East Texas Athletes Capture Three Golds + 16 Medals Total On First Full Day Of State Track Meet
AUSTIN -- The East Texas area flexed its muscles with three gold medals and 16 total medallists on the first full day of the UIL State Track and Field Championships on Friday at Mike A. Myers Stadium.
Mount Enterprise's Justin Johnson took first in the boys Class A long jump with a distance of 21 feet, 2.75 inches. On the girls side, Douglass' Brittany Bobo struck gold in the Class A high jump with a height of 5 feet, 3 inches, while teammate Laney Mabus was a first-place finisher in the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 16.26.
Silver medalists from East Texas were White Oak's Logan Rowe (boys 3A pole vault, 14 feet, 6 inches), and San Augustine's Ky'Ashlyn Price (girls 2A long jump, 17 feet, 2.75 inches).
The region also produced 11 bronze medals.
Boys third-place finishers included Lufkin Hudson's Sam Farrell (4A 3200 meter run, 9:33.52), Chapel Hill's Austin Railsback (4A high jump, 6 feet, 4 inches), Mount Vernon's Kevi Evans (3A triple jump, 45 feet, 2.5 inches), and Douglass' Braxton Berthot (1A 110 meter hurdles, 15.82).
Girls bronze medalists were Pine Tree's Gavyn Diviney (5A discus, 128 feet, 11 inches), Lufkin Hudson's Christina Hernandez (4A 3200 meter run, 11:15.65), Brownsboro's Amber Walker (4A high jump, 5 feet, 4 inches), Alba-Golden's Caitlin Lennon (3A high jump, 5 feet, 2 inches), Grapeland's Cymone Davis (2A shot put, 38 feet, 9.5 inches), and Beckville's Haley Gregory (2A pole vault, 10 feet, 9 inches).
Longivew's girls 4x200 relay team of Myshia Jones, Victoria Pierson, Daijia Carr, and Deja Moore also finished third with a a time of 1:40.13).
UIL State Track and Field Championships
At Mike A. Myers Stadium, Austin
THURSDAY/FRIDAY EAST TEXAS PERFORMERS
BOYS
CLASS 5A
Shot put
- Jassavia Reese, John Tyler (45-07.75) -- 8th
Long jump
- Keke Coutee, Lufkin (21-06.25) -- 5th
800 meter run
- Eric Hawkins, Pine Tree (1:55.37) -- 5th
100 meter dash
- Cedric Mosley, John Tyler (10.69) -- 5th
CLASS 4A
3200 meter run
- Sam Farrell, Lufkin Hudson (9:33.52) -- 3rd
Discus
- Jacob Allen, Bullard (156-09) -- 5th
High jump
- Austin Railsback, Chapel Hill (6-04-00) -- 3rd
- Jhamonte Milton, Palestine (6-04-00) -- 5th
CLASS 3A
3200 meter run
- Trent Phelps, Edgewood (10:04.26) -- 8th
Shot put
- Dalton Wright, Alba-Golden (49-10.00) -- 4th
Pole vault
- Logan Rowe, White Oak (14-06.00) -- 2nd
Triple jump
- Kevi Evans, Mount Vernon (45-02.50) -- 3rd
- Breyon Thurman, West Rusk (45-00.75) -- 4th
CLASS 2A
Pole vault
- Mikel Carter, Shelbyville (14-00.00) -- 4th
Shot put
- Collin Ferrell, Union Grove (49-05.50) -- 5th
- Alberto Cuero, Timpson (45-10.00) -- 9th
CLASS A
3200 meter run
- Dakota Carroll, Saltillo (10:59.50) -- 8th
Triple jump
- Desmond Chism, Avinger (38-09.00) -- 8th
Long jump
- Justin Johnson, Mount Enterprise (21-02.75) -- 1st
110 meter hurdles
- Braxton Berthot, Douglass (15.82) -- 3rd
100 meter dash
- Blair Warren, Mount Enterprise (11.20) -- 5th
4x200 meter relay
- Avinger: Alex Perry, Desmond Chism, Antonio Neal, Travis Gonzalez (1:35.57) -- 8th
400 meter dash
- Jeffery Cleveland, Chireno (52.62) -- 8th
300 meter hurdles
- Braxton Berthot, Douglass (41.11) -- 5th
GIRLS
CLASS 5A
Pole vault
- Mackenzie Bateman, Lindale (11-06.00) -- 5th
Discus
- Gavyn Diviney, Pine Tree (128-11) -- 3rd
- Hannah Higgins, Texas High (128-10) -- 4th
High jump
- Travicia Acy, Lindale (5-07.00) -- 4th
4x200 meter relay
- Longview: Myshia Jones, Victoria Pierson, Daijia Carr, Deja Moore (1:40.13) -- 3rd
CLASS 4A
3200 meter run
- Christina Hernandez, Lufkin Hudson (11:15.65) -- 3rd
Discus
- Leandrea Allison, Tatum (113-02) -- 8th
High jump
- Amber Walker, Brownsboro (5-04.00) -- 3rd
CLASS 3A
3200 meter run
- Chanda Westbrook, Eustace (11:40.91) -- 4th
High jump
- Caitlin Lennon, Alba-Golden (5-02.00) -- 3rd
Shot put
- Tierra Wilson, West Rusk (36-04.75) -- 7th
Pole vault
- Kaylee Bizzell, Alba-Golden (10-06.00) -- 8th
- Whitney Boerner, Eustace (10-00.00) -- 9th
Long jump
- Ki'Audra Hayter, Garrison (17-07.00) -- 5th
CLASS 2A
3200 meter run
- Summer Grubbs, Union Grove (12:49.72) -- 6th
Shot put
- Cymone Davis, Grapeland (38-09.50) -- 3rd
- J'Terian Washington, Groveton (34-01.50) -- 8th
Long jump
- Ky'Ashlyn Price, San Augustine (17-02.75) -- 2nd
- Summer Grubbs, Union Grove (15-08.75) -- 8th
Pole vault
- Haley Gregory, Beckville (10-09.00) -- 3rd
Triple jump
- Cleosha Jeter, Shelbyville (34-04.50) -- 6th
- Breanna Lemons, Hawkins (32-11.50) -- 9th
Discus
- Cymone Davis, Grapeland (119-11) -- 5th
- Bailey Rabalais, Shelbyville (106-03) -- 9th
CLASS A
High jump
- Brittany Bobo, Douglass (5-03.00) -- 1st
Pole vault
- Christine Callens, Mount Enterprise (8-00.00) -- 8th
100 meter hurdles
- Laney Mabus, Douglass (16.26) -- 1st
400 meter dash
- Ryley Beckham, Gary (1:00.83) -- 4th
300 meter hurdles
- Brooklen Butler, Chireno (53.99) -- 9th