Associated Press High School Football Poll

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:

CLASS 6A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Allen (14)3-02271
2. Converse Judson (5)3-02092
3. Katy (2)1-01863
4. DeSoto (3)3-01814
5. Austin Westlake3-01555
6. Lake Travis2-11057
7. Sachse3-08010
8. The Woodlands0-1526
9. Hewitt Midway3-030NR
10. Spring Westfield1-017NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Mansfield 14. 12, Klein Collins 13. 13, Galena Park North Shore 9. 14, Fort Bend Ridge Point 8. 15, SA Northside O'Connor 7. 16, Longview 5. 17, Cibolo Steele 4. 18, San Benito 3. 18, Amarillo Tascosa 3. 18, Austin Bowie 3. 21, Arlington Martin 2. 21, Odessa Permian 2. 21, John Tyler 2. 24, Southlake Carroll 1. 24, Beaumont West Brook 1. 24, Coppell 1.

CLASS 5A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Aledo (18)3-02331
2. Manvel (5)1-02112
3. Denton Ryan (1)3-01934
4. Corpus Christi Calallen3-01635
5. Richmond Foster1-01049
6. Highland Park2-11017
7. Temple2-1733
8. Cedar Park2-171NR
9. Frisco Lone Star3-042NR
10. Angleton2-038NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Mansfield Legacy 17. 12, Fort Bend Marshall 16. 13, Dripping Springs 12. 14, A&M Consolidated 10. 14, West Mesquite 10. 16, Lancaster 9. 17, College Station 8. 18, Lubbock Coronado 3. 18, N. Richland Hills 3. 20, Hutto 2. 21, Port Neches-Groves 1.

CLASS 4A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. CARTHAGE (21)3-02351
2. GILMER (1)3-02012
3. West Orange-Stark (1)1-01783
4. Argyle3-01644
5. Waco La Vega3-01475
6. Cuero (1)2-01276
7. Kennedale2-01067
8. Midlothian Heritage3-0609
9. VAN 3-04810
10. Abilene Wylie2-1198

Others receiving votes: 11, Kilgore 8. 12, Sweetwater 7. 12, China Spring 7. 14, Henderson 4. 15, Liberty Hill 3. 16, Graham 2. 16, Celina 2. 18, Andrews 1. 18, Boerne 1.

CLASS 3A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Gunter (14)3-02241
2. Hallettsville (2)2-01862
3. Lexington (3)3-01713
4. Wall (3)3-01704
5. NEWTON (2)2-01475
6. MALAKOFF2-01157
7. Brock2-1888
8. East Bernard2-0759
9. Canadaian3-07210
10. Cameron Yoe2-1246

Others receiving votes: 11, West Rusk 17. 12, Yoakum 11. 13, Jefferson 9. 14, Sonora 8. 15, Harmony 2. 16, Woodville 1.

CLASS 2A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Refugio (18)1-02341
2. TENAHA (6)3-02132
3. Mason3-01774
4. Muenster3-01525
5. Mart2-11256
6. Albany3-01187
7. Abernathy3-01028
8. Iraan3-0639
9. Bremond2-1413
10. Crawford2-13710

Others receiving votes: 11, De Leon 21. 12, Milano 10. 13, Centerville 7. 14, Carlisle 5. 15, Wellington 4. 15, San Augustine 4. 17, Shiner 2. 17, Post 2. 17, Joaquin 2. 20, Stratford 1.