BRYAN -- Several East Texas athletes were recognized on the Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association Class 5A All-State Football Team, which was released Thursday.

Longview senior offensive tackle Broderick Washington, Lufkin senior guard Erik McCoy, John Tyler senior kicker Luis Duran, and Longview senior defensive back Jakoryian Walker were all selected to the first team.

Second-team honorees from the region were: John Tyler senior quarterback Geovari McCollister, John Tyler junior defensive back Bryston Gipson, Whitehouse senior defensive back Justin Dunning, and John Tyler senior defensive back Isaac Warren.

Five East Texans were voted to the third team -- John Tyler senior running back Jeremy Wilson, Longview senior fullback Marquies Hunter, John Tyler senior offensive tackle Ken Holmes, Sulphur Springs senior center Landon Watkins, and Lufkin senior kick returner Keke Coutee.

---

Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association
Class 5A All-State Football Team

  • Offensive Player of the Year -- Luke Bishop, Sr., QB, 5-10, 175, Aledo
  • Defensive Player of the Year -- James Lockhart, Sr., DL, 6-3, 253, Ennis
  • Coach of the Year -- Jack Alvarez, Ennis

 

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

  • Quarterback – Luke Bishop, Aledo, 5-10, 175, Sr.
  • Running backs – Kierre Crossley, Everman, 5-8, 156, Jr.; Jordan Stevenson, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 5-9, 190, Sr. (tie) Rakeem Boyd, Houston Stratford, 6-1, 210, Jr. and Travis Brannan, Austin Vandegrift, 6-0, 170, Jr.
  • Fullback – Curtis Hawkins, Lockhart, 5-10, 215, Sr.
  • Split ends – J.F. Thomas, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-4, 190, Sr.; Donta Thompson, Ennis, 6-5, 205, Sr.
  • Tight end – Myles Cheatum, Cedar Park, 6-3, 255, Sr.
  • TacklesBroderick Washington, Longview, 6-3, 295, Sr.; (tie) Trendon Rolen, Ennis, 6-4, 300, Soph. and  Ronnie Major, Huntsville, 6-6, 302, Sr.
  • GuardsErik McCoy, Lufkin, Sr.;  Wes Harris, Aledo, 6-4, 295, Soph.
  • Center – Grant Cervantes, Ennis, 6-2, 280, Sr.
  • Place-kicker – (tie) Alex Del Valle, Saginaw Boswell, 5-8, 150, Jr. and Luis Duran, John Tyler, Sr.
  • All-purpose – Ryan Newsome, Aledo, 5-9, 170, Sr.

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

  • Linemen – James Lockhart, Ennis, 6-3, 253, Sr.; Jalen Goss, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-0, 280, Sr.; Joseph Broadnax, Dallas Adams, 6-1, 303, Sr.; (tie) Kingsley Keke, Richmond George Ranch, 6-3, 300, Sr. and Marvin Terry, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-2, 210, Jr.
  • Linebackers – Thomas Hutchings, Cedar Park, 5-10, 205, Sr. ; Ke’Idre Flowers, Ennis, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Malik Jefferson, Mesquite Poteet, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Hugo Cabrera, Mission Veterans, 5-9, 220, Jr.
  • Secondary – P.J. Locke, Beaumont Central, 5-11, 182, Sr.; Johnathan Durham, Aledo, 5-11, 80, Sr.; Treyvionne Edwards, Ennis, 6-0, 165, Sr. ; Jakoriyan Walker, Longview, 6-0, 170, Sr.
  • Punter – (tie) Cameron Dawley, SA Alamo Heights, 6-0, 195, Sr. and Justin Maese, El Paso Ysleta, 6-2, 194, Sr.
  • Kick returner – Ryan Newsome, Aledo, 5-9, 170, sr.

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

  • Quarterback – (tie) Chad President, Temple, 6-3, 200, Sr. and Geovari McCollister, John Tyler, 6-3, 225, Sr.
  • Running backs – Earnest Patterson, Brenham, 5-6, 150, Sr.; Jeff Carr, Temple, 5-9, 170, Sr. (tie) KeeKee Johnson, Bryan, 6-0, 235, Sr. and Ronald Jones, McKinney North, 6-0, 185, Sr.
  • Fullback – Tracy James, Dallas Wilson, 6-1, 215, Sr.
  • Split ends – Kevin Dewitt, CC Flour Bluff, 6-1, 184, Sr.; (tie) Aaron Fuller, Lucas Lovejoy, 5-11, 175, Jr.;  Jaquay Cross, Brenham, 6-1, 180, Sr.; and  Paxton Segina, Austin Vandegrift, 6-4, 201, Jr.
  • Tight end – Evan McHugh, Lubbock Cooper, 6-3, 220, Sr.
  • Tackles – Hunter Harris, Aledo, 6-2, 250, Jr.; Zach Pare, Georgetown East View, 6-5, 285, Sr.
  • Guards – Dominique Hearne, Lancaster, 6-5, 280, Sr. ; Andyous Masters, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-2, 250, Sr.
  • Center – Jeremiah Sodia, Victoria West, 6-1, 185, Sr.
  • Place-kicker – (tie) Yovanni Garcia, South Oak Cliff, 5-9, 150, Jr.; Tre Honshtein, Georgetown East View, 6-1, 180, Sr.;  Tien Pham, Brenham, 5-6, 132, Soph.
  • All-purpose – Warren Flye, Plainview, 5-8, 155, Sr.

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

  • Linemen – Torian Williams, Fort Bend Ridge Point, 6-2, 260, Sr.; Byshup Rhodes, Hutto, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Erick Fowler, Manor, 6-3, 210, Jr. ; (tie) Ray Dinnall-Guerra, Edcouch-Elsa, 6-2, 270, Sr.; and Matt Morris, Boerne Champion, 6-2, 210, Sr.
  • Linebackers – D'Vonta Hinton, Texas City, 5-10, 215, Sr. ; Justin Jinning, The Colony, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Ty McCorkle, Temple, 5-11, 195, Sr.; Cameron Townsend, FB Ridge Point, 6-1, 206, Sr;  Da’Quan Patton, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 6-2, 215, Sr.
  • SecondaryBryston Gipson, John Tyler, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Sean Landez, Mission Sharyland, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Justin Dunning, Whitehouse, 6-4, 200, Sr.; (tie) Isaac Warren, John Tyler, 6-1, 186, Sr. and Prentice McKinney, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-3, 190, Sr.
  • Punter – Robert L. Garza Jr., Roma, 6-2, 192, Sr.
  • Kick returner – Earnest Patterson, Brenham, 5-6, 155, Sr.

 

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

  • Quarterback – Cade Dyal, Kerrville Tivy, 6-0, 180, Jr.
  • Running backs – Wyatt Garton, Canyon Randall, 5-8, 160, Sr.; Jeremy Wilson, John Tyler, 5-7, 160, Sr.; Travis Pospisil, Boerne Champion, 6-0, 190, Sr.
  • Fullback – (tie) Marquies Hunter, Longview, 6-0, 238, Sr. and Jarvis Lister, Bryan, 5-8, 160, Sr.
  • Split ends – Key’andre Hearvey, Denton, 6-2, 185, Sr.; (tie)  Davion Davis, Hutto, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Derrick Dick, A&M Consolidated, 5-9, 175, Sr. and Bubba Ogbebor, Frisco Heritage, 6-2, 185, Jr.
  • Tight end – Chris Minter, Temple, 6-3, 230, Sr.
  • Tackles – Ethan Sullivant, Cedar Park, 6-0, 270, Sr. (tie) Ken Holmes, John Tyler, 6-4, 260, Sr. and Travis Lock, Temple, 6-3, 260, sr.
  • Guards – Jose Lopez, Temple, 6-1, 280, Sr. and Michael Shogbonyo, Mansfield Summit, 6-3, 205, Jr.
  • Center – (tie)  Landon Watkins, Sulphur Springs, 6-0., 270, Sr. and Jared Spivey, Bryan, 5-10, 230, Jr.
  • Place-kicker – (tie) Ryan Bowersox, College Station, 5-11, 165, Soph. and Grant Carlson, Fort Bend Ridge Point, 5-10, 160, Jr.
  • All-purpose – (tie) Jonathan Ortega, Victoria East, 5-8, 175, Sr. and Kyle McBride, Dayton, 5-9, 160, Sr.

 

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

  • Linemen – Randy Cessna, College Station, 6-5, 210, Sr.; Justin Madubuike, McKinney North, 6-3, 250, Jr.; Dyquan Howard, Austin LBJ, 5-11, 235, Sr.; and (tie) Tony Green, Hutto, 6-2, 225, Sr. and Brant Brister, Randall, 6-0, 210, Sr.
  • Linebackers – Desmond Payton, College Station, 5-10, 202, Sr.;  Nainoa Bean, Gregory-Portland, 6-0, 190, Jr.;  R.J. Phillips, Vista Ridge, 6-0, 180, Jr. ; Eric Ogor, Richmond Foster, 6-0, 212, Sr.
  • Secondary – Deshon Elliott, Rockwall-Heath, 6-2, 205, Sr. ; Javelin Guidry, Cedar Park, 5-9, 170, Soph.; Kevin Liebano, Mission Veterans, 5-10, 180, Jr.; Bryce Balous, McKinney North, 6-0, 190. Sr.
  • Punter – Coleman Johnson, Bryan, 6-1, 215, Sr.
  • Kick returner – (tie) Keke Coutee, Lufkin, 5-10, 170, Sr. and Gamarquis Girdy, Victoria West, 6-0, 180, Jr.

 

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

  • Quarterbacks -- Dalton Banks, SA Alamo Heights, 6-3, 220, Sr.; Ben Bottlinger, Georgetown, 6-2, 170, Sr.; Johnathan Brantley, Houston King, 6-2, 180, Jr.; Tristen Cotton, Crosby, 5-11, 170, Jr.; Kolton Ehlers, Lubbock Cooper, 5-11,180, Sr.; Jonathan Giles, Fort Bend Elkins, 6-0, 180, Sr.;  Gamarquis Girdy, Victoria West, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Dagan Haehn, Lake Dallas, 6-2, 200, Jr.; Tyler Herrick, Hutto, 6-0, 175, Jr.; Caleb Hill, Brenham, 6-4, 205, Sr.; Jamie Hudson, Austin Vandegrift, 6-1, 220, Sr.; Nick Hutchins, McKinney North, 5-11, 185, Sr.;  Michael Jacquet, Beaumont Central, 6-3, 183, Sr.; Avery Jackson, Austin LBJ, 5-10, 165, Sr.; David Johnson, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-1, 185, Jr.; Jamie King, Azle, 6-3, 205, Sr.; Ebher Lopez, Edinburg Vela, Sr.; Cade McCallie, Canyon, 5-9, 175, Sr.;  Steven Montez, EP Del Valle, 6-5, 205, Sr.; Adam Morse, Port Neches-Groves, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Larry Pryor, Sulphur Springs, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Ryan Ross, Dallas Kimball, 5-10, 155, Jr.;  Bowman Sells, Lucas Lovejoy, 6-3, 200, Jr.;  B.J. Ross, Bryan, 6-0, 170, Jr.; Devin Smith, Ennis, 5-10, 155, Sr.; Brett Taff, Canyon Randall, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Santos Villarreal, Mission Veterans, 6-0, 195, Sr.;  Chason Virgil, West Mesquite, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Tracin Wallace, South Hills, 6-0, 175, Soph.; Malik Walker, Frisco Heritage, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Cole Whittlesey, College Station, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Devin Williams, Mansfield Timberview, 5-11, 173, Sr.
  • Running backs -- Remus Bulmer, Fort Bend Ridge Point, 5-7, 170, Sr.; Matthew Collier, SA Southside, 5-8, 165, Soph.; Isaiah Duarte, N. Richland Hills Birdville, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Morie Evans, Huntsville, 6-0, 200, Sr.;  Marques Hatcher, Temple, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Clement Jones, Austin McCallum, 5-8, 165, Sr.; Anthony McLain, Amarillo Palo Duro, 5-10, 195, Sr.;  Justin Miller, Austin Crockett, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Tylan Miller, Longview, 5-9, 185, Jr.; Xavier Scott, Denton, 5-10, 210, Jr.; Jordan Smith, Elgin, 6-1, 180, Sr.;  Steven Starcher, Gregory-Portland, 5-9, 180. Sr.; Paul Terry, Frisco, 5-9, 170, Jr.; Taylor Thompson, Ennis, 5-8, 160, Sr.; Coronado Tolbert, Nacogdoches, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Quinterrian White, College Station, 5-9, 210, Sr.; Trayveon Williams, Houston King, 5-10, 188, Jr.
  • Fullback -- Matthew Dickson, CC Tuloso-Midway, 5-9, 210, Sr.
  • Wide receivers -- Adam Aguirre, Crowley, 6-1, 165, Sr.; Aaron Anderson, Abilene Cooper, 6-1, 165, Jr.; Keegan Brewer, Lake Dallas, 5-11, 170, Jr.; Jeremiah Booker, College Station, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Keke Coutee, Lufkin, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Cort Cowart, Boerne Champion, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Davion Curtis, Temple, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Aaron Dilworth, CC Flour Bluff, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Joshua Garza, Mercedes, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Apollos Hester, Georgetown East View, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Carnell Seals, Beaumont Central, 6-3, 177, Sr.; Jerminic Smith, South Garland, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Kaleb Sparks, Port Neches-Groves, 5-8, 180, Sr.; Lee Terrell, Brackenridge, 5-9, 150, Sr.; Bobby Tovar, Mission Veterans Memorial, 5-9, 175, Jr.; Hutch White, Kerrville Tivy, 6-0, 175, Jr.
  • Tight ends -- Michael Berry, Leander, 6-4, 225, jr.; Myles Cheatum, Cedar Park, 6-3, 255, sr.; Emmanuel Gordon, Longview, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Chance McLeod, Victoria East, 6-3, 215, Soph.
  • Guards -- Xavier Castillo, Austin McCallum, 5-11, 240, Sr.;  Adrian Davilla, Austin Crockett, 5-11, 210, Sr.;  Moises Garcia, Plainview, 5-11, 228, Sr.; Jess Jenkins, Sulphur Springs, 6-3 295, Sr.; Travion Nelson, Longview, 6-0, 250, Sr.;  J.J. Nwigwe, Rockwall-Heath, 6-4, 255, Sr.
  • Tackles -- Benjamin Cohen, SA Alamo Heights, 6-1, 225, Jr.; Adrian Harris, John Tyler, 6-4, 270, Jr.; Ruben Hinojosa, Roma, 6-0, 315, Sr.; Larry Hughes, Carrollton Creekview, 6-7, 270, Sr.; Gerred Johnson, Mansfield Summit, 6-2, 226, Sr.; Ken Marks, Beaumont Central, 6-5, 256, Sr.; Dalton Montgomery, Lake Dallas, 6-6, 255, Sr.; Keenan Murphy, Crosby, 6-3, 285, Jr.;  Jonathan Nicholson, Abilene Cooper, 6-4, 250, Sr.; Ben Purcell, Georgetown, 6-2, 221, Jr.; Jorge Rios, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 6-4, 315, Jr.; Rene Rodriguez, Crosby, 6-3, 170, Sr.; David Shine, The Colony, 6-3, 280, Sr.; Lake Smith, Angleton, 6-3, 285, Sr.; Kameron Stubblefield, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-1, 295, Sr.; Judd Terry, Denton, 6-4, 290, Sr.Landon Todd, Azle, 6-3, 265, sr.; Jonathan Vogt, Canutillo, 6-4, 270, Sr.
  • Centers -- Miles Adams, Mansfield Summit, 6-2, 260, Jr.; Dontae Duff, Mesquite Poteet, 6-3, 305, Sr.; Holton Greenfield, Vandegrift, Soph.; Colton Hostetler, Burleson Centennial, 6-1, 274, Sr.; Castin Neumeyer, Wylie, 6-5, 285, Sr.; Nico Russolillo, Frisco Heritage, 6-2, 285, Jr.; Nathan White, Cedar Park, 6-2 305, Sr.
  • All purpose -- Nick Cain, John Tyler, 5-10, 175, Sr.;  Adrian Contreras, Georgetown East View, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Mason Hays, Pine Tree, 6-0, 175, Sr.;  Jordan Jones, Frisco Lone Star, Sr.; Deandre McNeal, Mesquite Poteet, 6-3, 230, Sr.
  • Place-kickers -- Cole Martin, Temple, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Samuel Rodriguez, Angleton, Sr.; Hector Sagrero, Gainesville, 5-8, 155, Sr.

 

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

  • Defensive linemen -- Taaj Bakari, Mansfield Legacy, 6-2, 305, Sr.; Jake Barber, Cedar Park, 6-0, 270, Sr.; Tyler Corn, Burleson Centennial, Sr.;  Sean Foreman, Kerrville Tivy, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Albert Garcia, Mission Veterans, Sr.; Antonio Harris, Terrell, 5-9, 235, Sr.;  Dacion Harris, Mansfield Timberview, 6-2, 238, Sr.;  Braylon Jones, John Tyler, 6-3, 274, Jr.;  Drake Kuehn, Ennis, 6-3, 225, Sr.; Pierre Leonard, John Tyler, 5-10, 245, Jr.; Joseph Martinez, Medina Valley, 6-2, 245, Sr.; Fentrese Milligan, Elgin, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Andre Morris, Beaumont Central, 6-3, 188, Sr.; Garron Nash, Wichita Falls, 6-5, 230, Sr.;  Ronan Profetta, Kerrville Tivy, 6-0, 260, Sr.; Jassavia Reese, John Tyler, 6-1 ,230, Sr.; Khevon Shepard, Brenham, 6-1, 200, Jr.;  Dee Spencer, Mesquite Poteet, 5-11, 200, Sr.; Darius Watson, Corsicana, 5-11, 200, Sr.; Nathan White, Crosby, 6-2, 225, Jr.
  • Linebackers -- Sammy Alaniz, Edcouch-Elsa, 5-10, 201,  Jr.; Reece Barrett, CC Calallen, 6-2, 225, Jr.; Zach Barrientos, Mesquite Poteet, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Skyler Blinka, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Troy Burnett, Fort Bend Elkins,5-11, 200,  Jr.; Spencer Choka, Bryan Rudder, 6-1, 220, Sr.; Kevin Davis, Lucas Lovejoy, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Ben Dewoody, Hallsville, 6-3, 215, Sr.; Tim Garcia, Alice, 6-0, 225, Sr.; Jaylon Jackson, Longview, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Justin Jackson, Fort Bend Ridge Point, 6-2, 188, Sr.; DeCuan Jenkins, Huntsville, 6-3, 228, sr. ; Coleman Johnson, Bryan,6-1, 220,  Sr.;  Trent Jones, Plainview, 5-11, 195, Sr. ; Conoly Koontz, SA Alamo Heights, 6-0, 212, Sr.;  Kenneth Mann, Burleson, 6-5, 253, Sr.; Kendell Mays, Mansfield Timberview, 5-9, 195, Sr.; Osaze Ogbebor, Frisco Heritage, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Fabricio Quintanilla, Mercedes, Jr.; Jaylon Reese, John Tyler, 6-0, 220, Sr.; Trey Rembert, Port Neches-Groves, 6-0, 195, Sr.; Noah Simmons, Everman, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Colin Snell, Elgin, 6-4, 200, Sr.; Jorge Solis, Mercedes, Sr. ; Augustine Tambe, Cedar Park, 5-11, 195, Sr.;  Rudy Tornero, Mission Sharyland, Sr.; Jake Turner, Ennis, 5-9, 160, Sr.; Jessie Velasco, Canutillo, 5-11, 200, Sr. ; Anthony White, Gainesville, 5-10, 190, Sr.
  • Defensive backs -- Bo Brooks, Canutillo, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Jared Carmona, Frisco Liberty, 6-0, 172, Sr.; Justin Cegielski, Crosby, 5-9, 175, Sr.; O.J. Clark, Wichita Falls, 5-9, 165, Sr.;  Clint Cole, Temple, 5-7, 170, Sr.;  Roel Garcia, Mercedes, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Taylor Lee, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Ryan McGovern, Boerne Champion, 6-4, 195, Sr.; Trey Ramos, Azle, 5-11, 175, Jr.;  Rajah Preciado, College Station, 5-10, 175,  Jr. ; David Richardson, Rockwall-Heath, 5-11, 175, jr.; Kendall Sheffield, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-0, 186, Sr.; Tyler Snell, CC Flour Bluff, Sr.; Bryan Ward, Bryan, 6-1, 160, Sr.;  Khalil Williams, Longview, 5-11, 170, Sr.
  • Punter -- Grant Carlson, Fort Bend Ridge Point, 5-10, 160, Jr.
  • Kick returners -- Derrick Dick, A&M Consolidated, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Rajah Preciado, College Station, 5-10, 175, Jr. ; J.D. Savanich, Calallen, 5-8, 165, Sr.;  Dawonya Tucker, Terrell, 5-7, 150, Jr.; Deandre Williams, John Tyler, 5-10, 185, Sr.