NEW BOSTON -- The Hooks boys and Paul Pewitt girls took home overall team titles at the District 19-2A Track & Field Championships this week.

Hooks held off Daingerfield, 148.5-139, while the Paul Pewitt girls defeated Daingerfield, 162-134.

The top overall male athlete was Jimmie Hooks of Hooks, who racked up 25 individual points. He qualified for the area meet, which is set for Thursday in Tatum, in three events -- 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles and 4x400 relay.

On the girls side, Paul Pewitt's Chadnee Knox was the top performer, qualifying for area in the 100 meters, 4x100 relay, 4x200 relay, long jump and triple jump.

BOYS

Team standings

  • 1. Hooks -- 148.5
  • 2. Daingerfield -- 139
  • 3. New Boston -- 63
  • T-4. Hughes Springs -- 56
  • T-4. Queen City -- 56
  • T-6. Linden-Kildare -- 50
  • T-6. Paul Pewitt -- 50
  • 8. Redwater -- 47.5

 

Running events

(area qualifiers in bold)

100 meters

  • 1. Tyrek Boyd, Daingerfield -- 10.86
  • 2. Greg Stephens, Linden-Kildare -- 11.25
  • 3. Devonta Williams, Paul Pewitt -- 11.27
  • 4. Shaquille Grant, Linden-Kildare -- 11.35
  • 5. Calvin Bryant, Daingerfield -- 11.48
  • 6. Devontae Wade, New Boston -- 11.49

 

200 meters

  • 1. Cedrik Johnson, Hooks -- 22.95
  • 2. Edwin Mims, Daingerfield -- 23.00
  • 3. Adrian Peterson, New Boston -- 23.68
  • 4. Dazhon Hartfield, Hughes Springs -- 24.01
  • 5. Calvin Bryant, Daingerfield -- 24.15
  • 6. Demetrius Burchette, Hooks -- 24.25

 

400 meters

  • 1. Colby Ivy, Queen City -- 50.99
  • 2. Jeff Gladney, New Boston -- 51.51
  • 3. Denzel Mims, Daingerfield -- 52.11
  • 4. Trevon Betts, New Boston -- 52.67
  • 5. Jonathan Barber, Daingerfield -- 54.85
  • 6. Rodney Cooper, Hooks -- 54.93

 

800 meters

  • 1. Sidney Andrews, Queen City -- 2:08.79
  • 2. J.T. Wendell, New Boston -- 2:10.63
  • 3. Kevin Romero, Hooks -- 2:12.03
  • 4. William Fickling, Hughes Springs -- 2:12.96
  • 5. Samuel Fraley, Paul Pewitt -- 2:14.10
  • 6. Rodney Cooper, Hooks -- 2:15.35

 

1600 meters

  • 1. Austin Eudy, Queen City -- 5:09.70
  • 2. Brandon Martin, Hughes Springs -- 5:20.13
  • 3. William Fickling, Hughes Springs -- 5:24.94
  • 4. Kent Romer, Linden-Kildare -- 5:29.30
  • 5. Deandre Daniel, Daingerfield -- 5:29.83
  • 6. George Eubanks, Hooks -- 5:34.46

 

3200 meters

  • 1. Austin Eudy, Queen City -- 11:30.02
  • 2. Brandon Martin, Hughes Springs -- 12:05.69
  • 3. Cailean Rand, Paul Pewitt -- 12:47.10
  • 4. George Eubanks, Hooks -- 13:01.65

 

110 hurdles

  • 1. Jimmie Houston, Hooks -- 14.97
  • 2. Reshawn Parker, Hooks -- 16.44
  • 3. Ryan Bennett, Redwater -- 16.62
  • 4. Cedarrion Hopkins, Daingerfield -- 17.56
  • 5. Spencer Alexander, Daingerfield -- 17.58
  • 6. Robert Johnson, Daingerfield -- 18.13

 

300 hurdles

  • 1. Jimmie Houston, Hooks -- 40.70
  • 2. Jesse Biles, Daingerfield -- 42.47
  • 3. Robert Johnson, Daingerfield -- 42.93
  • 4. Ryan Bennett, Redwater -- 43.17
  • 5. Travis Krueger, Hooks -- 43.47
  • 6. Jordan Lalonde, Hughes Springs -- 44.74

 

4x100 relay

  • 1. Daingerfield (Edwin Mims, Elisha Moore, Jordan Miles, Tyrek Boyd) -- 42.26
  • 2. Hooks (Demetrius Burchette, Aaron Doddy, Jamall Fort, Lake Hight) -- 44.22
  • 3. New Boston (Adrian Peterson, Jeff Gladney, Devontae Wade, Damien Haskins) -- 44.37
  • 4. Linden-Kildare (Robbie West, Montrelle Warren, Shaquille Grant, Greg Stephens) -- 44.84
  • 5. Hughes Springs (Dustin Garamillo, Jordan Lalonde, Fredrick Hopkins, Austin Calcote) -- 45.12
  • 6. Paul Pewitt (Mitchell Ward, Bradley Williams, David Mackay, Patrick Bryant) -- 45.70

 

4x200 relay

  • 1. Daingerfield (Edwin Mims, Elisha Moore, Jordan Miles, Tyrek Boyd) -- 1:29.48
  • 2. Linden-Kildare (Robbie West, Montrelle Warren, Shaquille Grant, Greg Stephens) -- 1:34.28
  • 3. New Boston (Quinn Dedmon, Aaron Conkleton, Devontae Wade, Jimmie Johnson) -- 1:34.68
  • 4. Paul Pewitt (Devonta Williams, Mitchell Ward, Bradley Williams, David Mackay) -- 1:34.92
  • 5. Hughes Springs (Hayden Smith, Dustin Garamillo, Fredrick Hopkins, Austin Calcote) -- 1:35.71

 

4x400 relay

  • 1. Hooks (Jimmie Houston, Cedrik Johnson, Jamall Fort, Lake Hight) -- 3:35.92
  • 2. Daingerfield (Jonathan Barber, Jordan Miles, Denzel Mims, Kadayous Betts) -- 3:30.83
  • 3. New Boston (Jeff Gladney, Quinn Dedmon, J.T. Wendell, Trevon Betts) -- 3:33.63
  • 4. Paul Pewitt (Kolby Slatton, Devonta Williams, Mitchell Ward, Bradley Williams) -- 3:34.28
  • 5. Hughes Springs (Blake Walker, Dazhon Hartfield, Dustin Garamillo, Jordan Lalonde) -- 3:42.00

 

Field events

Long jump

  • 1. Shaquille Grant, Linden-Kildare -- 20-3
  • 2. Matthew Candelaria, Redwater -- 19-5
  • 3. Cedarrion Hopkins, Daingerfield -- 18-10 3/4
  • 4. Trey Powell, Hooks -- 18-8
  • 5. Cedrik Johnson, Hooks -- 18-4
  • 6. Jonathan Barber, Daingerfield -- 18-3 3/4

 

Shot put

  • 1. John Frachiseur, Hooks -- 48-6 1/4
  • 2. Richard Williams, Hooks -- 42-2 1/2
  • 3. Andrew Lomax, Hooks -- 39-11
  • 4. Kadarrian Chism, Hughes Springs -- 39-0 1/4
  • 5. Zachary Morton, Paul Pewitt -- 38-7 1/2
  • 6. Kyre Lewis, Hughes Springs -- 37-5

 

Discus

  • 1. Briley Barnwell, Queen City -- 128-8
  • 2. Anthony Sciara, Hooks -- 122-3
  • 3. Matthew Anderson, Paul Pewitt -- 119-1
  • 4. Demetrius Burchette, Hooks -- 118-6
  • 5. Cameron Brewer, Hughes Springs -- 114-8
  • 6. Malik Ellis, Daingerfield -- 111-2

 

Triple jump

  • 1. Matthew Candelaria, Redwater -- 41-5
  • 2. Spencer Alexander, Daingerfield -- 40-1
  • 3. Blake Walker, Hughes Springs -- 39-10
  • 4. Trey Powell, Hooks -- 39-6
  • 5. Cedarrion Hopkins, Daingerfield -- 39-3
  • 6. Cedrik Johnson, Hooks -- 38-4

 

High jump

  • 1. Aaron Doddy, Hooks -- 6-4
  • 2. Jesse Biles, Daingerfield -- 5-8
  • 3. Denzel Mims, Daingerfield -- 5-8
  • 4. Jacob Seaton, Paul Pewitt -- 5-8
  • 5. John Cleghorn, Redwater -- 5-8
  • 6. Jamall Fort, Hooks -- 5-8

 

Pole vault

  • 1. Corey Jolly, Redwater -- 10-6
  • 2. Ryan Bennett, Redwater -- 10-6
  • 3. Tyler Brass, Queen City -- 10-0
  • 4. Patrick Bryant, Paul Pewitt -- 9-6

 

GIRLS

Team standings

  • 1. Paul Pewitt -- 162
  • 2. Daingerfield -- 134
  • 3. Linden-Kildare -- 91
  • 4. Hughes Springs -- 80
  • 5. Hooks -- 45.33
  • 6. New Boston -- 38.33
  • 7. Queen City -- 32.33
  • 8. Redwater -- 24

 

Running events

(area qualifiers in bold)

100 meters

  • 1. Chadnee Knox, Paul Pewitt -- 12.62
  • 2. Shardai Love, Linden-Kildare -- 12.95
  • 3. Shanice Booth, Queen City -- 13.04
  • 4. Ebony Castleberry, Linden-Kildare -- 13.19
  • 5. Chablis Barber, Daingerfield -- 13.26
  • 6. Janzelle Smith, Daingerfield -- 13.37

 

200 meters

  • 1. Laketihia Malone, Paul Pewitt -- 26.99
  • 2. Haley Anderson, Paul Pewitt -- 27.18
  • 3. Khadijah Anderson, Daingerfield -- 27.22
  • 4. Dayiha Cheatham, New Boston -- 28.01
  • 5. Janzelle Smith, Daingerfield -- 28.28
  • 6. Ryienn Craft-Lewis, New Boston -- 28.40

 

400 meters

  • 1. Mikayla Williams, Paul Pewitt -- 1:01.24
  • 2. Sade Bunton, Daingerfield -- 1:01.71
  • 3. Saymone Harrison, Linden-Kildare -- 1:02.21
  • 4. Alyssa Bynum, Linden-Kildare -- 1:02.98
  • 5. Krista Falgren, Redwater -- 1:06.24
  • 6. Ladaysha Thomas, Paul Pewitt -- 1:09.67

 

800 meters

  • 1. Alyssa Cummings, Linden-Kildare -- 2:37.36
  • 2. Darra Turner, Paul Pewitt -- 2:43.78
  • 3. Christie Johnson, Hooks -- 2:43.79
  • 4. Jade Ruth, Hooks -- 2:44.55
  • 5. Amberley Cummings, Linden-Kildare -- 2:49.74
  • 6. Divana Williams, Paul Pewitt -- 2:49.98

 

1600 meters

  • 1. Alyssa Cummings, Linden-Kildare -- 6:12.17
  • 2. Savannah Wright, Hughes Springs -- 6:26.22
  • 3. Emily Richards, Queen City -- 6:30.30
  • 4. Amberley Cummings, Linden-Kildare -- 6:38.27
  • 5. Jacey Thomas, New Boston -- 6:45.53
  • 6. Montana Caldwell, Linden-Kildare -- 6:46.31

 

3200 meters

  • 1. Kathryn Bennet, Redwater -- 12:54.01
  • 2. Emily Richards, Queen City -- 14:12.14
  • 3. Kaitlin Morris, Hughes Springs -- 14:44.19
  • 4. Jessie Hegler, Daingerfield -- 14:59.12
  • 5. Cinthia Olguin, Daingerfield -- 14:59.27
  • 6. Sydney Humble, New Boston -- 15:09.00

 

100 hurdles

  • 1. Shantanaka Johnson, Daingerfield -- 15.79
  • 2. Kaylyn Roberts, Hooks -- 15.97
  • 3. Makayla Mewborn, Hooks -- 17.55
  • 4. Abby McDonald, Hooks -- 17.80
  • 5. Summer Lathrop, Redwater -- 18.26
  • 6. Michaela Crow, Queen City -- 18.34

 

300 hurdles

  • 1. Chrishunda Boyd, Daingerfield -- 49.10
  • 2. Becca Crossland, Hughes Springs -- 49.81
  • 3. Alexis Cooper, Paul Pewitt -- 50.09
  • 4. Jamia Edwards, Daingerfield -- 51.74
  • 5. Chasity Davis, Daingerfield -- 51.91
  • 6. Kaylyn Roberts, Hooks -- 52.53

 

4x100 relay

  • 1. Paul Pewitt (Mikayla Williams, Lakeithia Malone, Chadnee Knox, Haley Anderson) -- 50.53
  • 2. Daingerfield (Khadijah Anderson, Tyler Austin, Deandra Hanson, Shantanaka Johnson) -- 51.09
  • 3. Linden-Kildare (Alyssa Bynum, Saymone Harrison, Ebony Castleberry, Shardai Love) -- 51.94
  • 4. Hughes Springs (Destiny Gonzales, Becca Crossland, KaJza Murphy, Ashlin Roach) -- 52.42
  • 5. New Boston (Dayiha Cheatham, Charlsey Johnson, Haley Steward, Marqueshia Thompson) -- 52.43
  • 6. Queen City (Alexus Hart, Tori Turner, Shanice Booth, Keassia Henderson) -- 52.99

 

4x200 relay

  • 1. Paul Pewitt (Mikayla Williams, Lakeithia Malone, Chadnee Knox, Haley Anderson) -- 1:45.58
  • 2. Daingerfield (Khadijah Anderson, Tyler Austin, Deandra Hanson, Alexis Porter) -- 1:47.90
  • 3. Hughes Springs (Destiny Gonzales, Becca Crossland, Cheyenne Murphy, KaJza Murphy) -- 1:49.67
  • 4. New Boston (Dayiha Cheatham, Charlsey Johnson, Haley Steward, Marqueshia Thompson) -- 1:53.90
  • 5. Hooks (Makayla Mewborn, Deja James, Keambra Roberts, Haley Price) -- 1:58.10
  • 6. Redwater (Ariel Pool, Angela Derrick, Courtney Pedron, Brooke Thompson) -- 1:58.81

 

4x400 relay

  • 1. Daingerfield (Tyler Austin, Sade Bunton, Deandra Hanson, Alexis Porter) -- 4:12.75
  • 2. Hughes Springs (Destiny Gonzales, Cheyenne Murphy, KaJza Murphy, Ashlin Roach) -- 4:26.69
  • 3. Linden-Kildare (Alyssa Bynum, Saymone Harrison, Shenari Green, Ebony Castleberry) -- 4:29.50
  • 4. Paul Pewitt (Ladaysha Thomas, Divana Williams, Darra Turner, Alexis Cooper) -- 4:33.35
  • 5. Redwater (Lindsey Collins, Courtney Pedron, Allison Wright, Krista Falgren) -- 4:37.02
  • 6. Hooks (Jade Ruth, Deja James, Avery Rasberry, Haley Price) -- 4:47.65

 

Field events

Long jump

  • 1. Chadnee Knox, Paul Pewitt -- 17-1
  • 2. Shardai Love, Linden-Kildare -- 17-0 1/2
  • 3. Kaylyn Roberts, Hooks -- 16-1
  • 4. Deandra Hanson, Daingerfield -- 15-9 1/2
  • 5. Morgan Perry, New Boston -- 15-4 3/4
  • 6. Destiny Gonzales, Hughes Springs -- 15-1

 

Shot put

  • 1. Nesean Roberson, Paul Pewitt -- 34-5
  • 2. Kaitlen Martin, Hughes Springs -- 31-10
  • 3. Breanne Gunn, Hughes Springs -- 29-7
  • 4. Adrianna Hill, Daingerfield -- 29-0 1/2
  • 5. Divana Williams, Paul Pewitt -- 28-4 1/2
  • 6. Sha'Kia Williams, Daingerfield -- 27-8 1/2

 

Discus

  • 1. Brandi Crowder, New Boston -- 91-4
  • 2. Shiloh Goecke, Queen City -- 84-6
  • 3. Cassidy Shaver, Daingerfield -- 83-5
  • 4. Shametriece Black, Daingerfield -- 82-4
  • 5. Morgan Hartgrove, Paul Pewitt -- 80-6
  • 6. Emily Owens, Queen City -- 78-5

 

Triple jump

  • 1. Shardai Love, Linden-Kildare -- 35-6
  • 2. Chadnee Knox, Paul Pewitt -- 34-11
  • 3. Dayiha Cheatham, New Boston -- 33-7
  • 4. Kaylyn Roberts, Hooks -- 31-5
  • 5. Chasity Davis, Daingerfield -- 31-5
  • 6. KaJza Murphy, Hughes Springs -- 31-1

 

High jump

  • 1. Haley Anderson, Paul Pewitt -- 4-9
  • 2. Deandra Hanson, Daingerfield -- 4-8
  • 3. Cheyenne Murphy, Hughes Springs -- 4-6
  • 4. Ariel Pool, Redwater -- 4-6
  • 5. Alexis Porter, Daingerfield -- 4-6
  • T-6. Abby McDonald, Hooks -- 4-4
  • T-6. Briana Watkins, Queen City -- 4-4
  • T-6. Jacey Thomas, New Boston -- 4-4

 

Pole vault

  • 1. Morgan Hartgrove, Paul Pewitt -- 7-0
  • 2. Celsey Mauldin, Paul Pewitt -- 6-6