game 33 -- Game 19 loser vs. Game 27 loser, 11 a.m. (ELEM)
  • Game 34 -- Game 15 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 11 a.m. (HS)
  • Game 35 -- Game 21 winner vs. Game 29 winner, 12:15 p.m. (JH)
  • Game 36 -- Game 20 winner vs. Game 26 winner, 12:15 p.m. (INT)
  • Game 37 -- Game 28 winner vs. Game 30 winner, 12:15 p.m. (ELEM)
  • Game 38 -- Game 21 loser vs. Game 29 loser, 3 p.m. (ELEM)
  • Game 39 -- Game 19 loser vs. Game 27 loser, 3 p.m. (INT)
  • Game 40 -- Game 22 winner vs. Game 24 winner, 4:15 p.m. (HS)
  • Game 41 -- Game 20 loser vs. Game 26 loser, 4:15 p.m. (JH)
  • Game 42 -- Game 28 loser vs. Game 30 loser, 4:15 p.m. (ELEM)
  • Game 43 -- Game 16 winner vs. Game 25 winner, 5:45 p.m. (HS)
  • Game 44 -- Game 31 winner vs. Game 24 loser, 5:45 p.m. (JH)
  • Game 45 -- Game 32 winner vs. Game 23 loser, 5:45 p.m. (ELEM)
  • Game 46 -- Game 18 winner vs. Game 23 winner, 7 p.m. (ELEM)

 

Saturday
  • Game 47 -- Game 38 winner vs. Game 39 winner, 8:15 a.m. (INT)
  • Game 48 -- Game 41 winner vs. Game 42 winner, 8:15 a.m. (JH)
  • Game 49 -- Game 33 winner vs. Game 35 winner, 8:15 a.m. (ELEM)
  • Game 50 -- Game 34 winner vs. Game 40 winner, 9:30 a.m. (HS)
  • Game 51 -- Game 36 winner vs. Game 37 winner, 9:30 a.m. (ELEM)
  • Game 52 -- Game 43 winner vs. Game 46 winner, 11 a.m. (HS)
  • Game 53 -- Game 34 loser vs. Game 40 loser, 11 a.m. (JH)
  • Game 54 -- Game 43 loser vs. Game 46 loser, 11 a.m. (ELEM)
  • Game 55 -- Game 44 winner vs. Game 45 winner, 12:15 p.m. (INT)
  • Game 56 -- Game 47 winner vs. Game 48 winner, 1:30 p.m. (JH)
  • Game 57 -- Game 53 winner vs. Game 54 winner, 1:30 p.m. (ELEM)
  • Game 58 (consolation final) -- Game 49 winner vs. Game 51 winner, 3 p.m. (ELEM)
  • Game 59 (third-place game) -- Game 50 loser vs. Game 52 loser, 3 p.m. (HS)
  • Game 60 (championship game) -- Game 50 winner vs. Game 52 winner, 5:45 p.m. (HS)