Contact Us

Chapel Hill Boys + Lindale Girls Win Team Titles At Whitehouse’s Wildcat Relays

Chapel Hill’s Corey Starks goes airborne during the triple jump at the Wildcat Relays on Friday in Whitehouse. (© Christopher R. Vinn, ETSN.fm)

Wildcat Relays

Friday, April 5

Wildcat Stadium, Whitehouse

BOYS RESULTS

  • Team Standings — 1, Chapel Hill, 98.5; 2, Hallsville, 95.3; 3, Whitehouse, 88; 4, Kilgore, 68; 5, Jacksonville, 52; 6, Marshall, 45.8; 7, Nacogdoches, 39; 8, Pine Tree, 34.3; 9, Mount Pleasant, 30; 10, Lindale, 28; 11, Tyler Grace, 23; 12, Unattached, 10; 13, Hallsville ‘White,’ 6; 14, Bullard, 2.
  • 100 meter dash — 1, Brandon Jones, Nacogdoches, 11.10; 2, Shemar Smith, Whitehouse, 11.27; 3, Johntavion Martin, Chapel Hill, 11.35; 4, Kade Clayton, Tyler Grace, 11.36; 5, Deandre Williams, Lindale, 11.43; 6, Deundre Phillips, Chapel Hill, 11.45.
  • 200 meter dash — 1, K.D. Cannon, Mount Pleasant, 22.37; 2, Wesley Thompson, Chapel Hill, 22.89; 3, Jamar Woodard, Nacogdoches, 23.00; 4 (tie), Alex Gregory, Nacogdoches, 23.07; 4 (tie), Dontavian Thacker, Jacksonville, 23.07; 6, Tiandre Jackson-Young, Marshall, 23.17.
  • 400 meter dash — 1, Chris Kunzman, Whitehouse, 52.00; 2, Kevrin Justice, Kilgore, 52.07; 3, Alex Williams, Whitehouse, 52.19; 4, Marek Reyes, Marshall, 52.55; 5, Cade Wood, Bullard, 52.59; 6, John Love, Marshall, 52.88.
  • 800 meter run — 1, Tex Pierce, Whitehouse, 2:01.73; 2, Jake Greer, Hallsville, 2:02.38; 3, Collin Pierson, Hallsville, 2:02.41; 4, Joel Holmes, Hallsville, 2:02.63; 5, Zach Hulen, Hallsville White, 2:02.81; 6, Jonathan York, Hallsville, 2:02.92.
  • 1600 meter run — 1, Brian Thompson, Pine Tree, 4:38.52; 2, Jesse Rodriguez, Hallsville, 4:39.02; 3, Jeff Watson, Lindale, 4:46.23; 4, Jake Greer, Hallsville, 4:47.34; 5, Evan Barron, Pine Tree, 4:47.53; 6, Jake Gray, Hallsville, 4:51.86.
  • 3200 meter run — 1, Jeff Watson, Lindale, 10:15.30; 2, Brian Thompson, Pine Tree, 10:15.53; 3, Jesse Rodriguez, Hallsville, 10:27.11; 4, Ryan McKelvey, Hallsville, 10:28.09; 5, Evan Barron, Pine Tree, 10:28.89; 6, Jake Gray, Hallsville.
  • 110 meter hurdles — 1, Kade Clayton, Tyler Grace, 14.90; 2, Tony Itoka, Hallsville, 14.95; 3, Colton Lampin, Whitehouse, 15.00; 4, Justin Dunning, Whitehouse, 15.07; 5, Ledarius Session, Jacksonville, 15.48; 6, Chris Beaty, Kilgore, 15.69.
  • 300 meter hurdles — 1, Colton Lampin, Whitehouse, 38.57; 2, Kade Clayton, Tyler Grace, 38.92; 3, Tony Itoka, Hallsville, 40.60; 4, Michael Suddeth, Hallsville, 41.73; 5, Vincent Bowie Jr., Chapel Hill, 41.97; 6, Kameron Hudson, Hallsville ‘White,’ 42.66.
  • 4×100 relay — 1, Chapel Hill (JaMarcus McCowin, Wesley Thompson, Joseph Clark, Derrius Quezada), 42.28; 2, Mount Pleasant (Terrance Taylor, K.D. Cannon, Daniel Craddock, Ladarius Craddock), 42.64; 3, Jacksonville (Londedric Taylor, Stacy Cummings, Braylon Parish, Dontavian Thacker), 43.09; 4, Kilgore (Austin Jordan, Aaron Foy, Kevrin Justice, Jordan Thompson), 43.31; 5, Lindale (Deandre Williams, T.J. Griffin, Deante Williams, Tayton Williams), 43.79; 6, Hallsville (Kameron Hudson, Michael Suddeth, Braden Fleet, Nick Branch), 44.35.
  • 4×200 relay — 1, Chapel Hill (Joseph Clark, Wesley Thompson, Derrius Quezada, JaMarcus McCowin), 1:28.74; 2, Marshall (Marek Reyes, Tiandre Jackson-Young, Dontavious Boyd, Ashton Robertson), 1:30.78; 3, Jacksonville (Dontavian Thacker, Ledarius Session, Dadrian Franklin, Londedric Taylor), 1:31.06; 4, Whitehouse (Justin Dunning, Dominique Hollie, Chris Reese, Shemar Smith), 1:31.29; 5, Kilgore (Aaron Foy, Austin Jordan, Angel Martinez, Jordan Thompson), 1:31.97; 6, Pine Tree (Calvin Lacy, Ger’kyle Gossett, Jayleen Patterson, Dakyleon Devine), 1:33.60.
  • 4×400 relay — 1, Marshall (Marek Reyes, Ashton Robertson, Dontavious Boyd, Tiandre Jackson-Young), 3:26.18; 2, Whitehouse (Chris Kunzman, Tex Pierce, Colton Lampin, Alex Williams), 3:28.73; 3, Kilgore (Jeffrey Sanders, Angel Martinez, Jordan Thompson, Kevrin Justice), 3:30.15; 4, Hallsville (Collin Pierson, Joel Holmes, Jake Greer, Cody Blankenship), 3:31.88; 5, Chapel Hill (Austin Railsback, Kenyotta Henderson, JaMarcus McCowin, Derrius Quezada), 3:33.14.
  • Long jump — 1, Shemar Smith, Whitehouse, 21-8 1/2; 2, Douglas Morgan, Pine Tree, 20-8 1/2; 3, D’Ante Riggins, Nacogdoches, 20-3 1/2; 4 (tie), Terrance Taylor, Mount Pleasant, 20-2 1/2; 4 (tie), Carter McCown, Jacksonville, 20-2 1/2; 6, Dadrian Franklin, Jacksonville, 20-1 3/4.
  • Shot put -- 1, LaDarrin Anthony, Kilgore, 50-6; 2, Tyler Rowe, Unattached, 48-8; 3, Brandon Upshaw, Chapel Hill, 47-9; 4, Hayden Wall, Hallsville, 46-3; 5, Anton Henry, Unattached, 45-4; 6, D.Q. Scott, Kilgore, 45-3.
  • Discus — 1, Clay Wiley, Kilgore, 151-0 1/2; 2, Kevone Kennedy, Chapel Hill, 148-9 1/2; 3, Austin Howell, Hallsville, 141-1 1/2; 4, Brandon Upshaw, Chapel Hill, 135-6 1/2; 5, Jacob Bragg, Nacogdoches, 128-9 1/2; 6, Josh Boylan, Tyler Grace, 128-3.
  • Triple jump — 1, Dadrian Franklin, Jacksonville, 43-11; 2, Kevrin Justice, Kilgore, 43-1 1/2; 3, Aaron Foy, Kilgore, 42-6; 4, Jeffery Minor, Chapel Hill, 42-5; 5, D’Ante Riggins, Nacogdoches, 41-11; 6, K.D. Cannon, Mount Pleasant, 41-10 3/4.
  • High jump — 1 (tie), Jeffery Minor, Chapel Hill, 6-6; 1 (tie), Dadrian Franklin, Jacksonville, 6-6; 3 (tie), Austin Railsback, Chapel Hill, 6-2; 3 (tie), Tony Itoka, Hallsville, 6-2; 5 (tie), Gabriel Robinson, Chapel Hill, 6-0; 5 (tie), Gerran Jernigan, Marshall, 6-0.
  • Pole vault — 1, Mason Hardy, Nacogdoches, 15-6; 2, Joel Holmes, Hallsville, 14-6; 3, Jacob Voyles, 14-0; 4 (tie), Matt Godwin, Hallsville, 12-6; 4 (tie), Jace Townsend, Pine Tree 12-6; 4 (tie), Nick Beranek, Marshall, 12-6.

 

Lindale’s Mackenzie Bateman pole vaults during the Wildcat Relays on Friday in Whitehouse. (© Christopher R. Vinn, ETSN.fm)

GIRLS RESULTS

  • Team Standings — 1, Lindale, 99; 2, Whitehouse 93; 3, Hallsville, 90; 4, Kilgore, 84.5; 5, Marshall, 61; 6, Chapel Hill, 60.5; 7, Pine Tree, 32; 8, Jacksonville, 28; 9, Tyler Grace, 26; 10, Nacogdoches, 24; 11, Bullard, 13; 12, Mount Pleasant, 9; 13, Hallsville ‘White,’ 0; 14, Unattached, 0.
  • 100 meter dash — 1, Symonne Brookins, Lindale, 12.95; 2, Ledaisha Gillard, Mount Pleasant, 12.98; 3, Destinee Welch, Bullard, 13.24; 4 (tie), Sinclair Mauldin, Kilgore, 13.29; 4 (tie), Destiny White, Nacogdoches, 13.29; 6 (tie), Deja Austin, Whitehouse, 13.30; 6 (tie), Dia-Jashnae Maddox, Chapel Hill, 13.30.
  • 200 meter dash — 1, Tony Burks, Kilgore, 26.16; 2, Jaylon Wagoner, Hallsville, 26.49; 3, Symonne Brookins, Lindale, 27.17; 4, Brooks Gabriel, Chapel Hill, 27.30; 5, Rhyan Rand, Lindale, 28.08; 6 (tie), Ashley Clinton, Kilgore, 28.13; 6 (tie), Keyonia Smith, Marshall, 28.13.
  • 400 meter dash — 1, Samantha Anderson, Whitehouse, 59.70; 2, Tony Burks, Kilgore, 59.76; 3, Jasmine Parson, Jacksonville, 1:01.41; 4, Anna Grace Runnels, Marshall, 1:03.10; 5, Heidi George, Marshall, 1:03.56; 6, Baker Shanecia, Chapel Hill, 1:04.51.
  • 800 meter run — 1, Samantha Anderson, Whitehouse, 2:20.17; 2, Jade Greer, Hallsville, 2:29.70; 3, Kaylah Callaway, Lindale, 2:30.98; 4, Tempest Silvers, Jacksonville, 2:33.78; 5, Sarah Johnston, Pine Tree, 2:34.03; 6, Karsen Davis, Kilgore, 2:35.40.
  • 1600 meter run — 1, Chaynee Atwood, Whitehouse, 5:26.41; 2, Christina Nelson, Pine Tree, 5:36.37; 3, Anna Hayden, Whitehouse, 5:36.50; 4, Claudia Charles, 5:37.45; 5, Sydney Hacker, Marshall, 5:47.55; 6, Karsen Davis, Kilgore, 5:49.85.
  • 3200 meter run — 1, Christina Nelson, Pine Tree, 11:55.07; 2, Claudia Charles, Lindale, 12:20.44; 3, Anna Hayden, Whitehouse, 12:30.91; 4, Emily Emerson, Hallsville, 13:02.80; 5, Rachel Willis, Hallsville, 13:03.53; 6, Savannah Patterson, Pine Tree, 13:11.00.
  • 100 meter hurdles — 1, Gracie Tucker, Lindale, 15.64; 2, Sydney Sumpter, Tyler Grace, 16.19; 3, Mikaila Massenberg, Tyler Grace, 16.69; 4, Gabrielle Hampton, Chapel Hill, 16.91; 5, Madison Gonzales, Hallsville, 17.04; 6, Breann O’Neal, Chapel Hill, 17.13.
  • 300 meter hurdles — 1, Gracie Tucker, Lindale, 47.20; 2, Madison Gonzales, Hallsville, 49.54; 3, Mikaila Massenberg, Tyler Grace, 49.81; 4, Sydney Sumpter, Tyler Grace, 50.32; 5, Morgan Tauscher, Whitehouse, 50.44; 6, Madison Jacks, Whitehouse, 50.82.
  • 4×100 relay — 1, Chapel Hill (Dia-Jashnae Maddox, Gabriel Brooks, Shanecia Baker, Alexus Mayfield), 50.07; 2, Hallsville (Autumn Adkins, Jaylon Wagoner, Nathalia Lomax, Natasha Griffith), 50.15; 3, Marshall (Emma Beth Runnels, Keyonia Smith, Anna Grace Runnels, Kasey Green), 50.45; 4, Nacogdoches (Breosha Dunn, Shy’Keya Gregory, Ma’Kashia Lampkin, Destiny White), 50.86; 5, Whitehouse (Victoria Taylor, Chelsea Rider, Brooke Smith, Deja Austin), 51.51; 6, Kilgore (Daria Rossum, Sinclair Mauldin, Cailon Palmer, Destiny Washington), 51.57.
  • 4×200 relay — 1, Kilgore (Ashley Clinton, Daria Rossum, Tony Burks, Sinclair Mauldin), 1:45.94; 2, Lindale (Hannah Malone, Gracie Tucker, Rhyan Rand, Symonne Brookins), 1:46.15; 3, Hallsville (Jaylon Wagoner, Nathalia Lomax, Autumn Adkins, Natasha Griffith), 1:46.16; 4, Chapel Hill (Dia-Jashnae Maddox, Kametria Ross, Gabrielle Hampton, Geraldine Ezeigwe), 1:50.34; 5, Whitehouse (Victoria Taylor, Chelsea Rider, Deja Austin, Brooke Smith), 1:51.91; 6, Nacogdoches (Breosha Dunn, Shy’Keya Gregory, LaBrendon Grigsby, Destiny White), 1:51.97.
  • 4×400 relay — 1, Marshall (Emma Beth Runnels, Anna Grace Runnels, Kasey Green, Heidi George), 4:10.54; 2, Hallsville (Jade Greer, Autumn Adkins, Natasha Griffith, Jenna Donovan), 4:10.90; 3, Whitehouse (Samantha Anderson, Catalina Heredia, Kenslie Dews, Erin Strickland), 4:15.55; 4, Chapel Hill (Geraldine Ezeigwe, Shanecia Baker, Alexus Mayfield, Gabriel Brooks), 4:19.95; 5, Lindale (Hannah Malone, Kaylah Callaway, Rhyan Rand, Claudia Charles), 4:32.69; 6, Jacksonville (Tempest Silvers, Jasmine Parson, Christy Belk, Megan Cumbie), 4:51.25.
  • Long jump — 1, Tony Burks, Kilgore, 17-1 1/4; 2, Jasmine Parson, Jacksonville, 16-6 3/4; 3, Morgan Tauscher, Whitehouse, 15-7 1/2; 4, Fulani Petties, Whitehouse, 15-6; 5, Ariel Winstead, Hallsville, 14-9 1/2; 6, Ladaisha Gillard, Mount Pleasant, 14-7 1/4.
  • Shot put — 1, Adreyanna Barnes, Kilgore, 34-9; 2, Rykeshia Rivers, Jacksonville, 33-4 1/2; 3, Christy Hill, Chapel Hill, 31-9; 4, Kayla Cole, Marshall, 31-3; 5, Rilee Miller, Tyler Grace, 31-2 1/2; 6, Jenny Delatorre, Bullard, 30-2 1/2.
  • Discus — 1, Kayla Cole, Marshall, 109-10 1/2; 2, Destini Rossum, Kilgore, 103-8 1/2; 3, Ashley Searcy, Bullard, 103-1; 4, Qymeka Jackson, Nacogdoches, 98-2; 5, Beth Hood, Whitehouse, 97-4; 6, Adreyanna Barnes, Kilgore, 94-5.
  • Triple jump — 1, Tony Burks, Kilgore, 37-5; 2, Natasha Griffith, Hallsville, 37-0; 3, Shanice Harper, Chapel Hill, 34-2; 4, Kelly Keller, Whitehouse, 33-3; 5, Gabriel Brooks, Chapel Hill, 32-11; 6, Raven Bryand, Lindale, 32-2 1/2.
  • High jump — 1, Fulani Petties, Whitehouse, 5-6; 2 (tie), Travicia Acy, Lindale, 5-4; 2 (tie), Monique Parks, Nacogdoches, 5-4; 4 (tie), Autumn Adkins, Hallsville, 5-2; 4 (tie), Symonne Brookins, Lindale, 5-2; 4 (tie), Sinclaire McDonald, Whitehouse, 5-2; 4 (tie), Heidi George, Marshall, 5-2.
  • Pole vault — 1, Brittany Conway, Pine Tree, 11-4; 2, Mackenzie Bateman, Lindale, 11-0; 3, Kerrigan Jackson, Marshall, 10-6; 4, Noah Vittrup, Lindale, 9-6; 5 (tie), Baylie Horneman, Whitehouse, 8-6; 5 (tie), Elisha Leathers, Hallsville, 8-6; 5 (tie), Danielle Cormier, Pine Tree, 8-6.

 

Kilgore’s Xaviar Gaona competes in the high jump during the Wildcat Relays on Friday in Whitehouse. (© Christopher R. Vinn, ETSN.fm)

More From ETSN.fm

Leave a Comment

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your points and personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account with your Facebook account, just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing profile and VIP program points. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://etsn.fm using your Facebook account.

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

Register on ETSN.fm - East Texas Sports Network quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!

Not a Member? Sign Up Here.

Sign up for an account to comment, share your thoughts, and earn points to get great prizes.

Register on ETSN.fm - East Texas Sports Network quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!