The following is a list of high school football area-round playoff pairings involving East Texas teams.

 

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Region II

  • Longview (9-2) vs. Mansfield Lake Ridge (7-4), 3 p.m. Saturday (Nov. 22), Tyler's TMF Rose Stadium
  • John Tyler (9-2) vs. Mansfield Summit (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 21), Rockwall's Wilkerson-Sanders Memorial Stadium

 

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Region II

  • Marshall (7-4) vs. Dallas South Oak Cliff (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 21), Tyler's TMF Rose Stadium

 

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Region II

  • Athens (8-3) vs. Kennedale (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 21), Forney's City Bank Stadium
  • Liberty-Eylau (6-5) vs. Carrollton Ranchview (9-2), 7 p.m. Thursday (Nov. 20), Royse City ISD Stadium

 

Region III

  • Henderson (9-2) vs. West Columbia (10-1), 1:30 p.m. Saturday (Nov. 22), New Caney's Texan Drive Stadium
  • Jasper (8-3) vs. Stafford (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 21), Beaumont's Thomas Center
  • Chapel Hill (6-5) vs. Navasota (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday (Nov. 21), Conroe's Buddy Moorhead Stadium
  • Carthage (6-5) vs. El Campo (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 21), New Caney's Texan Drive Stadium

 

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Region II

  • Gilmer (11-0) vs. Waco Connally (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 21), Mesquite's E.H. Hanby Stadium
  • Gladewater (10-1) vs. Fairfield (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 21), Longview's Lobo Stadium
  • Atlanta (10-1) vs. Cleveland Tarkington (7-4), 2 p.m. Saturday (Nov. 22), Lindale's Eagle Stadium
  • Tatum (6-5) vs. Coldspring-Oakhurst (9-2), noon Saturday (Nov. 22), Lufkin's Abe Martin Stadium

 

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Region II

  • Redwater (6-5) vs. Pottsboro (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 21), Emory's Wildcat Stadium
  • Winnsboro (8-3) vs. Whitesboro (3-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 21), Greenville's T.A. "Cotton" Ford Stadium
  • New Boston (10-1) vs. Pilot Point (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 21), Commerce's Memorial Stadium
  • Mineola (8-3) vs. Commerce (7-4), 2 p.m. Saturday (Nov. 22), Royse City ISD Stadium

 

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Region II

  • Arp (9-1) vs. Gunter (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 21), Royse City ISD Stadium
  • Elysian Fields (8-3) vs. S & S Consolidated (5-6), 3:30 p.m. Saturday (Nov. 22), Van's Memorial Stadium
  • Hughes Springs (8-3) vs. Howe (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 21), Van's Memorial Stadium
  • Waskom (10-1) vs. Leonard (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 21), Mount Pleasant's Sam Parker Field

 

Region III

  • Crockett (6-5) vs. Clifton (5-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 21), Groesbeck Stadium
  • Corrigan-Camden (10-1) vs. Rogers (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 21), College Station's Tiger Stadium
  • Newton (8-3) vs. Dublin (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 21), Buffalo's Bison Stadium

 

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Region III

  • Union Grove (9-0) vs. Lovelady (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 21), Bullard's Panther Stadium
  • Alto (9-0) vs. Ore City (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 21), New London's Bruce Bradshaw Stadium
  • West Sabine (8-2) vs. Carlisle (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday (Nov. 21), Lufkin's Abe Martin Stadium
  • San Augustine (6-5) vs. Centerville (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 21), Troup's Tiger Stadium

 

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Region III

  • Tenaha (8-1) vs. Hubbard (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 21), Lindale's Eagle Stadium
  • Timpson (5-5) vs. Chilton (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday (Nov. 21), Palestine's Wildcat Stadium

 

TAPPS DIVISION II

Quarterfinals

  • Tyler Bishop Gorman (9-2) vs. Bullard Brook Hill (8-2), 4 p.m. Saturday (Nov. 22), New London's Bruce Bradshaw Stadium