Eight East Texas Teams Remain in AP Poll + John Tyler Getting Votes in 6A
Associated Press High School Football Poll
Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:
CLASS 6A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Allen (23) | 9-0 | 246 | 1 |
2. DeSoto (2) | 9-0 | 225 | 2 |
3. Lake Travis | 8-1 | 188 | 3 |
4. The Woodlands | 9-0 | 167 | 4 |
5. Cibolo Steele | 8-1 | 147 | 5 |
6. Galena Park North Shore | 8-1 | 106 | 6 |
7. San Angelo Central | 9-0 | 102 | 7 |
8. Southlake Carroll | 8-1 | 75 | 9 |
9. Round Rock Cedar Ridge | 9-0 | 52 | 10 |
10. Cedar Hill | 7-2 | 21 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Katy 8. 12, Austin Westlake 7. 13, Klein Collins 6. 13, Fort Bend Ridge Point 6. 15, Converse Judson 4. 15, John Tyler 4. 17, Smithson Valley 3. 17, Alief Taylor 3. 17, San Benito 3. 20, Mansfield 2.
CLASS 5A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Aledo (12) | 9-0 | 233 | 1 |
2. Cedar Park (6) | 9-0 | 216 | 2 |
3. Manvel (4) | 9-0 | 207 | 3 |
4. Denton Ryan (3) | 9-0 | 189 | 4 |
5. Richmond Foster | 9-0 | 149 | 5 |
6. Lancaster | 8-1 | 107 | 6 |
7. College Station | 10-0 | 98 | 7 |
8. TEXAS HIGH | 9-0 | 72 | 8 |
9. Frisco Lone Star | 8-1 | 46 | 9 |
10. Dallas Highland Park | 8-1 | 34 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Port Arthur Memorial 8. 12, CC Calallen 7. 13, N. Richland Hills 4. 14, Mansfield Legacy 3. 15, Denton 2.
CLASS 4A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. West Orange-Stark (18) | 9-0 | 242 | 1 |
2. Argyle (3) | 8-0 | 214 | 2 |
3. Waco La Vega (3) | 9-0 | 201 | 3 |
4. Cuero (1) | 9-0 | 176 | 4 |
5. Geronimo Navarro | 9-0 | 133 | 5 |
6. China Spring | 8-1 | 111 | 6 |
7. GILMER | 8-1 | 91 | 7 |
8. VAN | 9-0 | 72 | 9 |
9. Abilene Wylie | 6-1 | 65 | 8 |
10. El Campo | 9-0 | 53 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Celina 8. 12, Henderson 7. 13, Krum 1. 13, Gladewater 1.
CLASS 3A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Brock (20) | 9-0 | 245 | 1 |
2. NEWTON (5) | 9-0 | 227 | 2 |
3. MALAKOFF | 9-0 | 199 | 3 |
4. Sunnyvale | 9-0 | 176 | 4 |
5. Hallettsville | 9-0 | 128 | 7 |
6. Rockdale | 8-1 | 104 | 10 |
7. Cisco | 7-1 | 97 | 8 |
8. Canadian | 7-2 | 68 | 9 |
T-9. East Bernard | 8-1 | 22 | NR |
T-9. Franklin | 7-2 | 22 | 6 |
T-9. WHITE OAK | 8-1 | 22 | 5 |
Others receiving votes: 12, Elysian Fields 14. 12, Cameron Yoe 14. 14, Mineola 9. 15, Crockett 8. 16, Gunter 5. 16, Pottsboro 5. 18, Sonora 4. 19, George West 2. 19, Eastland 2. 21, Odem 1. 21, Teague 1.
CLASS 2A
School | Record | Total Points | Previous |
---|---|---|---|
1. Bremond (18) | 9-0 | 239 | 1 |
2. Iraan (2) | 9-0 | 205 | 2 |
3. Refugio (5) | 8-1 | 201 | 3 |
4. Mart | 9-0 | 181 | 4 |
5. TENAHA | 9-0 | 158 | 5 |
6. Stratford | 8-1 | 96 | 6 |
7. Albany | 8-1 | 90 | 7 |
8. CARLISLE | 9-0 | 78 | 8 |
9. Muenster | 8-1 | 58 | 9 |
10. Shiner | 7-2 | 20 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Crawford 17. 12, Lovelady 15. 13, Mason 13. 14, Burton 3. 15, Wellington 1.