Bobby Tanner won two individual gold medals and helped San Augustine win two relay golds to lead the Wolves to a District 23-A boys championship Wednesday.

Tanner won the triple jump (43 feet, 8 1/2 inches) and 200-meter run (22.83 seconds) and helped San Augustine win the 400-meter and 800-meter relays. The district championship was the Wolves' first in 21 years.

Deastiny Barnes led San Augustine's girls to their own district championship. Barnes won individual gold medals in the long jump (15 feet, 4 inches) and triple jump (32 feet, 1 inch), while helping the Lady Wolves to first-place finishes in three relays: 400-meter, 800-meter, and mile.

San Augustine's boys scored 200 points, edging West Sabine for the team title. The Lady Wolves scored 217 to narrowly defeat Zavalla, which finished with 201.

BOYS

Team Standings

  • 1. San Augustine -- 200
  • 2. West Sabine -- 191
  • 3. Brookeland -- 78
  • 4. Zavalla -- 67
  • 5. Broaddus -- 31
  • 6.  Lufkin Piney Woods Community Academy -- 28

Field Events

(area qualifiers in bold)

Shot put

  • 1. Chance Iribarren, Zavalla -- 41-9
  • 2. Xavier Brown, San Augustine -- 40-0
  • 3. Johnny West, Zavalla -- 39-10
  • 4. Jeremy Williams, West Sabine -- 34-11
  • 5. Brandon McBride, West Sabine -- 33-7 1/2
  • 6. Trent Watts, Brookeland -- 33-3

 

Discus

  • 1. Johnny West, Zavalla -- 103-4
  • 2. Chance Iribarren, Zavalla -- 103-2
  • 3. Xavier Brown, San Augustine -- 102-0
  • 4. Austin Stephens, West Sabine -- 94-10
  • 5. Jacob Jordy, Zavalla -- 84-7
  • 6. Javier Mijares, Lufkin PCA -- 80-7

 

Long jump

  • 1. Ty'Aundra Taylor, San Augustine -- 21-2
  • 2. Bobby Tanner, San Augustine -- 20-9
  • 3. Kirkland Wilson, West Sabine -- 20-2 1/2
  • 4. Dean McIntyre, West Sabine -- 20-2 1/2
  • 5. Josh Duffey, West Sabine -- 19-6 1/2
  • 6. Aljanon Horton, San Augustine -- 19-4 1/2

 

Triple jump

  • 1. Bobby Tanner, San Augustine -- 43-8 1/2
  • 2. Desmond Lacey, West Sabine -- 42-4 1/2
  • 3. Reshod Williams, West Sabine -- 42-2
  • 4. Ty'Aundra Taylor, San Augustine -- 41-4
  • 5. Jamikel Roberts, San Augustine -- 40-3 1/2
  • 6. Caleb Tippit, Lufkin PCA -- 34-2

 

High jump

  • 1. Jarvis Smith, San Augustine -- 5-8
  • 2. Javian Bluford, San Augustine -- 5-6
  • 3. Kirkland Wilson, West Sabine -- 5-4
  • 4. Brydon Lee, Brookeland -- 5-2
  • 5. Joe Hopkins, Zavalla -- 5-2
  • 6.  Ray Garrick, Zavalla -- 5-2

 

Pole vault

  • 1. Josh Duffey, West Sabine -- 11-6
  • 2. Lance Johnson, West Sabine -- 10-0
  • 3. Cody Higginbotham, West Sabine -- 9-0

 

Running Events

3,200 meters

  • 1. Collin Randoff, Brookeland -- 11:29
  • 2. Mark Moreno, San Augustine -- 11:50
  • 3. Chase McAdams, Brookeland -- 12:25
  • 4. Ray Garrick, Zavalla -- 12:38
  • 5. Cade Birchfield, Zavalla -- 13:16
  • 6. Doug Bryan, Zavalla -- 13:29

 

400-meter relay

  • 1. San Augustine (Taylor, Tanner, Davis, Horton) -- 43.76
  • 2. West Sabine (N. Williams, D. Lacey, R. Williams, J. Duffey) -- 44.00
  • 3. Brookeland (Alvarado, Barlow, Landry, West) -- 51.16
  • 4. Lufkin PCA (Jones, Tippit, Garrett, Langford) -- 53.38

 

800 meters

  • 1. Patrick Johnson, Broaddus -- 2:18
  • 2. Devin Brooks, Broddus -- 2:18
  • 3. Thomas Boulware, Zavalla -- 2:20
  • 4. Frisco Olvera, San Augustine -- 2:28
  • 5. Jeremy Ford, West Sabine -- 2:28
  • 6. Jesse Love, Brookeland -- 2:30

 

110-meter hurdles

  • 1. Hunter Cabral, West Sabine -- 16.19
  • 2. Michael Day, Zavalla -- 17.68
  • 3. JaChristopher Holman, San Augustine -- 20.63
  • 4. Jamikel Roberts, San Augustine -- 20.86
  • 5. Brock Pollino, Lufkin PCA -- 20.98
  • 6. Clay Rice, West Sabine -- 22.67

 

100 meters

  • 1. Anwar Davis, San Augustine -- 11.11
  • 2. Reshod Williams, West Sabine -- 11.51
  • 3. Ty'Aundra Taylor, San Augustine -- 11.56
  • 4. Kirkland Wilson, West Sabine -- 11.77
  • 5. Hunter Cabral, West Sabine -- 11.87
  • 6. Garrett Lee, Zavalla -- 12.12

 

800-meter relay

  • 1. San Augustine (Tanner, Taylor, Davis, Hubbard) -- 1:33.
  • 2. West Sabine (Wilson, McIntyre, N. Williams, R. Williams) -- 1:34
  • 3. Brookeland (Reaves, Lee, Love, Alvarado) -- 1:45
  • 4. Lufkin PCA (Tippit, Homes, Jones, Langford) -- 1:53

 

400 meters

  • 1. Josh Duffey, West Sabine -- 53.62
  • 2. Jarvis Smith, San Augustine -- 54.62
  • 3. Jadarius Brown, San Augustine -- 55.07
  • 4. Ty Fore, West Sabine -- 55.77
  • 5. Javian Bluford, San Augustine -- 57.04
  • 6. Trevor Woods, Broaddus -- 57.16

 

300-meter hurdles

  • 1. Dean McIntyre, West Sabine -- 44.63
  • 2. Hunter Cabral, West Sabine -- 44.68
  • 3. Brydon Lee, Brookeland -- 46.85
  • 4. Thomas Boulware, Zavalla -- 48.61
  • 5. JaChristopher Holman, San Augustine -- 49.00
  • 6. Jamikel Roberts, San Augustine -- 49.02

 

200 meters

  • 1. Bobby Tanner, San Augustine -- 22.83
  • 2. Nick Williams, West Sabine -- 23.57
  • 3. Desmond Lacey, West Sabine -- 23.73
  • 4. Bert Landry, Brookeland -- 24.24
  • 5. Patrick Johnson, Broaddus -- 24.28
  • 6. Garrett Lee, Zavalla -- 25.77

 

Mile

  • 1. Collin Randolph, Brookeland -- 5:14
  • 2. Mark Moreno, San Augustine -- 5:14
  • 3. Trevor Woods, Broaddus -- 5:22
  • 4. Devin Brooks, Broaddus -- 5:23
  • 5. Frisco Olvera, San Augustine -- 5:36
  • 6. Doug Bryan, Zavalla -- 5:41

 

Mile relay

  • 1. West Sabine (Duffey, Lacey, Wilson, McIntyre) -- 3:45
  • 2. San Augustine (Roberts, Smith, Brown, Hubbard) -- 3:45
  • 3. Brookeland (Randolph, Lee, Reaves, Love) -- 4:23
  • 4. Lufkin PCA (Pollino, Sanders, Jones, Bynum) -- 4:46

 

GIRLS

Team Standings

  • 1. San Augustine -- 217
  • 2. Zavalla -- 201
  • 3. West Sabine -- 127
  • 4. Brookeland -- 24
  • 5. Broaddus -- 20
  • 6. Lufkin Piney Woods Community Academy -- 12

Field Events

(area qualifiers in bold)

Shot put

  • 1. Caitlyn Lambert, Zavalla -- 34-7 1/2
  • 2. Jishanequa Barnes, San Augustine -- 29-8
  • 3. Tamyra Barnes, San Augustine -- 29-4 1/2
  • 4. Shelby Cryer, Zavalla -- 29-2 1/2
  • 5. Latorria Nash, San Augustine -- 28-11
  • 6. Kaylie Mitchell, Zavalla -- 28-2 1/2

 

Discus

  • 1. Caitlyn Lambert, Zavalla -- 117-0
  • 2. Kamesha Chancey, San Augustine -- 96-10
  • 3. Jishanequa Barnes, San Augustine -- 81-8
  • 4. Shelby Cryer, Zavalla -- 87-9
  • 5. Kaylie Mitchell, Zavalla -- 81-10
  • 6. Kylee Stark, West Sabine -- 69-3

 

Long jump

  • 1. Deastiny Barnes, San Augustine -- 15-4
  • 2. Magan Duffey, West Sabine -- 14-10 1/2
  • 3. Jazmine Watts, San Augustine -- 14-6
  • 4. Krissy Boulware, Zavalla -- 14-6
  • 5. Hannah Lewis, West Sabine -- 13-10
  • 6. Jordan Quail, Zavalla -- 13-7 1/2

 

Triple jump

  • 1. Deastiny Barnes, San Augustine -- 32-1
  • 2. Aaliyah Anders, San Augustine -- 31-2 1/2
  • 3. Jazmine Watts, San Augustine -- 30-11
  • 4. Magan Duffey, West Sabine -- 30-4
  • 5. Brittany Cheney, Zavalla -- 29-5 1/2
  • 6. Angel Blair, Zavalla -- 28-1

 

High jump

  • 1. Sara Dugat, Zavalla -- 4-8
  • 2. Latavia Edwards, San Augustine -- 4-8
  • 3. Krissy Boulware, Zavalla - 4-6
  • 4. Daja Outerbridge, West Sabine -- 4-4
  • 5. Madison Porter, Zavalla -- 4-4
  • 6. Sydney Woods, West Sabine -- 4-2

 

Pole vault

  • 1. Skye Brazile, West Sabine -- 7-6
  • 2. Summer Carroll, Zavalla -- 7-6
  • 3. Anna Parker, West Sabine -- 7-0

 

Running Events

3,200 meters

  • 1. Erica DuBose, Zavalla -- 14:24
  • 2. Hanna Eddings, Zavalla -- 16:06
  • 3. Makenzie Musser, Zavalla -- 17:02
  • 4. Tymia Bluford, San Augustine -- 17:32
  • 5. Rebecca Gilbert, Brookeland -- 19:13

 

400-meter relay

  • 1. San Augustines (D. Barnes, J. Watts, C. Clifton, V. Lacy) -- 52.24
  • 2. West Sabine (D. Williams, S. Williams, M. Duffey, S. Woods) -- 54.26
  • 3. Zavalla (S. Dugat, K. Boulware, A. Blair, L. Sahlie) -- 57.90
  • 4. Brookeland (Alvarado, Sowell, McClelland, Olbrych) -- 1:00
  • 5. Zavalla (Burrows, Spradlia, Hodge, Fowler) -- 1:03

 

800 meters

  • 1. Aaliyah Anders, San Augustine -- 2:48
  • 2. Madison Porter, Zavalla -- 2:57
  • 3. Brianna Miller, West Sabine -- 3:01
  • 4. Victoria Miller, West Sabine -- 3:02
  • 5. Sierra Parker, Brookeland -- 3:03
  • 6. Emma Cherry, Zavalla -- 3:30

 

100-meter hurdles

  • 1. Latavia Edwards, San Augustine -- 16.76
  • 2. Hannah Lewis, West Sabine -- 19.44
  • 3. Tiffany Duffey, West Sabine -- 19.76
  • 4. Jordann Quail, Zavalla -- 19.79
  • 5.  Angel Blair, Zavalla -- 19.79
  • 6. Kristen Skinner, West Sabine -- 20.37

 

100 meters

  • 1. Kelsey Taylor, Broaddus -- 13.22
  • 2. Destiny Williams, West Sabine -- 13.42
  • 3. KyAshlyn Price, San Augustine -- 13.47
  • 4. Shelby Lee, Zavalla -- 13.55
  • 5. Shontavia Clifton, San Augustine -- 13.73
  • 6. Magan Duffey, West Sabine -- 13.76

 

800-meter relay

  • 1. San Augustine (D. Barnes, J. Watts, C. Clifton, V. Lacy) -- 1:52
  • 2. West Sabine (D. Williams, S. Williams, S. Woods, T. Duffey) -- 1:57
  • 3. Zavalla (Cheney, Boulware, Quail, Lee) -- 1:59
  • 4. Lufkin PCA (Spangler, Spradlia, Hodge, Fowler) -- 2:14
  • 5. Brookeland (Alvarado, Sowell, McClelland, Parker) -- 2:20

 

400 meters

  • 1. Aaliyah Anders, San Augustine -- 1:06
  • 2. Sara Dugat, Zavalla -- 1:09
  • 3. Brittany Cheney, Zavalla -- 1:10
  • 4. Sara Hinote, West Sabine -- 1:11
  • 5. Briana Miller, West Sabine -- 1:14
  • 6. Gabby Maguire, Zavalla -- 1:15

 

300-meter hurdles

  • 1. Latavia Edwards, San Augustine -- 51.41
  • 2. Deastiny Barnes, San Augustine -- 52.56
  • 3. Tiffany Duffey, West Sabine -- 58.88
  • 4. Emma Cherry, Zavalla -- 59.84
  • 5. Hannah Lewis, West Sabine -- 1:01
  • 6. Laurel Sahlie, Zavalla -- 1:02

 

200 meters

  • 1. Kelsey Taylor, Broaddus -- 27.72
  • 2. KyAshlyn Price, San Augustine -- 27.99
  • 3. Castasho Clifton, San Augustine -- 28.32
  • 4. Shelby Lee, Zavalla -- 28.52
  • 5. Shayna Williams, West Sabine -- 28.54
  • 6. Tamyra Barnes, San Augustine -- 29.13

 

Mile

  • 1. Erica DuBose, Zavalla -- 6:51.07
  • 2. Hanna Eddings, Zavalla -- 6:56
  • 3. Madison Porter, Zavalla -- 7:11
  • 4. Tymia Bluford, San Augustine -- 8:01
  • 5. Megan Miller, West Sabine -- 9:12

 

Mile relay

  • 1. San Augustine (Watts, Anders, Barnes, Lacy) -- 4:30
  • 2. Zavalla (Dugat, Cherry, Boulware, Cheney) -- 4:50
  • 3. West Sabine (Hinote, Woods, Skinner, Parker) -- 4:53
  • 4. Brookeland (Ward, Gilbert, Olbrych, Davis) -- 6:25