CARTHAGE -- The District 20-3A track and field host school wasn't all that hospitable to its visitors.

Carthage won boys and girls district championships Thursday, giving the Lady Dawgs their second consecutive league title and the boys squad a first-place finish a year after placing second in District 16-3A.

Carthage's boys won first in three field events, including senior Lane Pearce and freshman Marquise Guinn's 1-2 finish in the discus. Bulldog track coach Darren Preston said that momentum helped Carthage the rest of the meet.

"IGoing 1-2 in the discus, 1 in the shot, first in the high jump, second in the triple jump, all those things kinda set the tone," Preston said. "I felt like we had a chance because we qualified three in the 400 and three in the 200. I knew (senior) Jared (Twomey) would have a chance in both hurdles. He got second in the 110 and first in the 300. We juggled some guys around to try to get more points and things kinda fell in place."

Carthage finished with 154 points. The next four schools were separated by 15 points: Center (115), Jasper (108), Diboll (102), and Lufkin Hudson (100).

Center sophomore Johnny Shaw scored a meet-high 33 points, followed by Jasper's Joshua Thomas and Twomey (26), who joined junior Trevor Cooper, junior Tee Goree, and freshman Jeremy Matlock on Carthage's gold medal-winning mile relay team. Shaw was a key piece to Center's first-place finishes in the 400-meter relay and 800-meter relay, while winning gold in the long and triple jumps.

The gap between Carthage's girls and the rest of the field was larger.

The Lady Dawgs won with 174 points, followed by Jasper (104), Lufkin Hudson (92), Diboll (82), and Center (68).

"In the field events we were a little bit unsure about what the other teams had because we just simply don't see them being that far south," said Carthage girls coach Art Horton. "I knew what our kids were going to do. They were gonna compete, and that's what they always do."

Carthage, which had sprinters win the 100-, 200-, 400-, and 800-meter runs, had four of the top seven individual point-scorers, including the top two in Iesha Bryant (35 points) and Jakayla Jackson (31). Center's Ashley Siglar scored 29.

Bryant placed first in the 200-meter dash, the triple jump, and the high jump. She also ran on Carthage's first-place 800-meter relay team. Jackson won the 100-meter dash and ran on the 800-meter relay squad. She placed second in the 200-meter dash and third in the triple jump.

Carthage's girls also won 2 of 3 relays.

Horton credited his athletes for achieving the back-to-back district crowns.

"It call comes down to kids making a commitment and working hard," he said. "The No. 1 thing they believe in is competing. They may not all be the best athlete, but they're gonna compete for each other and they understand the team concept of everybody scoring. I was very pleased with them."

Next week's area meet is in Palestine. Top four finishers in each event at the area meet advance to regionals.

BOYS

Team Standings

  • 1. Carthage -- 154
  • 2. Center -- 115
  • 3. Jasper -- 108
  • 4. Diboll -- 102
  • 5. Lufkin Hudson -- 102
  • 6. Pollok Central -- 21
  • 7. Huntington -- 10

 

Field Events

(area qualifiers in bold)

Shot put

  • 1. Cade Clinton, Carthage -- 45-4 1/2
  • 2. Juan Rangel, Diboll -- 43-4 3/4
  • 3. DeMarcus Hubert, Diboll -- 40-7
  • 4. Shawn Jones, Jasper -- 40-5
  • 5. Stephen Lewis, Carthage -- 40-3 3/4
  • 6. Anthony Orr-Wade, Jasper -- 39-9

 

Discus

  • 1. Lane Pearce, Carthage -- 129-9 1/2
  • 2. Marquise Guinn, Carthage -- 128-0
  • 3. Richard Dixon, Pollok Central -- 122-3 1/2
  • 4. DeMarcus Hubert, Diboll -- 117-9 1/2
  • 5. Terrell Cuney, Jasper -- 112-2 1/2
  • 6. Shawn Jones, Jasper -- 109-6

 

Long jump

  • 1. Johnny Shaw, Center -- 20-11
  • 2. Sammy Scott, Diboll -- 19-11
  • 3. Jake Stifle, Diboll -- 19-10
  • 4. Keldrean Strong, Carthage -- 19-10
  • 5. Demarcus Collins, Jasper -- 19-10
  • 6. Okeeron Rutherford, Carthage -- 19-8

 

Triple jump

  • 1. Johnny Shaw, Center -- 42-9
  • 2. Keldrean Strong, Carthage -- 41-10 1/2
  • 3. Jemarcus Jones, Center -- 41-7
  • 4. Kywon Cartwright, Huntington -- 40-5
  • 5. D.J. Bolton, Center -- 40-4
  • 6. D'Vodney Brooks, Carthage -- 39-7

 

High jump

  • 1. Okeeron Rutherford, Carthage -- 5-11
  • 2. Brandon Mitchell, Diboll -- 5-10
  • 3. Sammy Scott, Diboll -- 5-10
  • 4. Joshua Thomas, Jasper -- 5-8
  • 5. LaJavion Randle, Lufkin Hudson -- 5-6
  • 6. Jemarcus Reed, Jasper -- 5-6

 

Pole vault

  • 1. Walker Carrell, Lufkin Hudson -- 13-0
  • 2. Weston Connor, Diboll -- 12-6
  • 3. Austin Hooper, Huntington -- 12-6
  • 4. Ryan Hamel, Lufkin Hudson -- 12-0
  • 5. Jacob Tucker, Lufkin Hudson -- 11-0
  • 6. Zach Pena, Center -- 9-6

 

Running Events

3,200 meters

  • 1. Hunter Thomas, Lufkin Hudson -- 10:19.54
  • 2. Tristen Woods, Lufkin Hudson -- 10:29.55
  • 3. Simon Mijares, Jasper -- 10:35.76
  • 4. Scotty Sprinkle, Pollok Central -- 10:38.58
  • 5. Clay Shupak, Lufkin Hudson -- 10:44.90
  • 6. Austin Adkins, Pollok Central -- 11:19.92

 

400-meter relay

  • 1. Center (Johnny Shaw, Jack Ford, Shaquille Ingram, K.J. Garrett) -- 42.53
  • 2. Carthage (Tee Goree, Tevin Pipkin, Dennis Wolf, Clark Neuman) -- 43.02
  • 3. Jasper (Malik Smith, Daniel Adams, Christopher Fowler, Randy Spikes) -- 43.57
  • 4. Diboll (Deverick Thompson, Carlos Lewis, Jake Stifle, Carlos Teal) -- 43.90
  • 5. Lufkin Hudson (Melvin Sawyer, Matt Daigle, Walker Carrell, Jeffery Stotts) -- 46.77

 

800 meters

  • 1. Chris Reynolds, Lufkin Hudson -- 2:00.83
  • 2. Jeremy Matlock, Carthage -- 2:01.70
  • 3. Hector Lopez, Diboll -- 2:05.89
  • 4. Jonathan Carillo, Pollok Central -- 2:07.65
  • 5. Marcus Mitchell, Lufkin Hudson -- 2:09.45
  • 6. Bryan Ruiz, Center -- 2:11.24

 

110-meter hurdles

  • 1. Joshua Thomas, Jasper -- 14.68
  • 2. Jared Twomey, Carthage -- 14.99
  • 3. Jonavon Limbrick, Jasper -- 15.34
  • 4. Kendall Shankle, Jasper -- 15.90
  • 5. Jailaun Jones, Lufkin Hudson -- 17.42
  • 6. Derrick McGowen, Lufkin Hudson -- 17.96

 

100 meters

  • 1. K.J. Garrett, Center -- 10.95
  • 2. Carlos Teal, Diboll -- 11.30
  • 3. Jake Stifle, Diboll -- 11.44
  • 4. Kiounis Williams, Center -- 11.47
  • 5. Dennis Wolf, Carthage -- 11.50
  • 6. Trae Johnson, Center -- 11.56

 

800-meter relay

  • 1. Center (D.J. Bolton, Johnny Shaw, Shaquille Ingram, K.J. Garrett) -- 1:28.69
  • 2. Jasper (Joshua Thomas, Donovan Middleton, Daniel Adams, Christopher Fowler) -- 1:30.64
  • 3. Carthage (Trevor Cooper, Tevin Pipkin, Dennis Wolf, Clark Neuman) -- 1:30.78
  • 4. Diboll (Weston Connor, Carlos Lewis, Jesse Villanueva, Carlos Teal) -- 1:33.75

 

400 meters

  • 1. Tee Goree, Carthage -- 50.07
  • 2. LaJavion Randle, Lufkin Hudson -- 51.95
  • 3. LaQuinton Bryant, Jasper -- 51.99
  • 4. Jeremy Matlock, Carthage -- 53.21
  • 5. LeDale White, Jasper -- 54.09
  • 6. Jakeithon Adams, Jasper -- 54.92

 

300-meter hurdles

  • 1. Jared Twomey, Carthage -- 40.43
  • 2. Joshua Thomas, Jasper -- 40.67
  • 3. Walker Carrell, Lufkin Hudson -- 41.84
  • 4. Kendall Shankle, Jasper -- 42.52
  • 5. Demetrius Lane, Center -- 42.56
  • 6. Derrick McGowen, Lufkin Hudson -- 43.88

 

200 meters

  • 1. Shaquille Ingram, Center -- 22.15
  • 2. Tevin Pipkin, Carthage -- 22.24
  • 3. D.J. Bolton, Center -- 22.61
  • 4. Carlos Lewis, Diboll -- 22.97
  • 5. Clark Neuman, Carthage -- 23.15
  • 6. Christopher Fowler, Jasper -- 23.16

 

Mile

  • 1. Tristen Woods, Lufkin Hudson -- 4:37.11
  • 2. Sam Farrell, Lufkin Hudson -- 4:37.51
  • 3. Jonathan Carillo, Pollok Central -- 4:38.64
  • 4. Hector Lopez, Diboll -- 4:39.05
  • 5. Dylan Keith, Lufkin Hudson -- 4:41.66
  • 6. Simon Mjiares, Jasper -- 4:48.87

 

Mile relay

  • 1. Carthage (Tee Goree, Trevor Cooper, Jared Twomey, Jeremy Matlock) -- 3:29.97
  • 2. Jasper (LeDale White, Jakeithon Adams, Dekendrick Houston, LaQuinton Bryant) -- 3:36.41
  • 3. Center (D.J. Bolton, Johnny Shaw, Jack Ford, DeJalen Preston) -- 3:39.18
  • 4. Lufkin Hudson (LaJavion Randle, Eric Handley, Zane Rudd, Chris Reynolds) -- 3:42.04
  • 5. Diboll (Hector Lopez, Jesse Villanueva, Raive Sheppard, Brandon Mitchell) -- 3:43.35

 

GIRLS

Team Standings

  • 1. Carthage -- 174
  • 2. Jasper -- 104
  • 3. Lufkin Hudson -- 92
  • 4. Diboll -- 82
  • 5. Center -- 68
  • 6. Huntington -- 40
  • 7. Pollok Central -- 38

 

Field Events

(area qualifiers in bold)

Shot put

  • 1. Elizabeth James, Diboll -- 35-4
  • 2. Delicia Rushing, Jasper -- 34-7 1/2
  • 3. Zariah Vinson, Diboll -- 34-6
  • 4. Chakera Ingram, Center -- 34-1
  • 5. Shatoria Castle, Jasper -- 33-10
  • 6. Kendra Washington, Carthage -- 31-4

 

Discus

  • 1. Shatoria Castle, Jasper -- 91-10
  • 2. Zariah Vinson, Diboll -- 91-5
  • 3. Ashlyn Reece, Huntington -- 86-0
  • 4. Laniqua Bowman, Carthage -- 83-5 1/2
  • 5. Kristen Jones, Huntington -- 81-4 1/2
  • 6. Chassity Walker, Diboll -- 77-11 1/2

 

Long jump

  • 1. Ashley Siglar, Center -- 15-10
  • 2. Shakia Moran, Jasper -- 15-8 1/2
  • 3. Skylin Tyler, Jasper -- 15-8
  • 4. Lexxus Hamilton, Diboll -- 15-6 1/2
  • 5. Jakayla Jackson, Carthage -- 15-5 1/2
  • 6. Kyla Cunningham, Diboll -- 15-4

 

Triple jump

  • 1. Iesha Bryant, Carthage -- 36-1 1/2
  • 2. Ashley Siglar, Center -- 32-11
  • 3. Jakayla Jackson, Carthage -- 32-10
  • 4. KeUndra Bray, Diboll -- 32-2 1/2
  • 5. Lykeithia Clay, Diboll -- 31-8
  • 6. Shakia Moran, Jasper -- 31-4

 

High jump

  • 1. Iesha Bryant, Carthage -- 4-11
  • 2. Lexxus Hamilton, Diboll -- 4-10
  • 3. Takyra Simpson, Carthage -- 4-7
  • 4. Brooke Johns, Lufkin Hudson -- 4-4
  • 5. Tiffany Simmons, Diboll -- 4-4
  • 6. Caroline Horton, Carthage -- 4-4

 

Pole vault

  • 1. McKenzie Tate, Carthage -- 8-6
  • 2. Makenzie Kenner, Huntington -- 8-0
  • 3. Madison Neyland, Diboll -- 8-0
  • 4. Julissa Dejulian, Carthage -- 7-6
  • 5. Marisah Ingram, Carthage -- 7-0
  • 6. Darbie Parks, Diboll -- 7-0

 

Running Events

3,200 meters

  • 1. Jocelyn Venegas, Pollok Central -- 12:09.68
  • 2. Kristen Herrington, Lufkin Hudson -- 12:41.65
  • 3. Holly Ratcliff, Lufkin Hudson -- 13:09.42
  • 4. Taylor Johns, Pollok Central -- 13:15.38
  • 5. Laura Parrish, Huntington -- 14:00.16
  • 6. Ashley Frank, Huntington -- 14:22.08

 

400-meter relay

  • 1. Center (Ashley Siglar, Raven Greene, Winquicia Casey, Jasmine Gipson) -- 49.62
  • 2. Jasper (Shakia Moran, Challiyah Brumley, Rachel Avant, Leslie Middleton) -- 54.99
  • 3. Diboll (Shayla Hubbard, Brandion Taylor, Kyla Cunningham, Tanika Bray) -- 55.55

 

800 meters

  • 1. Chasity Traylor, Carthage -- 2:34.05
  • 2. Macy Milbert, Pollok Central -- 2:34.92
  • 3. Kelsey Chance, Lufkin Hudson -- 2:39.47
  • 4. Taylor Johns, Pollok Central -- 2:41.43
  • 5. Sutton Travis, Carthage -- 2:41.46
  • 6. Kate Sherman, Carthage -- 2:44.38

 

100-meter hurdles

  • 1. Riley Hines, Jasper -- 16.77
  • 2. Haylee Woods, Lufkin Hudson -- 17.33
  • 3. Caroline Horton, Carthage -- 17.35
  • 4. Nora Reeder, Lufkin Hudson -- 17.42
  • 5. Jungin Park, Lufkin Hudson -- 17.49
  • 6. Jalen Weatherspoon, Jasper -- 17.50

 

100 meters

  • 1. Jakayla Jackson, Carthage -- 12.41
  • 2. Skylin Tyler, Jasper -- 12.77
  • 3. Winquicia Casey, Center -- 12.81
  • 4. Kristen Brooks, Carthage -- 12.95
  • 5. Ashley Siglar, Center -- 13.04
  • 6. Kyla Cunningham, Diboll -- 13.13

 

800-meter relay

  • 1. Carthage (Jakayla Jackson, Iesha Bryant, Keyaria Lewis, McKenzie Tate) -- 1:45.10
  • 2. Center (Ashley Siglar, Raven Greene, Winquicia Casey, Jasmine Gipson) -- 1:47.81
  • 3. Jasper (Pamela McFarland, Shakia Moran, Rachel Avant, Leslie Middleton) -- 1:50.30
  • 4. Lufkin Hudson (Serena Chae, Alyssa Keith, Jana Rosario, Helen McCain) -- 1:50.52

 

400 meters

  • 1. Marisah Ingram, Carthage -- 1:03.14
  • 2. Tambra Mitchell, Carthage -- 1:05.04
  • 3. Reagan Hurley, Diboll -- 1:05.52
  • 4. Stevlyn Rugley Gray, Jasper -- 1:06.09
  • 5. Azalia Wallace, Carthage -- 1:07.44
  • 6. Chandler Merrell, Lufkin Hudson -- 1:07.93

 

300-meter hurdles

  • 1. Riley Hines, Jasper -- 49.86
  • 2. Sydney Henry, Huntington -- 50.56
  • 3. Haylee Woods, Lufkin Hudson -- 51.49
  • 4. Jungin Park, Lufkin Hudson -- 52.90
  • 5. Takyra Simpson, Carthage -- 53.44
  • 6. Tara Traylor, Carthage -- 53.78

 

200 meters

  • 1. Iesha Bryant, Carthage -- 25.86
  • 2. Jakayla Jackson, Carthage -- 27.00
  • 3. Tanika Bray, Diboll -- 27.07
  • 4. Chasity Traylor, Carthage -- 27.32
  • 5. Raven Greene, Center -- 27.50
  • 6. Helen McCain, Lufkin Hudson -- 27.61

 

Mile

  • 1. Jocelyn Venegas, Pollok Central -- 5:43.13
  • 2. Katy Ratcliff, Lufkin Hudson -- 5:57.33
  • 3. Kristen Herrington, Lufkin Hudson -- 5:57.52
  • 4. Holly Ratcliff, Lufkin Hudson -- 5:57.54
  • 5. Macy Milbert, Pollok Central -- 6:01.95
  • 6. Laura Parrish, Huntington -- 6:30.63

 

Mile relay

  • 1. Carthage (Marisah Ingram, McKenzie Tate, Chasity Traylor, Tambra Mitchell) -- 4:17.65
  • 2. Lufkin Hudson (Haylee Woods, Alyssa Keith, Jana Rosario, Helen McCain) -- 4:17.68
  • 3. Huntington (Courtney Stewart, Kaylee Rawls, Sydney Henry, Whitney Flournoy) -- 4:34.52
  • 4. Jasper (Riley Hines, Jalen Weatherspoon, Gavilia Shaw, Stevlyn Rugley Gray) -- 4:38.08
  • 5. Diboll (Tiffany Simmons, Shayla Hubbard, Reagan Hurley, Lexxus Hamilton) -- 4:53.27