DISTRICT 6-3A Division II

Alba-Golden Panthers (5-2, 1-1)

vs.

Paris Chisum Mustangs (4-3, 1-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Mustang Stadium, Paris

 

Coaches
  • Alba-Golden: Gary Schultz
  • Chisum: Bo Wasurick

 

Last week
  • Alba-Golden: defeated Grand Saline, 60-13
  • Chisum: lost to Lone Oak, 69-33

 

Next week
  • Alba-Golden: at Cooper, Oct. 31
  • Chisum at Edgewood, Oct. 31

 

Did you know? Alba-Golden and Chisum are part of a four-way tie for second place in the district.

Lone Oak Buffaloes (6-0, 2-0)

vs.

Edgewood Bulldogs (2-5, 1-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday
I.T. James Memorial Stadium, Edgewood

 

Coaches
  • Lone Oak: Lonnie Jordan
  • Edgewood Ryan Simmons

 

Last week
  • Lone Oak: defeated Paris Chisum, 69-33
  • Edgewood: lost to Cooper, 44-22

 

Next week
  • Lone Oak: vs. Grand Saline, Oct. 31
  • Edgewood: vs. Paris Chisum, Oct. 31

 

Did you know? Both of Edgewood's wins came at home.

Cooper Bulldogs (4-3, 1-1)

vs.

Grand Saline Indians (0-7, 0-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Indian Memorial Stadium, Grand Saline

 

Coaches
  • Cooper: Ronnie Green
  • Grand Saline: Michael Ridge

 

Last week
  • Cooper: defeated Edgewood, 44-22
  • Grand Saline: lost to Alba-Golden, 60-13

 

Next week
  • Cooper: vs. Alba-Golden, Oct. 31
  • Grand Saline: at Lone Oak, Oct. 31

 

Did you know? Grand Saline will try to snap a 25-game losing streak.

DISTRICT 7-3A Division II

Hooks Hornets (6-1, 1-1)

vs.

DeKalb Bears (2-5, 1-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Bear Stadium, DeKalb

 

Coaches
  • Hooks: William McDonald
  • DeKalb: Eddy May

 

Last week
  • Hooks: lost to Hughes Springs, 48-34
  • DeKalb: defeated Linden-Kildare, 16-14

 

Next week
  • Hooks: vs. Queen City, Oct. 31
  • DeKalb: vs. Hughes Springs, Oct. 31

 

Did you know? Hooks' Malik Estelle is sixth in total tackles within the region. He has 87 tackles.

Paul Pewitt Brahmas (2-5, 2-0)

vs.

Hughes Springs Mustangs (4-3, 2-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Mustang Stadium, Hughes Springs

 

Coaches
  • Pewitt: Reggie Kumrow
  • Hughes Springs: Chris Edwards

 

Last week
  • Pewitt: defeated Queen City, 21-6
  • Hughes Springs: defeated Hooks, 48-34

 

Next week
  • Pewitt: at Linden-Kildare, Oct. 31
  • Hughes Springs: at DeKalb, Oct. 31

 

Did you know? Two of Hughes Springs' three losses came by two points.

Linden-Kildare Tigers (0-7, 0-2)

vs.

Queen City Bulldogs (1-6, 0-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Smith-Wall Stadium, Queen City

 

Coaches
  • Linden-Kildare: Todd Elliott
  • Queen City: Eric Droddy

 

Last week
  • Linden-Kildare: lost to DeKalb, 16-14
  • Queen City: lost to Paul Pewitt, 21-6

 

Next week
  • Linden-Kildare: at Paul Pewitt, Oct. 31
  • Queen City: at Hooks, Oct. 31

 

Did you know? Friday's game will break the tie for last place in the district.

DISTRICT 8-3A Division II

Arp Tigers (5-1, 3-1)

vs.

New Diana Eagles (2-5, 2-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Eagle Stadium, New Diana

 

Coaches
  • Arp: Dale Irwin
  • New Diana: Brett Ratliff

 

Last week
  • Arp: defeated Troup, 38-21
  • New Diana: lost to Frankston, 30-14

 

Next week
  • Arp: vs. Elysian Fields, Oct. 31
  • New Diana: at Winona, Oct. 31

 

Did you know? Arp has outscored opponents by 108 points.

Frankston Indians (4-3, 2-2)

vs.

Elysian Fields Yellowjackets (5-2, 3-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Jacket Stadium, Elysian Fields

Coaches
  • Frankston: Matt Nally
  • Elysian Fields: Scott Fields

 

Last week
  • Frankston: defeated New Diana, 30-14
  • Elysian Fields: defeated West Rusk, 48-25

 

Next week
  • Frankston: at. West Rusk, Oct. 31
  • Elysian Fields: at Arp, Oct. 31

 

Did you know? Frankston's Kendrick Rogers is third among East Texas receivers with 684 yards.

Winona Wildcats (1-6, 0-4)

vs.

Troup Tigers (1-6, 1-3)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Tiger Stadium, Troup

 

Coaches
  • Winona: Keylon Kincade
  • Troup: Dennis Alexander

 

Last week
  • Winona: lost to Waskom, 57-6
  • Troup lost to Arp, 38-21

 

Next week
  • Winona: vs. New Diana, Oct. 31
  • Troup: at Waskom, Oct. 31

 

Did you know? Winona can claw out of last place in the district standings with a win against Troup.

West Rusk Raiders (1-6, 1-3)

vs.

Waskom Wildcats (6-1, 4-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Wildcat Stadium, Waskom

 

Coaches
  • West Rusk: John Frazier
  • Waskom: Whitney Keeling

 

Last week
  • West Rusk: lost to Elysian Fields, 48-25
  • Waskom: defeated Winona, 57-6

 

Next week
  • West Rusk: vs. Frankston, Oct. 31
  • Waskom: vs. Troup, Oct. 31

 

Did you know? Waskom has outscored its opponents 335-160.

DISTRICT 11-3A Division II

Garrison Bulldogs (4-2, 2-0)

vs.

Crockett Bulldogs (2-5, 0-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Monte Jack Driskell Stadium, Crockett

 

Coaches
  • Garrison: Lance Bernard
  • Crockett: Jimmy Thompson

 

Last week
  • Garrison: defeated Deweyville, 43-0
  • Crockett: lost to Newton, 55-19

 

Next week
  • Garrison: vs. Newton, Oct. 31
  • Crockett: at Hemphill, Oct. 31

 

Did you know? Garrison enters Friday in a three-way tie for first place and can hold onto a share for first with a win against Crockett while the other two leaders, Newton and Corrigan-Camden, go head-to-head.

Hemphill Hornets (3-4, 0-2)

vs.

Deweyville Pirates (1-6, 0-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Pirate Stadium, Deweyville

 

Coaches
  • Hemphill: John Launius
  • Deweyville: Lance Dale

 

Last week
  • Hemphill: lost to Corrigan-Camden, 52-0
  • Deweyville lost to Garrison, 43-0

 

Next week
  • Hemphill: vs. Crockett, Oct. 31
  • Deweyville: at Corrigan-Camden, Oct. 31

 

Did you know? Neither team has scored a point in district play.

DISTRICT 6-2A Division I

Como-Pickton Eagles (1-6, 0-2)

vs.

Honey Grove Warriors (2-5, 0-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Warrior Field, Honey Grove

 

Coaches
  • Como-Pickton: Conley Bland
  • Honey Grove: Brian Lewis

 

Last week
  • Como-Pickton: lost to Quinlan Boles, 34-0
  • Honey Grove: lost to Bogata Rivercrest, 39-15

 

Next week
  • Como-Pickton: at Wolfe City, Oct. 31
  • Honey Grove: at Clarksville, Oct. 31

 

Did you know? Como-Pickton has been outscore 91-6 through two district games.

DISTRICT 9-2A Division I

Harleton Wildcats (6-1, 2-0)

vs.

Big Sandy Wildcats (4-3, 0-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Wildcat Stadium, Big Sandy

 

Coaches
  • Harleton: Jackie Lloyd
  • Big Sandy: Larry Minter

 

Last week
  • Harleton: defeated Simms Bowie, 40-12
  • Big Sandy: lost to Ore City, 28-21

 

Next week
  • Harleton: vs. Ore City, Oct. 31
  • Big Sandy: at Hawkins, Oct. 31

 

Did you know? Big Sandy's John Caldwell is just one of three East Texans with 100 tackles this season.

Hawkins Hawks (3-4, 0-2)

vs.

Simms Bowie (2-5, 0-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Pirate Stadium, Simms

Coaches
  • Hawkins: Keith Cook
  • Bowie: Charles Hudgeons

 

Last week
  • Hawkins: lost to Union Grove, 52-28 
  • Bowie: lost to Harleton, 40-12

 

Next week
  • Hawkins: vs. Big Sandy, Oct. 31
  • Bowie: vs. Union Grove, Oct. 31

 

Did you know? Hawkins is seeking its first district win since Oct. 11, 2013.

DISTRICT 10-2A Division I

Beckville Bearcats (4-2, 1-1)

vs.

Shelbyville Dragons (6-0, 2-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Dragon Stadium, Shelbyville

Coaches
  • Beckville: Lance Gamble
  • Shelbyville: Jason Ferguson

 

Last week
  • Beckville: lost to San Augustine, 55-21
  • Shelbyville defeated Cushing, 66-0

 

Next week
  • Beckville: vs. West Sabine, Oct. 31
  • Shelbyville: vs. San Augustine, Oct. 31

 

Did you know? Shelbyville, 6-0, finished last season 5-5 overall and missed the playoffs.

Cushing Bearkats (4-3, 0-2)

vs.

West Sabine Tigers (5-2, 1-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Tiger Stadium, Pineland

Coaches
  • Cushing: Bill Jehling
  • West Sabine: Tod Stark

 

Last week
  • Cushing: lost to Shelbyville, 66-0
  • West Sabine: defeated Joaquin, 24-14

 

Next week
  • Cushing: vs. Joaquin, Oct. 31
  • West Sabine: at Beckville, Oct. 31

 

Did you know? West Sabine and Beckville are tied in the district standings at 1-1 in league play.

Joaquin Rams (3-4, 0-2)

vs.

San Augustine Wolves (4-3, 2-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Wolf Stadium, San Augustine

 

Coaches
  • Joaquin: Wayne Gandy
  • San Augustine: Donald Hubbard

 

Last week
  • Joaquin: lost to West Sabine, 24-14
  • San Augustine: defeated Beckville, 55-21

 

Next week
  • Joaquin: at Cushing, Oct. 31
  • San Augustine at Shelbyville, Oct. 31

 

Did you know? With a win, San Augustine could take the lead in the district race or at least keep pace with Shelbyville before facing Shelbyville next week.

DISTRICT 11-2A Division I

Cayuga Wildcats (3-4, 1-1)

vs.

Alto Yellowjackets (6-0, 2-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Yellow Jacket Stadium, Alto

 

Coaches
  • Cayuga: Russell Holden
  • Alto: Paul Gould

 

Last week
  • Cayuga: defeated Cross Roads, 47-6
  • Alto: defeated Carlisle, 52-34

 

Next week
  • Cayuga: vs. Carlise, Oct. 31
  • Alto: at Kerens, Oct. 31

 

Did you know? Alto is one of seven remaining undefeated East Texas teams.

Carlisle Indians (5-2, 1-1)

vs.

Grapeland Sandies (1-6, 0-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Grapeland Sanies Stadium, Grapeland

 

Coaches
  • Carlisle: Rocky Baker
  • Grapeland: Jerry Richards

 

Last week
  • Carlisle: lost to Alto, 52-34
  • Grapeland: lost to Kerens, 30-18

 

Next week
  • Carlisle: at Cayuga, Oct. 31
  • Grapeland at Cross Roads, Oct. 31

 

Did you know? Grapeland is seeking its first district win since Oct. 18, 2013.

Kerens Bobcats (6-1, 2-0)

vs.

Cross Roads Bobcats (2-5, 0-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Rick Tower Stadium, Malakoff

Coaches
  • Kerens: Russell Anderson
  • Cross Roads: Jim Bradford

 

Last week
  • Kerens: defeated Grapeland, 30-18
  • Cross Roads: lost to Cayuga, 47-6

 

Next week
  • Kerens: vs. Alto, Oct. 31
  • Cross Roads: vs. Grapeland, Oct. 31

 

Did you know? Cross Roads has been outscored 103-6 through two district games.

DISTRICT 12-2A Division I

Lovelady Lions (5-2, 0-2)

vs.

Groveton Indians (2-5, 1-1)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Indian Stadium, Groveton

Coaches
  • Lovelady: Kerry Therwhanger
  • Groveton: Brandon Craus

 

Last week
  • Lovelady: lost to Anderson-Shiro, 13-12
  • Groveton: lost to Centerville, 53-6

 

Next week
  • Lovelady: vs. West Hardin, Oct. 31
  • Groveton: vs. Anderson-Shiro, Oct. 31

 

Did you know? Groveton, currently in a tie for third place in the district with Hull-Daisetta, can keep Lovelady out of the immediate playoff picture with a win.

DISTRICT 11-2A Division II

Maud Cardinals (3-4, 1-1)

vs.

Fruitvale Bobcats (0-7, 0-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Bobcat Stadium, Fruitvale

 

Coaches
  • Maud: Nelson Kortis
  • Fruitvale: Ben Lassiter

 

Last week
  • Maud: defeated Mt. Enterprise, 60-42
  • Fruitvale: lost to Tenaha, 56-12

 

Next week
  • Maud: vs. Timpson, Oct. 31
  • Fruitvale: vs. Mt. Enterprise, Oct. 31

 

Did you know? Fruitvale was 5-5 last season.

Overton Mustangs (2-5, 1-1)

vs.

Mt. Enterprise Wildcats (3-4, 0-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday
John Webb Stadium, Mt. Enterprise

Coaches
  • Overton: Josh Barton
  • Mt. Enterprise: Scott Holzhauer

 

Last week
  • Overton: lost to Timpson, 49-30
  • Mt. Enterprise: lost to Maud, 60-42

 

Next week
  • Overton: at Tenaha, Nov. 1
  • Mt. Enterprise: vs. Fruitvale, Oct. 31

 

Did you know? Mt. Enterprise's Justin Johnson leads all East Texas rushers with 1,356 yards.

Tenaha Tigers (5-1, 2-0)

vs.

Timpson Bears (2-4, 2-0)

7:30 p.m. Friday
John Herbet Eakin Stadium, Timpson

 

Coaches
  • Tenaha: Terry Ward
  • Timpson: James Conway

 

Last week
  • Tenaha: defeated Fruitvale, 56-12
  • Timpson: defeated Overton, 49-30

 

Next week
  • Tenaha: vs. Overton, Nov. 1
  • Timpson: at Maud, Oct. 31

 

Did you know? Tenaha has not lost a district game since 2008.

DISTRICT 12-2A Division II

Colmesneil Bulldogs (0-7, 0-2)

vs.

Sabine Pass Sharks (1-6, 0-2)

7:30 p.m. Friday
Shark Stadium, Sabine Pass

Coaches
  • Colmesneil: Edd Trotter
  • Sabine Pass: Jason Thibodeaux

 

Last week
  • Colmesneil: lost to Evadale, 56-36
  • Sabine Pass: lost to Iola, 73-0

 

Next week
  • Colmesneil: vs. Iola, Oct. 31
  • Sabine Pass: at Normangee, Oct. 31

 

Did you know? Sabine has been shut out through its first two district games.

TAPPS Division II, District 2

Frisco Legacy Christian Eagles (3-4, 0-4)

vs.

Bullard Brook Hill Guard (4-2, 3-1)

7 p.m. Friday
Herrington Stadium, Bullard

 

Coaches
  • Legacy Christian: Andrew Embry
  • Brook Hill: Bobby Brasher

 

Last week
  • Legacy Christian: lost to Carrollton Prince of Peace, 26-21
  • Brook Hill: defeated Tyler Bishop Gorman, 36-20

 

Next week
  • Legacy Christian: vs. Bishop Gorman, Oct. 31
  • Brook Hill: at Prince of Peace, Oct. 31

 

Did you know? Brook Hill's win over Bishop Gorman last week caused a four-way tie for first place in the district.

Shelton School of Dallas Chargers (0-7, 0-4)

vs.

Tyler All Saints Trojans (4-3, 2-2)

7 p.m. Friday
Mewbourne Field, Tyler

 

Coaches
  • Shelton: George Teague
  • All Saints: Mike Hall

 

Last week
  • Shelton: lost to Dallas Christian, 49-0
  • All Saints: lost to Tyler Grace Community, 58-15

 

Next week
  • Shelton: vs. Grace, Oct. 31
  • All Saints: at Dallas Christian, Oct. 31

 

Did you know? Shelton head coach George Teague was the Dallas Cowboy that chased down Terrell Owens when the then-49ers receiver tried to celebrate a touchdown at Texas Stadium's midfield logo.

Carrollton Prince of Peace Eagles (3-4, 2-2)

vs.

Tyler Grace Community Cougars (5-2, 3-1)

7 p.m. Friday
Clyde-Perkins Stadium, Tyler

 

Coaches
  • Prince of Peace: Larry Thexton
  • Grace: Mike Maddox

 

Last week
  • Prince of Peace: defeated Frisco Legacy Christian Academy, 26-21
  • Grace: defeated Tyler All Saints, 58-15

 

Next week
  • Prince of Peace: vs. Brook Hill, Oct. 31
  • Grace: at Shelton, Oct. 31

 

Did you know? Grace is part of the tie for first place in TAPPS Division II, District 2.

Dallas Christian Chargers (5-2, 3-1)

vs.

Tyler Bishop Gorman Crusaders (6-1, 3-1)

7 p.m. Friday
McCallum Stadium, Tyler

 

Coaches
  • Dallas Christian: Mike Wheeler
  • Bishop Gorman: Coby Gipson

 

Last week
  • Dallas Christian: defeated Shelton, 49-0
  • Bishop Gorman: lost to Brook Hill, 36-20

 

Next week
  • Dallas Christian: vs. Tyler All Saints, Oct. 31
  • Bishop Gorman: at Frisco Legacy Christian Academy, Oct. 31

 

Did you know? Bishop Gorman's loss last week cost it the outright lead in the district. To make things tougher, it is playing easily the best non-East Texas team in TAPPS Division II, District 2 this week.