BRYAN -- Daingerfield senior defensive lineman Kelshin Neal earned a share of Defensive Player of the Year honors on the 63rd Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association Class 2A All-State Football Team, which was released Wednesday afternoon.

Neal (5-9, 185), put up monstrous numbers in 2013. He finished with 181 tackles, 61 for loss, 23 sacks, 10 quarterback pressures, two forced fumbles and four recoveries. He was voted the APSE Class 2A Defensive Player of the Year back in December. Neal shared the TSWA honor with Cisco linebacker Mason Reed and Cameron Yoe linebacker Somari Wright.

Refugio's record-setting senior quarterback Travis Quintanilla was the Offensive Player of the Year, while Cisco's Brent West and Cameron Yoe's Rick Rhoades shared Coach of the Year honors.

Six other East Texans joined Neal on the first team. They were: White Oak senior receiver Jansen McCurdy, Elkhart senior running back Jeffery Wilson, Waskom junior all-purpose back June Bug Johnson, White Oak junior defensive back Jake Pullen, Tatum senior defensive back Klifton Willis and Tatum junior kick returner Chaston Brooks.

Waskom's June Bug Johnson takes off during the Wildcats' 24-22 Class 2A Division I Region III championship win over Corrigan-Camden on Dec. 6 in Carthage. (Jeff Stapleton, ETSN.fm)

There were nine East Texas players selected to the second team -- Waskom senior tackle J.C. Garcia, White Oak senior guard Jason Heim, Corrigan-Camden junior running back Keegan Mitchell, New Diana senior all-purpose back Garrett Barton, Newton senior linebacker Anthony Hadnot, Tatum senior linebacker Demetrius HIll, Waskom junior defensive back Kevin Johnson, Frankston senior defensive back Cory Winks and Harmony senior punter Jacob Fielden.

Seven area players garnered third-team recognition. They were: White Oak senior tight end Hayden Nichols, Corrigan-Camden senior running back D'Onta Foreman, Malakoff senior running back Damontes Dowell, Frankston junior defensive lineman Caden Bruton, White Oak senior defensive lineman Kris Layman, Waskom sophomore linebacker Mike Reason and Hooks senior kick returner Jimmie Houston.

East Texas was heavily represented on the honorable mention list.

Area offensive linemen receiving that honor were: Daingerfield senior Willie Evans, Newton senior Jordan Mattox, Paul Pewitt senior Joshua Perales, Waskom senior Wesley Prince and Elkhart senior Jimmy Warren.

Tatum's Klifton Willis returns his interception during the Eagles' Oct. 11 42-21 home win against White Oak. (Christopher R. Vinn, ETSN.fm)

Rounding out East Texas' honorable mention offensive selections were: White Oak senior quarterback Dylan Gale, Newton senior running back Brandon Johnson, Waskom junior running back Kevin Johnson, Arp junior running back Marcalas Johnson, White Oak senior running back Riley Lakin and Tatum senior kicker Dusty Richardson.

Honorable-mention defensive linemen from East Texas were: Union Grove junior Garrett Bowery, Malakoff senior Israel Chavez, Tatum senior Collin Gage, New Boston senior Dale Roberts, Waskom senior Justin Spurlin and White Oak's Dee Sutton.

East Texas' honorable-mention linebackers were: Garrison senior Khiran Arrington, Tatum junior Devon Boyd, Daingerfield senior Calvin Bryant, Arp senior John Hawkins, New Diana sophomore Cody Holland, Corrigan-Camden senior Carlos Inguanzo, Elysian Fields senior Tanner Norman, Tatum junior Kyshaun Smith, Elkhart senior Gaje Smock and New Diana senior Brandon Wesley.

Area defensive backs earning honorable-mention recognition were: Hooks senior Jimmie Houston, Paul Pewitt senior Geromey Porter, Paul Pewitt junior Isaiah Porter and Daingerfield seniors Corey Smith and Troy Stuard.

63rd Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Associaiton

Class 2A All-State Football Team

FIRST TEAM

Elkhart RB Jeffery Wilson. (Christopher Vinn, ETSN.fm)
Offense
  • Tackles -- Chad Kellermeier, Wall, 6-3, 215, Sr.; and (tie) William Roberts, Bangs, 5-10, 195, Sr.; and Baily Edwards, Cisco, 6-0, 230, Jr.
  • Center -- Trevor Davis, Crane, 6-0, 240, Sr.;
  • Guards -- Kylen Harrell, Cameron Yoe, Sr. and Jacob Reid, Wall, 6-3, 225, Sr.
  • Tight end -- Chase Goldwater, Grandview, 6-4, 225, Sr.;
  • Wide receivers -- Jansen McCurdy, White Oak, 6-1, 175, Sr. and Jalen Blanton, Scurry-Rosser, 6-0, 165, Sr.;
  • Quarterback -- Travis Quintanilla, Refugio, 5-11, 185, Sr.
  • Fullback -- Beau Brown, Spearman, 5-8, 195, Jr.
  • Running backs -- Traion Smith, Cameron Yoe, 5-9, 180, Soph.; Morgan Brewer, Franklin, 5-11, 160, Jr.; and (tie) Jeffery Wilson, Elkhart, 6-1, 190, Sr.; and Matt Valadez, Stockdale, 5-8, 170, Sr.;
  • All-purpose back -- June Bug Johnson, Waskom, 5-6, 150, Jr.
  • Place-kicker -- Tyler Ellis, Blooming Grove, 5-9, 160, Jr.

 

Defense
  • Linemen -- Kelshin Neal, Daingerfield, 5-9, 185, Sr.; Ryan Harris, Eastland, 6-2, 185, Sr.; T.J. Basquez, Post, 6-2, 220, Sr.; and Colton Schwartz, Lago Vista, 6-0, 210, Sr.;
  • Linebackers -- Somari Wright, Cameron Yoe, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Mason Reed, Cisco, 6-2, 208, Sr.; Alex Coronado, Refugio, 6-0, 205, Sr.; and Dru Lust, Abernathy, 6-1, 185, Sr.
  • Secondary -- Jake Pullen, White Oak, 6-3, 160, Jr.; Kotie Hoover, Cisco, 6-0, 175, Jr.; Grant Aschenbeck, East Bernard, 6-3, 195, Sr.; and Klifton Willis, Tatum, 6-0, 185, Sr.
  • Punter -- Kevin Bartram, Tulia, 6-3, 175, Sr.
  • Kick returner -- Chaston Brooks, Tatum, 6-2, 180, Jr.

 

Superlatives
  • Offensive Player of the Year – Travis Quintanilla, Refugio
  • Defensive Player of the Year – (tie) Kelshin Neal, Daingerfield; Mason Reed, Cisco; and Somari Wright, Cameron Yoe
  • Coach of the Year – (tie) Rick Rhoades, Cameron Yoe and Brent West, Cisco

 

SECOND TEAM

Keegan Mitchell runs the ball during Corrigan-Camden's state quarterfinal loss to Waskom on Dec. 6 in Carthage. (Jeff Stapleton, ETSN.fm)
Offense
  • Tackles -- J.C. Garcia, Waskom, 5-6, 160, Sr.; and (tie) Bryan Townsend, Whitesboro, 6-1, 281, Sr.; and Jonathan McAnulty, Cameron Yoe, 6-0, 205, Sr.;
  • Center -- Joe Richard Castellano, Refugio, Jr.
  • Guards -- Jason Heim, White Oak, 6-2, 275, Sr.; and (tie) Dylan Pelton, Leonard, 6-2, 305, Jr. amnd Ethan Patlan, Sonora, 6-0, 225, Jr.
  • Tight end -- Tyler O'Neal, Nocona, 5-11, 188, Sr.
  • Wide receivers – (tie) Colton Shuffield, Cameron Yoe, 6-0, 155, Sr.; Cole Brunett, Whitney, 6-0, 180, Jr.; and Aaron Mitchell, Teague, 5-9, 175, Jr.
  • Quarterback -- Jason Kopriva, Cameron Yoe, 6-0, 190, Sr.
  • Fullback -- Bryan Smith, Post, 6-2, 190, Jr.
  • Running backs -- Carson Skala, Rogers, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Keegan Mitchell, Corrigan-Camden, 5-6, 170, Jr.; (tie) John Love, Teague, 5-9, 185, Jr. and Solomon Titus, Leonard, 5-6, 153, Sr.;
  • All-purpose back -- Garrett Barton, New Diana, 6-0, 185, Sr.
  • Place-kicker -- Alex Lara, Schulenburg, 5-10, 150, Jr.

 

Defense
  • Linemen -- Justin McGuire, East Bernard, 5-10, 195, Sr.; Sadler Pinkerton, Olton, 6-4, 220, Sr.; Brett Boles, McGregor, 5-9. 170, Sr.; Colton Barnett, Franklin, 6-0, 180, sr.
  • Linebackers -- Korby Kellermeier, Wall, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Anthony Hadnot, Newton, 5-10, 233, Sr.; Demetrius Hill, Tatum, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Tavaris Owens, Whitney 6-2, 245, Sr.
  • Secondary -- Colton Adamick, Crawford, 5-10, 150, Sr.; Dalton Herrington, Hallettsville, 6-4, 220, Sr.; Kevin Johnson, Waskom, 5-10, 165, Jr.; Cory Winks, Frankston, 5-9, 165, Sr.
  • Punter -- Jacob Fielden, Harmony, 6-1, 165, Sr.
  • Kick returner – (tie) Cole Brunett, Whitney, 6-0, 180, Jr. and Aaron Sims, Cameron Yoe, 5-5, 125, Jr.

 

THIRD TEAM

White Oak TE Hayden Nichols. (Christopher R. Vinn, ETSN.fm)
Offense
  • Tackles -- Santana Aguilar, Dilley, 5-10, 250, Sr.; and (tie) Johnny Swires, Canadian, 6-3, 220, Sr.; and Colby Gohlke, Crawford, 6-0, 245, Sr.
  • Center -- Matthew Graham, Bushland, 6-0, 205, Sr.
  • Guards -- Connor Mayes, Van Alstyne, 6-4, 305, Sr. and Justin Hoskinson, Bangs, 5-10, 210, Sr.
  • Tight end -- Hayden Nichols, White Oak, 6-4, 225, Sr.
  • Wide receivers -- Dana Franklin, Refugio, 5-9, 195, Sr.; and (tie) Boston Hudson, Canadian, 6-1, 160, Sr. and Trenton McGee, Hallettsville, 6-1, 215, Jr.
  • Quarterback – (tie) Colton Kent, Cisco, 5-10, 174, Sr.; Josh Moylan, Eastland, 6-2, 195, Sr.; and Taylor Cornelius, Bushland, 6-5, 200, Sr.
  • Running backs -- Darmarcus Robinson, Cooper, 5-7, 155, Jr.; D'Onta Foreman, Corrigan-Camden, 6-1, 217, Sr.; Damontes Dowell, Malakoff, 5-10, 175, Sr.
  • Fullback -- Gunner Tatum, Crane, 6-0, 210, Sr.
  • All-purpose back -- Eric Villarreal, Tidehaven, 5-9, 185, Jr.
  • Place-kicker – (tie) Devin O'Sullivan, Corsicana Mildred, 5-10, 165, Sr. and Ivan Salazar, Santa Rosa, 5-10, 165, Sr.

 

Defense
  • Linemen -- Caden Bruton, Frankston, 6-2, 220, Jr.; Kris Layman, White Oak, 5-10, 255, Sr.; Jim LaFond, Refugio, 5-11, 195, Sr.; and Elijah Cross, Sonora, 5-10, 230, Jr.
  • Linebackers -- Zack Short, Franklin, 6-1, 225, Sr.; Kaleb Rains, Cisco, 5-11, 195, Sr.; Justin Reeves, Hallettsville, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Mike Reason, Waskom, 5-10, 170, Soph.
  • Secondary -- Demetrius Gray, Sunnyvale, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Jimario Grounds, Hallettsville, 6-3, 190, Jr.; Eriq Mitchell, Lago Vista, 6-1, 210, Sr.; (tie) Josh Truelove, Bangs, 6-2, 190 Sr. and Clayton Stringer, Whitesboro, 5-11, 164, Sr.;
  • Punter -- David Llamas, Bloomington, 6-0, 220, Sr.
  • Kick returner – (tie) Sabby Torres, Dilley, 6-1, 185, Sr. and Jimmie Houston, Hooks, 6-1, 165, Sr.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Arp RB Marcalas Johnson. (Christopher R. Vinn, ETSN.fm)
Offense
  • Tackles -- Lionel DeLeon, Sonora, 6-1, 240, Jr.; Tanner Dewbre, Abernathy , 6-7, 300, Sr.; Willie Evans, Daingerfield, 6-4, 355, Sr.; Juan Hernandez, Littlefield, 6-1, 250, Jr.; Mondo Martinez, Post, 6-7, 275, Sr.; Jordan Mattox, Newton, 6-0, 285, Sr.; Cole Maxwell, Danbury, 6-0, 240, Soph.; Anthony Norman, Edna, 6-2, 265, Sr.; Joshua Perales, Paul Pewitt, 5-10, 275, Sr.; Zach Pfeil, Stockdale, 6-5, 260, Sr.; Dustin Smith, Muleshoe, 5-11, 235, Jr.
  • Centers -- Charlie Mitchell, Teague, 5-11, 245, Soph.; Ruben Molina, Dilley, 5-11, 235, Sr.; Wesley Prince, Waskom, Sr.; Jimmy Warren, Elkhart, 5-10, 225, Sr.; Tristen Wendt, Schulenberg, 6-1, 270, Sr.; Tyler Williams, Cooper, 6-0, 258, Sr.; Matthew Wiethorn, Crawford, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Marshall Wirtz, Comanche, 6-1, 245, Sr.
  • Guards -- Cade Bailey, Waskom, 5-10, 267, Sr.; Tyler Brown, Centerville, 5-11, 210, Sr.; Clay Brewer, Eastland, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Brennen George, Tulia, 6-0, 250, Sr.; Julius Gonzales, Dilley, 5-10, 265, Sr.; Ty Gosnell, Eastland, 6-3, 260, Sr.; Mason Holcomb, Childress, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Wesley Holmes, New Boston, 6-1, 280, Sr.; Tejuree Dixon-McDaniel, McGregor, 5-10, 250, Jr.; Ty Oliver, Cooper, Sr.; Brett Ponder, Bushland, 5-11, 255, Sr.
  • Tight end -- Will Van Winkle, Teague, 6-2, Jr.
  • Receivers -- Ryan Basye, Lone Oak, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Braiden Galla, Canadian, 5-9, 150, Jr.; Devon LaFrance, Refugio, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Colby Lee, Grandview, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Anthony Pando, Tulia, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Josh Quinn, Sunnyvale, 6-3, 175, Sr.; Austin Ross, Muleshoe, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Aaron Sims, Cameron Yoe, 5-5, 125, Jr.; Sabby Torres, Dilley, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Josh Truelove, Bangs, 6-2, 190, Sr.
  • Quarterbacks -- Troy Allison, McGregor, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Ben Arbuckle, Canadian, 6-4, 190, Sr.; Grant Aschenbeck, East Bernard, 6-3, 195, Sr.; Ryan Cottingame, Sunnyvale, 6-4, 210, Sr.; Luke Dacy, Wall, 6-3, 175, Sr.; Dylan Gale, White Oak, 5-7, 125, Sr.; Leo Garcia, Dilley, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Brett Gilchrist, Whitney, 6-4, 205, Jr.; Sha'Colby Hill, Brownfield, 6-2, 175, Jr.;Nate Kowalik, Hallettsville, 5-11, 195, Jr.; Spencer Seman, Danbury, Sr.; Zach Smith, Grandview, 6-4, 185, Soph.; Paten Snell, Scurry-Rosser, 6-2, 170, Soph.; Dalton Sturm, Goliad, Sr.; Jake Williams, Lone Oak, Soph.
  • Running backs -- D.J. Brown, Post, 5-6, 155, Sr.; Brandon Jackson, Tulia, 5-10, 185, Sr.; John Jennings, Nocona, 5-9, 167, Sr.; Brandon Johnson, Newton. Sr.; Kevin Johnson, Waskom, 5-10, 165, Jr.; Marcalas Johnson, Arp, 5-9, 190, Jr.; Brody Jones, Crawford, Sr.; Kevin Lamae, Lubbock Roosevelt, 5-9, 175, Jr.; Riley Lakin, White Oak, 5-7, 145, Sr.; Jordan Martinez, Grandview, 5-9, 195, Jr.; De'Vonte Mathis, Littlefield, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Jeremy Mims, Cooper, Sr.; Tyler Morris, Blooming Grove, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Braden Murphy, Crawford, 5-10, 180, Jr.; Mason Reed, Cisco, 6-2, 208, Sr.; Jaden Roberts, Comanche, Sr.; Jackson Sodek, Rogers, 6-0, 190, Sr.; D.J. Thomas, Jacksboro, Sr.; Willie Winborne, S&S Consolidated, Sr.
  • All-purpose back -- Mason Burson, Clyde, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Adrian Canales, Santa Rosa, 5-11, 190, Sr.; Cody Ford, Whitesboro, 5-8, 157, Sr.
  • Kickers -- Adolfo Cordero, Refugio, 5-9, 250, Sr.; Mason Houser, Wall, 5-9, 150, Sr.; Aron Lopez, Post, Soph., 6-1, 165, Soph.; Ty McKinney, Leonard, 5-8, 150, Sr.; Dusty Richardson, Tatum, 5-9, 165, Sr.

 

Defense
  • Linemen -- Landon Beck, Early, Jr.; Garrett Bowery, Union Grove, Jr.; Israel Chavez, Malakoff, Sr.; Collin Gage, Tatum, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Lucas Greenwood, Pilot Point, Jr.; Nathan Hlavinka, East Bernard, 6-3, 200, Sr.; Alexander Hoskins, Teague, 6-1, 257, Sr.; Garrett Johnson, Jacksboro, Sr.; Tristan Jones, Cooper, Soph.; Dustin McBride, Cisco, 6-2, 215, Sr.; Joe Riley, Franklin, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Dale Roberts, New Boston, 6-5, 230, Sr.; William Roberts, Bangs, Sr.; Justin Spurlin, Waskom, Sr.; Dee Sutton, White Oak, 6-0, 275; Johnny Swires, Canadian, 6-3, 220, Sr.;Tralund Webber, Cameron Yoe, Sr.; Tyree Williams, Slaton, 6-1, 235, Sr.; Phillip Zuniga, Banquete, Jr.
  • Linebackers -- Khiran Arrington, Garrison, Sr.: Devon Boyd, Tatum, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Matt Brown, Crawford, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Calvin Bryant, Daingerfield, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Dylan Crawford, Teague, 6-0, 195, Soph.; Raphael DeHoyos, Marion, Sr.; Dylan Dunn, Stockdale, 6-1, 230, Sr.; ;Michael Gelner, Cameron Yoe, 5-10, 165, Sr.; John Hawkins, Arp, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Cody Holland, New Diana, 5-11, 165, Soph.; Carlos Inguanzo, Corrigan-Camden, 5-10, 220, Sr.; Austin Irwin, Tulia, 6-0, 220, Jr.; Dillon Kroner, Kirbyville, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Tanner Norman, Elysian Fields, Sr.; Will Phillips, Franklin, 6-3, 215, Soph.; Austin Rain, Clyde, 6-0, 195, Sr.; Alejo Rodriguez, Post, Jr.; Cody Rosales, East Bernard, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Tanner Shaw, Bangs, 6-0, 220, Sr.; C.J. Sims, McGregor, 5-8, 170, Sr.; Bryan Smith, Post, 6-2, 190, Jr.; Kyshaun Smith, Tatum, 6-1., 180, Jr.; Gaje Smock, Elkhart, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Zach Stavinoha, East Bernard, 6-0, 220. Jr.; Tyler Sutherland, Crane, 5-11,185, Sr.; Austin Talasek, Troy, 6-2, 190, Jr.; Gunner Tatum, Crane, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Dylan Washington, Godley, Sr.; Kirk Weldon, Jacksboro, Sr.; Brandon Wesley, New Diana, 5-10, 200, Sr.
  • Defensive backs -- Kasey Byler, Ballinger, Sr.; Branden Dietzman, McGregor, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Conner Fletcher, Henrietta, Sr.; Garrett Earlywine, Nixon-Smiley, Sr.; Jimmie Houston, Hooks, Sr.; Cameron Loveday, Refugio, Sr.; Brent Matschek, Wall, 5-9, 160, Sr.; Colt Labay, Cameron Yoe, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Edward Palomares, Tidehaven, 5-6, 160, Sr.; Kyle Peggram, Olton, 6-1, 170, Jr.; Geromey Porter, Paul Pewitt, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Isaiah Porter, Paul Pewitt, 6-1, 190, Jr.; Justin Pratt, Cameron Yoe, 6-2, 160, Sr.; Austin Ross, Muleshoe, Sr.; Chance Seale, McGregor, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Corey Smith, Daingerfield, 5-10, 175, Sr.; DeVonte Steele, Marlin, Sr.; David Stretcher, Jacksboro, Sr.; Drayton Sterling, Corsciana Mildred, Sr.; Troy Stuard, Daingerfield, 5-8, 165, Sr.; Kyle Whitley, Troy, 6-3, 225, Sr.
  • Punters -- Casey Crenshaw, Sunnyvale, 6-1, 225, Sr.; Jaden Dement, Clyde, 5-11, 150, Sr.; Jason Kopriva, Cameron Yoe, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Adam Lopez, Franklin, 5-11, Jr.; Aron Lopez, Post, Soph., 6-1, 165, Soph.; Ty McKinney, Leonard, 5-8, 150, Sr.; Austin Ross, Muleshoe, Sr.
  • Kick returners -- Colton Adamick, Crawford, 5-10, 150, Sr.; D.J. Brown, Post, 5-6, 155, Sr.; Cody Ford, Whitesboro, 5-8, 157, Sr.; Colt Labay, Cameron Yoe, 5-11, 165, Sr.