MARSHALL -- The Texas High boys and Pine Tree girls won overall team titles at the District 14-4A Track & Field Championships this week at Maverick Stadium.

Texas High finished with 186 points, 11 in front of Hallsville. Marshall came in third with 73 points.

The Pine Tree girls racked up 188 points, besting runner-up Texas by nine. Hallsville's 96 points was good enough for third.

The top overall male performer was Mount Pleasant's K.D. Cannon with 32 points. He qualified for Thursday's area meet in Royse City in four events -- the 100 and 200 meter dashes, 4x100 relay and triple jump.

The best female performer was Texas High's Jalissa Trotter, who qualified for area in the 400 meter dash, 4x100 relay, 4x400 relay, long jump and high jump.

BOYS

Team standings

  • 1. Texas High -- 186
  • 2. Hallsville -- 175
  • 3. Marshall -- 73
  • 4. Mount Pleasant -- 69
  • 5. Pine Tree -- 59
  • 6. Sulphur Springs -- 54

 

Running Events

(area qualifiers in bold)

100 meters

  • 1. K.D. Cannon, Mount Pleasant -- 10.97
  • 2. Ladarius Craddock, Mount Pleasant -- 11.03
  • 3. Trayvonne Monk, Texas High -- 11.07
  • 4. Damarvion Gray, Pine Tree -- 11.37
  • 5. Jacque Kuykendall, Marshall -- 11.56
  • 6. Jordan Haley, Texas High -- 11.58

 

200 meters

  • 1. Kevin Harris, Texas High -- 21.76
  • 2. K.D. Cannon, Mount Pleasant -- 22.09
  • 3. Treveon Walker, Texas High -- 22.26
  • 4. Trayvonne Monk, Texas High -- 23.19
  • 5. Braden Fleet, Hallsville -- 24.01
  • 6. Tyler Ballard, Sulphur Springs -- 24.15

 

400 meters

  • 1. Keilon Bunn, Texas High -- 50.41
  • 2. Kevin Cross, Texas High -- 50.48
  • 3. Caleb Peavey, Texas High -- 51.20
  • 4. John Love, Marshall -- 51.75
  • 5. Diotre Hill, Mount Pleasant -- 52.33
  • 6. Dontavious Boyd, Marshall -- 52.76

 

800 meters

  • 1. Jabore Clayton, Texas High -- 1:59.97
  • 2. Jake Greer, Hallsville -- 2:00.62
  • 3. Collin Pierson, Hallsville -- 2:01.19
  • 4. Caleb Peavey, Texas High -- 2:02.27
  • 5. Zachary Hulen, Hallsville -- 2:03.95
  • 6. Sammy Robey, Pine Tree -- 2:04.41

 

1600 meters

  • 1. Jesse Rodriguez, Hallsville -- 4:35.69
  • 2. Jake Greer, Hallsville -- 4:36.89
  • 3. Brian Thompson, Pine Tree -- 4:39.61
  • 4. Evan Barron, Pine Tree -- 4:40.05
  • 5. Harrison Haase, Marshall -- 4:40.68
  • 6. Jake Gray, Hallsville -- 4:47.38

 

3200 meters

  • 1. Jesse Rodriguez, Hallsville -- 10:03.40
  • 2. Ryan McKelvey, Hallsville -- 10:06.68
  • 3. Evan Barron, Pine Tree -- 10:11.60
  • 4. Brian Thompson, Pine Tree -- 10:14.76
  • 5. Jake Gray, Hallsville -- 10:26.79
  • 6. Andy Jones, Pine Tree -- 10:40.82

 

110 hurdles

  • 1. Deshawn Jackson, Texas High -- 15.53
  • 2. Zack Spigner, Sulphur Springs -- 15.67
  • 3. Cody Blankenship, Hallsville -- 15.95
  • 4. Corey Jones, Texas High -- 16.19
  • 5. Jamil Young, Hallsville -- 16.46
  • 6. Dearius Lacy, Sulphur Springs -- 16.94

 

300 hurdles

  • 1. Willy Ivery, Sulphur Springs -- 40.15
  • 2. Corey Jones, Texas High -- 40.56
  • 3. Deshawn Jackson, Texas High -- 41.56
  • 4. Michael Scott Suddeth, Halllsville -- 41.64
  • 5. Cody Blankenship, Hallsville -- 41.65
  • 6. Dearius Lacy, Sulphur Springs -- 42.95

 

4x100 relay

  • 1. Texas High (Kevin Harris, Carlos Rachal, Treveon Walker, Darrius Crowell) -- 41.32
  • 2. Mount Pleasant (Terrance Taylor, Ladarius Craddock, Daniel Craddock, K.D. Cannon) -- 43.16
  • 3. Sulphur Springs (Willy Ivery, Brennan Brock, Brennan, Isaiah Lacy) -- 43.50
  • 4. Marshall (Tiandre Jackson-Young, Jacque Kuykendall, Ashton Robertson, Marek Reyes) -- 44.04
  • 5. Hallsville (Kameron Hudson, Michael Scott Suddeth, Braden Fleet, Nicholas Branch) -- 44.44
  • 6. Pine Tree (Lemarcus Reese, Calvin Lacy, Gerkyle Gossett, Damarvion Gray), 44.50

 

4x200 relay

  • 1. Texas High (Kevin Harris, Carlos Rachal, Treveon Walker, Darrius Crowell) -- 1:27.15
  • 2. Marshall (Tiandre Jackson-Young, Ashton Robertson, Dontavious Boyd, Marek Reyes) -- 1:27.27
  • 3. Pine Tree (Lemarcus Reese, Calvin Lacy, Gerkyle Gossett, Damarvion Gray) -- 1:34.08
  • 4. Hallsville (Michael Scott Suddeth, Braden Fleet, Jamil Young, Nicholas Branch) -- 1:34.14
  • 5. Sulphur Springs (Brennan Brock, Isaiah Lacy, Zack Spigner, Tim Monk) -- 1:45.80

 

4x400 relay

  • 1. Texas High (Kevin Cross, Keilon Bunn, Jabore Clayton, Darrius Crowell) -- 3:21.64
  • 2. Marshall (Tiandre Jackson-Young, Ashton Robertson, Dontavious Boyd, Marek Reyes) -- 3:24.44
  • 3. Hallsville (Collin Pierson, Zachary Hulen, Joel Holmes, Cody Blankenship) -- 3:30.72
  • 4. Sulphur Springs (Willy Ivery, Isaiah Lacy, Matthew Brice, Dedric Smith) -- 3:31.32
  • 5. Pine Tree (Dakyleon Devine, Sammy Robey, Calvin Lacy, Gerkyle Gossett) -- 3:45.86

 

Field Events

Long jump

  • 1. Marquan Daniels, Texas High -- 20-10
  • 2. Tiandre Jackson-Young, Marshall -- 20-6
  • 3. Douglas Morgan, Pine Tree -- 20-4 1/2
  • 4. Willy Ivery, Sulphur Springs -- 20-3
  • 5. Terrance Taylor, Mount Pleasant -- 20-3
  • 6. Jamil Young, Hallsville -- 20-3

 

Shot put

  • 1. Hayden Wall, Hallsville -- 48-3
  • 2. Brandon Hosey, Hallsville -- 44-1
  • 3. Deshawn Lewis, Texas High -- 43-4
  • 4. Benjiman Boyd, Mount Pleasant -- 42-11
  • 5. Heath Howard, Sulphur Springs -- 40-9
  • 6. Tariq Hill, Texas High -- 40-4

 

Discus

  • 1. Austin Howell, Hallsville -- 144-4 1/2
  • 2. T'nheous Smith, Mount Pleasant -- 143-11
  • 3. Justin Lewis, Texas High -- 132-2
  • 4. Keyotrick Brown, Pine Tree -- 120-4
  • 5. Heath Howard, Sulphur Springs -- 118-9 1/2
  • 6. Jorge Martinez, Mount Pleasant -- 116-4 1/2

 

Triple jump

  • 1. K.D. Cannon, Mount Pleasant -- 42-0 1/2
  • 2. Jamil Young, Hallsville -- 41-1 3/4
  • 3. Macailyn Wilder, Hallsville -- 40-5
  • 4. Marquan Daniels, Texas High -- 39-6 1/2
  • 5. Bradley Beaty, Hallsville -- 39-4 1/4
  • 6. Douglas Morgan, Pine Tree -- 38-10

 

High jump

  • 1. Cody Blankenship, Hallsville -- 6-4
  • 2. Gerran Jernigan, Marshall -- 6-2
  • 3. Corey Jones, Texas High -- 6-2
  • 4. Dustin Fyffe, Hallsville -- 6-2
  • 5. Douglas Morgan, Pine Tree -- 6-0
  • 6. Bradley Beaty, Hallsville -- 5-8

 

Pole vault

  • 1. Joel Holmes, Hallsville -- 13-6
  • 2. Nick Beranek, Marshall -- 12-6
  • 3. Matthew Godwin, Hallsville -- 12-0
  • 4. Michael Adkins, Hallsville -- 12-0
  • 5. Jace Townsend, Pine Tree -- 12-0
  • 6. Sam Hammons, Sulphur Springs -- 12-0

 

GIRLS

Team standings

  • 1. Pine Tree -- 188
  • 2. Texas High -- 179
  • 3. Hallsville -- 96
  • 4. Sulphur Springs -- 64
  • 5. Marshall -- 54
  • 6. Mount Pleasant -- 34

 

Running events

(area qualifiers in bold)

100 meters

  • 1. Ciera Murphy, Pine Tree -- 12.65
  • 2. Ledaisha Gillard, Mount Pleasant -- 12.86
  • 3. Brenna Ingram, Pine Tree -- 13.05
  • 4. Keyonia Smith, Marshall -- 13.13
  • 5. Kisyanna Willis, Pine Tree -- 13.18
  • 6. Taylor Maddox, Texas High -- 13.39

 

200 meters

  • 1. Kennedy Jackson, Texas High -- 26.24
  • 2. Jaylon Wagoner, Hallsville -- 26.26
  • 3. LaMonica Morgan, Texas High -- 26.90
  • 4. Kisyanna Willis, Pine Tree -- 27.45
  • 5. Destiny Lewis, Pine Tree -- 27.49
  • 6. Teiyanna Thurmond, Pine Tree -- 27.69

 

400 meters

  • 1. Jalissa Trotter, Texas High -- 58.54
  • 2. Chrissalynd Person, Sulphur Springs -- 1:00.10
  • 3. Erica Hardy, Texas High -- 1:00.31
  • 4. Kiara Butler, Pine Tree -- 1:00.43
  • 5. Labrandis Adams, Sulphur Springs -- 1:02.20
  • 6. Anna Runnels, Marshall -- 1:03.08

 

800 meters

  • 1. Autumn Sehy, Texas High -- 2:18.85
  • 2. Erica Hardy, Texas High -- 2:28.08
  • 3. Jade Greer, Hallsville -- 2:28.93
  • 4. Story Sasseen, Hallsville -- 2:32.13
  • 5. Sarah Johnston, Pine Tree -- 2:32.77
  • 6. Sydney Hacker, Marshall -- 2:35.17

 

1600 meters

  • 1. Christina Nelson, Pine Tree -- 5:25.75
  • 2. Madeline Massey, Sulphur Springs -- 5:37.65
  • 3. Sydney Hacker, Marshall -- 5:49.01
  • 4. Rachel Willis, Hallsville -- 5:49.24
  • 5. Savannah Patterson, Pine Tree -- 5:49.25
  • 6. Emily Emerson, Hallsville -- 5:51.81

 

3200 meters

  • 1. Christina Nelson, Pine Tree -- 11:50.40
  • 2. Madeline Massey, Sulphur Springs -- 12:22.00
  • 3. Rachel Willis, Hallsville -- 12:47.00
  • 4. Emily Emerson, Hallsville -- 12:49.00
  • 5. Savannah Patterson, Pine Tree -- 13:02.50
  • 6. Laura Oviedo, Mount Pleasant -- 13:35.35

 

100 hurdles

  • 1. Emma Guest, Pine Tree -- 15.50
  • 2. Rojhanea Davis, Texas High -- 15.70
  • 3. Danielle Cormier, Pine Tree -- 15.98
  • 4. LaKeisha Cannon, Mount Pleasant -- 17.69
  • 5. Shaleigh Chandler, Texas High -- 17.87
  • 6. Madison Gonzales, Hallsville -- 18.09

 

300 hurdles

  • 1. Emma Guest, Pine Tree -- 46.59
  • 2. Madison Gonzales, Hallsville -- 49.68
  • 3. Danielle Cormier, Pine Tree -- 49.85
  • 4. Keyona Nettles, Texas High -- 50.94
  • 5. Shaleigh Chandler, Texas High -- 51.08
  • 6. Wesley Hernandez, Mount Pleasant -- 53.41

 

4x100 relay

  • 1. Texas High (Jackson Kennedy, LaMonica Morgan, Jalissa Trotter, Jessrica Lott) -- 48.37
  • 2. Pine Tree (Teiyanna Thurmond, Kiara Butler, Breanna Ingram, Ciera Murphy) -- 49.35
  • 3. Hallsville (Jaylon Wagoner, Autumn Adkins, Nathalia Hamilton-Lomax, Natasha Griffith) -- 49.84
  • 4. Mount Pleasant (Justice Lewis, Ledaisha Gillard, LaKeisha Cannon, Precious Thompson) -- 50.48
  • 5. Marshall (Keyonia Smith, Kasey Green, Anna Runnels, Emma Runnels) -- 50.66
  • 6. Sulphur Springs (Desiray Mosley, Brianna Ivery, Chrissalynd Person, Tia Berry) -- 51.11

 

4x200 relay

  • 1. Texas High (Kennedy Jackson, LaMonica Morgan, Rojhanea Davis, Jessrica Lott) -- 1:44.10
  • 2. Pine Tree (Teiyanna Thurmond, Breanna Ingram, Ciera Murphy, Destiny Lewis) -- 1:45.01
  • 3. Hallsville (Madison Gonzales, Jaylon Wagoner, Nathalia Hamilton-Lomax, Natasha Griffith) -- 1:46.09
  • 4. Sulphur Springs (Labrandis Adams, Desiray Mosley, Brianna Ivery, Tia Berry) -- 1:48.76
  • 5. Mount Pleasant (Bre'Anna Perry, Katelynn Graham, Ledaisha Gillard, LaKeisha Cannon) -- 1:51.78

 

4x400 relay

  • 1. Texas High (Erica Hardy, Autumn Sehy, Rojhanea Davis, Jalissa Trotter) -- 4:01.52
  • 2. Pine Tree (Kiara Butler, Kisyanna Willis, Alyssa Jones, Keandra Lewis) -- 4:06.71
  • 3. Marshall (Heidi George, Kasey Green, Anna Runnels, Emma Runnels) -- 4:09.32
  • 4. Hallsville (Jade Greer, Autumn Adkins, Jenna Donovan, Natasha Griffith) -- 4:10.43
  • 5. Sulphur Springs (Labrandis Adams, Taylor Ramirez, Desiray Mosley, Chrissalynd Person) -- 4:19.14

 

Field Events

Long jump

  • 1. Jessrica Lott, Texas High -- 17-3
  • 2. Natasha Griffith, Hallsville -- 17-2 1/2
  • 3. Jalissa Trotter, Texas High -- 15-11 1/2
  • 4. Ledaisha Gillard, Mount Pleasant -- 15-10 1/2
  • 5. Teiyanna Thurmond, Pine Tree -- 15-5 1/2
  • 6. Desiray Mosley, Sulphur Springs -- 15-2 1/2

 

Shot put

  • 1. Rachel Lassitter, Texas High -- 34-2
  • 2. Kristin McDuffie, Texas High -- 32-6
  • 3. Gavyn Divieny, Pine Tree -- 31-0
  • 4. Chaliyah Moore, Sulphur Springs -- 30-6 1/2
  • 5. Jasmine Walker, Mount Pleasant -- 30-3
  • 6. Makalla Baylor, Pine Tree -- 29-10

 

Discus

  • 1. Kayla Jenae Cole, Marshall -- 113-0 1/2
  • 2. Destiny Wade, Sulphur Springs -- 107-7
  • 3. Gavyn Divieny, Pine Tree -- 101-1 1/2
  • 4. Kristin McDuffie, Texas High -- 100-4 1/2
  • 5. Michaela Crabtree, Pine Tree -- 99-0 1/2
  • 6. Makalla Baylor, Pine Tree -- 98-1 1/2

 

Triple jump

  • 1. Natasha Griffith, Hallsville -- 37-0 1/2
  • 2. Jessrica Lott, Texas High -- 36-8 1/2
  • 3. Teiyanna Thurmond, Pine Tree -- 34-7 1/2
  • 4. Labrandis Adams, Sulphur Springs -- 33-6
  • 5. Ledaisha Gillard, Mount Pleasant -- 33-5 1/2
  • 6. Desiray Mosley, Sulphur Springs -- 32-4 1/2

 

High jump

  • 1. Danielle Cormier, Pine Tree -- 5-4
  • 2. Emma Guest, Pine Tree -- 5-0
  • 3. Heidi George, Marshall -- 5-0
  • 4. Jalissa Trotter, Texas High -- 5-0
  • 5. Brandi Loudermilk, Texas High -- 5-0
  • 6. Daneisha Patterson, Pine Tree -- 4-10

 

Pole vault

  • 1. Brittany Conway, Pine Tree -- 11-0
  • 2. Kerrigan Jackson, Marshall -- 9-0
  • 3. Chrissalynd Person, Sulphur Springs -- 8-6
  • 4. Elisha Leathers, Hallsville -- 8-0
  • 5. Destiny Ratcliff, Marshall -- 7-6