Contact Us

East Texans Competing in UIL Boys State Track + Field Championships this Weekend

Bullard’s Haden Bryant (center) dashes for the finish line after clearing the final hurdle in the 110-meter hurdles. Bryant will compete in this weekend’s UIL state track and field championships at Mike A. Myers Stadium in Austin. (© Christopher R. Vinn/www.etsn.fm)

Literally dozens of East Texas boys track and field competitors are headed to this weekend’s UIL state meet at Mike A. Myers Stadium in Austin.

East Texans qualified in more than six dozen individual events, as well as 17 relays.

Listed below are boys athletes from the region who will compete for gold this weekend at the University of Texas. The meet starts Friday morning and continues through Saturday night.

Class 5A

Field Events

Long jump

  • Cedric King, Longview — 22-2 1/4 (second in 5A Region II)

 

Pole vault

  • Jay Roberson, Tyler Lee — 15-6 (first in 5A Region II)

 

Running Events

400-meter relay

  • Longview (JaMycal Hasty, Deionte Wall, Jared Love, Nathan Jones) — 41.22 (first in 5A Region II)

 

Class 4A

Field Events

Long jump
  • Andre Jefferson, John Tyler — 24-6 1/2 (first in 4A Region II)

 

Shot put
  • Jacob Bragg, Nacogdoches — 51-4 1/4 (first in 4A Region II)

 

Pole vault
  • Mason Hardy, Nacogdoches — 15-0 (second in 4A Region II)

 

Running Events

200 meters
  • Kevin Harris, Texas High — 21.03 (first in 4A Region II)
  • K.D. Cannon, Mount Pleasant — 21.61 (second in 4A Region II)

 

Mile
  • Troy Hayden, Whitehouse — 4:19.85 (first in 4A Region II)

 

3,200 meters
  • Troy Hayden, Whitehouse — 9:30.86 (second in 4A Region II)

 

400-meter relay
  • Texas High — 41.13 (first in 4A Region II)

 

800-meter relay
  • Texas High – 1:25.17 (first in 4A Region II)

 

Mile relay
  • Texas High – 3:16.38 (first in 4A Region II)

 

Class 3A

Field Events

High jump
  • Jeffery Minor, Chapel Hill — 6-6 (second in 3A Region II)

 

Triple jump
  • Grant Russell, Emory Rains — 44-10 1/4 (first in 3A Region II)

 

Discus
  • Morgan Knight, Spring Hill — 176-7 (first in 3A Region II)
  • Kevone Kennedy, Chapel Hill — 157-2 (second in 3A Region II)

 

Shot put
  • LaDarrin Anthony, Kilgore — 56-1 (second in 3A Region II)

 

Pole vault
  • Gabe Mereulo, Henderson — 14-9 (first in 3A Region II)

 

Running Events

400 meters
  • Tevin Vanzandt, Henderson — 49.10 (first in 3A Region II)
  • Terian “Tee” Goree, Carthage — 49.15 (first in 3A Region III)
  • Kendrick Blake, Liberty-Eylau — 49.69 (second in 3A Region II)

 

800 meters
  • Chris Ibarra, Atlanta — 1:51.98 (first in 3A Region II)
  • Mason Munoz, Palestine — 1:59.85 (first in 3A Region III)
  • Jeremy Matlock, Carthage — 2:00.40 (second in 3A Region III)

 

Mile
  • Chris Ibarra, Atlanta — 4:23.37 (first in 3A Region II)
  • Mason Munoz, Palestine — 4:35.01 (first in 3A Region III)

 

3,200 meters
  • Tristen Woods, Lufkin Hudson — 9:56.31 (second in 3A Region III)

 

110-meter hurdles
  • Haden Bryant, Bullard — 14.74 (first in 3A Region II)
  • Josh Thomas, Jasper — 14.74 (first in 3A Region III)

 

300-meter hurdles
  • Jared Twomey, Carthage — 38.93 (first in 3A Region III)
  • Nick Smith, Gilmer — 39.02 (second in 3A Region II)

 

400-meter relay
  • Atlanta — 41.95 (second in 3A Region II)

 

800-meter relay
  • Center — 1:27.89 (at-large bid)
  • Liberty-Eylau — 1:28.61 (second in 3A Region II)

 

Mile relay
  • Liberty-Eylau — 3:22.27 (second in 3A Region II)

 

Class 2A

Field Events

Discus
  • Ryan Gearner, Winnsboro — 148-11 (second in 2A Region III)

 

Shot put
  • Michael Davis, Troup — 49-10 3/4 (first in 2A Region III)
  • Jason Heim, White Oak — 48-9 1/2 (second in 2A Region III)

 

Triple jump
  • Jordan Nelson, Tatum — 45-11 (first in 2A Region III)

 

High jump
  • Aaron Doddy, Hooks — 6-4 (first in 2A Region III)

 

Long jump
  • Mikechell Potts, Arp — 22-0 (first in 2A Region III)
  • Kevin Shorter, Newton — 21-11 (second in 2A Region III)

 

Pole vault
  • Daven Murphree, Harmony — 17-0 (first in 2A Region III)
  • Riley Lakin, White Oak — 14-9 (second in 2A Region III)

 

Running Events

100 meters
  • Deion Williams, Jefferson — 11.08 (second in 2A Region III)

 

200 meters
  • Chris Smith, Jefferson — 21.47 (first in 2A Region III)

 

400 meters
  • D.J. Dean, Newton — 48.91 (first in 2A Region III)

 

800 meters
  • Evan Arambula, Eustace — 2:00.78 (first in 2A Region II)

 

Mile
  • Hunter Fair, Hawkins — 4:30.63 (first in 2A Region III)
  • Trent Phelphs, Grand Saline — 4:31.84 (second in 2A Region III)
  • Evan Arambula, Eustace, 4:34.53 (second in 2A Region II)

 

3,200 meters
  • Hunter Fair, Hawkins — 9:50.65 (first in 2A Region III)
  • Brad Beckham, New Diana — 9:52.66 (second in 2A Region III)

 

110-meter hurdles
  • Jaylon Shans-Sheppard, Tatum — 14.60 (first in 2A Region III)
  • Jimmie Houston, Hooks — 15.01 (second in 2A Region III)

 

300-meter hurdles
  • Colton Chadbourne, Winona — 38.44 (first in 2A Region III)
  • Jacob McCarter, Eustace — 40.38 (second in 2A Region III)

 

400-meter relay
  • Newton — 42.08 (first in 2A Region III)
  • Jefferson — 42.11 (second in 2A Region III)

 

800-meter relay
  • Arp — 1:28.32 (first in 2A Region III)
  • Daingerfield — 1:28.63 (second in 2A Region III)

 

Mile relay
  • Hooks — 3:22.40 (first in 2A Region III)
  • Tatum — 3:22.44 (second in 2A Region III)

 

Class A Division I

Field Events

High jump
  • Braden Wise, Beckville — 6-0 (second in 1A D-I Region III)

 

Pole vault
  • Mikel Carter, Shelbyville — 13-9 (second in 1A D-I Region III)

 

Long jump
  • Bobby Tanner, San Augustine — 22-4 (first in 1A D-I Region III)

 

Triple jump
  • Trealan Thompson, Overton — 43-7 1/4 (first in 1A D-I Region III)
  • Bobby Tanner, San Augustine — 42-6 1/2 (second in 1A D-I Region III)

 

Shot put
  • Thomas Reynolds, Harleton — 55-9 1/2 (first in 1A D-I Region III)
  • Austin Cook, Overton — 55-3 1/2 (second in 1A D-I Region III)

 

Discus
  • Austin Cook, Overton — 173-2 (first in 1A D-I Region III)

 

Running Events

800 meters
  • Patrick Johnson, Broaddus — 2:01.43 (second in 1A D-I Region III)

 

Mile
  • Marcus Allen, Big Sandy — 4:57.38 (first in 1A D-I Region III)
  • Stephen Glenn, Grapeland — 4:59.50 (second in 1A D-I Region III)

 

3,200 meters
  • Marcus Allen, Big Sandy — 10:53.48 (second in 1A D-I Region III)

 

110-meter hurdles
  • Lucas Newton, Harleton — 16.09 (first in 1A D-I Region III)
  • Hunter Cabral, West Sabine — 16.16 (second in 1A D-I Region III)

 

300-meter hurdles
  • Lucas Newton, Harleton — 41.34 (first in 1A D-I Region III)
  • David Berryman, Alto — 41.41 (second in 1A D-I Region III)

 

400-meter relay
  • San Augustine — 42.80 (first in 1A D-I Region III)

 

800-meter relay
  • San Augustine — 1:30.07 (first in 1A D-I Region III)

 

Class A Division II

Field Events

Long jump
  • Cade Daniel, Saltillo — 20-8 1/4 (first in 1A D-II Region III)

 

Shot put
  • Jessie Harris, Leverett’s Chapel — 47-2 (first in 1A D-II Region III)

 

Discus
  • Jessie Harris, Leverett’s Chapel — 134-11 (second in 1A D-II Region III)

 

Running Events

400 meters
  • Dante Starling, Chireno — 55.61 (second in 1A D-II Region IV)

 

3,200 meters
  • Clayton Jones, Saltillo — 11:17.87 (second in 1A D-II Region III)

 

300-meter hurdles
  • Julian Davis, Apple Springs — 44.16 (second in 1A D-II Region IV)

 

400-meter relay
  • Avinger (Dillon Barton, Jeremiaha Clark, Antonio Neal, Desmond Chism) — 48.18 (first in 1A D-II Region III)

 

800-meter relay
  • Fruitvale (Cody Harman, Colton Harman, Stephen Holland, Trent Taylor) — 1:39.95 (second in 1A D-II Region III)

 

More From ETSN.fm

Leave a Comment

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your points and personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account with your Facebook account, just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing profile and VIP program points. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://etsn.fm using your Facebook account.

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

Register on ETSN.fm - East Texas Sports Network quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!

Not a Member? Sign Up Here.

Sign up for an account to comment, share your thoughts, and earn points to get great prizes.

Register on ETSN.fm - East Texas Sports Network quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!