East Texas With Eight Teams in Final Associated Press State Polls
Final Associated Press High School Football Poll
Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:
CLASS 6A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Allen (21) | 10-0 | 226 | 1 |
2. DeSoto (2) | 10-0 | 206 | 2 |
3. Lake Travis | 9-1 | 173 | 3 |
4. The Woodlands | 10-0 | 155 | 4 |
5. Cibolo Steele | 9-1 | 136 | 5 |
T-6. San Angelo Central | 10-0 | 100 | 7 |
T-6. Galena Park North Shore | 9-1 | 100 | 6 |
8. Southlake Carroll | 9-1 | 67 | 8 |
9. Round Rock Cedar Ridge | 10-0 | 54 | 9 |
10. Cedar Hil | 8-2 | 22 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Fort Bend Ridge Point 7. 12, Katy 6. 13, Austin Westlake 3. 14, Klein Collins 2. 14, Mansfield 2. 14, Smithson Valley 2. 14, John Tyler 2.
CLASS 5A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Aledo (12) | 10-0 | 215 | 1 |
2. Cedar Park (5) | 10-0 | 201 | 2 |
3. Manvel (3) | 10-0 | 188 | 3 |
4. Denton Ryan (3) | 10-0 | 175 | 4 |
5. Richmond Foster | 10-0 | 136 | 5 |
6. Lancaster | 9-1 | 99 | 6 |
7. College Station | 10-0 | 92 | 7 |
8. TEXAS HIGH | 10-0 | 71 | 8 |
9. Frisco Lone Star | 9-1 | 48 | 9 |
10. Corpus Christi Calallen | 9-1 | 24 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Mansfield Legacy 5. 12, Grapevine 4. 13, Dallas Highland Park 3. 14, Denton 2. 15, Temple 1. 15, N. Richland Hills 1.
CLASS 4A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. West Orange-Stark (16) | 10-0 | 222 | 1 |
2. Argyle (3) | 9-0 | 191 | 2 |
3. Waco La Vega (3) | 10-0 | 188 | 3 |
4. Cuero (1) | 10-0 | 166 | 4 |
5. Geronimo Navarro | 9-0 | 130 | 5 |
6. China Spring | 9-1 | 112 | 6 |
7. GILMER | 9-1 | 93 | 7 |
8. El Campo | 10-0 | 65 | 10 |
9. Abilene Wylie | 7-1 | 63 | 9 |
10. HENDERSON | 9-1 | 16 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Van 8. 12, Celina 6. 13, Stafford 3. 14, Krum 2.
CLASS 3A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Brock (20) | 10-0 | 227 | 1 |
2. NEWTON (3) | 10-0 | 207 | 2 |
3. MALAKOFF | 10-0 | 184 | 3 |
4. Sunnyvale | 10-0 | 161 | 4 |
5. Hallettsville | 10-0 | 117 | 5 |
6. Rockdale | 9-1 | 105 | 6 |
7. Cisco | 8-1 | 81 | 7 |
8. Canadian | 8-2 | 61 | 8 |
9. East Bernard | 9-1 | 40 | 9 |
10. ELYSIAN FIELDS | 10-0 | 22 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Franklin 15. 12, Cameron Yoe 13. 13, Mineola 9. 14, Crockett 7. 15, Gunter 5. 16, Sonora 4. 16, George West 4. 18, White Oak 2. 19, Teague 1.
CLASS 2A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Bremond (15) | 10-0 | 199 | 1 |
2. Refugio (5) | 9-1 | 181 | 3 |
3. Iraan (1) | 10-0 | 179 | 2 |
4. Mart | 10-0 | 152 | 4 |
5. TENAHA | 10-0 | 141 | 5 |
6. Stratford | 9-1 | 90 | 6 |
7. Albany | 9-1 | 88 | 7 |
8. Muenster | 9-1 | 61 | 9 |
9. Crawford | 9-1 | 51 | NR |
10. CARLISLE | 9-1 | 18 | 8 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Mason 17. 12, Brackettville 10. 13, Groveton 7. 14, Burton 3. 14, Wellington 3. 16, Shiner 2. 17, Munday 1. 17, Bosqueville 1.