BRYAN — Lake Travis’ Charlie Brewer and Plano East’s Anthony Hines were the players of the year on the 66th Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 6A all-state football team.

Brewer took offensive honors as the quarterback threw for 3,937 yards and 54 touchdowns in leading Lake Travis to a 15-1 record and the Division I state title. He added nine rushing touchdowns. 

Hines, a linebacker who signed with Texas A&M, had 245 tackles in only 11 games, 36 of them for losses.

TSWA Class 6A All-State Football Team

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE
  • Quarterback — Charlie Brewer, Austin Lake Travis, 6-1, 188, sr.
  • Running backs — Kennedy Brooks, Mansfield, 6-0, 197, sr.; Trelon Smith, Cypress Ridge, 5-9, 185, sr.; Josh Fields, EP Americas, 5-10, 200, sr.
  • Fullback — Kelan Walker, DeSoto, 6-0, 195, jr.
  • Wide receivers — Charleston Rambo, Cedar Hill, 6-2, 190, sr.; (tie) O’Shae Clark, Cypress Springs, 5-9, 165, sr.; Kesean Carter, The Woodlands, 6-0, 155, jr.
  • Tight end — Cade Brewer, Austin Lake Travis, 6-3, 223, sr.
  • Tackles — Xavier Newman, DeSoto, 6-4, 290, sr.; (tie) Carson Green, Southlake Carroll, 6-6, 290, sr.; Kenyon Green, Humble Atascocita, 6-5, 309, soph.
  • Guards — Edward Ingram, DeSoto, 6-4, 320, sr.;  Khayman Johnson, North Shore, 5-10, 180, sr.
  • Center — Ryan Miller, Southlake Carroll, 6-2, 270, sr.
  • Place-kicker — (tie) Michael Ewton, Allen, 5-7, 150, sr.; Cameron Dicker, Austin Lake Travis, 6-1, 182, jr.
  • All-purpose — KaDarrian Nixon, DeSoto, 5-8, 185, sr.
  • Offensive Player of the Year — Brewer, Lake Travis
  • Defensive Player of the Year — Hines, Plano East
  • Coach of the Year — Todd Peterman, DeSoto
DEFENSE
  • Linemen — K'Lavon Chaisson, North Shore, 6-4, 225, sr.; TJ Simien, Austin Lake Travis, 6-5, 240, sr.; Michael Purcell, The Woodlands, 6-4, 235, sr.; Kobie Whiteside, Alief Taylor, 6-1, 290, sr.
  • Linebackers — Terrel Bernard, La Porte, 6-1, 220, sr.; Anthony Hines, Plano East, 6-3, 222, sr.; Riko Jeffers, Sachse, 6-1, 225, sr.; Kolby Watts, DeSoto, 5-11, 200, sr.
  • Backs — Christian Waller, Clear Springs, 5-9, 145, jr.; Isaiah Stewart, DeSoto, 6-0, 185, sr.; Javontavius Mosley, John Tyler, 6-1, 164, sr.; Brandon Pflueger, Round Rock, 5-10, 175, sr.
  • Punter — James Lynch, Round Rock, 6-4, 280, sr.
  • Kick returner — Peyton Sawyer, League City Clear Springs, 5-11, 165, jr.

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE
  • Quarterback — Shawn Robinson, DeSoto, 6-1, 205, sr.
  • Running backs — Maleek Barkley, Austin Lake Travis, 5-11, 185, sr.; Ean Beek, Katy Taylor, 5-9, 175, jr.; Deondrick Glass, Katy, 5-10, 185, soph.; D’Anthony Doyle, Klein Collins, 5-6, 155, sr.
  • Fullback — Emilio Mendez, McAllen Memorial, 5-10, 205, sr.
  • Wide receivers — Eric Ezukaunma, Keller Timber Creek, 6-3, 183, jr.; Arjei Henderson, Fort Bend Travis, 6-2, 180, soph.
  • Tight end — Shane Creamer, Del Rio, 6-3, 215, sr.
  • Tackles — Joe Heironimus, Austin Westlake, 6-4, 275, sr.; Dan Moore, Beaumont West Brook, 6-6, 335, sr.
  • Guards — Manase Mose, Euless Trinity, 6-3, 301, sr.; Tyrese Robinson, McKinney Boyd, 6-4, 310, sr.
  • Center — Cameron Cross, San Angelo Central,6-2, 290, sr.
  • Place-kicker — (tie) Caden Davis, Coppell, 6-1, 175, soph.; Reeves Mundschau, New Braunfels Canyon, 6-0, 175, sr.
  • All-purpose — Bryson Powers, Klein Collins, 6-1, 200, sr.
DEFENSE
  • Linemen — Cole Maxwell, Allen, 6-5, 252, sr.; Jaxon Player, Waco Midway, 6-0, 275, jr.; James Lynch, Round Rock, 6-4, 280, sr.; Howard Hawkins, John Tyler, 6-0, 265, sr.
  • Linebackers — Jacy Ivory, Cibolo Steele, 5-11, 180, sr.; Zach Lacanfora, The Woodlands, 6-0, 210, sr.; Surprise Gilman, Arlington Bowie, 5-9, 185, sr.; Gehrig Scott, San Angelo Central, 6-1, 225, sr.
  • Backs — JayVeon Cardwell, Cibolo Steele, 6-0, 175, jr.; Johnathan McGill, Coppell, 5-11, 180, soph.; Bryce Jackson, Denton Guyer, 6-0, 185, sr.; Robert Barnes, Southlake Carroll, 6-3, 195, sr.
  • Punter — Alec Brinton, Keller, 6-0, 175, sr.;
  • Kick returner — Trevon Moehrig-Woodard, Smithson Valley, 6-1, 195, jr.

THIRD TEAM

OFFENSE
  • Quarterback — (tie) Cal Vincent, San Angelo Central, 6-1, 167, sr.; Eric Schmid, The Woodlands, 6-1, 170, sr.
  • Running backs — Joshua Roy Pedraza, Weslaco East, jr.;  (tie) Abram Smith, Abilene, 6-1, 205, sr.; Joel Denley, Beaumont West Brook, 5-9, 195, sr.;  Daven Manning, San Angelo Central, 5-11, 201, sr.
  • Fullback — Zach Hughes, Mansfield, 5-11, 200, sr.
  • Wide receivers — Sam Crawford, Rockwall, 6-1, 190, sr.; Adam West, San Angelo Central, 6-8,221, sr.
  • Tight end — (tie) Jaylin Brown, Longview, 6-3, 210, jr.; Brock Wright, Cy-Fair, 6-5, 243, sr.
  • Tackles — Dante Bivens, Klein Collins, 6-5, 315, sr.; Samuel Cosmi, Humble Atascocita, 6-6, 284, sr.
  • Guards — Jayden Borjas, Edinburg Vela, 6-4, 260, soph.; Tyrese Williams, Cypress Ridge, 6-4, 290, jr.
  • CenterDau’quawn Montgomery, John Tyler, 6-2, 280, sr.
  • Place-kicker — (tie) Jonathan Manry, Abilene, 6-2, 185, sr.; Kole Ramage, Southlake Carroll, 6-1, 185, sr.; Cole Talley, Rockwall, 6-0, 180, jr.
  • All-purpose — Davion Peoples, Belton, 6-1, 198, sr.;
DEFENSE
  • Linemen — Ivan Avila, McAllen Rowe, 5-10, 225, sr.; Devin Lamp, Cedar Hill, 6-5, 225, sr.; Livingston Paogofie, Arlington Bowie, 6-2, 245, sr.; Corey Bethley, Katy, 6-2, 250, sr.
  • Linebackers — Chad Bailey, Ridge Point, 6-2, 230, jr.; Levi Jones, Austin Westlake, 6-4, 220, sr.; Dimitri Moore, Cedar Hill, 6-1, 205, sr.; (tie) Ben Carroll, Arlington, 5-10, 195, sr.; Bruce Bivens, Aldine Davis, 6-0, 220, sr.; Cort Jaquess, SA Churchill, 6-1, 234, sr.
  • Backs — Saiid Adebo, Mansfield, 6-2, 180, sr.; Noah Daniels, Clear Creek, 6-1, 190, sr.; Darius Vandyke, Schertz Clemens, 5-10, 170, jr.; Garrison Vaughn, Belton, 6-2, 191, jr.
  • Punter — Chris Robison, Mesquite Horn, 6-2, 190, sr.
  • Kick returner — Camron Fleming, Cedar Hill, 5-11, 185, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

OFFENSE
  • TACKLES — Alan Ali, Keller Timber Creek, 6-5, 275, sr.; Shea Baker, Round Rock Cedar Ridge, 6-2, 270, sr.; Austin Deculus, Cy-Fair., 6-3, 330, sr.; Hayden Howerton, Katy, 6-4, 255, sr.; Brenden Jaimes, Austin Lake Travis, sr.;  John Lanz, Denton Guyer, 6-4, 280, jr.; Julio Pecina, San Benito, 6-5, 240, sr.;  Trey Stratford, Allen, 6-4, 271, jr.
  • GUARDS — Paxton Heiting, Midland, 6-3, 290, sr.; Jake Helton, Austin Vandegrift, 6-3, 275, Sr.; Jordi Lopez, Laredo United, 6-1, 245, sr.;  Caleb Luna, Edinburg Vela, 6-2, 285, sr.;  Donik Smajli, Rockwall, 6-1, 290, sr.
  • CENTERS — Joey Carreon, Edinburg Vela, 5-10, 240, sr.; Holton Greenfield, Austin Vandegrift, 6-3, 255, sr.; Kendall Starling, Longview, 6-2, 310, sr.
  • WIDE RECEIVERS — Rashad Anderson, Arlington, 6-3, 215, sr.;  Andrew Boykin, Austin Westlake, 6-1, 180, sr.; Brennan Eagles, Alief Taylor, 6-4, 210, jr.; Gaston Flores, Del Rio, 6-2, 190, sr.; Maurice Frank, Fort Bend Dulles, 5-11, 185, sr.; McLane Mannix, Midland, 5-10, 181, sr.;  Jose Medrano, Alvin, 6-2, 198, sr.;  Nate Shelton, Sachse, 6-1, 185, sr.;  Jah’marea Sheread, Cypress Springs, 5-8, 165, jr.;  C.J. Williams, Cibolo Steele, 5-9, 165, sr.;  Al'Vonte Woodward, Houston Lamar, 6-2, 182, jr.
  • TIGHT ENDS — Camron Horry, Katy Taylor, 6-5, 260. sr.;  Brian Polendey, Denton Guyer, 6-5, 235, sr.
  • QUARTERBACKS — Josh Adkins, Smithson Valley, 6-3, 215, sr.;  Aaron Allen, Fort Bend Ridge Point, 6-1, 185, jr.; Jackson Anuszkiewicz, Midland, 6-1, 185, sr.;  Bryant Badie, North Shore, 5-10,180, sr.;  Cedarious Barfield, EP El Dorado, 5-11, 178, jr.;  Daveon Boyd, Humble Atascocita, 5-11, 184, sr.;  Avery Davis, Cedar Hill, 6-0, 195, sr.; Nate Garcia, Edinburg Vela, 5-7, 165, jr.; Mitchell Jonke, Allen, 6-0, 177, sr.; Peyton Mansell, Belton, 6-2, 205, sr.; Tyler Page, Friendswood, 6-1, 185, sr.;  Marc Reed, Round Rock, 5-11, 180, sr.; Erick Retta, San Benito, 5-8, 165, jr.; Roel Sanchez, SA O’Connor, 5-10, 175, jr.; Cade Schrader, Keller Timber Creek, 6-0, 180, sr.;  Bryson Smith, John Tyler, 6-0, 175, sr.;  Greg Torres, Del Rio, 6-0, 175, sr.;  Dontay Warren, Alief Taylor, 6-1, 195, sr.
  • RUNNING BACKS — Noah Cain, Denton Guyer, 5-11, 205, soph.; Justin Dinka, Flower Mound Marcus, 5-11, 185, soph.; Robert Guerra, Edinburg Vela, 5-8, 175, sr.;  Terance Hargest, Richardson Berkner, 5-11, 202, sr.;  Ta'zhawn Henry, Houston Lamar, 5-8, 175, jr.;  Jesus Posada, Laredo United South, 5-9, 160, sr.; Campbell Speights, McAllen Memorial, 5-9, 170, Fr.  Isaac Velazquez, Laredo United, 5-10, 180, jr.;  Nakia Watson, Austin Westlake, 6-1, 225, jr.
  • FULLBACK — Tyreek James, Garland Naaman, 5-10, 175, jr.
  • PLACE-KICKERS — Turner Davidson, SA Reagan, 5-9, 150, sr.;  Chris Kessler, Longview, 5-10, 150, jr.; Johan Portales, Laredo United South, 6-1, 155, sr.
  • ALL-PURPOSE — Jamil Pittman, Vista Ridge, 6-0, 185, jr.;  J.C. Vargas, Weslaco East, 5-10, 150, jr.
DEFENSE
  • LINEMEN — John Alvarez, San Benito, 6-1, 265, sr.;  Deondre Carter, Cedar Hill, 6-2, 215, sr.;  Keondre Coburn, Westfield, 6-2, 310, sr.;  Josh Croslen, Cibolo Steele, 6-1, 265, sr.;  Eddie Herrejon, Laredo United, 6-0, 210, sr.;  Henry Howard, San Angelo Central, 6-1, 210, sr.;  Osora Ifesinachukwu, Austin Vandegrift, 6-2, 215, jr.;  Tony Krasniqi, Sachse, 6-2, 240, sr.;  Demarvin Leal, Converse Judson, 6-5, 250, soph.;  Djuan Matthews, Cypress Ridge, 6-0, 265, sr.;  Coy McMillon, Abilene, 6-4, 265, sr.;  Andrew Miskell, Dallas Jesuit, 6-0, 225, sr.;  David Neil, Austin Westlake, 6-3, 220, soph.;  Sammy Ochoa, Austin Lake Travis, 6-1, 290, sr.;  Osi Odume, Alief Taylor, 6-3, 245, sr.;  Jacob Piel, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-3, 235, sr.;  Zachery Semrak, Southlake Carroll, 6-3, 250, sr.;  Dillon Springer, Midland, 6-1, 230, sr.;  Grayson Strawn, Klein Collins, 5-8, 155, sr.;  Caleb Thomas, Mansfield, 6-1, 290, sr.;  Max Wright, Katy Taylor, 6-5, 260, jr.
  • LINEBACKERSTre Allison, John Tyler, 6-2, 210, jr.;  Kyle Andersen, SA Reagan, 6-1, 218, sr.; Ian Blake, SA Brandeis, 6-2, 204, sr.;  Jonathon Bucio, Klein Collins, 5-9, 205, sr.;  Alfredo “Freddy” Cardenas, Weslaco East, soph.; Skyler Garcia, San Benito, 5-8, 170, sr.;  Matt Garland, Keller Central, jr.;  Emilio Garza, San Benito, 6-0, 205, sr.; Jack Gibbens, Smithson Valley, 6-3, 215, sr.; Edgar Guerrero, Edinburg , sr.; Hayden Howren, Austin Bowie, 5-11, 180, sr.;  Jayden Jackson, Cibolo Steele, 5-11, 170, sr.;   Jaryd Lara, McAllen Memorial, 5-11, 215, sr.;  Connor Lee, Flower Mound, 6-0, 205, jr.;  Allan Martinez, Laredo United South, 5-11, 185, jr.;  Daniel Mata, Del Rio, 5-9, 180, sr.;  Grant Miller, Round Rock, 6-4, 220, sr.;  Donavan Mutin, Klein Collins, 6-0, 215, jr.;  Jordan Nichols, Weslaco, 5-9, 210, sr.; Misi Tupou, Allen, 5-11, 220, sr.;  Shaundrick Williams, John Tyler, 5-11, 205, sr.;  Amaud Willis-Dalton, Cypress Ranch, sr.; Storm Wilson, Austin Vandegrift, 5-10,185, sr.; Leroy Vasquez, PSJA North, 5-8, 170, sr.;  Mauricio Vazquez, Laredo Alexander, 5-11, 205, sr.
  • BACKS — Adrian Acosta, Edinburg Vela, 6-0, 165, sr.;  Austin Allen, Laredo Alexander, 6-2, 170, sr.;  Raudel Alvarez, PSJA North, 5-10, 165, sr.;  Tashumbrae Brown, San Marcos, 5-5, 145, soph.;  Barrett Chambers, Austin Westlake, 6-0, 185, sr.;  Isaac De La Fuente, Laredo United South, 5-10, 160, sr.;  Joey Delgado, McAllen Memorial, 6-1, 195, sr.; Austin Hiller, Austin Lake Travis, 6-2, 196, sr.;  Isaiah Humphries, Sachse, 6-0, 190, jr.;  Jacob Keaton, Del Rio, 5-9, 175, sr.; Jephaniah Lister, Longview, 5-9, 165, soph.;  Luke LeBlanc, Austin Vandegrift, 5-10, 170,sr.;  Coi Miller, Arlington Bowie, 6-0, 180, sr.;  Noah Moreno, Keller Central, 5-9, 170, jr.;  Jeff Okudah, South Grand Prairie, 6-2, 190, sr.;  Roman Pargas, Mesquite Horn, 5-9, 175, sr.;  Andrew Puente, La Joya Palmview, 5-7, 165, sr.;  Leondrae Robinson, Waco Midway, 5-11, 180, sr.;  Diego Rodriguez, Weslaco, 5-10, 175, sr.;  J.J. Salas, Laredo United, 5-11, 180, sr.;  Reggie Sampson, Garland Naaman Forest, 5-9, 160, sr.;  Chris Sims, Midland, 6-1, 180, sr.;  DJ Small, Dickinson, 5-10, 185, sr.;  Lorenzo Solis, United South, 5-8, 150, sr.;  Caden Sterns, Cibolo Steele, 6-2, 175, jr.;  Jacoby Thornton, Midland, 6-2, 195, jr.;  Tyrae Thornton, Cypress Ridge, 6-0, 170, sr.; Qua’Shawn Washington, Abilene, 6-0, 200, sr.;  Traveion Webster, Longview, 6-0, 195, sr.;  Marquez Williams, Dickinson, 6-0, 205, sr.; Richard Vasquez, Laredo United South, 5-11, 168, sr.
  • PUNTERS — Austin Farrack, Cypress Ridge, 6-0, 165, sr.;Matt Jones, Rockwall, 5-11, 170, sr.; Peyton Mansell, Belton, sr.;   Reeves Mundschau, New Braunfels Canyon, 6-0, 175, sr.; Kole Ramage, Southlake Carroll, 6-1, 185, sr.
  • KICK RETURNERS — Prudencio Calderon, San Marcos, 6-0, 185, jr.; Kesean Carter, The Woodlands, 6-0, 155, jr.; Waverly Hampton, Montgomery, 5-10, 185, sr.; Reggie Roberson, Mesquite Horn, 6-0, 180, sr.; Marquez Williams, Dickinson, 6-0, 205, sr.