Associated Press High School Football Poll

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:

CLASS 6A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Allen (23)7-02471
2. DeSoto (2)7-02252
3. Lake Travis6-11883
4. The Woodlands7-01585
5. Cibolo Steele6-11554
6. Galena Park North Shore6-11016
7. San Angelo Central7-01007
8. Converse Judson6-1698
9. Southlake Carroll6-1619
10. Round Rock Cedar Ridge8-03910

Others receiving votes: 11, Cedar Hill 11. 12, Austin Westlake 7. 12, Katy 7. 14, Longview 4. 15, Klein Collins 2. 16, Alief Taylor 1.

 

CLASS 5A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Aledo (10)7-02292
2. Cedar Park (8)7-02201
3. Manvel (4)7-02063
4. Denton Ryan (3)7-01894
5. Richmond Foster7-01495
6. Lancaster6-11047
7. Texas High7-0868
8. College Station8-0839
9. Frisco Lone Star6-14610
10. Dallas Highland Park6-123NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Waxahachie 14. 12, Port Arthur Memorial 6. 13, Pflugerville Connally 4. 13, Lubbock Coronado 4. 15, Mansfield Legacy 3. 15, N. Richland Hills 3. 17, Grapevine 2. 18, Lubbock Cooper 1. 18, Denton 1. 18, CC Calallen 1. 18, Northwest 1.

 

CLASS 4A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. West Orange-Stark (18)8-02421
2. Argyle (3)6-02202
3. Waco La Vega (3)7-02003
4. Cuero (1)7-01704
5. Geronimo Navarro7-01237
6. China Spring6-1995
7. Gilmer6-1938
8. Abilene Wylie5-1739
9. Van8-06110
10. El Campo8-038NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Henderson 22. 12, Sweetwater 19. 13, Celina 8. 14, Kilgore 4. 15, Stafford 3.

 

CLASS 3A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Brock (20)7-02451
2. Newton (5)7-02262
3. Malakoff7-01993
4. Sunnyvale7-01604
5. White Oak7-01466
6. Franklin6-11187
7. Hallettsville8-0868
8. Canadian5-2599
9. Cisco5-15010
10. Rockdale6-121NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Cameron Yoe 17. 12, East Bernard 10. 13, George West 8. 14, Mineola 6. 15, Elysian Fields 5. 16, Pottsboro 4. 16, Crockett 4. 18, Eastland 2. 18, Gunter 2. 18, Sonora 2. 18, Wall 2. 22, Teague 1. 22, Grandview 1. 22, Clyde 1.

 

CLASS 2A

SchoolRecordTotal PointsPrevious
1. Bremond (18)7-02401
2. Irran (2)7-01972
3. Refugio (5)6-11963
4. Mart7-01794
5. Tenaha7-01495
6. Lovelady6-01206
7. Stratford6-1807
8. Albany6-1658
9. Carlisle7-0539
10. Muenster6-13310

Others receiving votes: 11, Shiner 18. 12, Crawford 12. 13, Mason 10. 14, Italy 8. 15, Tahoka 6. 16, Goldthwaite 4. 17, Christoval 3. 18, Burton 1. 18, Wellington 1.