Nacogdoches Central Heights and Elkhart shared the regular-season league title, and the two combined for six superlatives on the 19-2A all-district baseball team, which was voted on by the league's coaches.

Central Heights senior pitcher and infielder Alex Phillips was voted overall district Most Valuable Player. Other superlatives honors for Central Heights went to freshman Zach Johnson (Co-Newcomer of the Year) and senior Brady Clifton (Co-Utility Player of the Year).

Elkhart players accounted for four superlatives -- senior catcher Levi Smith (Best Defensive Player), senior pitcher and infielder Jacob Cheatham (Best Offensive Player), senior Jordan White (Pitcher of the Year) and freshman Jackson Adair (Co-Utility Player of the Year).

Garrison senior Paul Stokes took home Outstanding Catcher honors, while Garrison sophomore Michael Feaster shared the Newcomer of the Year award.

19-2A All-District Baseball Team

  • Most Valuable Player -- Alex Phillips, Sr., P/INF, Nacogdoches Central Heights
  • Best Defensive Player -- Levi Smith, Sr., C, Elkhart
  • Best Offensive Player -- Jacob Cheatham, Sr., P/INF, Elkhart
  • Pitcher of the Year -- Jordan White, Sr., Elkhart
  • Outstanding Catcher -- Paul Stokes, Sr., Garrison
  • Newcomer of the Year -- Michael Feaster, Soph., Garrison AND Zach Johnson, Fr., Nacogdoches Central Heights
  • Utility Player -- Brady Clifton, Sr., Nacogdoches Central Heights AND Jackson Adair, Fr., Elkhart

 

First Team

  • Pitcher -- Hunter Parker, Jr., Elkhart
  • Pitcher -- Josh Gray, Jr., Groveton
  • Pitcher -- Kaleb Kirk, Sr., Garrison
  • Pitcher -- Travis Wisener, Soph., Nacogdoches Central Heights
  • Infielder -- Brady Bush, Sr., Garrison
  • Infielder -- Brian Johnson, Sr., Elkhart
  • Infielder -- Cameron Rodriguez, Jr., Garrison
  • Infielder -- Cole Bridges, Sr., Elkhart
  • Infielder -- Lane Stringfield, Sr., Palestine Westwood
  • Infielder -- Mason Moore, Jr., Groveton
  • Infielder -- Sheldon McCown, Fr., Nacogdoches Central Heights
  • Outfielder -- Christopher Feaster, Jr., Garrison
  • Outfielder -- Cullen Adams, Soph., Elkhart
  • Outfielder -- Duke Ellis, Fr., Nacogdoches Central Heights
  • Outfielder -- Hunter Key, Sr., Garrison
  • Outfielder -- Joel Badders, Soph., Nacogdoches Central Heights
  • Outfielder -- River Celis, Sr., Woden
  • DH -- Mason Huffines, Soph., Elkhart

 

Second Team

  • Pitcher -- Brandon Boyd, Soph., Woden
  • Pitcher -- Kade Hammer, Jr., Garrison
  • Catcher -- Jackson Nichols, Fr., Nacogdoches Central Heights
  • Infielder -- Chance Moser, Jr., Groveton
  • Infielder -- Alex Painter, Jr., Groveton
  • Infielder -- Andrew Russell, Soph., Garrison
  • Infielder -- Korbin Boles, Fr., Palestine Westwood
  • Infielder -- Sam Haley, Fr., Nacogdoches Central Heights
  • Infielder -- Colby Davenport, Fr., Crockett
  • Outfielder -- Matthew Schaeffer, Sr., Crockett
  • Outfielder -- Billy Webster, Jr., Groveton
  • Outfielder -- Madison Jacobs, Soph., Woden
  • Outfielder -- Tanner Wisener, Soph., Nacogdoches Central Heights