CUSHING -- The Alto boys ran away with the championship, while Cushing's girls claimed a title at last week's District 21-A track and field meet.

Samantha Brashears scored a meet-high 43 points -- 11 better than her closest competitor -- to lead Cushing to the girls team title. She placed first in both hurdles events, as well as the high jump. She helped Cushing win mile relay gold and also finished third in the triple jump.

Alto's boys had four of the top seven individual point-scorers, including Zac Sturns, who was second with 30 points. Sturns won the 400-meter run, placed second in the 800-meter run, and got bronze medals in the triple jump and high jump.

Cushing's Ramon Vasquez scored a meet-high 40 points thanks to gols in the 100- and 200-meter dashes, plus silver in the long jump, triple jump, and 400-meter relay.

BOYS

Team Standings

  • 1. Alto -- 247
  • 2. Cushing -- 151
  • 3. Neches -- 73
  • 4. New Summerfield -- 60
  • 5. Mount Enterprise -- 41
  • 6. Wells -- 20

 

Field Events

(area qualifiers in bold)

Shot put

  • 1. Colby Spencer, Cushing -- 42-9
  • 2. Kelvin Ratcliff, Wells -- 42-3
  • 3. Hunter Ammons, Mount Enterprise -- 40-9
  • 4. Jacolby Whitaker, Alto -- 40-6
  • 5. Austin Willingham, Neches -- 39-4
  • 6. Kaleb Chapman, Alto -- 38-10

 

Discus

  • 1. Colby Spencer, Cushing -- 126-3
  • 2. Anfernee Black, Alto -- 116-11 1/2
  • 3. Kaleb Chapman, Alto -- 101-11
  • 4. Kelvin Ratcliff, Wells -- 99-7 1/2
  • 5. Eduardo Rangel, Alto -- 84-3
  • 6. Collin McGinnis, Cushing -- 83-11 1/2

 

Long jump

  • 1. Justin Johnson, Mount Enterprise -- 20-4 3/4
  • 2. Ramon Vasquez, Cushing -- 19-4
  • 3. Keenan Johnson, Alto -- 18-1 1/2
  • 4. Kennard Dorsey, Alto -- 18-1 1/4
  • 5. Anfernee Black, Alto -- 17-10 1/2
  • 6. Josh Leadon, Mount Enterprise -- 17-7 1/2

 

Triple jump

  • 1. Kennard Dorsey, Alto -- 39-9 1/4
  • 2. Ramon Vasquez, Cushing -- 38-10 1/2
  • 3. Zac Sturns, Alto -- 38-7 1/2
  • 4. Tyarius Hackett, Alto -- 37-11 3/4
  • 5. Chris Stevenson, Wells -- 36-5 1/2
  • 6. Brooks Robey, Cushing -- 35-7 1/4

 

High jump

  • 1. Blake Ham McMullen, Cushing -- 5-4
  • 2. Ryan Weaver, New Summerfield -- 5-4
  • 3. Zac Sturns, Alto -- 5-4
  • 4. Nathan Lightell, Neches -- 5-2
  • 5. Bryan Valencia, Cushing -- 5-2

 

Pole vault

  • 1. Brian Lopez, Cushing -- 9-0
  • 2. Jesus Hernandez, Alto -- 7-6

Running Events

3,200 meters

  • 1. Francisco Parra, New Summerfield -- 11:14.62
  • 2. Kris Guatarrama, Cushing -- 11:26.25
  • 3. Simon Scharnweber, New Summerfield -- 11:56.86
  • 4. Celso Perez, Alto -- 11:58.83
  • 5. Gonzalo Tellez, Alto -- 12:02.42
  • 6. Jordan Hall, Alto -- 12:15.95

 

400-meter relay

  • 1. Alto (Jacolby Whitaker, Jyran Shaw, Joe Cruz Acosta, David Berryman) -- 43.82
  • 2. Cushing (Brian Pafford, Brooks Robey, Braden Robey, Ramon Vasquez) -- 45.07
  • 3. Mount Enterprise (Justin Johnson, Josh Leadon, Taylor Bundrick, Hunter Ammons) -- 45.81
  • 4. Neches (Diego Hernandez, Juan Hernandez, Jasper Henderson, Dakota Kincade) -- 47.16
  • 5. New Summerfield (Cameron Williams, Calvin Thompson, Jordan Anderson, Devin Abercrombie) -- 51.28

 

800 meters

  • 1. Leroy Lewis, Alto -- 2:10.01
  • 2. Zac Sturns, Alto -- 2:15.87
  • 3. Nicolas Leon, Alto -- 2:17.67
  • 4. Bryan Valencia, Cushing -- 2:19.83
  • 5. Jose Guadardo, Cushing -- 2:20.01
  • 6. Simon Scharnweber, New Summerfield -- 2:22.12

 

110-meter hurdles

  • 1. Nathan Lightell, Nches -- 17.69
  • 2. Derrick Shephard, Alto -- 18.64
  • 3. Jose Perez, Alto -- 19.65
  • 4. Daniel Pafford, Cushing -- 19.88
  • 5. Casey Cannon, Alto -- 20.97
  • 6. Blake Ham McMullen, Cushing -- 26.35

 

100 meters

  • 1. Ramon Vasquez, Cushing -- 11.48
  • 2. Joe Cruz Acosta, Alto -- 11.50
  • 3. Ja'vieOntae Mumphrey, Alto -- 11.52
  • 4. Justin Johnson, Mount Enterprise -- 11.67
  • 5. Keenan Johnson, Alto -- 12.13
  • 6. Cameron Williams, New Summerfield -- 12.38

 

800-meter relay

  • 1. Alto (Jacolby Whitaker, Jyran Shaw, Jonathon Pope, Ja'vieOntae Mumphrey) -- 1:36.32
  • 2. Neches (Harley Oakley-Collins, Juan Hernandez, Jasper Henderson, Dakota Kincade) -- 1:37.97
  • 3. Cushing (Collin McGinnis, Brooks Robey, Daniel Pafford, Braden Robey) -- 1:41.91
  • 4. New Summerfield (Cameron Williams, Ryan Weaver, Alfredo Hernandez, Devin Abercrombie) -- 1:49.68

 

400 meters

  • 1. Zac Sturns, Alto -- 54.99
  • 2. Tyarius Hackett, Alto -- 55.11
  • 3. Chris Stevenson, Wells -- 55.20
  • 4. Nicolas Leon, Alto -- 56.42
  • 5. Diego Hernandez, Neches -- 58.17
  • 6. Jose Guadardo, Cushing -- 59.21

 

300-meter hurdles

  • 1. David Berryman, Alto -- 42.67
  • 2. Logan Smith, Alto -- 45.19
  • 3. Harley Oakley-Collins, Neches -- 45.35
  • 4. Nathan Lightell, Neches -- 45.35
  • 5. Jose Perez, Alto -- 47.19
  • 6. Daniel Pafford, Cushing -- 47.72

 

200 meters

  • 1. Ramon Vasquez, Cushing -- 23.53
  • 2. Josh Leadon, Mount Enterprise -- 23.93
  • 3. Joe Cruz Acosta, Alto -- 24.05
  • 4. Jacolby Whitaker, Alto -- 24.06
  • 5. Anfernee Black, Alto -- 24.53
  • 6. Jasper Henderson, Neches -- 24.96

 

Mile

  • 1. Alfredo Hernandez, New Summerfield -- 5:15.89
  • 2. Matthew McLauchlin, Neches -- 5:17.50
  • 3. Kris Guatarrama, Cushing -- 5:18.43
  • 4. Francisco Parra, New Summerfield -- 5:19.56
  • 5. Celso Perez, Alto -- 5:26.58
  • 6. Jordan Hall, Alto -- 5:32.24

 

Mile relay

  • 1. Alto (Jyran Shaw, Jonathon Pope, Leroy Lewis, David Berryman) -- 3:39.01
  • 2. Cushing (Brian Pafford, Brooks Robey, Braden Robey, Cameron Burk) -- 3:49.00
  • 3. Neches (Simon Traylor, Diego Hernandez, Juan Hernandez, Nathan Lightell) -- 3:51.18
  • 4. New Summerfield (Case Wilkerson, Ryan Weaver, Simon Scharnweber, Luis F. Rubio) -- 4:04.79

 

GIRLS

Team Standings

  • 1. Cushing -- 196
  • 2. Alto -- 151
  • 3. Mount Enterprise -- 75
  • 4. Neches -- 71
  • 5. Wells -- 55
  • 6. New Summerfield -- 34

 

Field Events

(area qualifiers in bold)

Shot put

  • 1. Sarah Smelley, Cushing -- 34-4
  • 2. Dariyana Moore, Alto -- 33-9
  • 3. Mackenzie Tucker, Cushing -- 32-0 1/2
  • 4. Taylor Swann, Mount Enterprise -- 29-7 1/2
  • 5. Kelsee Wade, Neches -- 29-5
  • 6. Miranda Reeves, Cushing -- 29-2

 

Discus

  • 1. Mackenzie Tucker, Cushing -- 75-3
  • 2. Taylor Swann, Mount Enterprise -- 73-8
  • 3. Kelsee Wade, Neches -- 70-1 1/4
  • 4. Bronwyn Germany, Alto -- 70-1
  • 5. Tamara Tyler, Alto -- 67-2 1/2
  • 6. Miranda Reeves, Cushing -- 65-1

 

Long jump

  • 1. Kayla Bagley, Mount Enterprise - 14-9
  • 2. Emily Harrod, Neches -- 14-1
  • 3. Alicia Taylor, Wells -- 13-11 1/4
  • 4. Dedrae Smith, Alto -- 13-11
  • 5. Destiny Freeney, New Summerfield -- 13-10 1/4
  • 6. Jaleshia Johnson, Mount Enterprise -- 13-10

 

Triple jump

  • 1. Alexys Hammett, Mount Enterprise -- 31-3
  • 2. Samantha Brashears, Cushing -- 30-2
  • 3. Dedrae Smith, Alto -- 29-5
  • 4. Hanna Watson, Alto -- 28-10 1/2
  • 5. Alicia Taylor, Wells -- 28-3 1/4
  • 6. Brooke Tucker, Cushing -- 28-0 1/2

 

High jump

  • 1. Samantha Brashears, Cushing -- 4-7
  • 2. Mackenzie Tucker, Cushing -- 4-7
  • 3. Alexis Whitaker, Alto -- 4-3
  • 4. Tonya Suarez, New Summerfield -- 4-0

 

Pole vault

  • 1. Brooke Tucker, Cushing -- 8-6
  • 2. Hanna Watson, Alto -- 6-6

 

Running Events

3,200 meters

  • 1. Haley Harroff, Neches -- 14:00
  • 2. Marilyn Gonzalez, Alto -- 14:31
  • 3. Cindy Medellin, New Summerfield -- 14:43
  • 4. Kajal Patel, Cushing -- 14:56
  • 5. Jessica Rowell, Cushing -- 15:04
  • 6. Meyra Rodriguez, Alto -- 15:15

 

400-meter relay

  • 1. Cushing (April Meyers, Morgan Meyers, Margaret Carpenter, Emily Self) -- 54.59
  • 2. Mount Enterprise (Kayla Bagley, Alexys Hammett, Jaleshia Johnson, Donnelle Fryman) -- 54.79
  • 3. Alto (Dedrae Smith, Shanelle Gaddis, Dariyana Moore, Dominique Thompson) -- 55.08

 

800 meters

  • 1. Kyndal Branton, Cushing -- 2:47.45
  • 2. April Meyers, Cushing -- 2:50.83
  • 3. Emily Couch, Neches -- 2:51.66
  • 4. Vanessa Zuniga, New Summerfield -- 2:56.91
  • 5. Sabrina Crawford, Wells -- 2:57.69
  • 6. Jocelyn Bradford, Alto -- 3:01.18

 

100-meter hurdles

  • 1. Samantha Brashears, Cushing -- 17.18
  • 2. Hanna Watson, Alto -- 17.36
  • 3. Alexis Whitaker, Alto -- 17.93
  • 4. Jaleshia Johnson, Mount Enterprise -- 18.65
  • 5. Alicia Taylor, Wells -- 20.31
  • 6. Ashlea Crosby, Alto -- 21.34

 

100 meters

  • 1. Jaleshia Johnson, Mount Enterprise -- 13.14
  • 2. Kayla Bagley, Mount Enterprise -- 13.77
  • 3. Savannah Fowler, Wells -- 13.92
  • 4. Dariyana Moore, Alto -- 13.94
  • 5. April Meyers, Cushing -- 14.14
  • 6. Emily Harrod, Neches -- 14.24

 

800-meter relay

  • 1. Neches (Kyriah Starling, Emily Harrod, Macy Morton, Haley Harroff) -- 1:56.38
  • 2. Cushing (Morgan Meyers, Lillian O'Shay, Brooke Tucker, Mackenzie Tucker) -- 1:56.54
  • 3. Wells (Savannah Fowler, Sarah Benton, Raegan Tuner, Alicia Taylor) -- N/A
  • 4. Alto (Shanelle Gaddis, Madison Randall, Emily Smith, Dominique Thompson) -- 2:00.19
  • 5. New Summerfield (Simone Derrett, Mellanie Lofton, Rosie Guerero, Tonya Suarez) -- 2:08.09

 

400 meters

  • 1.  Lillian O'Shay, Cushing -- 1:03.07
  • 2. Kelcey Chometa, Alto -- 1:03.34
  • 3. Margaret Carpenter, Cushing -- 1:06.17
  • 4. Amanda Griffin, Alto -- 1:07.28
  • 5. Kyriah Starling, Neches -- 1:11.65
  • 6. Morgan Myers, Cushing -- 1:12.04

 

300-meter hurdles

  • 1. Samantha Brashears, Cushing -- 49.21
  • 2. Hanna Watson, Alto -- 52.63
  • 3. Alexis Whitaker, Alto -- 53.83
  • 4. Sarah Benton, Wells -- 54.45
  • 5. Emily Self, Cushing -- 57.68
  • 6. Alicia Taylor, Wells -- 59.37

 

200 meters

  • 1. Dariyana Moore, Alto -- 29.22
  • 2. Savannah Fowler, Wells -- 29.58
  • 3. Emily Harrod, Neches -- 29.60
  • 4. Alexys Hammett, Mount Enterprise -- 29.77
  • 5. Tonya Suarez, New Summerfield -- 30.90
  • 6. Kelcey Chometa, Alto -- 31.37

 

Mile

  • 1. Haley Harroff, Neches -- 6:17.48
  • 2. Kyndal Branton, Cushing -- 6:33.33
  • 3. Marilyn Gonzalez, Alto -- 6:36.26
  • 4. Cindy Medellin, New Summerfield -- 6:44.78
  • 5. Kajal Patel, Cushing -- 6:50.86
  • 6. Meyra Rodriguez, Alto -- 6:51.94

 

Mile relay

  • 1. Cushing (Margaret Carpenter, Lillian O'Shay, Brooke Tucker, Samantha Brashears) -- 4:29.50
  • 2. Alto (Dedrae Smith, Jocelyn Bradford, Kelcey Chometa, Hanna Watson) -- 4:40.27
  • 3. Wells (Karli Butler, Sabrina Crawford, Sarah Benton, Raegan Turner) -- 4:50.89
  • 4. New Summerfield (Demondra Johnson, Mellanie Lofton, Destiny Freeney, Vanessa Zuniga) -- 5:06.02