East Texas Boys Medalists at UIL State Track + Field Championships
The following is a complete list of East Texas boys athletes who have won medals at this weekend's UIL state track and field championships in Austin.
GOLD
- Jay Roberson, Tyler Lee -- 5A pole vault (16-6)
- Andre Jefferson, John Tyler -- 4A long jump (24-0 3/4)
- Texas High (Darrius Crowell, Treveon Walker, Carlos Rachal, Kevin Harris) — 4A sprint relay (40.40)
- Morgan Knight, Spring Hill -- 3A discus (171-1)
- Chris Ibarra, Atlanta -- 3A 800 (1:52.21)
- Chris Ibarra, Atlanta -- 3A mile (4:20.79)
- Daven Murphree, Harmony -- 2A pole vault (15-3)
- Newton (D.J. Dean, Romando Stewart, Calum Foster, Kevin Shorter) -- 2A sprint relay (41.70)
- D.J. Dean, Newton -- 2A 400 (48.85)
- Colton Chadbourne, Winona -- 2A 300 hurdles (38.44)
- Austin Cook, Overton -- 1A D-I discus (174-11)
- Austin Cook, Overton -- 1A D-I shot put (59-8)
- Rondrick Grant, Leverett's Chapel -- 1A D-II 400 (49.30)
SILVER
- Cedric King, Longview -- 5A long jump (23-0 3/4)
- Longview (JaMycal Hasty, Deionte Wall, Jared Love, Nathan Jones) -- 5A sprint relay (40.78)
- Morgan Knight, Spring Hill -- 3A shot put (57-4 1/2)
- Evan Arambula, Eustace -- 2A 3,200 (9:30.25)
- Kevin Shorter, Newton -- 2A long jump (22-11 3/4)
- Riley Lakin, White Oak -- 2A pole vault (14-9)
- Jefferson (Kaevaughn Caldwell, Chris Smith, Terrence Whitaker, Deion Williams) -- 2A sprint relay (41.81)
- Jaylon Shans-Sheppard, Tatum -- 2A 110 hurdles (14.63)
- Hooks (Cedrick Johnson, Jamall Fort, Lake Hight, Jimmie Houston) -- 2A mile relay (3:22.14)
- Thomas Reynolds, Harleton -- 1A D-I shot put (56-9)
- San Augustine (Ty'Aundra Taylor, Jarvis Smith, Bobby Tanner, Anwar Davis) -- 1A D-I sprint relay (42.43)
- Anwar Davis, San Augustine -- 1A D-I 100 (10.84)
- San Augustine (Ty'Aundra Taylor, Jarvis Smith, Bobby Tanner, Anwar Davis) -- 1A D-I 800 relay (1:29.46)
BRONZE
- Troy Hayden, Whitehouse -- 4A 3,200 (9:25.13)
- Texas High (Darrius Crowell, Kevin Cross, Keilon Bunn, Jabore Clayton) — 4A mile relay (3:17.16)
- Mason Hardy, Nacogdoches -- 4A pole vault (15-6)
- LaDarrin Anthony, Kilgore -- 3A shot put (55-6 3/4)
- Jeffery Minor, Chapel Hill -- 3A high jump (6-7)
- Jared Twomey, Carthage -- 3A 300 hurdles (39.14)
- Arp (Mikechell Potts, John Hawkins, Trevin Tucker, Marcalas Johnson) -- 2A 800 relay (1:28.56)
- Chris Smith, Jefferson -- 2A 200 (21.70)
- Mikel Carter, Shelbyville -- 1A D-I pole vault (14-0)