East Texas girls athletes qualified in more than 50 individual events and 11 relays in this weekend's UIL state track and field championships.

All of those athletes are Austin-bound to compete at the event, which starts Friday morning and goes through Saturday evening at Mike A. Myers Stadium.

Listed below are the girls athletes from the region who will compete at this weekend's state track and field championships.

Class 4A

Field Events

High jump
  • Fulani Petties, Whitehouse — 5-8 (first in 4A Region II)
  • Travicia Acy, Lindale — 5-7 (second in 4A Region II)

 

Pole vault
  • Brittany Conway, Pine Tree — 11-6 (first in 4A Region II)

 

Running Events

800-meter relay
  • John Tyler (B. Gipson, C. Lampkin, D. Jones, T. Vaugh) – 1:39.46 (second in 4A Region II)

 

Class 3A

Field Events

Triple jump
  • Tony Burks, Kilgore — 39-5 (second in 3A Region II)

 

Shot put
  • Paige James, Diboll -- 35-8 1/2 (second in 3A Region III)

 

Pole vault
  • Casey Rice, Spring Hill — 11-6 (first in 3A Region II)
  • Lindsey Sechrist, Spring Hill — 11-6 (second in 3A Region II)

 

Running Events

400 meters
  • Tony Burks, Kilgore — 58.55 (first in 3A Region II)
  • Shakira Duffey, Pittsburg — 58.67 (second in 3A Region II)

 

800-meter relay
  • Henderson — 1:43.39 (second of 3A Region II)

 

Class 2A

Discus

  • Shelby Gresham, Garrison — 133-5 (first in 2A Region III)
  • Whitney Simmons, White Oak — 116-0 (second in 2A Region III)

 

Shot put

  • Julisa Williams, Woodville — 38-3 (first in 2A Region III)
  • Shelby Gresham, Garrison — 37-10 (second in 2A Region III)

 

Triple jump

  • Kenija Collier, Tatum — 39-9 3/4 (first in 2A Region III)
  • Jamece Gulley, Winona — 37-4 3/4 (second in 2A Region III)

 

Pole vault

  • Madison Pecot, White Oak — 12-0 (first in 2A Region III)

 

Long jump

  • Chadnee Knox, Paul Pewitt — 18-2 1/4 (first in 2A Region III)
  • Shardai Love, Linden-Kildare — 17-10 3/4 (second in 2A Region III)

 

High jump

  • Micaela Brown, Edgewood — 5-4 (first in 2A Region III)
  • Leanna Mack, Jefferson — 5-3 (second in 2A Region III)

Running Events

3,200 meters

  • Anna Clark, Elkhart — 12:40.00 (second in 2A Region III)

 

400-meter relay

  • Tatum — 47.95 (first in 2A Region III)
  • Jefferson — 48.14 (second in 2A Region III)

 

800 meters

  • Allissa McClain, Sabine — 2:25.79 (first in 2A Region III)
  • Paige Parker, Edgewood — 2:28.57 (second in 2A Region III)

 

100-meter hurdles

  • Christina Som, Sabine — 15.49 (first in 2A Region III)
  • Shan Johnson, Daingerfield — 15.57 (second in 2A Region III)

 

100 meters

  • Caitlin McKnight, Crockett — 11.97 (second in 2A Region III)

 

800 relay

  • Jefferson — 1:41.46 (first in 2A Region III)
  • Tatum — 1:41.56 (second in 2A Region III)

 

400 meters

  • Ro’neshia Simpson, Tatum — 59.80 (second in 2A Region III)

 

300-meter hurdles

  • Meagan Menifee, Corrigan-Camden — 45.09 (first in 2A Region III)
  • Paige Fillmore, Elkhart — 45.62 (second in 2A Region III)

 

200 meters

  • Destiny Carr, Jefferson — 25.43 (second in 2A Region III)

 

Mile

  • Allissa McClain, Sabine — 5:39.08 (first in 2A Region III)

 

Mile relay

  • Daingerfield — 4:07.08 (first in 2A Region III)
  • White Oak — 4:07.60 (second in 2A Region III)

 

Class A Division I

Field Events

High jump
  • Natalee Alexander, Cross Roads — 5-5 (first in 1A D-I Region III)

 

Long jump
  • Abby Mackey, Overton — 16-7 1/4 (first in 1A D-I Region III)
  • Shaterrika Campbell, Grapeland — 16-1 1/2 (second in 1A D-I Region III)

 

Triple jump
  • Jayde Westbrook, Grapeland — 34-2 (second in 1A D-I Region III)

 

Shot put
  • Cymone Davis, Grapeland — 40-2 1/2 (first in 1A D-I Region III)
  • Cailtyn Lambert, Zavalla — 36-7 (second in 1A D-I Region III)

 

Discus
  • Caitlyn Lambert, Zavalla — 109-4 (first in 1A D-I Region III)
  • Abby Mackey, Overton — 104-10 (second in 1A D-I Region III)

 

Running Events

100 meters
  • Rosalind McCoy, Grapeland — 12.48 (first in 1A D-I Region III)
  • Jakelia Caraway, Timpson — 12.51 (second in 1A D-I Region III)

 

200 meters
  • Courtney Edwards, Tenaha — 26.46 (first in 1A D-I Region III)

 

400 meters
  • Chloe Brown, Joaquin — 1:00.85 (first in 1A D-I Region III)

 

Mile
  • Chloe Brown, Joaquin — 6:01.89 (second in 1A D-I Region III)

 

100-meter hurdles
  • Jayde Westbrook, Grapeland — 16.30 (first in 1A D-I Region III)
  • Latavia Edwards, San Augustine — 16.41 (second in 1A D-I Region III)

 

300-meter hurdles
  • Samantha Brashears, Cushing — 46.92 (first in 1A D-I Region III)

 

400-meter relay
  • Grapeland — 50.16 (first in 1A D-I Region III)

 

800-meter relay
  • Grapeland — 1:47.54 (first in 1A D-I Region III)

 

Class A Division II

Field Events

Discus
  • Kelsi Colbert, Union Hill — 107-8 (first in 1A D-II Region III)

 

High jump
  • Hannah Sheppard, Fruitvale – 5-0 (first in 1A D-II Region III)

 

Running Events

400 meters
  • Lila Hurley, Yantis — 1:09.80 (first in 1A D-II Region III)

 

400-meter relay
  • Fruitvale (Emma Shaw, Hannah Sheppard, Chelsea Watson, Kelly Soules) — 0:55.43 (first in 1A D-II Region III)