There were a few newcomers in the latest Associated Press top 10 football polls, which were released on Monday.

In Class 3A, Carthage (6-2) moved back into the rankings at No. 9 following the Bulldogs' 45-29 victory over previously unbeaten Center. Kilgore (6-0) remained No. 4 after a 31-8 win over Gladewater.

Hughes Springs (7-0) and Troup (7-0) also entered the Class 2A poll for the first time all season. Troup is No. 9 after its 14-10 win over Tatum. Hughes Springs, coming off a 61-0 rout of Linden-Kildare, is ranked 10th. Newton (7-0) stayed at No. 3, while New Boston (7-0) remained ranked fifth.

Joaquin (7-0) stayed No. 5 in the Class 1A poll, while Alto (6-1) jumped two spots to No. 8 after its 40-26 victory over previously undefeated West Sabine, which dropped out of the top 10.

John Tyler (6-1) stayed No. 3 in Class 4A after its 35-0 shutout of Lindale.

Class 5A
School Total Points Prv
1. Katy (18) (7-0) 232 1
2. DeSoto (6) (7-0) 209 2
3. Cibolo Steele (7-0) 184 3
4. Coppell (7-0) 148 4
5. Abilene (8-0) 129 5
6. Galena Park North Shore (7-0) 116 6
7. Allen (6-1) 91 8
8. Southlake Carroll (6-1) 88 7
9. Lake Travis (7-1) 47 9
10. Dallas Skyline (6-1) 29 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Hewitt Midway 15. 12, Smithson Valley 12. 12, Mesquite 12. 14, Euless Trinity 6. 15, Arlington Bowie 1. 15, Port Arthur Memorial 1.

Class 4A
School Total Points Prv
1. Pearland Dawson (22) (7-0) 236 1
2. Lancaster (1) (7-0) 199 2
3. John Tyler (6-1) 178 3
4. Aledo (1) (6-1) 155 4
5. Dallas Highland Park (6-1) 110 5
T6. Dayton (8-0) 75 9
T6. Nederland (6-1) 75 7
8. Leander (7-1) 70 8
9. WF Rider (6-1) 69 6
10. Port Lavaca Calhoun (7-0) 44 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Denton Guyer 21. 12, Northside Brennan 19. 13, Whitehouse 18. 14, Humble Summer Creek 14. 14, Rosenberg Terry 14. 16, Cedar Park 8. 17, Georgetown 4. 18, Canyon Randall 3. 19, Angleton 2. 19, Fort Bend Marshall 2. 19, Houston North Forest 2. 22, N. Richland Hills Birdville 1. 22, CC Flour Bluff 1.

Class 3A
School Total Points Prv
1. Navasota (21) (7-0) 236 1
2. Abilene Wylie (1) (7-0) 196 2
3. Stephenville (2) (6-1) 188 3
4. Kilgore (6-0) 152 4
5. La Marque (6-1) 151 5
6. West Orange-Stark (7-0) 135 6
7. Shallowater (7-0) 72 9
8. Argyle (6-1) 61 10
9. Carthage (6-2) 32
10. Giddings (6-1) 24 7

Others receiving votes: 11, El Campo 23. 12, Gatesville 18. 13, Gilmer 14. 14, Alvarado 6. 15, Celina 4. 15, Coldspring-Oakhurst 4. 17, Glen Rose 3. 18, Pleasanton 1.

Class 2A
School Total Points Prv
1. Refugio (24) (7-0) 240 1
2. Cameron Yoe (7-0) 201 2
3. Newton (7-0) 198 3
4. East Bernard (7-0) 169 4
5. New Boston (7-0) 125 5
6. Centerville (7-0) 120 6
7. Hallettsville (7-0) 73 9
8. Cisco (6-1) 70 8
9. Troup (7-0) 32
10. Hughes Springs (7-0) 31

Others receiving votes: 11, Lexington 29. 12, Muleshoe 7. 12, Wall 7. 14, Tatum 4. 14, Godley 4. 16, Corsicana Mildred 2. 16, Nocona 2. 16, Rogers 2. 16, San Diego 2. 20, Banquete 1. 20, Idalou 1.

Class 1A
School Total Points Prv
1. Munday (22) (7-0) 238 1
2. Mason (2) (7-0) 211 2
3. Wellington (7-0) 174 3
4. Stamford (7-1) 170 4
5. Joaquin (7-0) 143 5
6. Bosqueville (8-0) 95 8
7. Shiner (6-1) 87 7
8. Alto (6-1) 73 10
9. Burton (6-1) 60 9
10. Stratford (6-1) 16

Others receiving votes: 11, D'Hanis 13. 12, West Sabine 12. 13, Ganado 7. 14, Mart 6. 14, Springlake-Earth 6. 16, Seymour 4. 17, Albany 3. 18, San Augustine 1. 18, Anson 1.