Here is the honorable mention list for the ETSN.fm 2013 East Texas Football Super Team.

The players honored were chosen from the teams ETSN.fm covers, which you can find here on the schools page. Coaches were asked to nominate candidates.

Congratulations to all who were honored.

For links to the first, second, and third teams, click the following links:

 

QUARTERBACKS

  • Tanner Barr, Sr., Gilmer, 6-1, 175 -- 219 of 309, 3,349 yards, 40 TDs, 7 INTs … 97 carries, 550 yards, 3 TDs
  • Zane Boles, Jr., Henderson, 6-5, 200 -- 195 of 342, 2,492 yards, 23 TDs, 8 INTs
  • Ozzie Buckner, Jr., Frankston -- 152 of 240, 2,207 yards, 17 TDs, 11 INTs … 92 carries, 729 yards, 6 TDs
  • Trace Carter, Jr., Waskom -- 20 of 41 (48.8 percent), 564 yards, 8 TDs … 170 carries, 1,145 yards, 16 TDs
  • Dez Chumley, Jr., Longview, 6-0, 188 -- 125 of 218 (57.3 percent), 2,241 passing yards, 33 TDs, 5 INTs … 60 carries, 192 yards, 3 TDs
  • Benny Colbert, Sr., Kilgore, 5-9, 170, committed to Texas A&M-Commerce as a DB -- 44 of 71 (62.0 percent), 802 yards, 10 TDs, 3 INTs … 105 carries, 770 yards, 7 TDs
  • Trey Cumbie, Jr., Lufkin, 6-1, 185 -- 201 of 341 (58.9 percent), 2,738 yards, 27 TDs, 8 INTs … 83 carries, 357 yards, 6 TDs
  • Chandler Eiland, Jr., Canton, 6-0, 180 -- 137 of 245 (55.9 percent), 1,861 passing yards, 18 TDs, 2 INTs … 134 carries, 790 yards, 15 TDs
  • Dylan Gale, Sr., White Oak, 5-8, 165 -- 213 of 335 (63.6 percent), 3,701 yards, 36 TDs, 5 INTs … 83 carries, 153 yards, 9 TDs
  • Cullen Grubbs, Sr., Mount Pleasant, 6-1, 200 -- 183 of 301, 2,554 passing yards, 31 TDs, 13 INTs
  • Geovari McCollister, Jr., QB, John Tyler, 6-2, 200 -- 175 of 269 (65.0 percent), 2,614 passing yards, 22 TDs, 6 INTs … 199 carries, 852 yards, 10 TDs
  • Carter McCown, Jr., Jacksonville, 6-1, 185 -- 188 of 358 (52.5 percent), 2,289 yards, 17 TDs, 14 INTs … 105 carries, 853 yards, 9 TDs
  • JaMikel Roberts, Jr., San Augustine, 6-0, 185 -- 135 of 247 (54.7 percent), 2,404 passing yards, 37 TDs, 9 INTs … 149 carries, 1,036 yards, 10 TDs
  • Brayden Varnell, Sr., Jefferson, 5-10, 185 -- 109 of 217 (50.2 percent), 1,536 passing yards, 16 TDs, 10 INTs
  • Tristan Saint, Sr., Tyler Bishop Gorman, 5-11, 195 -- 161 of 251, 2,829 yards, 26 TDs, 8 INTs
  • Zac Sturns, Sr., Alto, 6-2, 185 -- 87 of 156 (55.8 percent), 1,618 yards, 16 TDs, 4 INTs … 185 carries, 1,391 yards, 17 TDs
  • Jackson Tyner, Jr., Edgewood, 6-5, 220 -- 88 of 183, 1,734 passing yards, 19 TDs, 5 INTs ... 105 carries, 705 yards, 12 TDs
  • Macailyn Wilder, Sr., Hallsville, 5-10, 175 -- 1,988 passing yards, 19 TDs … 1,291 rushing yards, 19 TDs
  • ReShod Williams, Jr., West Sabine, 5-8, 170 -- 70 of 110 (63.6 percent), 1,358 passing yards, 20 TDs, 2 INTs … 80 carries, 961 yards, 10 TDs

 

Hughes Springs' Michael Martinez (22) runs the ball during the Mustangs' 62-34 loss to Corrigan-Camden in their Class 2A Division II Region III area-round playoff in Carthage. (Jeff Stapleton, ETSN.fm)

RUNNING BACKS

  • Cody Adams, Sr., Simms Bowie, 5-10, 155 -- 268 carries, 1,555 yards, 18 TDs, 13 two-point conversions
  • DeQuan Allen, Jr., Atlanta, 6-0, 175 -- 137 carries, 1,210 yards, 8 TDs
  • Cordarius Anderson, Sr., Daingerfield, 5-6, 180 -- 174 carries, 1,422 yards, 27 TDs … 14 catches, 126 yards, 1 TD
  • Garrett Barton, Sr., New Diana, 5-10, 180, committed to Kilgore College -- 180 carries, 1,432 yards, 19 TDs … 524 receiving yards, 5 TDs
  • Nate Belrose, Fr., Joaquin -- 180 carries, 1,514 yards, 16 TDs
  • Dillon Benton, Jr., Waskom -- 110 carries, 1,196 yards, 16 TDs
  • Carlos Bolton, Jr., Edgewood, 6-0, 182 -- 129 carries, 1,555 yards, 21 TDs
  • Davieonta "JuJu" Brown, Sr., Kilgore, 5-11, 180 -- 179 carries, 1,377 yards, 19 TDs
  • Tanner Davis, Sr., Elysian Fields, 5-10, 185 -- 157 carries, 1,254 yards, 10 TDs … 11 catches, 92 yards, 1 TD
  • Devin Hall, Jr., Athens, 5-8, 165 -- 176 carries, 1,234 yards, 14 TDs ... 1 receiving TD
  • Fred Hopkins, Jr., Hughes Springs, 5-9, 165 -- 1,150 rushing yards, 17 TDs … 4 catches, 117 yards, 1 TD
  • Aaron Jackson, Jr., Lindale -- 168 carries, 1,004 yards, 6 TDs
  • Keshawn Jackson, Jr., Cayuga, 5-8, 170 -- 198 carries, 1,879 yards, 27 TDs
  • Brandon Johnson, Sr., Newton, 5-9, 180 -- 135 carries, 1,615 yards, 23 TDs
  • June Bug Johnson, Jr., Waskom, 5-9, 150 -- 134 carries, 1,429 yards, 17 TDs
  • Malyk Johnson, Soph., Corrigan-Camden -- 144 carries, 1,568 yards, 23 TDs
  • Marcalas Johnson, Jr., Arp, 5-9, 190 -- 251 carries, 1,941, 25 TDs … 6 catches, 134 yards, 1 TD … 4-for-16, 188 yards, 2 TDs
  • Jauque Kuykendall, Sr., Marshall, 5-9, 165 -- 137 carries, 1,010 yards, 9 TDs … 12 catches, 97 yards, 1 TD … 1 KO return TD
  • Riley Lakin, Sr., White Oak -- 300 carries, 1,807 yards, 25 TDs ... 3 receiving TDs
  • Ben Luckett, Sr., Palestine, 6-0, 195, committed to ULM -- 175 carries, 1,255 yards, 13 TDs (missed two games with injury)
  • Michael Martinez, Sr., Hughes Springs, 5-8, 175 -- 155 carries, 1,096 yards, 12 TDs
  • James Reese, Jr., Gladewater, 5-9, 155 -- 217 carries, 1,507 yards, 11 TDs
  • Kyran Richardson, Sr., Maud, 6-0, 170 -- 117 carries, 1,479 yards, 18 TDs
  • Jonathan Rico, Jr., Joaquin -- 178 carries, 1,232 yards, 9 TDs
  • Matt Savis, Jr., Van, 5-9, 185 -- 290 carries, 1,901 yards, 20 TDs … 15 catches, 145 yards, 2 TDs
  • Rhett Self, Sr., Mineola, 5-7, 165 -- 1,239 rushing yards, 10 TDs
  • Steven Sowell, Jr., Lufkin -- 208 carries, 1,170 yards, 10 TDs … 21 catches, 295 yards, 3 TDs
  • Coronado Tolbert, Jr., Nacogdoches -- 201 carries, 1,125 yards
  • Tre Walker, Sr., Texas High, 5-9, 165 -- committed to Navy ... 225 carries, 1,287 yards, 13 TDs
  • Cody Walsh, Colmesneil -- 1,300 rushing yards, 25 TDs
  • Jacolby Whitaker, Sr., Alto, 5-10, 193 -- 201 carries, 1,702 yards, 30 TDs … 11 catches, 179 yards, 3 TDs
  • Nick Williams, Sr., West Sabine, 5-8, 170 -- 115 carries, 1,339 yards, 19 TDs … 18 catches, 217 yards, 1 TD

 

John Tyler's Nick Cain hops over Autonoma de Nuevo Leon's Saul Fuentes during the Lions' 51-14 win Sept. 26 in Tyler. (Christopher Vinn, ETSN.fm)

RECEIVERS

  • Seth Brasher, Soph., Bullard Brook Hill, 6-2, 175 -- 58 catches, 902 yards, 8 TDs
  • Alex Burney, Sr., Sulphur Springs -- 47 catches, 682 yards, 8 TDs
  • Josh Burns, Jr., Center -- 57 catches, 825 yards, 5 TDs
  • Nick Cain, Jr., John Tyler, 5-9, 165 -- 53 catches, 884 yards, 7 TDs … 19 carries, 181 yards, 3 TDs
  • Ryan Cheatham, Sr., Whitehouse, 6-2, 185 -- 60 catches, 624 yards, 8 TDs
  • Jaylon Dews, Sr., Whitehouse, 6-0, 165 -- 47 catches, 697 yards, 12 TDs
  • Claude Franklin, Sr., Jacksonville, committed to Texas A&M-Commerce -- 44 catches, 691 yards, 7 TDs
  • Connor Hobbs, Jr., Tyler Bishop Gorman, 6-4, 190 -- 59 catches, 1,073 yards, 11 TDs
  • Tre' Hollins, Sr., Henderson, 5-11, 170 -- 56 catches, 817 yards, 9 TDs
  • Jamal Jeffery, Sr., Lufkin, 5-10, 165, committed to Texas A&M -- 31 catches, 413 yards, 6 TDs (missed six games with injury)
  • Keaton Key, Sr., Daingerfield -- 50 catches, 800 yards, 11 TDs
  • Collin Parks, Sr., Tyler Bishop Gorman -- 68 catches, 1,261 yards, 9 TDs
  • Coleman Patterson, Sr., Whitehouse, 6-1, 165 -- 41 catches, 719 yards, 8 TDs
  • Dez Randle, Sr., San Augustine, 6-2, 180, committed to Trinity Valley Community College -- 65 catches, 1,380 yards, 21 TDs
  • Kendrick Rogers, Soph., Frankston, 6-4, 180 -- 47 catches, 727 yards, 5 TDs
  • Carlton Shirley, Sr., Crockett, 6-0, 180 -- 50 catches, 870 yards, 12 TDs
  • Chase Tate, Jr., Gilmer, 5-5, 150 -- 39 catches, 603 yards, 6 TDs … 16 carries, 176 yards, 2 TDs
  • Bryce Wilkerson, Sr., Tyler Lee, 5-7, 155 -- 43 catches, 762 yards, 7 TDs … 18 carries, 142 yards
  • Keith Wynkoop, Sr., Liberty-Eylau, 5-9, 160 -- 45 catches, 782 yards, 10 TDs

 

Gilmer's Jaidon Parrish regains control of the ball after hauling in a 15-yard touchdown pass from Tanner Barr in the Buckeyes' 45-38 third-round playoff loss to Argyle in Dallas. (Christopher Vinn, ETSN.fm)

TIGHT ENDS

  • Nic Fincher, Sr., Athens, 6-2, 240 -- 2 catches, 25 yards, 1 TD … 95 percent grade, 21 pancakes
  • Jaidon Parrish, Sr., Gilmer, 5-11, 195 -- 40 catches, 564 yards, 4 TDs
  • Jarod Wood, Jr., Kilgore, 6-3, 195 -- 6 catches, 191 yards, 4 TDs … 92 percent grade, 32 knockdowns

 

West Sabine OL Jeremy Williams. (Christopher Vinn, ETSN.fm)

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN

  • Dylan Adkinson, Sr., Gilmer, 5-11, 235 -- 94 percent grade, 60 pancakes
  • Kenny Andrews, Sr., Longview, 6-2, 260 -- first-team 12-5A
  • Armando Arroyo, Sr., Alto, 5-10, 230 -- 96 percent grade, 56 knockdowns, 29 pancakes
  • Morgan Bain, Sr., Tyler All Saints, 6-2, 260 -- 88 percent grade, three-year starter
  • Thad Bevis, Sr., Chapel Hill, 6-1, 265 -- 98 knockdowns
  • Brandon Bobo, Sr., Whitehouse -- second-team 16-4A
  • Kyle Boyd, Jr., Winona, 5-8, 230 -- 93 percent grade, 26 pancakes, 52 knockdowns, 0 sacks
  • Cory Brister, Soph., West Rusk, 6-3, 275 -- 82 percent grade, 53 pancakes
  • Grant Burns, Soph., Texas High -- 14-4A Offensive Newcomer of the Year
  • Ryan Cox, Jr., Jefferson, 6-6, 292 -- second-team 9-2A D-I
  • Austin Dickerson, Sr., Whitehouse -- second-team 16-4A
  • Willie Evans, Sr., Daingerfield, 6-4, 350 -- 91 percent grade, 48 pancakes, 22 knockdowns
  • J.C. Garcia, Sr., Waskom -- 94 percent grade, 0 sacks
  • Malik Gilder, Sr., Nacogdoches, 6-1, 280 -- first-team 16-4A
  • Trey Gillespie, Jr., Hallsville -- first-team 16-4A
  • Nolan Grush, Sr., Kilgore -- first-team 16-3A
  • Juan Guzman, Sr., Athens, 5-11, 280 -- 93 percent grade, 29 pancakes, 0 sacks
  • Joseph Hart, Soph., Winona, 5-8, 235 -- 95 percent grade, 22 pancakes, 55 knockdowns, 0 sacks
  • Jason Heim, Sr., White Oak, 6-1, 265 -- 9-2A D-I Offensive Lineman of the Year
  • Dillon Husar, Sr., Carthage, 6-0, 230 -- highest blocking grade on the team
  • Thomas Hyde, Jr., Eustace, 6-0, 290 -- 38 pancakes, 35 cuts
  • Jason Johnson, Jr., Cayuga, 5-10, 285 -- 95 percent grade, 41 pancakes, 0 sacks
  • Morgan Knight, Sr., Spring Hill, 6-2, 260 -- first-team 16-3A
  • Kyre Lewis, Sr., Hughes Springs, 6-2, 305 -- 93 percent grade, 27 pancakes, 34 knockdowns
  • Jarvis Payne, Sr., San Augustine, 6-2, 315 -- first-team 10-A D-I
  • Landry Pepper, Sr., Longview, 5-9, 250 -- first-team 12-5A
  • Joshua Perales, Sr., Paul Pewitt, 5-10, 250 -- top blocker on the team
  • Ryan Rendon, Sr., Tyler Lee -- first-team 12-5A
  • Dustin Stadtfeld, Sr., Gladewater -- first-team 16-3A
  • Jimmy Warren, Sr., Elkhart, 5-10, 225 -- 94 percent grade, 35 pancakes, 0 sacks
  • Jeremy Williams, Sr., West Sabine, 6-0, 260 -- 10-A D-I Offensive Line MVP

 

Garrison ATH/K Cameron Rodriguez. (Christopher Vinn, ETSN.fm)

KICKERS

  • Michael Cochran, Sr., Redwater, 5-10, 180 -- long FG of 44, 24-for-24 PATs, 16 touchbacks on 48 KOs, 25 reached end zone
  • Nicolas Leon, Sr., Alto, 5-10, 190 -- 8 FGs, 55-for-62 PATs
  • Andres Perez, Jr., Longview, 5-9, 155 -- 5 FGs, long of 42, 63 PATs
  • Dusty Richardson, Sr., Tatum, 5-9, 165 -- 7-for-10 FGs, long of 42, 43-for-50 PATs
  • Cameron Rodriguez, Sr., Garrison -- 6-for-7 FGs, long of 38, 37-for-45 PATs

 

Aaron Foy runs the ball during Kilgore's 34-23 Class 3A Division I state championship loss to Carthage at AT&T Stadium in Arlington. (Christopher Vinn, ETSN.fm)

ATHLETES

  • Roney Elam (QB/S), Sr., Newton, 6-0, 167 -- 40-for-80 (50.0 percent), 939 passing yards, 11 TDs, 6 INTs ... 67 carries, 437 yards, 5 TDs ... 23 tackles, 5 INTs, 1 FF
  • Aaron Foy (WR/CB), Sr., Kilgore, 5-11, 165, committed to Navarro College -- 794 yards from scrimmage, 7 total TDs … 14 catches, 399 yards, 5 TDs … 24 carries, 395 yards, 2 TDs … 35 tackles, 2 sacks, 5 INTs, 8 PBUs, 1 kick block
  • Reggie Gipson (WR/RB), Sr., John Tyler, 5-9, 170 -- 789 yards from scrimmage, 17 total TDs … 86 carries, 384 yards, 12 TDs … 24 catches, 405 yards, 5 TDs
  • Chavis Gregory (RB/LB), Sr., Tenaha, 5-10, 210 -- 136 carries, 1,363 yards, 17 TDs … 10 catches, 134 yards, 6 TDs … 61 tackles, 7 sacks, 3 FF, 1 FR, 1 kick block, 1 punt block
  • Mason Hays (WR/QB), Jr., Pine Tree, 6-1, 175 -- 2,124 total yards of offense, 16 total TDs … 37 catches, 883 yards, 8 TDs … 702 passing yards, 5 TDs, 2 INTs … 539 rushing yards, 3 TDs
  • Jimmie Houston (WR/DB), Sr., Hooks, 6-2, 175, committed to SFA -- 8-2A D-I Utility Player of the Year ... 51 tackles, 3 INTs, 1 defensive TD, 2 KO return TDs
  • Blake Lynch (QB/S), Jr., Troup, 6-3, 193 -- committed to Baylor (missed four games with an injury)
  • Jamal Kelly (RB/S), Sr., Overton, 6-1, 218 -- 162 carries, 1,320 yards, 12 TDs
  • Marcus Kincade (RB/DB), Jr., Troup, 5-11, 175 -- 500 rushing yards ... 45 tackles, 2 INTs, 6 forced fumbles, 5 pass breakups
  • Jarrell Owens (RB/OLB), Sr., Palestine, 6-3, 230, committed to TCU -- 6 tackles for loss, 2 forced fumbles ... 81 carries, 678 yards, 6 TDs ... 14 catches, 232 yards, 2 TDs
  • Anthony Sanders (QB/S/P), Sr., Athens, 6-0, 190 -- 1,119 total yards of offense … 30 of 71 (42.3 percent), 505 yards, 9 TDs, 0 INTs … 67 carries, 614 yards, 5 TDs … 51 tackles, 1 sack, 2 INTs, 1 FF, 1 FR, 1 defensive TD, 34.3 yards per punt on 17 punts
  • Mitchell Ward (RB/DB), Sr., Paul Pewitt, 6-0, 180 -- 650 rushing yards … 26.0 yards per return on 10 KOs … 46 tackles, 2 INTs
  • Terrence Whitaker (WR/RB), Sr., Jefferson, 5-10, 175 --  859 yards from scrimmage, 8 total TDs ... 466 rushing yards, 393 receiving yards ... 18.3 punt return average, 36.2 yards per punt
  • Jeremy Wilson (WR/RB), Jr., John Tyler, 5-7, 170 -- 829 yards from scrimmage, 10 total TDs ... 41 carries, 441 yards, 7 TDs … 22 catches, 388 yards, 3 TDs

 

Daingerfield's Keenan Whetstone scores on a 55-yard touchdown run during the first quarter of Gladewater's 16-14 win over the Tigers on Aug. 30 at Jack V. Murphy-Bear Stadium in Gladewater. (Noreen Nartia, ETSN.fm)

RETURN SPECIALISTS

  • Keynon Whetstone, Sr., Daingerfield, 6-0, 175 -- 545 return yards, 2 TDs, long of 99
  • Terrence Whitaker, Sr., Jefferson, 5-10, 175 -- 18.3 punt return average

 

Troup OL/DL Tristen Walsworth. (Christopher Vinn, ETSN.fm)

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN

  • DeRodrick Alexander, Sr., Longview, 6-1, 240 -- 49 tackles, 13 TFL, 8 sacks, 2 FF, 1 FR
  • Dominique Allen, Soph., Daingerfield, 5-11, 180 -- 83 tackles, 25 TFL, 7 sacks, 1 FF, 2 FR
  • Darius Amie, Sr., John Tyler, 6-1, 220, committed to Henderson State -- 50 tackles, 2 sacks, 2 FF, 1 FR
  • LaDarrin Anthony, Sr., Kilgore, 6-0, 268 -- 96 tackles, 22 TFL, 12.5 sacks, 5 FF, 1 kick block, 39 pressures
  • Armando Arroyo, Sr., Alto, 5-10, 230 -- 87 tackles, 17 TFL, 8 sacks, 4 FF, 2 FR
  • Brice Borgeson, Jr., Van, 6-3, 215 -- 116 tackles, 18 TFL, 4 sacks, 2 FF
  • Garrett Bowery, Jr., Union Grove, 6-2, 283 -- 72 tackles, 10 sacks, 1 FF, 6 kick blocks
  • Jadarrius Ervin, Sr., Nacogdoches -- first-team 16-4A
  • Decord Flanagan, Sr., Longview, 5-10, 190 -- 58 tackles, 13 TFL, 7 sacks, 2 FF
  • Omar French, Jr., Longview, 6-0, 200 -- 48 tackles, 17 TFL, 8 sacks, 2 FF, 1 punt block
  • Collin Gage, Sr., Tatum, 6-0, 200 -- 67 tackles, 20 TFL, 3 FF, 15 pressures
  • Tyarius Hackett, Jr., Alto, 6-1, 195 -- 76 tackles, 18 TFL, 10 sacks, 5 FF, 3 FR, 7 PBUs
  • Antron Henry, Sr., Tyler Lee -- second-team 12-5A
  • Zach Hughes, Jr., Eustace, 5-10, 220 -- 92 tackles
  • David Jackson, Sr., Hallsville -- 39 tackles, 12 TFL, 9 sacks, 3 FF, 13 pressures
  • Kaivon Jackson, Frankston -- 90 tackles, 36 for loss, 3.5 sacks, 1 fumble recovery
  • Morgan Knight, Sr., Spring Hill, 6-2, 260 -- 71 tackles, 13 TFL, 5 sacks
  • Kris Layman, Sr., White Oak -- 113 tackles, 13 TFL, 4 sacks
  • Justin Lewis, Sr., Texas High -- 14-4A Defensive MVP
  • Andrew McCarty, Sr., Tyler Grace, 6-2, 190 -- 84 tackles, 28 for loss, 14 sacks, 1 forced fumble, 2 fumble recoveries
  • Jarrod McLin, Soph., Carthage, 6-3, 220 -- 73 tackles, 9 TFL, 4 sacks, 2 FF, 3 FR, 24 pressures
  • Sam Miller, Jr., Canton, 6-4, 210 -- 89 tackles, 26 TFL, 4 sacks, 3 FF
  • Troy Peagues, Sr., Newton, 5-10, 180 -- 59 tackles, 10 sacks, 1 FF, 2 FR
  • Darren Robins, Sr., Lufkin -- 80 tackles, 17 TFL, 8 sacks
  • Greg Roberts, Sr., Nacogdoches, 6-5, 200 -- committed to Baylor
  • D.Q. Scott, Sr., Kilgore, 6-1, 265, committed to Henderson State -- 86 tackles, 19 TFL, 11 sacks, 3 FF, 2 FR, 33 pressures
  • Dee Sutton, Sr., White Oak -- 78 tackles, 4 TFL, 2 sacks
  • Tyler Trussell, Jr., Athens, 6-2, 255 -- 69 tackles, 1 sack
  • Hagan Tucker, Jr., Spring Hill, 6-2, 220 -- 63 tackles, 12 TFL, 7 sacks, 1 INT
  • Tristen Walsworth, Sr., Troup, 6-0, 255, committed to Ouachita Baptist -- 9-2A D-I Co-Defensive Lineman of the Year
  • Shaq Warren, Sr., Chapel Hill, 6-4, 230, committed to ULM -- 69 tackles, 15 TFL, 7 sacks, 2 FR
  • Denzelle Williams, Sr., Tenaha, 5-11, 195 -- 81 tackles, 31 TFL, 15 sacks, 6 FF, 4 FR

 

Waskom's Kevin Johnson (1) and Mike Reason (21) celebrate Johnson's interception in the Wildcats' Nov. 8 win at Hughes Springs' Mustang Stadium. (Jeff Stapleton, ETSN.fm)

LINEBACKERS

  • Demarco Boyd, Soph., Gilmer, 6-0, 190 -- 47 tackles, 12 TFL, 6 sacks, 4 FF
  • Devon Boyd, Jr., Tatum, 5-10, 170 -- 90 tackles, 20 TFL, 2 INTs, 16 pressures
  • Ty Brown, Jr., Bullard Brook Hill, 6-2, 225 -- 49 tackles, 11 TFL, 6 sacks
  • Caden Bruton, Frankston -- 95 tackles, 28 for loss, 4.5 sacks, 3 forced fumbles, 3 kick blocks, 1 defensive TD
  • Calvin Bryant, Sr., Daingerfield, 5-10, 185 -- 120 tackles, 17 TFL, 1 INT, 1 FF, 1 FR, 2 sacks
  • Hunter Cabral, Sr., West Sabine, 5-9, 170 -- 142 tackles, 3 sacks, 1 INT, 2 FF, 1 FT, 2 defensive TDs
  • Jake Christian, Garrison -- 95 tackles, 12 TFL, 5 sacks, 1 INT, 2 FF, 3 FR, 3 defensive TDs
  • Kenny Clark, Gladewater -- 115 tackles, 3 for loss, 2 forced fumbles, 2 fumble recoveries, 1 INT
  • Kameron Coleman, Sr., Jefferson, 5-10, 175 -- 76 tackles, 2 INTs, 1 FF, 1 FR
  • Hagen Cooper, Sr., Gladewater -- 107 tackles, 18 for loss, 4 sacks, 2 fumble recoveries
  • K.J. Cumby, Sr., Athens, 6-0, 210 -- 102 tackles, 18 TFL, 2 sacks, 2 INTs, 3 FF, 2 FR, 1 defensive TD, 9 pressures
  • Brandon Durman, Jr., Tyler Lee, 6-2, 215 -- second-team 12-5A
  • Aaron Faucette, Sr., Texas High, 6-1, 180 -- 94 tackles
  • Michael Feaster, Garrison -- 124 tackles, 20 TFL, 2 sacks, 1 INT, 1 FF, 1 FR
  • John Hawkins, Sr., Arp, 6-2, 205 -- 132 tackles, 7 TFL, 2 sacks, 2 INTs, 2 FF, 1 FR
  • Brazos Hesskew, Soph., Canton, 5-10, 170 -- 161 tackles, 23 TFL, 2 sacks, 6 FF, 1 FR, 5 PBUs, 7 pressures
  • D'Angelo Hightower, Sr., Lufkin -- 63 tackles, 1 sack, 1 INT, 3 FF
  • Cody Holland, Soph., New Diana -- 110 tackles, 20 TFL, 6 sacks, 2 FF, 3 FR
  • Jacoby Ivy, Sr., Tenaha -- 78 tackles, 8 TFL, 3 sacks, 1 INT, 1 FR
  • Jaylon Jackson, Jr., Longview, 5-11, 200 -- 75 tackles, 1 FF, 5 FR
  • Chris Jefferson, Sr., Athens, 6-3, 205, committed to SMU -- 32 tackles, 7 sacks, 1 FF
  • Dawson Mills, Sr., West Sabine, 5-7, 160 -- 102 tackles, 1 sack, 1 FF, 1 FR
  • Charles Minchew, Sr., Frankston, 5-10, 185 -- 114 tackles, 18 for loss, 3.5 sacks, 1 forced fumble
  • Tanner Norman, Sr., Elysian Fields, 6-0, 205 -- 144 tackles, 27 TFL, 5 sacks, 1 INT, 6 FF, 1 FR, 7 PBUs
  • Mike Reason, Soph., Waskom -- 191 tackles, 17 TFL, 7 sacks, 1 INT, 4 FF, 2 FR
  • Hunter Redmond, Jr., Van, 6-3, 175 -- 145 tackles, 15 TFL, 5 sacks, 2 FF
  • Chris Reese, Sr., Whitehouse, 6-0, 165 -- first-team 16-4A
  • Chris Smith, Sr., Jefferson, 5-10, 185 -- 118 tackles, 16 TFL, 3 sacks, 4 FF
  • Dedric Smith, Sr., Sulphur Springs, 5-9, 185 -- 107 tackles, 3 sacks
  • Logan Smith, Sr., Alto, 5-10, 180 -- 147 tackles, 19 TFL, 4 sacks, 3 FF, 1 FR
  • Gaje Smock, Sr., Elkhart, 6-1, 190 -- 177 tackles, 9 TLF, 4 sacks, 1 FF, 2 FR
  • Adam Stallings, Sr., Athens, 5-8, 225 -- 79 tackles, 3 sacks, 3 FR
  • Levi Thompson, Sr., Harmony, 5-10, 220 -- 88 tackles, 7 TFL, 1 sack
  • Payton Wallace, Sr., Cayuga, 5-9, 160 -- 89 tackles, 5 TFL, 3 INTs, 4 FF
  • Brandon Wesley, Sr., New Diana -- 136 tackles, 18 TFL, 3 sacks, 2 FR
  • Jacolby Whitaker, Sr., Alto, 5-10, 193 -- 98 tackles, 12 TFL, 2 sacks, 2 FF, 2 FR
  • R.J. Williams, Jr., Hooks, 6-0, 230 -- 83 tackles

 

Whitehouse's Isaiah Burton returns a kickoff during a season-opening win at Hallsville. (Jeff Stapleton, ETSN.fm)

DEFENSIVE BACKS

  • Bryian Bolton, Jr., Carthage, 5-10, 170 -- 79 tackles, 2 INTs, 4 PBUs
  • Isaiah Burton, Sr., Whitehouse, 5-7, 150 -- 55 tackles, 5 TFL, 2 INTs, 1 FR, 1 defensive TD
  • JeCori Crayton, Sr., Hallsville -- 34 tackles, 4 INTs, 2 FF, 1 FR, 1 kick block, 7 PBUs
  • Marquan Daniels, Sr., Texas High, 5-9, 155 -- first-team 14-4A
  • Keontas Davis, Sr., Tenaha, 6-1, 160 -- 47 tackles, 7 INTs, 1 FR, 7 PBUs
  • Devondrick Dixon, Sr., Gilmer, 5-9, 170, committed to Texas State -- 35 tackles, 2 INTs, 6 PBUs
  • Josh Duffey, Jr., West Sabine, 6-1, 175 -- 53 tackles, 5 INTs
  • Michael Farley, Sr., Lufkin, 6-0, 180, committed to Ouachita Baptist -- 49 tackles, 2 INTs, 4 PBUs
  • Chris Feaster, Garrison -- 51 tackles, 4 TFL, 3 INTs, 1 FF, 12 PBUs
  • Daylon "Duke" Gordon, Jr., Gladewater, 5-10, 155 -- 128 tackles, 6 for loss, 1 INT, 2 forced fumbles, 2 fumble recoveries, 11 pass breakups
  • Tee Goree, Sr., Carthage, 6-2, 170, committed to North Texas -- 46 tackles, 6 INTs, 1 sack
  • Alex Hale, Soph., Bullard Brook Hill -- 6 INTs
  • DeAndre Hooper, Jr., Lufkin -- 19 tackles, 3 INTs, 6 PBUs
  • Kevin Johnson, Jr., Waskom -- 137 tackles, 1 sack, 2 INTs, 2 FF, 1 FR, 2 defensive TDs
  • LaKendrick Moore, Soph., Corrigan-Camden -- 4 INTs
  • Carlton Myers, Sr., Newton -- 63 tackles, 4 INTs
  • Geromey Porter, Sr., Paul Pewitt, 5-9, 170 -- 48 tackles, 5 INTs
  • Isaiah Porter, Jr., Paul Pewitt, 6-0, 190 -- 60 tackles, 3 INTs
  • Gabriel Robinson, Sr., Chapel Hill, 5-8, 160 -- 5 INTs
  • TaCorey Robinson, Sr., Marshall, 6-0, 175 -- first-team 14-4A
  • Cameron Rodriguez, Sr., Garrison -- 41 tackles, 7 TFL, 5 INTs, 2 FR, 2 defensive TDs
  • Jeffrey Sanders, Sr., Kilgore -- 87 tackles, 5 INTs, 6 pass breakups
  • Cory Smith, Sr., Daingerfield, 5-10, 170 -- 84 tackles, 14 TFL, 5 sacks, 1 INT, 3 FR, 5 PBUs, 5 pressures
  • Keldrean Strong, Sr., Carthage, 6-0, 155, committed to Texas Lutheran -- 49 tackles, 3 INTs, 11 PBUs
  • Troy Stuard, Sr., Daingerfield, 5-7, 165 -- 32 tackles, 4 TFL, 5 INTs, 1 FF, 3 FR, 9 PBUs
  • Stefun Tatum, Sr., Kilgore -- 83 tackles, 1 INT, 3 fumble recoveries, 9 pass breakups
  • Cory Winks, Frankston -- 62 tackles, 8 INTs, 1 FF, 2 FR, 6 kick blocks, 14 PBUs, 1 defensive TD

 

Longview CB/P Chris Coby. (Christopher Vinn, ETSN.fm)

PUNTERS

  • Will Bailey, Jr., Brownsboro, 6-3, 185 -- 33.8 yards per punt on 44 punts, long of 51
  • Chris Coby, Sr., Longview, 6-0, 160 -- 40.3 yards per punt on 35 punts, long of 57
  • Luis Duran, Jr., John Tyler, 5-10, 150 -- 35.7 yards per punt on 40 punts, 5 inside the 20
  • Zach Morton, Sr., Paul Pewitt, 5-11, 195 -- 35.0 yards per punt on 25 punts
  • Andrew Werner, Fr., Tyler All Saints, 5-9, 155 -- 38.5 yards per punt
  • Terrence Whitaker, Sr., Jefferson, 5-10, 175 -- 36.2 yards per punt