Contact Us

Chapel Hill Sweeps Team Championships at District 15-3A/16-3A Area Track Meet

Chapel Hill’s Derrius Quezada (right) hands off to teammate Wesley Thompson during the 4×100 relay at the District 15-3A/16-3A area track meet Wednesday in Bullard. (© Christopher R. Vinn, ETSN.fm)

BULLARD — When the Chapel Hill boys track team left Panther Stadium last Thursday, there was a feeling of disappointment in their second-place finish at the District 16-3A championships.

Chapel Hill returned to Bullard Wednesday, and left as champions of the District 15-3A/16-3A area meet.

“We were pretty disappointed last week, losing by three points to Gilmer,” said Chapel Hill boys track coach Corey Chancellor. “And we came in today determined not to get beat by them today, and I’m really proud of the guys and the way they performed today.”

The Bulldogs scored 124 points, besting second-place Kilgore by 18 points. District 16-3A champion Gilmer (94) finished third, followed by Henderson (66), Bullard (51) and Spring Hill (49).

Chapel Hill’s girls also took home first-place honors at the area meet, after finishing fifth a week ago in district. The Lady Bulldogs totaled 86 points and were followed closely by Henderson (77.5), Kilgore (77), Spring Hill (74), Bullard (71) and Canton (71).

Chapel HIll’s boys exhibited dominance in the sprint relays. The 4×100 and 4×200 relay teams, which consist of Derrius Quezada, Wesley Thompson, Joseph Clark and JaMarcus McCown), took home first-place finishes.

“In the 4×100, we had a little shaky handoff on the first exchange but those guys have been solid all year long,” Chancellor said. “And it’s the same four guys in the 4×200, and they ran really hard and it’s been that way every week.”

Chancellor made a change for the area meet in the 4×400 relay, which finished second to Kilgore.

Henderson’s Patrick “Monsta” Brown. (Christopher Vinn, ETSN.fm)

“This week’s 4×400 was a different group of guys,” Chancellor said. “I pulled two up from the JV, and they ran extremely well and had a chance to win it at the end but Kilgore got us. So I’m real proud of those guys for their efforts and the way they came up and competed today.”

The top four finishers from each event advanced to the Class 3A Region II meet, scheduled for April 26-27 at Texas A&M-Commerce, and Chancellor said he feels confident in a good showing for Chapel Hill at regionals.

“We feel really good about our relays, 4×100 and 4×200 in particular,” Chancellor said. “I think we have a chance to do well at regionals and end up in Austin in the second weekend in May.”

Individually on the boys side, Patrick “Monsta” Brown of Henderson was the top male performer with 36 points. He took first-place finishes in the long jump and triple jump, and placed second in both the 100 and 200 meter dashes.

Kilgore’s Tony Burks was the highest scoring female athlete with 38 points. She qualified for regionals in five events with first-place performances in the 400 meters, long jump and triple jump and second-place finishes as part of Kilgore’s 4×100 and 4×200 relays.

BOYS

Team Standings

  • 1. Chapel Hill — 124
  • 2. Kilgore — 106
  • 3. Gilmer — 94
  • 4. Henderson — 66
  • 5. Spring Hill — 51
  • 6. Bullard — 49
  • 7. Mineola — 39
  • 8. Canton — 34
  • 9. Van — 21
  • T-10. Brownsboro — 16
  • T-10. Mabank — 16
  • 12. Athens — 3
  • 13. Gladewater — 0

 

Running events

(regional qualifiers in bold)

100 meters

  • 1. Kris Boyd, Gilmer — 10.95
  • 2. Patrick Brown, Henderson — 11.13
  • 3. Deundre Phillips, Chapel Hill — 11.16
  • 4. Harrison Howell, Mineola — 11.20
  • 5. Malik Walker, Chapel Hill — 11.21
  • 6. Christian Watkins, Mabank — 11.33

 

200 meters

  • 1. Tevin VanZandt, Henderson — 22.07
  • 2. Patrick Brown, Henderson — 22.15
  • 3. Wesley Thompson, Chapel Hill — 22.80
  • 4. Hunter Hopkins, Van — 23.42
  • 5. Kris Boyd, Gilmer — 23.50
  • 6. Adam Penix, Mabank — 24.05

 

400 meters

  • 1. Tevin VanZandt, Henderson — 49.15
  • 2. Kenyotta Henderson, Chapel Hill — 51.10
  • 3. Tony Sanchez, Van — 51.12
  • 4. Jacob Vogt, Canton — 51.13
  • 5. Chris Fisher, Spring Hill — 51.84
  • 6. Cade Wood, Bullard — 52.07

 

800 meters

  • 1. Ryan Huddle, Canton — 2:03.42
  • 2. Sheldon Miles, Gilmer — 2:04.39
  • 3. Angel Martinez, Kilgore — 2:04.97
  • 4. Garrett Graham, Mabank — 2:06.67
  • 5. Tony Sanchez, Van — 2:07.76
  • 6. Kase White, Spring Hill — 2:07.79

 

1600 meters

  • 1. Kase White, Spring Hill — 4:48.32
  • 2. Jacob Tomme, Spring Hill — 4:52.23
  • 3. Juwan Hughes, Gilmer — 5:00.80
  • 4. Jared Plant, Gilmer — 5:01.12
  • 5. Bryant Castaneda, Athens — 5:01.14
  • 6. Adam Reeves, Mabank — 5:17.77

 

3200 meters

  • 1. Jacob Tomme, Spring Hill — 10:46.11
  • 2. Jared Plant, Gilmer — 10:49.35
  • 3. Juwan Hughes, Gilmer — 10:50.66
  • 4. Lino Huerta, Kilgore — 10:52.03
  • 5. Adam Reeves, Mabank — 11:00.66
  • 6. Bryant Castaneda, Athens — 11:35.88

 

110 hurdles

  • 1. Haden Bryant, Bullard — 14.75
  • 2. Holden Bryant, Bullard — 15.17
  • 3. Christopher Beaty, Kilgore — 15.23
  • 4. Brent Wells, Mineola — 15.38
  • 5. Vincent Bowie Jr., Chapel Hill — 15.93
  • 6. Scott Munroe, Canton — 15.95

 

300 hurdles

  • 1. Haden Bryant, Bullard — 40.66
  • 2. Nick Smith, Gilmer — 41.34
  • 3. Christopher Beaty, Kilgore — 41.59
  • 4. Vincent Bowie Jr., Chapel Hill — 42.14
  • 5. Bret Branson, Canton — 43.40
  • 6. Brent Wells, Mineola — 43.61

 

4×100 relay

  • 1. Chapel Hill (Derrius Quezada, Joseph Clark, Wesley Thompson, JaMarcus McCowin) — 42.75
  • 2. Gilmer (Devin Smith, Dakeilan Nelson, Jamel Jackson, Kris Boyd) — 42.81
  • 3. Kilgore (Austin Jordan, Aaron Foy, Kevrin Justice, Jordan Thompson) — 43.18
  • 4. Brownsboro (Trevion Pace, Michael Penny, Tamarick Pace, Demetrius Moore) — 44.18
  • 5. Mabank (Chris Davis, Christian Watkins, Clay Gaddis, Adam Penix) — 44.27
  • 6. Bullard (Austin Skelton, Brooks Conlee, Conner Mebane, Jess Wood) — 44.92

 

4×200 relay

  • 1. Chapel Hill (JaMarcus McCowin, Wesley Thompson, Derrius Quezada, Joseph Clark) — 1:28.34
  • 2. Kilgore (Aaron Foy, Kevrin Justice, Austin Jordan, Jordan Thompson) — 1:30.84
  • 3. Mineola (Devon Foster, Rhett Self, Casey Gilbreath, Colin Wooten) — 1:33.71
  • 4. Canton (Colton Williams, Reece Sumner, Connor Eiland, Dakota Hesskew) — 1:34.01
  • 5. Brownsboro (Trevion Pace, Michael Penny, Tamarick Pace, Demetrius Moore) — 1:34.11
  • 6. Mabank (Johannesen Parker, Christian Watkins, Chris Davis, Adam Penix) — 1:34.76

 

4×400 relay

  • 1. Kilgore (Jeffery Sanders, Jordan Thompson, Angel Martinez, Kevrin Justice) — 3:26.17
  • 2. Chapel Hill (Derrius Quezada, Kenyotta Henderson, Konnor Hitchcock, Ja) — 3:26.99
  • 3. Bullard (Zack Holladay, Holden Bryant, Haden Bryant, Cade Wood) — 3:33.21
  • 4. Canton (Colton Williams, Jared Saucedo, Trey Fitzgerald, Jacob Vogt) — 3:34.69
  • 5. Van (Tony Sanchez, Hunter Hopkins, Andrew Platter, Hunter Redmond) — 3:34.71
  • 6. Mineola (Casey Gilbreath, Ricardo Rojas, Rhett Self, Brent Wells) — 3:38.97

 

Field events

Long jump

  • 1. Patrick Brown, Henderson — 21-8
  • 2. Aaron Foy, Kilgore — 20-9
  • 3. Dakeilan Nelson, Gilmer — 19-10 1/2
  • 4. Devon Foster, Mineola — 19-6 1/2
  • 5. Devondrick Dixon, Gilmer — 19-6
  • 6. Adam Penix, Mabank — 18-10

 

Shot put

  • 1. Morgan Knight, Spring Hill — 57-7
  • 2. LaDarrin Anthony, Kilgore — 56-6
  • 3. D.Q. Scott, Kilgore — 50-3 1/2
  • 4. Brandon Upshaw, Chapel Hill — 50-1
  • 5. Joshua Hurst, Mineola — 48-3
  • 6. Colin Wooten, Mineola — 44-9

 

Discus

  • 1. Morgan Knight, Spring Hill — 170-6
  • 2. Kevone Kennedy, Chapel Hill — 149-4
  • 3. Scott Lowrie, Bullard — 129-5
  • 4. Quinton McKenzie, Brownsboro — 129-2
  • 5. Colin Wooten, Mineola — 123-10
  • 6. Jake Carroll, Canton — 121-4

 

Triple jump

  • 1. Patrick Brown, Henderson — 43-1 1/2
  • 2. Kevrin Justice, Kilgore — 43-1
  • 3. Aaron Foy, Kilgore — 42-9
  • 4. Malik Walker, Chapel Hill — 41-2 1/2
  • 5. Devon Foster, Mineola — 41-0 1/2
  • 6. Lincoln Fischer, Mineola — 40-4 1/2

 

High jump

  • 1. Jeffery Minor, Chapel Hill — 6-4
  • 2. Gabriel Robinson, Chapel Hill — 6-2
  • 3. Austin Railsback, Chapel Hill — 6-0
  • 4. Desmond Pollard, Gilmer — 6-0
  • 5. Layton Myers, Van — 5-8
  • 6. Ben Buchannan, Van — 5-6

 

Pole vault

  • 1. Gabe Meruelo, Henderson — 13-0
  • 2. Hank Nelson, Gilmer — 12-6
  • 3. Grant Pearson, Gilmer — 10-6
  • 4. Shane Burge, Mineola — 10-6
  • 5. Lucas Sartain, Van — 10-0
Spring Hill’s Jasmin Kullenburg (left) and Mineola’s MiCayla Stanley compete in the girls 100 meter hurdles during the District 15-3A/16-3A area track meet Wednesday in Bullard. (© Christopher R. Vinn, ETSN.fm)

GIRLS

Team standings

  • 1. Chapel Hill — 86
  • 2. Henderson — 77.5
  • 3. Kilgore — 77
  • 4. Spring Hill — 74
  • T-5. Bullard — 71
  • T-5. Canton — 71
  • 7. Gilmer — 56
  • 8. Mineola — 45
  • 9. Van — 43.5
  • T-10. Athens — 9
  • T-10. Mabank — 9
  • 12. Brownsboro — 1
  • 13. Gladewater — 0

 

Running events

(regional qualifiers in bold)

100 meters

  • 1. Kiera Edwards, Gilmer — 12.61
  • 2. Raven Johnson, Mineola — 12.76
  • 3. Destinee Welch, Bullard — 12.81
  • 4. Dia-Jashnae Maddox, Chapel Hill — 12.83
  • 5. Jada Bowman, Athens — 13.13
  • 6. Bre Rose, Canton — 13.50

 

200 meters

  • 1. A’Kayla Chancey, Henderson — 25.47
  • 2. Courtney Dozier, Spring Hill — 26.30
  • 3. Gabriel Brooks, Chapel Hill — 26.34
  • 4. Zenobia Jones, Van — 26.67
  • 5. Christian Brown, Gilmer — 27.17
  • 6. Brielle Patton, Athens — 27.54

 

400 meters

  • 1. Tony Burks, Kilgore — 59.96
  • 2. Mikia Brown, Spring Hill — 1:01.01
  • 3. Autumn Raibon, Van — 1:01.49
  • 4. Baylee Alldridge, Henderson — 1:01.54
  • 5. Keyah Stewart, Henderson — 1:01.59
  • 6. Marci Whittington, Canton — 1:04.16

 

800 meters

  • 1. Courtnie Willborn, Bullard — 2:27.63
  • 2. Holly Raitz, Canton — 2:27.93
  • 3. Rachel Kelley, Bullard — 2:28.33
  • 4. Jacey Preston, Bullard — 2:31.21
  • 5. Brittany Witt, Mineola — 2:38.84
  • 6. Karsen Davis, Kilgore — 2:38.85

 

1600 meters

  • 1. Katie Kindle, Canton — 5:49.52
  • 2. Karsen Davis, Kilgore — 5:50.44
  • 3. Jacey Preston, Bullard — 5:57.31
  • 4. Rachel Kelley, Bullard — 5:59.06
  • 5. Khaki Carr, Canton — 6:03.00
  • 6. Sydnee Pottorf, Mabank — 6:12.62

 

3200 meters

  • 1. Katie Kindle, Canton — 12:33.41
  • 2. Khaki Carr, Canton — 13:20.32
  • 3. Sydnee Pottorf, Mabank — 13:30.69
  • 4. Madison Walker, Canton — 13:54.75
  • 5. Haylee Buskell, Spring Hill — 14:23.01
  • 6. Margaret Bloxom, Bullard — 14:40.61

 

100 hurdles

  • 1. Jasmin Kullenburg, Spring Hill — 15.90
  • 2. MiCayla Stanley, Mineola — 16.08
  • 3. Danielle Zamazal, Bullard — 16.21
  • 4. Gabrielle Hampton, Chapel Hill — 16.61
  • 5. Jordan Boles, Henderson — 17.30
  • 6. Alexandria Hawkins, Mabank — 17.56

 

300 hurdles

  • 1. Jasmin Kullenburg, Spring Hill — 47.70
  • 2. Danielle Zamazal, Bullard — 48.65
  • 3. Caroline Munroe, Canton — 49.40
  • 4. Mackenzie Fish, Bullard — 49.69
  • 5. MiCayla Stanley, Mineola — 49.74
  • 6. Alexandria Hawkins, Mabank — 50.75

 

4×100 relay

  • 1. Chapel Hill (Dia-Jashnae Maddox, Gabriel Brooks, Shanecia Baker, Alexus Mayfield) — 49.92
  • 2. Kilgore (Ashley Clinton, Sinclair Mauldin, Daria Rossum, Tony Burks) — 50.02
  • 3. Mineola (Raven Johnson, MiCayla Stanley, Antonisha Holmes, Morgan Catron) — 50.32
  • 4. Gilmer (China Watson, Ashlyn Ray, Christian Brown, Chasity Thomas) — 50.62
  • 5. Canton (Victoria Smith, Kassidy Wilkerson, Bre Rose, Iyanna Clark) — 51.39
  • 6. Spring Hill (Keidrea Harris, KeyLona Harris, Kirsten Morris, Abbey Hicks) — 51.77

 

4×200 relay

  • 1. Henderson (Baylee Alldridge, Keyah Stewart, Samone Barnes, A’Kayla Chancey) — 1:44.23
  • 2. Kilgore (Ashley Clinton, Daria Rossum, Tony Burks, Aaliyah Sanders) — 1:46.77
  • 3. Gilmer (Fantasia Johnson, China Watson, Christian Brown, Kiera Edwards) — 1:46.95
  • 4. Van (Zenobia Jones, Najai Anderson, Carissa Luther, Haleigh Moore) — 1:47.65
  • 5. Athens (Seaira Walker, Leah Lawrence, Jada Bowman, Brielle Patton) — 1:50.47
  • 6. Canton (Victoria Smith, Kassidy Wilkerson, Champagne Martinsen, Iyanna Clark) — 1:50.79

 

4×400 relay

  • 1. Chapel Hill (Geraldine Ezeigwe, Shanecia Baker, Alexus Mayfield, Gabriel Brooks) — 4:07.39
  • 2. Henderson (Keyah Stewart, Baylee Alldridge, Samone Barnes, A’Kayla Chancey) — 4:09.81
  • 3. Spring Hill (Mikia Brown, Jasmin Kullenburg, Kirsten Morris, Courtney Dozier) — 4:11.65
  • 4. Gilmer (Karlie White, Shadanna Finch, Kiera Edwards, Jasmin Jones) — 4:13.98
  • 5. Canton (Brianna Rhines, Kassidy Wilkerson, Victoria Smith, Holly Raitz) — 4:17.95
  • 6. Athens (Demi Cumby, Seaira Walker, Jada Bowman, Sarah Barnett) — 4:20.27

 

Field events

Long jump

  • 1. Tony Burks, Kilgore — 18-1
  • 2. A’Kayla Chancey, Henderson — 16-8 3/4
  • 3. Ali Galaz, Mineola — 16-7
  • 4. Danielle Zamazal, Bullard — 16-1 1/4
  • 5. Najai Anderson, Van — 15-10
  • 6. Raven Johnson, Mineola — 15-5 1/2

 

Shot put

  • 1. Tiva Johnson, Gilmer — 35-4 1/2
  • 2. Taylor Spiller, Bullard — 35-1
  • 3. Christy Hill, Chapel Hill — 34-8 1/2
  • 4. Cheyenne Hays, Mineola — 33-2
  • 5. LaShannae Jones, Van — 32-7 1/2
  • 6. Nacosha Hawkins, Mineola — 32-4

 

Discus

  • 1. LaShannae Jones, Van — 111-11
  • 2. A’Daija Criss, Chapel Hill — 108-4
  • 3. Adreyanna Barnes, Kilgore — 103-0
  • 4. Ashley Searcy, Bullard — 98-1
  • 5. Morgan Jarman, Van — 96-11
  • 6. Lexie Houston, Brownsboro — 94-0

 

Triple jump

  • 1. Tony Burks, Kilgore — 39-0
  • 2. Baylee Alldridge, Henderson — 35-5
  • 3. Kiera Edwards, Gilmer — 34-10 1/2
  • 4. Shanice Harper, Chapel Hill — 34-1
  • 5. Taylor Rogers, Canton — 33-0
  • 6. Holly Raitz, Canton — 32-10

 

High jump

  • 1. Gabriel Brooks, Chapel Hill — 5-0
  • 2. Najai Anderson, Van — 4-10
  • T-3. D’Errica Campbell, Chapel Hill — 4-10
  • T-3. Brittany Brewer, Canton — 4-10
  • T-5. Jordan Boles, Henderson — 4-10
  • T-5. Hailee Carter, Van — 4-10

 

Pole vault

  • 1. Lindsey Sechrist, Spring Hill — 11-6
  • 2. Casey Rice, Spring Hill — 10-6
  • 3. Baylee Bradley, Henderson — 9-6
  • 4. Jenna Peterson, Spring Hill — 9-0
  • 5. Katelyn Callaway, Canton — 8-6
  • 6. Brittney Johnson, Mineola — 8-0

 

Chapel Hill’s Alexus Mayfield finishes off the girls 4×100 relay during the District 15-3A/16-3A area track meet Wednesday in Bullard. (© Christopher R. Vinn, ETSN.fm)

More From ETSN.fm

Leave a Comment

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your points and personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account with your Facebook account, just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing profile and VIP program points. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://etsn.fm using your Facebook account.

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

Register on ETSN.fm - East Texas Sports Network quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!

Not a Member? Sign Up Here

Register on ETSN.fm - East Texas Sports Network quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!