DISTRICT 15-5A

Marshall Mavericks (3-3, 1-2)

vs.

Greenville Lions (3-3, 1-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday
T.A. "Cotton" Ford Stadium, Greenville

 

Coaches
  • Marshall: Clint Harper
  • Greenville: Marvin Sedberry

 

Last week

 

Next week
  • Marshall: vs. Texas High, Oct. 24
  • Greenville: at Hallsville, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? Marshall coach Clint Harper is a former Marshall quarterback and son of ex-Marshall head coach Bill Harper.

 

Pine Tree Pirates (0-6, 0-3)

vs.

Mount Pleasant Tigers (0-6, 0-3)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Sam Parker Field, Mount Pleasant

 

Coaches
  • Pine Tree: David Collins
  • Mount Pleasant: Corey Homer

 

Last week

 

Next week
  • Pine Tree: vs. Sulphur Springs, Oct. 24
  • Mount Pleasant: at Longview, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? Pine Tree's last winless season came in 1992.

 

DISTRICT 16-5A

Nacogdoches Dragons (5-1, 2-1)

vs.

Jacksonville Indians (3-3, 0-3)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Tomato Bowl, Jacksonville

 

Coaches
  • Nacogdoches: Bobby Reyes
  • Jacksonville: Chris Taber

 

Last week

 

Next week
  • Nacogdoches: vs. Lindale, Oct. 24
  • Jacksonville: at Whitehouse, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? Jacksonville has been outscored 110-53 in its three district games.

 

Lufkin Panthers (3-3, 1-2)

vs.

Lindale Eagles (2-4, 1-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Eagle Stadium, Lindale

 

Coaches
  • Lufkin: Todd Quick
  • Lindale: Mike Meador

 

Last week

 

Next week
  • Lufkin: vs. Ennis, Oct. 24
  • Lindale: at Nacogdoches, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? Lufkin turned an enrollment of 2,088 to the UIL last fall, while Lindale turned in 1,122.

 

Whitehouse Wildcats (3-3, 0-3)

vs.

Corsicana Tigers (3-3, 2-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Tiger Stadium, Corsicana

 

Coaches
  • Whitehouse: Adam Cook
  • Corsicana: Steve Hoffman

 

Last week

 

Next week
  • Whitehouse: vs. Jacksonville, Oct. 24
  • Corsicana: at John Tyler, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? Whitehouse has not started 0-4 in district since 2000.

 

DISTRICT 7-4A DIVISION I

Pittsburg Pirates (2-4, 1-0)

vs.

Liberty-Eylau Leopards (1-5, 0-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Harris Field, Texarkana

 

Coaches
  • Pittsburg: Dickey Meeks
  • Liberty-Eylau: Steve Wells

 

Last week
  • Pittsburg: def. Paris North Lamar, 36-0
  • Liberty-Eylau: lost to Paris, 24-7

 

Next week
  • Pittsburg: vs. Paris, Oct. 24
  • Liberty-Eylau: at Quinlan Ford, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? Liberty-Eylau's average margin of defeat is 22.8 points.

 

DISTRICT 8-4A DIVISION I

Athens Hornets (3-3, 0-1)

vs.

Mabank Panthers (1-5, 0-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Panther Stadium, Mabank

 

Coaches
  • Athens: Paul Essary
  • Mabank: Jared Wingfield

 

Last week

 

Next week
  • Athens: vs. Kaufman, Oct. 24
  • Mabank: at Van, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? Mabank's only win this season against Kemp, which is 0-6.

 

No. 8 Van Vandals (6-0, 1-0)

vs.

Crandall Pirates (1-5, 0-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Pirate Stadium, Crandall

 

Coaches
  • Van: Jared Moffatt
  • Crandall: Joe Dale Cary

 

Last week

 

Next week
  • Van: vs. Mabank, Oct. 24
  • Crandall: at Wills Point, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? Van's win over Athens last week was its first decided by less than 31 points.

 

DISTRICT 9-4A DIVISION I

Brownsboro Bears (1-5, 0-1)

vs.

Henderson Lions (5-1, 1-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Lion Stadium, Henderson

 

Coaches
  • Brownsboro: Jason Hooker
  • Henderson: Phil Castles

 

Last week

 

Next week
  • Brownsboro: vs. Carthage, Oct. 24
  • Henderson: at Palestine, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? Henderson's only loss came to Atlanta, which is 6-0 on the season.

 

Palestine Wildcats (0-6, 0-1)

vs.

Chapel Hill Bulldogs (3-3, 1-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Bulldog Stadium, New Chapel Hill

 

Coaches
  • Palestine: Jay Brown
  • Chapel Hill: Thomas Sitton

 

Last week

 

Next week
  • Palestine: vs. Henderson, Oct. 24
  • Chapel Hill: at Kilgore, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? Palestine has been outscored by an average score of 40-11.

 

DISTRICT 5-4A DIVISION II

Bullard Panthers (4-2, 0-1)

vs.

Nevada Community Braves (2-3, 1-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Braves Field, Nevada

 

Coaches
  • Bullard: Shannon Wilson
  • Community: Bryan O'Neal

 

Last week
  • Bullard: lost to Emory Rains, 23-15
  • Community: def. Canton, 42-13

 

Next week
  • Bullard: vs. Gilmer, Oct. 24
  • Community: at Emory Rains, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? Bullard is 22-17 under head coach Shannon Wilson.

 

Canton Eagles (4-2, 0-1)

vs.

No. 3 Gilmer Buckeyes (6-0, 1-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Buckeye Stadium, Gilmer

 

Coaches
  • Canton: Robert Ivey
  • Gilmer: Jeff Traylor

 

Last week
  • Canton: lost to Nevada Community, 42-13
  • Gilmer: def. Melissa, 63-0

 

Next week
  • Canton: vs. Melissa, Oct. 24
  • Gilmer: at Bullard, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? This is GIlmer's first home game of the season.

 

DISTRICT 6-4A DIVISION II

Center Roughriders (2-3, 0-1)

vs.

Tatum Eagles (2-4, 0-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Eagle Stadium, Tatum

 

Coaches
  • Center: Kevin Goodwin
  • Tatum: Andy Evans

 

Last week

 

Next week
  • Center: vs. Atlanta, Oct. 24
  • Tatum: at Spring Hill, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? Tatum's 44-point loss last week its worst since 2009.

 

Spring Hill Panthers (2-4, 1-0)

vs.

Pleasant Grove Hawks (4-2, 0-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Hawk Stadium, Texarkana

 

Coaches
  • Spring Hill: Mark Sartain
  • Pleasant Grove: Josh Gibson

 

Last week

 

Next week
  • Spring Hill: vs. Tatum, Oct. 24
  • Pleasant Grove: at Gladewater, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? Spring Hill last made the playoffs in 2007.

 

DISTRICT 7-4A DIVISION II

Lorena Leopards (3-3, 1-0)

vs.

Rusk Eagles (3-3, 0-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Eagle Stadium, Rusk

 

Coaches
  • Lorena: Ray Biles
  • Rusk: Ted Patton

 

Last week
  • Lorena: def. Groesbeck, 31-0
  • Rusk: lost to Mexia, 61-42

 

Next week
  • Lorena: vs. Mexia, Oct. 24
  • Rusk: at Fairfield, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? Rusk is averaging 37.7 points per game, but allowing 44.

 

DISTRICT 8-4A DIVISION II

Coldspring-Oakhurst Trojans (4-2, 1-0)

vs.

Diboll Lumberjacks (1-5, 1-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Lumberjack Stadium, Diboll

 

Coaches
  • Coldspring-Oakhurst: Bryan Barbay
  • Diboll: Blake Morrison

 

Last week
  • Coldspring-Oakhurst: def. Shepherd, 28-0
  • Diboll: def. Madisonville, 25-14

 

Next week
  • Coldspring-Oakhurst: vs. Cleveland Tarkington, Oct. 24
  • Diboll: at Huntington, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? Diboll is 4-23 over the last three seasons.

 

Huntington Red Devils (1-5, 0-1)

vs.

Madisonville Mustangs (1-5, 0-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Mustang Stadium, Madisonville

 

Coaches
  • Huntington: Ryan Soderquist
  • Madisonville: Greg Morgan

 

Last week
  • Huntington: lost to Cleveland Tarkington, 46-19
  • Madisonville: lost to Diboll, 25-14

 

Next week
  • Huntington: vs. Diboll, Oct. 24
  • Madisonville: at Shepherd, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? Since 1982, Huntington has not won more than three games in a season.

 

DISTRICT 7-3A DIVISION I

Pattonville Prairiland Patriots (3-3, 0-1)

vs.

Daingerfield Tigers (0-6, 0-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Mickey Mayne Tiger Stadium, Daingerfield

 

Coaches
  • Prairiland: Alex Richters
  • Daingerfield: Aric Sardinea

 

Last week
  • Prairiland: lost to Redwater, 34-11
  • Daingerfield: lost to Winnsboro, 43-36

 

Next week
  • Prairiland: vs. New Boston, Oct. 24
  • Daingerfield: at Mount Vernon, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? Daingerfield has lost six games in a season for the first time since 2006.

 

Mount Vernon Tigers (0-6, 0-1)

vs.

Winnsboro Red Raiders (5-1, 1-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Red Raider Stadium, Winnsboro

 

Coaches
  • Mount Vernon: Mike Alexander
  • Winnsboro: Steve Pinnell

 

Last week
  • Mount Vernon: lost to New Boston, 46-19
  • Winnsboro: def. Daingerfield, 43-36

 

Next week
  • Mount Vernon: vs. Daingerfield, Oct. 24
  • Winnsboro: at Redwater, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? With one more win, Winnsboro will finish with a winning record for the ninth time in the last 10 seasons.

 

Redwater Dragons (3-3, 1-0)

vs.

New Boston Lions (5-1, 1-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Lion Stadium, New Boston

 

Coaches
  • Redwater: Tommy Graf
  • New Boston: Jamey Thomas

 

Last week
  • Redwater: def. Pattonville Prairiland, 34-11
  • New Boston: def. Mount Vernon, 46-19

 

Next week
  • Redwater: vs. Winnsboro, Oct. 24
  • New Boston: at Pattonville Prairiland, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? New Boston is 18-3 under second-year coach Jamey Thomas.

 

DISTRICT 8-3A DIVISION I

Mineola Yellowjackets (3-3, 1-0)

vs.

Harmony Eagles (3-3, 1-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Eagle Stadium, Harmony

 

Coaches
  • Mineola: Joe Drennon
  • Harmony: Tim Russell

 

Last week
  • Mineola: def. White Oak, 20-17
  • Harmony: def. Quitman, 37-12

 

Next week
  • Mineola: vs. Jefferson, Oct. 24
  • Harmony: vs. White Oak (in Longview), Oct. 25

 

Did you know? Mineola is allowing just 14.5 points per game.

 

Quitman Bulldogs (0-6, 0-1)

vs.

Jefferson Bulldogs (4-2, 0-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday
W.F. Lockett Stadium, Jefferson

 

Coaches
  • Quitman: John Woodard
  • Jefferson: Derek Simmons

 

Last week
  • Quitman: lost to Harmony, 37-12
  • Jefferson: lost to Sabine, 35-21

 

Next week
  • Quitman: vs. Sabine, Oct. 24
  • Jefferson: at Mineola, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? Quitman is being outscored on average by 33 points per game.

 

White Oak Roughnecks (3-3, 0-1)

vs.

Sabine Cardinals (4-2, 1-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
James Bamburg Stadium, Liberty City

 

Coaches
  • White Oak: Kris Iske
  • Sabine: Mark Comfort

 

Last week
  • White Oak: lost to Mineola, 20-17
  • Sabine: def. Jefferson, 35-21

 

Next week
  • White Oak vs. Harmony (in Longview), Oct. 25
  • Sabine: at Quitman, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? Sabine's four wins are its most since 2002.

 

DISTRICT 11-3A DIVISION I

No. 8 Malakoff Tigers (6-0, 1-0)

vs.

Elkhart Elks (3-2, 1-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Jerry Ives Memorial Stadium, Elkhart

 

Coaches
  • Malakoff: Jamie Driskell
  • Elkhart: Sam Wells

 

Last week

 

Next week
  • Malakoff: vs. Teague, Oct. 24
  • Elkhart: at Kemp, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? Malakoff is outscoring its opponents by an average score of 49-14.

 

Kemp Yellowjackets (0-6, 0-1)

vs.

Eustace Bulldogs (3-3, 0-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Bulldog Stadium, Eustace

 

Coaches
  • Kemp: Brandon Hankins
  • Eustace: Heath Ragle

 

Last week
  • Kemp: lost to Teague, 72-7
  • Eustace: lost to Elkhart, 41-21

 

Next week
  • Kemp: vs. Elkhart, Oct. 24
  • Eustace: at Palestine Westwood, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? Kemp has had one winning season since 2000.

 

Palestine Westwood Panthers (5-1, 0-1)

vs.

No. 7 Teague Lions (6-0, 1-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Lion Stadium, Teague

 

Coaches
  • Westwood: Kevin Hayes
  • Teague: Donnie Osbourne

 

Last week

 

Next week
  • Westwood: vs. Eustace, Oct. 24
  • Teague: at Malakoff, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? Teague is averaging an even 60 points per game.

 

DISTRICT 12-3A DIVISION I

Anahuac Panthers (1-5, 0-3)

vs.

Woodville Eagles (4-2, 1-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Eagle Stadium, Woodville

 

Coaches
  • Anahuac: Jason Speights
  • Woodville: Mike Waldie

 

Last week
  • Anahuac: lost to Buna, 35-7
  • Woodville: lost to Kirbyville, 56-0

 

Next week
  • Anahuac: vs. Warren, Oct. 24
  • Woodville: at Kountze, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? Woodville has been outscored a combined 97-6 in its last two games.

 

DISTRICT 6-3A DIVISION II

Grand Saline Indians (0-6, 0-1)

vs.

Alba-Golden Panthers (4-2, 0-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Alba-Golden Stadium, Alba

 

Coaches
  • Grand Saline: Michael Ridge
  • Alba-Golden: Gary Schultz

 

Last week
  • Grand Saline: lost to Paris Chisum, 41-32
  • Alba-Golden: lost to Edgewood, 22-8

 

Next week
  • Grand Saline: vs. Cooper, Oct. 24
  • Alba-Golden: at Paris Chisum, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? Grand Saline is seeking its first win since Sept. 12, 2012.

 

Edgewood Bulldogs (2-4, 1-0)

vs.

Cooper Bulldogs (3-3, 0-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Bulldog Stadium, Cooper

 

Coaches
  • Edgewood: Ryan Simmons
  • Cooper: Ronnie Green

 

Last week
  • Edgewood: defeated Alba-Golden, 22-8
  • Cooper: lost to Lone Oak, 45-0

 

Next week
  • Edgewood: vs. Lone Oak, Oct. 24
  • Cooper: at Grand Saline, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? Cooper is undefeated at home.

 

DISTRICT 7-3A DIVISION II

Hughes Springs Mustangs (3-3, 0-1)

vs.

Hooks Hornets (6-0, 1-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Hornet Stadium, Hooks

 

Coaches
  • Hughes Springs: Chris Edwards
  • Hooks: William McDonald

 

Last week
  • Hughes Springs: defeated Queen City, 65-28
  • Hooks: defeated Linden-Kildare, 25-12

 

Next week
  • Hughes Springs: vs. Paul Pewitt, Oct. 24
  • Hooks: at Dekalb, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? Hooks quarterback Micah Wall has a touchdown to interception ratio of 5:1.

 

Queen City Brahmas (1-5, 0-1)

vs.

Paul Pewitt (1-5, 1-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Brahmas Stadium, Omaha

 

Coaches
  • Queen City: Eric Droddy
  • Pewitt: Reggie Kumrow

 

Last week
  • Queen City: lost to Hughes Springs, 65-28
  • Pewitt: defeated DeKalb, 34-16

 

Next week
  • Queen City: vs. Linden-Kildare, Oct. 24
  • Pewitt: at Hughes Springs, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? Both teams made the playoffs last season.

 

DeKalb Bears (1-5, 0-1)

vs.

Linden-Kildare Tigers (0-6, 0-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Jack Hetherington Tigers Stadium, Linden

Coaches
  • DeKalb: Eddy May
  • Linden-Kildare: Todd Elliott

 

Last week
  • DeKalb: lost to Paul Peeitt, 34-17
  • Linden-Kildare: lost to Hooks, 25-12

 

Next week
  • DeKalb: vs. Hooks, Oct. 24
  • Linden-Kildare: at Queen City, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? DeKalb is trying to break a nine-game losing streak dating back to Oct. 18, 2013.

 

DISTRICT 8-3A DIVISION II

Troup Tigers (1-5, 1-2)

vs.

Arp Tigers (4-1, 2-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Bill Herrington Tiger Stadium, Arp

Coaches
  • Troup: Dennis Alexander
  • Arp: Dale Irwin

 

Last week
  • Troup: defeated Frankston, 64-34
  • Arp: lost to Waskom, 34-24

 

Next week
  • Troup: vs. Winona, Oct. 24
  • Arp: at New Diana, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? Troup running back D'Luis West ranks sixth among East Texas ball carries with 1,023 yards.

 

Elysian Fields Yellowjackets (4-2, 2-1)

vs.

West Rusk Raiders (1-5, 1-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Bruce Bradshaw Stadium, New London

 

Coaches
  • Elysian Fields: Scott Ford
  • West Rusk: John Frazier

 

Last week
  • Elysian Fields: defeated New Diana, 51-48
  • West Rusk: defeated Winona, 42-19

 

Next week
  • Elysian Fields: vs. Frankston, Oct. 24
  • West Rusk: at Waskom, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? West Rusk snapped a seven-game losing streak last week in its win against Winona.

 

New Diana Eagles (2-4, 2-1)

vs.

Frankston Indians (3-3, 1-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Jeff and Opal Austin Stadium, Frankston

 

Coaches
  • New Diana: Brent Ratliff
  • Frankston: Matt Nally

 

Last week
  • New Diana: lost to Elysiana Fields, 51-48
  • Frankston: lost to Troup, 64-34

 

Next week
  • New Diana: vs. Arp, Oct. 24
  • Frankston: at Elysian Fields, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? Frankston is one win away from tying last season's total of four.

 

Waskom Wildcats (5-1, 3-0)

vs.

Winona Wildacts (1-5, 0-3)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Wildcat Stadium, Winona

 

Coaches
  • Waskom: Whitney Keeling
  • Winona: Keylon Kincide

 

Last week
  • Waskom: defeated Arp, 34-24
  • Winona: lost to West Rusk, 49-12

 

Next week
  • Waskom: vs. West Rusk, Oct. 24
  • Winona: at Troup, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? Waskom is on a 10-game winning streak in district play.

 

DISTRICT 11-3A DIVISION II

Crockett Bulldogs (2-4, 0-1)

vs.

Newton Eagles (3-3, 1-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Singletary Stadium, Newton

 

Coaches
  • Crockett: Jimmy Thmpson
  • Newton: W.T. Johnson

 

Last week
  • Crockett: lost to Corrigan-Camden, 66-48
  • Newton: defeated Deweyville, 45-8

 

Next week
  • Crockett: vs. Garrison, Oct. 24
  • Newton: at Corrigan-Camden, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? Newton has not lost a district game since Sept. 30, 2011.

 

Deweyville Pirates (1-5, 0-1)

vs.

Garrison Bulldogs (3-2, 1-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Bulldog Stadium, Garrison

 

Coaches
  • Deweyville: Lance Davis
  • Garrison: Lance Bernard

 

Last week
  • Deweyville: lost to Newton, 45-0
  • Garrison: defeated Hemphill, 40-0

 

Next week
  • Deweyville: vs. Hemphill, Oct. 24
  • Garrison: at Crockett, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? Deweyville is trying to right the ship after a 9-2 campaign last season.

 

DISTRICT 6-2A DIVISION I

Quinlan Boles (3-3, 1-0)

vs.

Como-Pickton Eagles (1-5, 0-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Ron Heflin Field, Como

 

Coaches
  • Quinlan Boles: Brad Peirson
  • Como-Pickton: Conley Bland

 

Last week
  • Quinlan Boles: defeated Honey Grove, 43-12
  • Como-Pickton: lost to Clarksville, 57-6

 

Next week
  • Quinlan Boles: vs. Wolfe City, Oct. 24
  • Como-Pickton: at Honey Grove, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? Como-Pickton is trying to snap a losing streak dating back to Nov. 9, 2012.

 

DISTRICT 9-2A DIVISION I

Big Sandy Wildcats (4-2, 0-1)

vs.

Ore City Rebels (6-0, 1-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Rebel Field, Oe City

 

Coaches
  • Big Sandy: Larry Minter
  • Ore City: Tracy Blankenship

 

Last week
  • Big Sandy: lost to Union Grove, 40-29
  • Ore City: defeated Simms Bowie, 47-14

 

Next week
  • Big Sandy: vs. Harleton, Oct. 24
  • Ore City: at Union Grove, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? Ore City was 0-10 a season ago.

 

Simms Bowie Pirates (2-4, 0-1)

vs.

Harleton Wildcats (5-1, 1-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Wildcat Field, Harleton

 

Coaches
  • Simms Bowie: Charles Hudgeons
  • Harleton: Jackie Lloyd

 

Last week
  • Simms Bowie: lost to Ore City, 47-14
  • Harleton: defeated Hawkins, 37-6

 

Next week
  • Simms Bowie: vs. Hawkins, Oct. 24
  • Harleton: at Big Sandy, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? Harleton is undefeated at home this season.

 

Union Grove Lions (6-0, 1-0)

vs.

Hawkins Hawks (3-3, 0-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Lowrance Field, Hawkins

 

Coaches
  • Union Grove: Roger Adams
  • Hawkins: Keith Cook

 

Last week
  • Union Grove: defeated Big Sandy, 40-29
  • Hawkins: lost to Harleton, 37-6

 

Next week
  • Union Grove: vs. Ore City, Oct. 24
  • Hawkins: at Simms Bowie, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? Union Grove defensive lineman Garrett Bowery has 14 tackles for loss this season.

 

DISTRICT 10-2A DIVISION I

San Augustine Wolves (3-3, 1-0)

vs.

Beckville Bearcats (4-1, 1-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
R.C. Beauchamp Stadium, Beckville

 

Coaches
  • San Augustine: Donald Hubbard
  • Beckville: Lance Gamble

 

Last week
  • San Augustine: defeated West Sabine, 34-32
  • Beckville: defeated Cushing, 52-30

 

Next week
  • San Augustine: vs. Joaquin, Oct. 24
  • Beckville: at Shelbyville, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? San Augustine is 1-2 on the road.

 

Shelbyville Dragons (5-0, 1-0)

vs.

Cushing Bearkats (4-2, 0-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday
J.F. Whitaker Stadium, Cushing

 

Coaches
  • Shelbyville: Jason Ferguson
  • Cushing: Bill Jehling

 

Last week
  • Shelbyville: defeated Joaquin, 42-12
  • Cushing: lost to Beckville, 52-30

 

Next week
  • Shelbyville: vs. Beckville, Oct. 24
  • Cushing: at West Sabine, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? Shelbyville has already passed its win total from last season, a 5-5 record.

 

West Sabine Tigers (4-2, 0-1)

vs.

Joaquin Rams (3-3, 0-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Ram Stadium, Joaquin

 

Coaches
  • West Sabine: Tod Stark
  • Joaquin: Wayne Gandy

 

Last week
  • West Sabine: lost to San Augustine, 34-32
  • Joaquin: lost to Shelbyville, 42-12

 

Next week
  • West Sabine: vs. Cushing, Oct. 24
  • Joaquin: at San Augsutine, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? West Sabine is 4-1 on the road. The lone loss came last week by two points at San Augustine.

 

DISTRICT 11-2A DIVISION I

Alto Yellowjackets (5-0, 1-0)

vs.

Carlisle Indians (5-1, 1-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Arrowhead Stadium, Price

Coaches
  • Alto: Paul Gould
  • Carlisle: Rocky Baker

 

Last week
  • Alto: at Grapeland, 59-0
  • Carlisle: defeated Cross Roads, 56-0

 

Next week
  • Alto: vs. Cayuga, Oct. 24
  • Carlisle: at Grapeland, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? Alto has outscored opponents 296-83 while Carlisle has outscored opponents 208-75.

 

Cross Roads Bobcats (2-4, 0-1)

vs.

Cayuga Wildcats (2-4, 1-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Scarborough Stadium, Cayuga

 

Coaches
  • Cross Roads: Jim Bradford
  • Cayuga: Russell Holden

 

Last week
  • Cross Roads: lost to Carlisle, 56-0
  • Cayuga: lost to Kerens, 32-28

 

Next week
  • Cross Roads: vs. Kerens, Oct. 24
  • Cayuga: at Alto, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? Cross Roads quarterback Austin Arden has 490 rushing yards on 88 carries.

 

Grapeland Sandies (1-5, 0-3)

vs.

Kerens Bobcats (5-1, 1-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
A.G. Godley Field, Kerens

 

Coaches
  • Grapeland: Jerry Richards
  • Kerens: Russell Anderson

 

Last week
  • Grapeland: lost to Alto, 59-0
  • Kerens: defeated Cayuga, 32-28

 

Next week
  • Grapeland: vs. Carlisle, Oct. 24
  • Kerens: at Cross Roads, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? Kerens can pass last season's win total with a victory on Friday.

 

DISTRICT 12-2A DIVISION I

Groveton Indians (2-4, 1-0)

vs.

Centerville Tigers (3-3, 1-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Tiger Stadium, Centerville

 

Coaches
  • Groveton: Brandon Craus
  • Centerville: Kyle Hardee

 

Last week
  • Groveton: defeated Hull-Daisetta, 70-34
  • Centerville: defeated Lovelady, 13-0

 

Next week
  • Groveton: vs. Lovelady, Oct. 24
  • Centerville: at West Hardin, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? Groveton is seeking its second consecutive 2-0 start in district play.

 

DISTRICT 11-2A DIVISION II

Fruitvale Bobcats (0-6, 0-1)

vs.

Tenaha Tigers (4-1, 1-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Tiger Stadium, Tenaha

 

Coaches
  • Fruitvale: Ben Lassiter
  • Tenaha: Terry Ward

 

Last week
  • Fruitvale: lost to Overton, 48-16
  • Tenaha: defeated Maud, 49-15

 

Next week
  • Fruitvale: vs. Maud, Oct. 24
  • Tenaha: at Timpson, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? Tenaha's Cobe Caraway is averaging more than nine yards per carry.

 

Mt. Enterprise Wildcats (3-3, 0-1)

vs.

Maud Cardinals (2-4, 0-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday
George Frost Field, Maud

 

Coaches
  • Mt. Enterprise: Scott Holzhauer
  • Maud: Nelson Kortis

 

Last week
  • Mt. Enterprise: lost to Timpson, 32-18
  • Maud: lost to Tenaha, 49-15

 

Next week
  • Mt. Enterprise: vs. Overton, Oct. 25
  • Maud: at Fruitvale, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? Mt. Enterprise's Christian Hammett leads the East Texas region with five interceptions in six games.

 

Timpson Bears (1-4, 1-0)

vs.

Overton Mustangs (2-4, 1-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Coach Chester Roy Stadium, Overton

 

Coaches
  • Timpson: James Conway
  • Overton: Josh Barton

 

Last week
  • Timpson: defeated Mt. Enterprise, 32-18
  • Overton: defeated Fruitvale, 48-16

 

Next week
  • Timpson: vs. Tenaha, Oct. 24
  • Overton: at Mt. Enterprise, Oct. 25

 

Did you know? Overton can tie its 2013 win total with a win Friday.

 

DISTRICT 12-2A DIVISION II

Evadale Rebels (4-2, 0-1)

vs.

Colmesneil Bulldogs (0-6, 0-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Taylor Field, Colmesneil

 

Coaches
  • Evadale: Mark Williams
  • Colmesneil: Ed Trotter

 

Last week
  • Evadale: lost to Iola, 50-14
  • Colmesneil: lost Normangee, 34-12

 

Next week
  • Evadale: vs. Normangee, Oct. 24
  • Colmesneil: at Sabine Pass, Oct. 24

 

Did you know? Colmesneil has been outscored 272-51.