CLASS 4A DIVISION II AREA ROUND

REGION II

Atlanta Rabbits (8-4)

vs.

Lorena Leopards (9-3)

7 p.m. Friday

Memorial Stadium, Mesquite

Coaches
  • Atlanta: Matt McClure
  • Lorena: Ray Biles
Last week
  • Atlanta: def. Coldspring Oakhurst, 41-0
  • Lorena: def. Canton, 35-28
Next week
  • Winner faces winner between Center and Gilmer, state quarterfinals

Did you know? Atlanta is seeking its second straight state quarterfinals appearance.

CLASS 3A DIVISION II AREA ROUND

REGION II

Paul Pewitt Brahmas (8-4)

vs.

West Rusk Raiders (11-1)

6 p.m. Thursday

Lobo Stadium, Longview

Coaches
  • Paul Pewitt: Ryan Gentry
  • West Rusk: John Frazier
Last week
  • Howe: def. Leonard, 55-28
  • West Rusk: def. Howe, 31-14
Next week
  • Winner faces winner between Arp and Waskom, state quarterfinals

Did you know? West Rusk safety Kevin Jones is tied for the East Texas lead in interceptions with 10.

REGION III
Corrigan-Camden Bulldogs (8-4)

vs.

Crockett Bulldogs (8-4)

7:30 p.m. Friday

Abe Martin Stadium, Lufkin

Coaches
  • Corrigan-Camden: Seven Armstrong
  • Crockett: Jimmy Thompson
Last week
  • Corrigan-Camden def. Dublin, 78-35
  • Crockett: def. Jarrell, 42-28
Next week
  • Winner faces winner between Newton and Franklin, state quarterfinals

Did you know? Crockett defeated Corrigan-Camden, 71-22, in the regular season.

Newton Eagles (8-4)

vs.

Franklin Lions (12-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday

Lion Stadium, Henderson

Coaches
  • Newton: W.T. Johnston
  • Franklin: Mike Hedrick
Last week
  • Newton: def. Marlin, 35-6
  • Franklin: def. Clifton, 42-0
Next week
  • Winner faces winner between Crockett and Corrigan-Camden, state quarterfinals

Did you know? Newton is undefeated against Class 3A Division II competition.

CLASS 2A DIVISION I
REGION III

Beckville Bearcats (11-1)

vs.

Lovelady Lions (12-0)

2 p.m. Saturday

TMF Rose Stadium, Tyler

Coaches
  • Beckville: Lance Gamble
  • Lovelady: Kerry Therwhanger
Last week
  • Beckville: def. Alto, 49-20
  • Lovelady: def. San Augustine, 42-6
Next week
  • Winner faces winner between Shelbyville and Centerville, state quarterfinals

Did you know? Beckville's Jacari Reed leads East Texas in total tackles.

Centerville Tigers (6-6)

vs.

Shelbyville Dragons (11-0)

7 p.m. Friday

Panther Stadium, Bullard

Coaches
  • Centerville: Kyle Hardee
  • Shelbyville: Jason Ferguson
Last week
  • Centerville: def. Harleton, 34-26
  • Shelbyville: def. Carlisle, 32-18
Next week
  • Winner faces winner between Beckville and Lovelady, state semifinals

Did you know? Shelbyville has only enjoyed two other winning seasons in a 10-year span, making this undefeated run particularly special.

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

REGION III

Tenaha Tigers (6-5)

vs.

Normangee Panthers (10-2)

2 p.m. Friday

Wildcat Stadium, Palestine

Coaches
  • Tenaha: Craig Horn
  • Normangee: Nelson Kortis
Last week
  • Tenaha: def. Era, 69-0
  • Normangee: def. Lindsay, 52-46
Next week
  • Winner faces winner between Hubbard and Muenster, state quarterfinals

Did you know?

If Tenaha and Hubbard both advance, Tigers head coach Craig Horn will face the team he coached a year ago.