Five East Texas teams start pool play at 1 p.m. Friday in the Division I 7-on-7 football state tournament at Southwest Williamson County Regional Park in Leander.

The following is the full schedule, first by start time for each game, then a second list organized by pool.

Division I 7-on-7 Football State Tournament

Southwest Williamson County Regional Park, Leander

 

East Texas Friday Pool Play Schedule By Time

1 p.m.

  • Lufkin vs. Katy -- Field 4B (Pool D)
  • John Tyler vs. Midlothian -- Field 7 (Pool F)

 

2 p.m.

  • Whitehouse vs. Weslaco -- Field 1B (Pool I)
  • Longview vs. San Antonio O'Connor -- Field 10 (Pool O)
  • Tyler Lee vs. Plano East -- Field 11B (Pool P)

 

3 p.m.

  • Lufkin vs. Cedar Hill -- Field 4B (Pool D)
  • John Tyler vs. Lewisville Hebron -- Field 6 (Pool F)

 

4 p.m.

  • Whitehouse vs. Plano West -- Field 1B (Pool I)
  • Longview vs. Carrollton Creekview -- Field 8 (Pool O)
  • Tyler Lee vs. DeSoto -- Field 11B (Pool P)

 

5 p.m.

  • Lufkin vs. Arlington Lamar -- Field 4A (Pool D)
  • John Tyler vs. Houston Lamar -- Field 7 (Pool F)

 

6 p.m.

  • Whitehouse vs. Cypress Ranch -- Field 1A (Pool I)
  • Longview vs. Katy Cinco Ranch -- Field 10 (Pool O)
  • Tyler Lee vs. Cypress Falls -- Field 11A (Pool P)

 

East Texas Friday Pool Play Schedule By Pool

Pool D

  • Lufkin vs. Katy -- 1 p.m., Field 4B
  • Lufkin vs. Cedar Hill -- 3 p.m., Field 4B
  • Lufkin vs. Arlington Lamar -- 5 p.m., Field 4A

 

Pool F

  • John Tyler vs. Midlothian -- 1 p.m., Field 7
  • John Tyler vs. Lewisville Hebron -- 3 p.m., Field 6
  • John Tyler vs. Houston Lamar -- 5 p.m., Field 7

 

Pool I

  • Whitehouse vs. Weslaco -- 2 p.m., Field 1B
  • Whitehouse vs. Plano West -- 4 p.m., Field 1B
  • Whitehouse vs. Cypress Ranch -- 6 p.m., Field 1A

 

Pool O

  • Longview vs. San Antonio O'Connor -- 2 p.m., Field 10
  • Longview vs. Carrollton Creekview -- 4 p.m., Field 8
  • Longview vs. Katy Cinco Ranch -- 6 p.m., Field 10

 

Pool P

  • Tyler Lee vs. Plano East -- 2 p.m., Field 11B
  • Tyler Lee vs. DeSoto -- 4 p.m., Field 11B
  • Tyler Lee vs. Cypress Falls -- 6 p.m., Field 11A