Final Associated Press High School Football Poll

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:

CLASS 6A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Allen (21)10-02461
2. Katy (1)10-02162
3. Euless Trinity (2)10-02033
4. Cibolo Steele10-01724
5. Lake Travis (1)10-01595
6. Pearland9-19710
7. Converse Judson9-1829
8. Cedar Hill9-1728
9. Austin Westlake9-129NR
10. Manvel8-2276

Others receiving votes: 11, The Woodlands 18. 12, Denton Ryan 13. 13, Odessa Permian 12. 14, Mansfield 5. 15, League City Clear Creek 4. 15, Southlake Carroll 4. 17, SA Reagan 3. 17, San Angelo Central 3. 17, Denton Guyer 3. 20, Dickinson 2. 20, McAllen Memorial 2. 20, GP North Shore 2. 23, Fort Bend Hightower 1.

 

CLASS 5A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Cedar Park (24)10-02491
2. Crosby (1)10-01992
3. Richmond George Ranch10-01873
4. Aledo9-11674
5. Temple9-11475
6. Kerrville Tivy10-01366
7. Mansfield Lake Ridge10-01267
8. Mansfield Summit9-15410
9. Houston Stratford9-131NR
10. Wylie East9-116NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Cedar Park Vista Ridge 12. 12, Edinburg Vela 11. 12, Austin Vandegrift 11. 14, Marshall 8. 15, Richmond Foster 7. 16, SA Houston 4. 17, Longview 2. 17, College Station 2. 19, Frisco Lone Star 1. 19, Terrell 1. 19, Lancaster 1. 19, Canyon Randall 1. 19, EP Chapin 1. 19, FW Arlington Heights 1.

 

CLASS 4A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Navasota (22)10-02461
2. Gilmer (2)10-02082
3. Celina (1)10-02013
4. Kennedale10-01774
5. Argyle9-11325
6. Sinton9-01056
7. Sweetwater10-0857
8. West Orange-Stark9-1738
9. Geronimo Navarro9-0679
10. Liberty-Eylau9-13710

Others receiving votes: 11, Waco La Vega 29. 12, Giddings 8. 13, Brownwood 4. 14, China Spring 2. 15, Houston Stafford 1.

 

CLASS 3A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Mineola (19)10-02331
2. Brock (1)10-02112
3. Franklin10-01863
4. Cameron Yoe (3)9-11724
5. Waskom10-01546
6. Wall10-01167
7. Pottsboro (2)10-01158
8. Blanco10-0689
9. Teague8-14410
10. Kirbyville9-123NR

Others receiving votes: 11, East Chambers 15. 12, East Bernard 12. 13, Cisco 7. 13, Post 7. 15, Jarrell 5. 16, Muleshoe 4. 17, Odem 2. 18, Sunnyvale 1.

 

CLASS 2A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Canadian (21)10-02371
2. Bremond (2)10-01982
3. Mason (1)10-01873
4. Shiner10-01744
5. Alto10-01425
6. Seagraves9-1916
7. Crawford10-0837
8. Iraan10-0639
9. Albany9-1598
10. Refugio8-24410

Others receiving votes: 11, Falls City 13. 12, Carlisle 10. 13, Lovelady 7. 14, New Deal 5. 14, Stratford 5. 16, Bruni 2.