Contact Us

Baseball - Page 2

New Diana Rolls Past Hooks to Take 1-0 Series Lead

Hooks' Marquiz Estell and New Diana second baseman Brayden Rosales wait for the umpire's decision during Game 1 of their Class 3A Region II quarterfinal playoff series Wednesday in Texarkana. (ETSN.fm)
Hooks' Marquiz Estell and New Diana second baseman Brayden Rosales wait for the umpire's decision during Game 1 of their Class 3A Region II quarterfinal playoff series Wednesday in Texarkana. (ETSN.fm)

TEXARKANA -- The New Diana Eagles rolled to a 10-2 win over Hooks in the opener their Class 3A Region II quarterfinal playoff series Wednesday night.

New Diana (24-5) broke the game open with five runs in the sixth inning...

Read More

East Texas Baseball Playoffs: Regional Quarterfinal Pairings

Canton pitcher Simon Miller fires off a pitch.
Canton closer Simon Miller delivers during the seventh inning of the Eagles' 4-3 playoff win over Bullard on May 12 in Tyler.

CLASS 4A
Region II
Gilmer vs. Kilgore
(Best-of-three series)

  • Game 1: Gilmer 3, Kilgore 0
  • Game 2: Kilgore 2, Gilmer 1
  • Game 3: Gilmer 6, Kilgore 5

Pleasant Grove vs. Canton
(Best-of-three series)

  • Game 1: Pleasant Grove 9, Canton 0
  • Game 2: Pleasant Grove 1, Canton 0

CLASS 3A
Region II
Edgewood vs...

Read More

East Texas Baseball + Softball Playoffs: Saturday’s Results

Spring Hills second baseman Austin Green makes the tag on Pleasant Grove pinch runner Seth Hopkins in the fourth inning. (ETSN.fm)
Spring Hills second baseman Austin Green makes the tag on Pleasant Grove pinch runner Seth Hopkins in the fourth inning. (ETSN.fm)

BASEBALL
CLASS 5A
Region II

  • Frisco Centennial 3, Hallsville 1 (Centennial advances 2-0)

CLASS 4A
Region II

  • Kilgore 12, Mabank 2 (Kilgore advances, 2-0)
  • Pleasant Grove 10, Spring Hill 0 (Pleasant Grove advances, 2-0)
  • Gilmer 1, Paris 0 (Gilmer advances)

CLASS 3A
Region III

  • Troup 6, Hughes Springs 0
  • Troup 7, Hughes Springs 6 (Troup advances, 2-1)
  • Beckville 7, Winnsboro 0 (Beckville advances, 2-0)
  • Gunter 10, Mineola 5 (Gunter advances, 2-1)

Region III

  • Pollok Central 8, Kountze 4 (Central advances, 2-0)
  • Nacogdoches Central Heights 11, Hitchcock 3  (Central Heights advances, 2-0)

CLASS 2A
Region III

  • Linden-Kildare 5, Overton 1
  • Overton 2, Linden-Kildare 0 (Overton advances, 2-0)
  • West Sabine 6, Centerville 0 (West Sabine advances, 2-0)
  • Union Grove 7, Detroit 1 (Union Grove advances, 2-0)

CLASS A
Region III

  • Trinidad 15, Yantis 7 (Trinidad advances)

---
SOFTBALL
CLASS 4A
Region II

  • Carthage 9, Pittsburg 0 (Carthage advances, 2-0)

Region III

  • Little Cypress-Mauriceville 5, Huntington 0 (LCM advances, 2-1)

CLASS 3A
Region III

  • Woodville 5, Garrison 0 (Woodville advances, 2-0)

Frisco Centennial Completes Sweep of Hallsville With 3-1 Win

(ETSN.fm)
(ETSN.fm)

TYLER -- For two days, the Friso Centennial Titans performed well in three key areas: pitching, fielding, and timely hitting.

It was all too much for Hallsville.

Centennial completed a sweep of Hallsville with a 3-1 win in Game 2 of their Class 5A area-round playoff series Saturday afternoon at Mike Carter Field...

Read More

Brook Hill Baseball Falls To Fort Worth Christian

Baseball_Generic

MESQUITE -- Brook Hill closed its season Friday one game short of a repeat appearance at the TAPPS Division II state tournament with a 15-0 loss to Fort Worth Christian at Mesquite's Tillery Field in the regional round.

Read More

Filed Under: Category: Baseball, News, Private Schools

Frisco Centennial Shuts Downs Hallsville in Series Opener

Centennial's Jaxon Himel beats a tag at home to score.
Frisco Centennial's Jaxon Himel scores during the Titans' 3-0 win over Hallsville in Game 1 of their best-of-three playoff series Friday night in Tyler.

TYLER -- It was tough sledding for the Hallsville offense all night long, and it forced the Bobcats into a precarious situation Saturday afternoon.

Steven Pruett tossed a three-hit shutout to lead Frisco Centennial to a 3-0 win in Game 1 of their Class 5A Region II area-round playoff series Friday night at Mike Carter Field...

Read More

Canton Holds Off Bullard, 4-3, to Advance to Regional Quarterfinals

Canton Johnnie Krawietz scores a run to give the Eagle a 3-2 lead.
Canton's Johnnie Krawietz scores a a run to give the Eagles a lead in the sixth inning of their 4-3 playoff win over Bullard on Friday in Tyler.

TYLER -- The Canton Eagles struck for two runs in the bottom of the sixth inning, but had to hold on for dear life in the top half of the seventh.

Canton turned a double play with the bases loaded to earn a hard-fought 4-3 win over Bullard in their Class 4A area one-game playoff Friday evening at Mike Carter Field...

Read More

East Texas Baseball + Softball Playoffs: Friday’s Results

Canton's Johnnie Krawietz makes a infield play, to record a out.
Canton's Johnnie Krawietz makes a catch during Friday's playoff against Bullard on Friday in Tyler.

BASEBALL
CLASS 5A
Region II

  • Frisco Centennial 3, Hallsville 0 (Centennial leads series, 1-0)
  • Frisco Wakeland 10, Sulphur Springs 0 (Wakeland advances, 2-0)

Region III

  • Brenham 1, Whitehouse 0 (Brenham advances)

CLASS 4A
Region II

  • Kilgore 7, Mabank 0 (Kilgore leads series, 1-0)
  • Pleasant Grove 3, Spring Hill 1, 9 innings (Pleasant Grove leads series, 1-0)
  • Canton 4, Bullard 3 (Canton advances)

CLASS 3A
Region II

  • Pottsboro 5, Edgewood 0
  • Edgewood 2, Pottsboro 1 (Edgewood advances, 2-1)
  • Hooks 10, Ore City 0 (Hooks advances)
  • Hughes Springs 7, Troup 3 (Hughes Springs leads series, 1-0)
  • Beckville 5, Winnsboro 3 (Beckville leads series, 1-0)

Region III

  • Pollok Central 5, Kountze 4 (Central leads series, 1-0)
  • Kirbyville 5, Woodville 3 (Kirbyville advances)
  • Nacogdoches Central Heights 10, Hitchcock 0 (Central Heights leads series, 1-0)
  • Danbury 8, Newton 6
  • Danbury 6, Newton 5 (Danbury advances, 2-1)

CLASS 2A
Region III

  • Overton 3, Linden-Kildare 0 (Overton leads series, 1-0)
  • West Sabine 10, Centerville 1 (West Sabine leads series, 1-0)
  • Woden 8, Alto 7
  • Woden 6, Alto 2 (Woden advances, 2-0)
  • Union Grove 7, Detroit 1 (Union Grove advances, 2-0)
  • Simms Bowie 6, Carlisle 0
  • Simms Bowie def
  • ...

    Read More

...

Read More

East Texas Baseball Playoffs: Area Matchups + Schedule

Hallsville pitcher Blaine Parker throws a strike against  Texas High during their game on April 25 in Texarkana. (ETSN.fm)
Hallsville pitcher Blaine Parker throws a strike against Texas High during their game on April 25 in Texarkana. (ETSN.fm)

CLASS 5A
Region II
Hallsville vs. Frisco Centennial
(Best-of-three series)
At Mike Carter Field, Tyler

  • Game 1: Centennial 3, Hallsville 0
  • Game 2: Centennial 3, Hallsville 1

Sulphur Springs vs...

Read More

East Texas Baseball Playoffs: Saturday’s Bi-District Results

(Geoff McKay, ETSN.fm)
(Geoff McKay, ETSN.fm)

CLASS 6A
Region II

  • Rockwall-Heath 10, Lufkin 1
  • Rockwall-Heath 22, Lufkin 8 (Rockwall-Heath advances, 2-1)

CLASS 5A
Region II

  • Hallsville 4, Lucas Lovejoy 1 (Hallsville advances, 2-0)
  • Marshall 6, Highland Park 3
  • Highland Park 3, Marshall 1 (Highland Park advances, 2-1)
  • Sulphur Springs 5, North Forney 4 (Sulphur Springs advances, 2-0)

Region III

  • Whitehouse 12, Bryan Rudder 4 (Whitehouse advances, 2-0)
  • Temple 2, Lindale 1 (Temple advances, 2-0)

CLASS 4A
Region II

  • Carthage 9, Gilmer 3
  • Gilmer 3, Carthage 0 (Gilmer advances, 2-1)
  • Paris 10, Brownsboro 1
  • Paris 14, Brownsboro 2 (Paris advances, 2-1)
  • Kilgore 2, Center 0 (Kilgore advances, 2-0)
  • Pleasant Grove 8, Van 4 (Pleasant Grove advances, 2-0)
  • Spring Hill 10, Rusk 2 (Spring Hill advances, 2-0)
  • Atlanta 5, Canton 3
  • Canton 6, Atlanta 2 (Canton advances, 2-1)
  • Henderson 6, Bullard 2
  • Bullard 9, Henderson 2 (Bullard advances, 2-1)

Region III

  • Bridge City 13, Huntington 3
  • Bridge City 12, Huntington 0 (Bridge City advances, 2-1)
  • Silsbee 6, Jasper 4 (Silsbee advances, 2-0)
  • Athens 5, Gatesville 0 (Athens advances, 2-0)
  • West Orange-Stark 15, Diboll 0 (West Orange-Stark advances, 2-0)
  • Lufkin Hudson 8, Orangefield 2
  • Orangefield 7, Lufkin Hudson 1 (Orangefield advances, 2-1)

CLASS 3A
Region II

  • Grand Saline 4, Sunnyvale 3
  • Sunnyvale 4, Grand Saline 1 (Sunnyvale advances, 2-1)
  • New Diana 18, West Rusk 1 (New Diana advances, 2-0)
  • Cooper 14, Queen City 4
  • Cooper 8, Queen City 6 (Cooper advances, 2-1)
  • Hooks 13, Pattonville Prairiland 3 (Hooks advances, 2-0)
  • Eustace 14, Scurry-Rosser 13
  • Eustace 10, Scurry-Rosser 7 (Eustace advances, 2-1)
  • Mineola 1, Palmer 0 (Mineola advances, 2-0)
  • Troup 12, White Oak 11 (Troup advances, 2-0)
  • Beckville 15, Sabine 5 (Beckville advances, 2-0)

Region III

  • Pollok Central 5, Coldspring-Oakhurst 2 (Central advances, 2-0)
  • Grandview 7, Frankston 0 (Grandview advances, 2-0)
  • Nacogdoches Central Heights 14, Onalaska 3 (Central Heights advances, 2-0)
  • Newton 4, Anderson-Shiro 1 (Newton advances, 2-0)

CLASS 2A
Region III

  • Kerens 9, Hawkins 2 (Kerens advances, 2-0)
  • Overton 7, Cross Roads 2 (Overton advances, 2-0)
  • Centerville 16, Cushing 2 (Centerville advances, 2-0)
  • Grapeland 14, Alto 4
  • Alto 14, Grapeland 5 (Alto advances, 2-1)
  • Sulphur Springs North Hopkins 6, Detroit 2
  • Detroit 8, Sulphur Springs North Hopkins 3 (Detroit advances, 2-1)
  • Lovelady 8, Douglass 3 (Lovelady advances, 2-0)

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing VIP profile. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://etsn.fm using your original account information.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

(Forgot your password?)

Not a member? Sign up here

Sign up for ETSN.fm - East Texas Sports Network quickly by connecting your Facebook account. It's just as secure and no password to remember!

Never Miss the Latest News from ETSN.fm - East Texas Sports Network.