Eight East Texas Teams Ranked in Latest AP State Top 10 Polls
Associated Press High School Football Poll
Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:
CLASS 6A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Allen (23) | 7-0 | 247 | 1 |
2. DeSoto (2) | 7-0 | 225 | 2 |
3. Lake Travis | 6-1 | 188 | 3 |
4. The Woodlands | 7-0 | 158 | 5 |
5. Cibolo Steele | 6-1 | 155 | 4 |
6. Galena Park North Shore | 6-1 | 101 | 6 |
7. San Angelo Central | 7-0 | 100 | 7 |
8. Converse Judson | 6-1 | 69 | 8 |
9. Southlake Carroll | 6-1 | 61 | 9 |
10. Round Rock Cedar Ridge | 8-0 | 39 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Cedar Hill 11. 12, Austin Westlake 7. 12, Katy 7. 14, Longview 4. 15, Klein Collins 2. 16, Alief Taylor 1.
CLASS 5A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Aledo (10) | 7-0 | 229 | 2 |
2. Cedar Park (8) | 7-0 | 220 | 1 |
3. Manvel (4) | 7-0 | 206 | 3 |
4. Denton Ryan (3) | 7-0 | 189 | 4 |
5. Richmond Foster | 7-0 | 149 | 5 |
6. Lancaster | 6-1 | 104 | 7 |
7. Texas High | 7-0 | 86 | 8 |
8. College Station | 8-0 | 83 | 9 |
9. Frisco Lone Star | 6-1 | 46 | 10 |
10. Dallas Highland Park | 6-1 | 23 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Waxahachie 14. 12, Port Arthur Memorial 6. 13, Pflugerville Connally 4. 13, Lubbock Coronado 4. 15, Mansfield Legacy 3. 15, N. Richland Hills 3. 17, Grapevine 2. 18, Lubbock Cooper 1. 18, Denton 1. 18, CC Calallen 1. 18, Northwest 1.
CLASS 4A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. West Orange-Stark (18) | 8-0 | 242 | 1 |
2. Argyle (3) | 6-0 | 220 | 2 |
3. Waco La Vega (3) | 7-0 | 200 | 3 |
4. Cuero (1) | 7-0 | 170 | 4 |
5. Geronimo Navarro | 7-0 | 123 | 7 |
6. China Spring | 6-1 | 99 | 5 |
7. Gilmer | 6-1 | 93 | 8 |
8. Abilene Wylie | 5-1 | 73 | 9 |
9. Van | 8-0 | 61 | 10 |
10. El Campo | 8-0 | 38 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Henderson 22. 12, Sweetwater 19. 13, Celina 8. 14, Kilgore 4. 15, Stafford 3.
CLASS 3A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Brock (20) | 7-0 | 245 | 1 |
2. Newton (5) | 7-0 | 226 | 2 |
3. Malakoff | 7-0 | 199 | 3 |
4. Sunnyvale | 7-0 | 160 | 4 |
5. White Oak | 7-0 | 146 | 6 |
6. Franklin | 6-1 | 118 | 7 |
7. Hallettsville | 8-0 | 86 | 8 |
8. Canadian | 5-2 | 59 | 9 |
9. Cisco | 5-1 | 50 | 10 |
10. Rockdale | 6-1 | 21 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Cameron Yoe 17. 12, East Bernard 10. 13, George West 8. 14, Mineola 6. 15, Elysian Fields 5. 16, Pottsboro 4. 16, Crockett 4. 18, Eastland 2. 18, Gunter 2. 18, Sonora 2. 18, Wall 2. 22, Teague 1. 22, Grandview 1. 22, Clyde 1.
CLASS 2A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Bremond (18) | 7-0 | 240 | 1 |
2. Irran (2) | 7-0 | 197 | 2 |
3. Refugio (5) | 6-1 | 196 | 3 |
4. Mart | 7-0 | 179 | 4 |
5. Tenaha | 7-0 | 149 | 5 |
6. Lovelady | 6-0 | 120 | 6 |
7. Stratford | 6-1 | 80 | 7 |
8. Albany | 6-1 | 65 | 8 |
9. Carlisle | 7-0 | 53 | 9 |
10. Muenster | 6-1 | 33 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Shiner 18. 12, Crawford 12. 13, Mason 10. 14, Italy 8. 15, Tahoka 6. 16, Goldthwaite 4. 17, Christoval 3. 18, Burton 1. 18, Wellington 1.