Soccer

East Texas Soccer Playoffs: Boys Area-Round Pairings
CLASS 5A
Region II

Mount Pleasant 3, Carrollton Creekview 1

Region III

Waller 0, Nacogdoches 0 (Waller advances, 4-3, on penalty kicks)

CLASS 4A
Region II

Kilgore 5, Pleasant Grove 2
Palestine 13, Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill 0
Chapel Hill 6, Atlanta 0
Pittsburg 2, Athens 1

Region III

Center 2, Gatesville 0
Lufkin…
Palestine Begins Title Defense With 7-0 Win Over Waskom
TYLER -- Credit Waskom for not immediately chalking its season up as a loss when it realized it would face the defending Class 4A state champions in the bi-district round of the state playoffs. It had a game plan for Saturday's all-Wildcats showdown at CHRISTUS Trinity Mother Frances Rose Stadium.
Bu…
Athens Girls Blow Away Waskom In Bi-District Round
TYLER -- Athens' first trip back to CHRISTUS Trinity Mother Frances Rose Stadium was a success.
The Lady Hornets crushed Waskom, 10-0, in the bi-district round of the Class 4A state playoffs at the same site they dropped the 2016 Region II championship game. They're three wins away from returning to …
East Texas Soccer Playoffs: Friday’s Boys + Girls Bi-District Results
BOYS
CLASS 5A
Region II

Mount Pleasant 2, Forney 0
Lucas Lovejoy 5, Sulphur Springs 2
Mesquite Poteet 3, Marshall 0

Region III

Waco 3, Lindale 1

CLASS 4A
Region III

East Chambers 4, Diboll 0
Lufkin Hudson 2, Little Cypress-Mauriceville 2 (Hudson advances, 6-4, on penalty kicks)


GIRLS
CLASS 6A
Region II

The Woodla…
Kilgore Boys Blank Mineola In Opening Round Of Soccer Playoffs
TYLER -- Kilgore waited about a year for Thursday and did not disappoint the naked eye in its return to the postseason after a heartbreaker in the 2016 state semifinals.
The Bulldogs blasted Mineola, 5-0, at CHRISTUS Trinity Mother Frances Rose Stadium in the bi-district round of the Class 4A playoff…
East Texas Soccer Playoffs: Girls Bi-District Pairings
CLASS 6A
Region II

Tyler Lee 4, Lufkin 0
The Woodlands College Park 1, Longview 1 (College Park advances, 3-0, on penalty kicks)

CLASS 5A
Region II

Forney 2, Hallsville 1
Highland Park 5, Pine Tree 0
Mesquite Poteet 3, Texas High 0
Royse City 3, Sulphur Springs 0

Region III

Jacksonville 1, Waco 0
A&M Consol…
East Texas Soccer Playoffs: Boys Bi-District Pairings
CLASS 6A
Region II

The Woodlands 3, Tyler Lee 0
The Woodlands College Park 5, Longview 2

CLASS 5A
Region II

Mount Pleasant 2, Forney 0
Lucas Lovejoy 5, Sulphur Springs 2
Mesquite Poteet 3, Marshall 0
Highland Park 1, Pine Tree 1 (Highland Park advances, 5-3, in penalty kicks)

Region III

Waco 3, Lindale 1
Nacogd…
Report: Lufkin Should’ve Competed in Class 6A the Last Two Years, Not 5A
This past February, the University Interscholastic League's biennial realignment and reclassification designated Lufkin High School a member of Class 6A, the state's highest classification, for the 2016-18 school years.
As it turns out, Lufkin should've been at the 6A level the last two school years …

Load More Articles