WHITEHOUSE -- The Whitehouse boys and John Tyler girls took home overall team titles at the District 16-4A Track & Field Championships on Thursday at Wildcat Stadium.

Whitehouse, thanks to a strong showing in the long-distance running events and hurdles, was able to hold off a push from runner-up Nacogdoches. Meanwhile, the John Tyler girls relay teams were the difference in the Lady Lions outlasting second-place Lindale.

The top four finishers in each event advanced to the area meet, which is set for April 19 in Lancaster, a week before the 4A Region II championships in Arlington.

The Whitehouse boys entered Thursday night's running finals in a tie for fourth place, but turned it on late with first-place finishes in the 400 meter dash, 800 and 1600 meter runs, 110 and 300 meter hurdles and the 4x400 relay.

The Wildcats had first- and second-place finishes in both the 400 meter dash and 110 meter hurdles. Chris Kunzman earned the win in the 400 with a time of 50.62, ahead of teammate Alex Williams (51.68). In the 110 hurdles, Colton Lampin edged out Justin Dunning by two-hundredths of a second.

Whitehouse's Troy Hayden took first in both the 1600 and 3200 meter runs, while Lampin added a first-place finish in the 300 hurdles to go with his title in the 110.

Jacksonville's Dadrian Franklin earned first place in the triple jump and high jump.

John Tyler standout Andre Jefferson qualified for the area meet in five events. He won the long jump, finished second in both the triple jump and high jump and was a member of the Lions' first-place 4x100 relay team and the 4x200 squad, which finished second.

Shemar Smith of Whitehouse qualified in four events. He placed second in the long jump, fourth in the 100 meters and ran for the Wildcats' second-place 4x100 and third-place 4x200 relay teams.

The girls team title came down to the night's final race, the 4x400 relay. Lindale needed to finish two spots ahead of JT in the event, but the Lady Lions took second place, while Lindale came in fourth.

The Lady Lions won both the 4x100 and 4x200 relays. John Tyler also had first-place finishes in the 100 and 400 meter dashes in addition to the triple jump.

Anna Hayden took home first-place finishes in both the 1600 and 3200 meter runs. Lindale's Gracie Tucker won both the 100 and 300 meter hurdles and Justice Lockett of Nacogdoches finished first in the discus and shot put.

John Tyler's Briana Callier qualified for the area meet in four events. She won the triple jump, finished third in the 100 meter hurdles and was a member on JT's first-place 4x100 and 4x200 relay teams. Christina Lampkin (100 meters, 4x100, 4x200) and Tanisha Vaughn (200 meters, 4x100, 4x200) both qualified in three events.

---

District 16-4A
Track & Field Championships

Thursday, Wildcat Stadium, Whitehouse

BOYS RESULTS

  • Team Standings -- 1, Whitehouse, 162; 2, Nacogdoches, 140; 3, John Tyler, 122; 4, Lindale, 86; 5, Jacksonville, 75; 6, Corsicana 31.
  • 100 meter dash -- 1, Brandon Jones, Nacogdoches, 11.03; 2, Reggie Gipson, John Tyler, 11.13; 3, Bryston Gipson, John Tyler, 11.15; 4, Shemar Smith, Whitehouse, 11.20; 5, Deandre Williams, Lindale, 11.36; 6, Chris Reese, Whitehouse, 11.38.
  • 200 meter dash -- 1, Jamar Woodard, Nacogdoches, 22.15; 2, James Barnes, Nacogdoches, 22.57; 3, Alex Gregory, Nacogdoches, 22.68; 4, Terry Ausborne, John Tyler, 22.70; 5, Bryston Gipson, John Tyler, 22.76; 6, Datavian Thacker, Jacksonville, 23.04.
  • 400 meter dash -- 1, Chris Kunzman, Whitehouse, 50.62; 2, Alex Williams, Whitehouse, 51.68; 3, T.J. Griffin, Lindale, 52.33; 4, Nathan Evans, Lindale, 52.56; 5, D'Nalo Mitchell, Nacogdoches, 52.60; 6, Traven Johnson, John Tyler, 52.79.
  • 800 meter run -- 1, Tex Pierce, Whitehouse, 2:02.53; 2, Ethan Carrillo, Nacogdoches, 2:06.43; 3, Rickey Estrada, Whitehouse, 2:09.62; 4, Xavier Mayfield, John Tyler, 2:11.97; 5, John Olsen, Lindale, 2:14.41; 6, Andrew Cox, Lindale, 2:15.62.
  • 1600 meter run -- 1, Troy Hayden, Whitehouse, 4:35.00; 2, Jeff Watson, Lindale, 4:42.00; 3, Ethan Carrillo, Nacogdoches, 4:49.00; 4, Jerry Romano, Jacksonville, 4:58.00; 5, Joseph Mohr, Whitehouse, 5:04.00; 6, Cameron Davis, Lindale, 5:06.00.
  • 3200 meter run -- 1, Troy Hayden, Whitehouse, 10:03.95; 2, Jeff Watson, Lindale, 10:17.04; 3, Andrew Cox, Lindale, 10:58.52; 4, Cameron Davis, Lindale, 11:00.00; 5, Joseph Mohr, Whitehouse, 11:26.41; 6, Estaban Cisneros, Whitehouse, 11:56.94.
  • 110 meter hurdles -- 1, Colton Lampin, Whitehouse, 14.96; 2, Justin Dunning, Whitehouse, 14.98; 3, Ladarrius Session, Jacksonville, 15.31; 4, Cade Parrish, Whitehouse, 15.71; 5, Robbie Washington, John Tyler, 15.98; 6, Will Glover, Nacogdoches, 16.20.
  • 300 meter hurdles -- 1, Colton Lampin, Whitehouse, 39.74; 2, Robbie Washington, John Tyler, 41.60; 3, Conner Lind, Lindale, 41.94; 4, Cade Parrish, Whitehouse, 41.95; 5, Will Glover, Nacogdoches, 42.35; 6, Andrew McCown, Jacksonville, 43.31.
  • 4x100 relay -- 1, John Tyler (Bryston Gipson, Andre Jefferson, DeQuante Woods, Reggie Gipson), 41.89; 2, Whitehouse (Alex Williams, Chris Reese, Chris Kunzman, Shemar Smith), 43.00; 3, Jacksonville (Londedric Taylor, Dadrian Franklin, Braylon Parrish, Dontavian Thacker), 43.50; 4, Corsicana (Trey Owens, Keenan Dowell, Kaley Washington, Xavier Bradley), 44.00; 5, Lindale (Deandre Williams, T.J. Griffin, Deante Williams, Kolten Pierce), 44.5; 6, Nacogdoches (DQ).
  • 4x200 relay -- 1, Nacogdoches (Alex Gregory, James Barnes, Brandon Jones, Jamar Woodard), 1:28.71; 2, John Tyler (Terry Ausborne, DeQuante Woods, Justice Liggins, Andre Jefferson), 1:29.12; 3, Whitehouse (Justin Dunning, Roy White, Chris Reese, Shemar Smith), 1:30.04; 4, Jacksonville (Dontavian Thacker, Ladarrius Session, Dadrian Franklin, Londedric Taylor), 1:32.08; 5, Lindale (Deandre Williams, Deante Williams, Tayton Williams, Kolten Pierce), 1:33.36; 6, Corsicana (Keenan Dowell, Trey Owens, Kaley Washington, Xavier Bradley), 1:34.03.
  • 4x400 relay -- 1, Whitehouse (Alex Williams, Chris Kunzman, Colton Lampin, Tex Pierce), 3:29.00; 2, Jacksonville (Londedric Taylor, Ladarrius Session, Dadrian Franklin, Ozzian Clayborne), 3:32.00; 3, John Tyler (Robbie Washington, Terry Ausborne, Traven Johnson, Xavier Mayfield), 3:34.00; 4, Lindale (T.J. Griffin, Nathan Evans, Damian Howard-Hines, Kolten Pierce), 3:35.00; 5, Nacogdoches (Alex Gregory, Arkeevan Lewis, D'Nalo Mitchell, Will Glover), 3:40.00.
  • Discus -- 1, Jacob Bragg, Nacogdoches, 135-3 1/2; 2, Jassavia Reese, John Tyler, 119-08; 3, D.J. Williams, Lindale, 118-03; 4, Stephen Smith, Jacksonville, 117-04; 5, Brannon Beaton, Whitehouse, 114-08; 6, Sam LeBlanc, Nacogdoches, 114-02.
  • Shot put -- 1, Lane Walters, Lindale, 45-4 3/4; 2, Jacob Bragg, Nacogdoches, 44-4 3/4; 3, Zach Williford, Nacogdoches, 41-0 1/2; 4, Gregory Roberts, Nacogdoches, 39-9 1/2; 5, Brannon Beaton, Whitehouse, 38-5 1/2; 6, Jaylon Reese, John Tyler, 38-1.
  • Long jump -- 1, Andre Jefferson, John Tyler, 22-6; 2, Shemar Smith, Whitehouse, 20-5 1/2; 3, D'Ante Riggins, Nacogdoches, 20-1; 4, Ken Rogers, Nacogdoches, 19-10 1/2; 5, Latavian Forest, Nacogdoches, 19-10 1/4; 6, Nate Brooks, Whitehouse, 19-8.
  • Triple jump -- 1, Dadrian Franklin, Jacksonville, 43-10; 2, Andre Jefferson, John Tyler, 42-9; 3, D'Ante Riggins, Nacogdoches, 42-4 1/2; 4, Bryston Gipson, John Tyler, 41-9; 5, Delton Scott, Nacogdoches, 40-3 1/2; 6, Andrew McCown, Jacksonville, 39-11 1/4.
  • High jump -- 1, Dadrian Franklin, Jacksonville, 6-4; 2, Andre Jefferson, John Tyler, 6-2; 3 (tie), Dzifa Mallet, Corsicana, 5-10; 3 (tie), Hector Calvillo, Corsicana, 5-10; 5, Andrew McCown, Jacksonville, 5-9 3/4; 6, Keenan Dowell, Corsicana, 5-8.
  • Pole vault -- 1, Noah Gilfillan, Corsicana, 15-0 1/4; 2, Mason Hardy, Nacogdoches, 15-0; 3, Reid Perry, Nacogdoches, 13-6; 4, Blythe Smith, Lindale, 13-0 1/4; 5, Jacob Voyles, Lindale, 13-0; 6, Andrew Broaddus, Whitehouse, 11-6.
John Tyler's Christina Lampkin sprints to first place in the 100 meter dash at the District 16-4A Track & Field Championships on Thursday at Wildcat Stadium in Whitehouse. Lampkin and the John Tyler girls claimed the overall team title. (© Christopher R. Vinn, ETSN.fm)

GIRLS RESULTS

  • Team Standings -- 1, John Tyler, 168; 2, Lindale, 154; 3, Whitehouse, 127; 4, Jacksonville, 64; 5, Corsicana, 48; 6, Nacogdoches, 47.
  • 100 meter dash -- 1, Christina Lampkin, John Tyler, 12.64; 2, Shamara Taylor, Corsicana, 13.02; 3, Sydney Jenkins, John Tyler, 13.02; 4, Symonne Brookins, Lindale, 13.04; 5, Destiny White, Nacogdoches, 13.05; 6, KeeAnna Ward, Lindale, 13.39.
  • 200 meter dash -- 1, Jasmine Parson, Jacksonville, 25.07; 2, Ernisha Ballard, Corsicana, 25.74; 3, Tanisha Vaughn, John Tyler, 26.03; 4, Breuna Gipson, John Tyler, 26.56; 5, Rhyan Rand, Lindale, 26.66; 6, Jasmine Lane, John Tyler, 27.57.
  • 400 meter dash -- 1, De'Shalyn Jones, John Tyler, 1:01.37; 2, Catalina Heredia, Whitehouse, 1:02.76; 3, Erin Strickland, Whitehouse, 1:03.87; 4, Sha'Kendra Tilley, John Tyler, 1:04.05; 5, Jasmine Lane, John Tyler (1:06.17); 6, Ashley Lacy, Lindale (1:06.96).
  • 800 meter run -- 1, Samantha Anderson, Whitehouse, 2:19.70; 2, Kaylah Callaway, Lindale, 2:33.60; 3, Jadia Lampton, John Tyler, 2:37.20; 4, Victoria Cardwell, Whitehouse, 2:40.77; 5, Christina Belk, Jacksonville, 2:42.21; 6, Kinley Holloway, Whitehouse, 2:52.78.
  • 1600 meter run -- 1, Anna Hayden, Whitehouse, 5:42.13; 2, Claudia Charles, Lindale, 5:44.21; 3, Kaylah Callaway, Lindale, 6:05.31; 4, Victoria Cardwell, Whitehouse, 6:05.81; 5, Jadia Lampton, John Tyler, 6:40.73; 6, Joy Brown, Corsicana, 6:46.00.
  • 3200 meter run -- 1, Anna Hayden, Whitehouse, 12:34.05; 2, Claudia Charles, Lindale, 12:39.01; 3, Jessica Saenz, Jacksonville, 14:48.51; 4, Joy Brown, Corsicana, 14:57.80.
  • 100 meter hurdles -- 1, Gracie Tucker, Lindale, 16.25; 2, Jade Caldwell, John Tyler, 16.52; 3, Briana Callier, John Tyler, 17.20; 4, Alexandra Stokes, Nacogdoches, 17.40; 5, Travicia Acy, Lindale, 17.45; 6, Madison Jacks, Whitehouse, 17.55.
  • 300 meter hurdles -- 1, Gracie Tucker, Lindale, 46.49; 2, Jade Caldwell, John Tyler, 49.07; 3, Morgan Tauscher, Whitehouse, 50.14; 4, Madison Jacks, Whitehouse, 50.71; 5, Alexandra Stokes, Nacogdoches, 52.02; 6, Briana Callier, John Tyler, 52.82.
  • 4x100 relay -- 1, John Tyler (Sydney Jenkins, Christina Lampkin, Briana Collier, Tanisha Vaughn), 48.47; 2, Lindale (Hannah Malone, Joshlyn Harp, Gracie Tucker, Symonne Brookins), 49.50; 3, Corsicana (Ernisha Ballard, Robin Henley, Makenzie Lee, Jacorey Sneed), 49.75; 4, Nacogdoches (Breosha Dunn, Sky'Keya Gregory, Ma'Kashia Lampkin, Destiny White), 51.57; 5, Whitehouse (Megan Harris, Lauren Smith, Victoria Taylor, Fulani Petties), 51.67; 6, Jacksonville (Lexi Helm, Susan Mobely, Shalunda Rivers, Rykeisha Rivers), 54.11.
  • 4x200 relay -- 1, John Tyler (Breuna Gipson, Christina Lampkin, De'Shalyn Jones, Tanisha Vaughn), 1:42.28; 2, Corsicana (Ernisha Ballard, Robin Henley, Makenzie Lee, Jacorey Sneed), 1:44.57; 3, Lindale (Hannah Malone, Chassity Sims, Rhyan Rand, Symonne Brookins), 1:50.00; 4, Whitehouse (Victoria Taylor, Chelsea Rider, Deja Austin, Lauren Smith), 1:51.07; 5, Nacogdoches (Breosha Dunn, Sky'Keya Gregory, LaBrendon Grigsby, Destiny White), 1:52.61; 6, Jacksonville (Jada Parson, Megan Cumbi, Rykeisha Rivers, Susan Mobely), 1:55.68.
  • 4x400 relay -- 1, Whitehouse (Samantha Anderson, Catalina Heredia, Kenslie Dews, Erin Strickland), 4:12.00; 2, John Tyler (De'Shalyn Jones, Sha'Kendra Tilley, Jasmine Lane, Elwenna Key), 4:18.00; 3, Jacksonville (Tempest Silvers, Jada Parson, Christina Belk, Megan Cumbi), 4:19.00; 4, Lindale (Hannah Malone, Kaylah Callaway, Rhyan Rand, Joshlyn Harp), 4:26.00.
  • Discus -- 1, Justice Lockett, Nacogdoches, 105-5; 2, Domonica Franklin, Jacksonville, 104-9 1/2; 3, Nicole Borger, Lindale, 97-02; 4, Alexandra Gonter, Whitehouse, 94-0; 5, Beth Hood, Whitehouse, 91-0; 6, Faith Deckard, Nacogdoches, 90-9.
  • Shot put -- 1, Justice Lockett, Nacogdoches, 36-3; 2, Domonica Franklin, Jacksonville, 34-11 1/2; 3, Jacqueline Kindle, John Tyler, 31-10; 4, Rykeisha Rivers, Jacksonville, 30-11 1/2; 5, Faith Deckard, Nacogdoches, 30-10 3/4; 6, Makenna Allen, Lindale, 30-5 1/4.
  • Long jump -- 1, Jasmine Parson, Jacksonville, 17-0 3/4; 2, Dalelasha Rollins, John Tyler, 16-4; 3, Briana Callier, John Tyler, 16-1 3/4; 4, Chassity Sims, Lindale, 15-10 1/4; 5, Megan Harris, Whitehouse, 15-5 1/2; 6, Morgan Tauscher, Whitehouse, 15-2 1/2.
  • Triple jump -- 1, Briana Callier, John Tyler, 34-10 1/2; 2, Chassity Sims, Lindale, 34-1; 3, Dalelasha Rollins, John Tyler, 33-2 1/2; 4, Raven Bryand, Lindale, 33-1; 5, Megan Harris, Whitehouse, 32-9 1/2; 6, Rhyan Rand, Lindale, 32-3.
  • High jump -- 1, Travicia Acy, Lindale, 5-5; 2, Fulani Petties, Whitehouse, 5-4; 3, Symonne Brookins, Lindale, 5-0 1/4; 4, Monique Parks, Nacogdoches, 5-0; 5, Kelly Keller, Whitehouse, 4-11 3/4; 6, Jadia Lampton, John Tyler, 4-10.
  • Pole vault -- 1, Mackenzie Bateman, Lindale, 10-0; 2, Noah Vittrup, Lindale, 9-0; 3, Baylie Horneman, Whitehouse, 7-6; 4, Catalina Heredia, Whitehouse, 7-5 3/4.

 

Nacogdoches' Brandon Jones (right) races to a first-place finish over runner-up Reggie Gipson of John Tyler during the 100 meter dash at the District 16-4A Track & Field Championships at Wildcat Stadium in Whitehouse on Thursday. (© Christopher R. Vinn, ETSN.fm)