Contact Us

Five East Texans Selected to TSWA Class 3A All-State First Team

Center running back K.J. Garrett was named first-team all-state by the Texas Sports Writers Association. (Christopher Vinn, ETSN.fm)

Five East Texans were named to the first team with the Wednesday afternoon release of the 62nd Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association Class 3A all-state football squad.

Kilgore’s LaDarrin Anthony collects one of his three sacks during the Bulldogs’ 27-14 win at Bullard on Oct. 5. (Christopher Vinn, ETSN.fm)

Center senior running back K.J. Garrett was the lone East Texan chosen to the first-team offense after rushing for almost 1,800 yards and 19 touchdowns and catching 17 passes for 161 yards and two scores.

Four East Texans were picked to the first-team defense: Kilgore junior lineman Ladarrin Anthony, Gilmer junior linebacker Josh Walker, Carthage sophomore safety Bryian Bolton, and Kilgore junior cornerback Benny Colbert. Anthony had 114 tackles, 24 for loss, and 12 sacks, while Texas A&M pledge Walker racked up 114 tackles and nine sacks. Bolton tied a school single-season record with eight interceptions. Colbert led Kilgore with six picks.

Gilmer LB Josh Walker. (Christopher Vinn, ETSN.fm)

Eleven players from the region were honored on the second team. Offensively, Gilmer senior tackle Brady English and junior tight end/H-back Jaidon Parrish were selected along with Carthage junior receiver Tee Goree, Atlanta senior tailback Corion Webster (signed with Oklahoma State), and Henderson senior kicker William Mann. They joined six East Texans on the second-team defense: Texas A&M-bound Carthage senior tackle Isaiah Golden, Henderson senior end Bo Brady, Gilmer senior tackle Xavier Fluellen, Kilgore senior linebacker A.J. Davis, Liberty-Eylau junior safety Davion Hall (committed to Baylor), and Palestine senior safety Ivory Brown.

Seven more East Texans were named to the third-team all-state squad, including three offensive linemen in Kilgore junior guard Clay Wiley, Air Force-bound Henderson senior tackle Nick Siler, and Bullard senior center Trevor Rumbelow. Carthage junior tailback Tevin Pipkin, Van senior defensive tackle Syd Moore (North Texas signee), Athens junior linebacker K.J. Cumby, and SFA-bound Henderson athlete Patrick “Monsta” Brown were also third-team selections.

Almost two dozen more players from across the region were named to the honorable mention list. You can see all of them listed below.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

  • Guard — Max Jones, Stephenville, 6-2, 255, Jr.
  • Guard — Tyler Jorden, Bellville, 6-3, 270, Sr.
  • Tackle — Bryan Manley, Stephenville, 6-4, 295, Sr.
  • Tackle — Trey Martin, El Campo, 6-3, 270, Sr.
  • Center — Brian Bormann, Geronimo Navarro, 6-0, 250, Sr.
  • Tight end — Cooper Cole, Fairfield, 6-1, 190, Sr.
  • Receiver — Austin Collins, Navasota, 5-10, 175, Sr.
  • Receiver — Brice Gunter, Stephenville, 6-3, 190, Sr.
  • Quarterback — Kadarius Baker, Navasota, 5-9, 189, Sr.
  • Athlete — Tyler Jones, Stephenville, 6-2, 195, Sr.
  • Running back — Jordan Fraga, Devine, 5-7, 165, Sr.
  • Running back — Jarek Black, Shallowater, 5-10, 210, Jr.
  • Running back — K.J. Garrett, Center, 5-9, 182, Sr.
  • Kicker – Michel Martinez, Navasota, Soph.
  • Offensive Player of the Year (tie): Kadarius Baker, QB, Navasota, 5-9, 189, Sr. and Tyler Jones, QB, Stephenville, 6-2, 195, Sr.
  • Coach of the Year — Lee Fedora, Navasota

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

  • Lineman — Chase Varnado, Stephenville, 6-1, 225, Sr.
  • Lineman — Jordan Wells, Navasota, 6-1, 260, Jr.
  • Lineman — Cole Hunt, El Campo, 6-7, 235, Sr.
  • Lineman — Ladarrin Anthony, Kilgore, 5-11, 225, Jr.
  • Linebacker — Josh Walker, Gilmer, 6-1, 220, Jr.
  • Linebacker — Jaylyin Minor, Navasota, Sr.
  • Linebacker — Dustin Savensky, Navasota, Sr.
  • Linebacker — Brett Prihoda, El Campo, 6-0, 205, Sr.
  • Defensive back — Austin Collins, Navasota, 5-10, 175, Sr.
  • Defensive back — Bryian Bolton, Carthage, 5-10, 165, Soph.
  • Defensive back — Connor Wilson, Argyle, 6-2, 195, Jr.
  • Defensive back — Benny Colbert, Kilgore, 5-10, 185, Jr.
  • Punter — Kam Williams, Greenwood, 6-3, 200, Sr.
  • Kick returner — Jadon Boatright, Liberty Hill, 5-11, 165, Sr.
  • Defensive Player of the Year (tie): Cole Hunt, DE, El Campo, 6-7, 235, Sr. and Jordan Wells, DT, Navasota, 6-1, 260, Jr.

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

  • Guard — Kevin Hobbs, Brownwood, 6-3, 285, Sr.
  • Guard (tie) — Riley Olson, Abilene Wylie, 6-4, 295, Sr.
  • Guard (tie) — Brady English, Gilmer, 6-2, 255, Sr.
  • Tackle — Jake Raulerson, Celina, 6-5, 250, Sr.
  • Tackle — Mark Benavides, Port Isabel, 6-3, 240, Jr.
  • Center — Jordan Deagen, Argyle, 6-2, 290, Sr.
  • Tight end — Jaidon Parrish, Gilmer, 6-0, 195, Jr.
  • Receiver — Solomon McGinty, Navasota, 6-1, 180, Sr.
  • Receiver — Tee Goree, Carthage, 6-2, 175, Jr. 
  • Quarterback — Ben Davis, Graham, 5-11, 170, Jr.
  • Athlete — Cole Edmiston, Gatesville, 5-11, 176, Sr.
  • Running back — Cecil Johnson, Gonzales, 5-8, 165, Sr.
  • Running back — Corion Webster, Atlanta, 6-0, 190, Sr.
  • Running back — Nick Ralston, Argyle, 6-0, 200, Soph.
  • Kicker — William Mann, Henderson, 5-10, 180, Sr.

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

  • Lineman — Isaiah Golden, Carthage, 6-3, 305, Sr.
  • Lineman — Bo Brady, Henderson, 6-1, 195, Sr.
  • Lineman — Jonah Noah, Stephenville, 6-1, 215, Jr.
  • Lineman — Xavier Fluellen, Gilmer, 6-0, 265, Sr.
  • Linebacker — Elijah Crosby, Gatesville, 6-0, 205, Sr.
  • Linebacker — Joe Lynch, West Orange-Stark, 5-11, 192, Sr.
  • Linebacker — A.J. Davis, Kilgore, 6-0, 220, Sr.
  • Linebacker — Brantley Cole, Gatesville, Sr.
  • Defensive back — Travis White, Krum, 6-0, 165, Sr.
  • Defensive back — Davion Hall, Liberty-Eylau, 6-2, 185, Jr.
  • Defensive back — Ivory Brown, Palestine, 6-1, 185, Sr.
  • Defensive back — Niko Garza, Ferris, 5-7, 140, Jr.
  • Punter — Brandon Hasseltine, Ingleside, 6-0, 170, Jr.
  • Kick returner — Ian Sadler, Argyle, 5-11, 185, Sr.

 

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

  • Guard — Clay Wiley, Kilgore, 6-1, 287, Jr.
  • Guard — Devin Torres, Vernon, 6-2, 220, Sr.
  • Tackle — Tyler Fore, Graham, 6-3, 225, Sr.
  • Tackle — Nick Siler, Henderson, 6-4, 255, Sr.
  • Center (tie) — Trevor Rumbelow, Bullard 6-0, 220, Sr.
  • Center (tie) — Joe Brandenburg, Monahans, 6-2, 220, Sr.
  • Tight end — Zach Monreal, Devine, 6-3, 240, Sr.
  • Receiver — Matthew Barnes, Groesbeck, 6-2, 217, Sr.
  • Receiver — Bryce Reeves, Graham, 6-1, 175, Jr.
  • Quarterback — Taylor Grant, Abilene Wylie, 5-11, 185, Sr.
  • Athlete (tie) — Demun Mercer, La Marque, 6-2, 180, Sr.
  • Athlete (tie) — Kam Williams, Midland Greenwood, 6-3, 200, Sr.
  • Running back — Tevin Pipkin, Carthage, 5-10, 170, Jr.
  • Running back — Chance Kelley, Paris North Lamar, 5-9, 175, Sr.
  • Running back — Adam Berryman, Gainesville, 5-8, 176, Jr.
  • Kicker – Sebastian Corrales, Gatesville, 5-11, 165, Sr.

 

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

  • Lineman — Mack Monson, Brownwood, 6-2, 205, Sr.
  • Lineman — Syd Moore, Van, 6-1, 265, Sr.
  • Lineman — Leo Sanchez, Melissa, 6-0, 180, Sr.
  • Lineman — Lawrence Montegut, La Marque, 6-1, 210, Sr.
  • Linebacker — K.J. Cumby, Athens, 6-0, 210, Jr.
  • Linebacker — Brett Wade, Kennedale, 6-1, 225, Sr.
  • Linebacker — Travon Blanchard, West Orange-Stark, 6-2, 185, Sr.
  • Linebacker — James David, Rockdale, 6-3, 225, Jr.
  • Defensive back — Jerrod Mahan, Graham, 6-2, 170, Sr.
  • Defensive back — Jesse Montgomery, Dallas Madison, 6-1, 185, Sr.
  • Defensive back — Luis Aguilera, Port Isabel, 5-10, 170, Sr.
  • Defensive back — Cal Wood, Bellville, 6-0, 175, Sr.
  • Punter — Dakota Smith, Paris, 5-11, 170, Sr.
  • Kick returner (tie) — Preston Brown, Stephenville, 5-10, 175, Sr.
  • Kick returner (tie) — Patrick Brown, Henderson, 5-10, 175, Sr.

 

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

  • GUARDS – Jimmy Goff, Ingleside, 6-2, 240, Sr.; Marquez Baker, La Marque, 6-2, 250,  Jr.; Ricky Clark, Burkburnett, 6-2, 265, Sr.; Aaron Gilmore, Krum, 6-4, 280, Sr.; Alden Mann, Wimberley, 5-9, 205, Sr.; Chris Paul, Liberty-Eylau, 6-4, 275, Sr.; Dallam Read, Dalhart, 6-2, 275, Sr.
  • TACKLES – Trevor Barton, Gatesville, 6-4, 280, Sr.; Tanner Fought, Argyle, 6-4, 230, Sr.; Caleb Harvey, Cuero, 6-2, 288, Sr.; Willie Hights, Yoakum, 6-0, 325, Sr.; Zachary Ledwik, La Grange, 6-5, 245, Sr.; Louis Lopez, Kingsville King, 6-0, 290, Sr.; Bo Meece, Navasota, 6-2, 265, Jr.; Zach Pratt, Fairfield, 6-0, 290, Sr.; Ralph Rubalcaba, Raymondville, 6-2, 275, Sr.; Joseph Stieferman, Quinlan Ford, 6-3, 270, Sr.; Brian Thlang, Palestine, 6-2, 275, Jr.; Robert Young, Bellville, Jr.
  • CENTERS – Hayden Cobb, Shallowater, 5-10, 190, Jr.; Peter Gloston, Hardin-Jefferson, 6-0, 280, Sr.; DeAndre Key, Abilene Wylie, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Ryan Salinas, Lubbock Estacado, 5-10, 250, Jr.
  • TIGHT ENDS – Casey Lilley, Coldspring-Oakhurst, Sr.; Desmond Smith, Navarro, 6-0, 195, Jr.; Dalton Vondra, Kennedale, 6-5, 260, Sr.
  • RECEIVERS – Conner Eiland, Canton, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Jacob Jandt, Pleasanton, 6-3, 210, Sr.; Tyler Jaynes, Gatesville, 6-2, 192, Sr.;  Keith Ratley, Yoakum, 6-0 180, Sr.;  Jamaracus Rhodes, West Orange-Stark, 6-3, 180, Sr.; Ian Sadler, Argyle, 5-11, 185, Jr.; Skylar Shugart, Ingleside, 5-10, 180, Sr.;  Ben Thiel, Celina, Sr.; Darius Stevens, Columbus, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Jarrett Stidham, Stephenville, 6-3, 185, Soph. Justin Weatherley, Glen Rose, 6-3, 205, Sr.
  • QUARTERBACKS – Tristen Barajas, Ingleside, 5-10, 165, Jr; Tanner Barr, Gilmer, 6-1, 175, Jr.; Blake Bogenschutz, Carthage, 6-1, 185, Jr.; Colton Bretton, Glen Rose, 6-4, 195, Sr.; Harris Coleman, Lorena, Jr.; Koy Detmer Jr., Somerset, 5-9, 140, Soph.; Quinten Dormady, Boerne, 6-3, 180, Soph.; Bartee Grissom, Wharton, 6-0, 180, Sr.; John Houston III, Kingsville King, 6-3, 207, Sr.; Patrick Reed, Silsbee, 6-3, 190, Jr.; Jimmy Salter, West Orange-Stark, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Preston Townley, Huffman Hargrave, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Luke Walters, Pleasanton, 6-2, 201, Sr.
  • RUNNING BACKS – L.J. Anderson, Navarro, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Marquis Barrolle, Ingleside, 5-7, 155, Sr.Floyd Bess, Columbia, 5-9, 160, Sr.; Kris Boyd, Gilmer, 5-11, 185, Soph.; Cody Burtscher, Glen Rose, 5-11, 200, Sr.; Zane Conlin, Geronimo Navarro, 6-0, 195, Sr.;  Terrance Cuney, Jasper, Jr.; Marcus Ellis, Melissa, 5-8, 160, Jr.; Randy Gober, La Vega, 5-9, 203, Sr.; Gabe Huerta, Bridgeport, 5-8, 170, Sr.; Arthur Lockett, Houston Yates, 5-7, 161, Sr.; Kolby Kelley, Wimberley, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Garrett Martin, Abilene Wylie, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Matt Savis, Van, 5-8, 165, Soph.; James Silkey, Quinlan Ford, 5-7, 180, Sr.;  Taylor Sikorsky, Quinlan Ford, 6-2 ,170, Sr.; Juwan Washington, Kennedale, 5-8, 165, Soph.; Andre Welch, Fairfield, 6-0, 215, Sr.
  • PLACE KICKERS – Eli Anthony, Princeton, Jr.; Jimmy Gonzalez, Carthage, 5-11, 215, Jr.; Javier Reynoso, Springtown, 5-9, 150, Sr.

 

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

  • DEFENSIVE LINEMEN – Seth Adams, Silsbee, 6-0, 260, Sr.; Tivo Armendariz, Monahans, 5-11, 230, Sr.; Jake Bauer, Navasota, Sr.; Tadeo Canon-Masjoan, Sweetwater, 6-2, 245, Sr.;  Oscotty Castro, Dalhart, 5-11, 260, Sr.; Ty Cook, Crandall, 5-11, 200, Sr.; Kamm Coker, Bellville, 5-8, 200, Sr.; Guillermo Esparza, Andrews, 5-11, 225, Sr.; Nomluis Fruge, Houston Furr, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Julian Garcia, Midland Greenwood, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Jacques Guillot, Port Isabel, 6-1, 240, Jr.; Rickey Harcrow, Midland Greenwood, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Caleb Harvey, Cuero, 6-2, 228, Sr.; Jaren Karber, Perryton, 6-3, 200, Jr.;  Rico Perry, Yoakum, 5-6, 160, Sr.; Chance Ridden, Bellville, 6-6, 210, Sr.; Dequone Shaw, Dallas Roosevelt, 6-5, 210, Jr.; Walter Sheridan, Palestine, 6-0, 265, Sr.; Jonathan Swint, Coldspring, Sr.; Jared Thames, Glen Rose, 6-0, 265, Sr.
  • LINEBACKERS – Val Allen, La Marque, 5-10, 190, Jr.; Garrett Bawcom, Andrews, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Jadarius Beasley, Palestine, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Mikal Best, Dallas Wilmer-Hutchins, 6-0, 180, Soph.; Jamal Black, Paris, 5-11, 220, Sr.; Jake Brantley, Kilgore, 5-10, 185, Jr.; Christian Britt, Ingleside, 6-2, 210, Jr.; Santos Carrizales, Rio Hondo, Sr.; Kamm Coker, Bellville, 5-8, 185, Sr.; Trevor Conley, Dallas Roosevelt, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Logan Day, Midland Greenwood, 6-0, 160, Sr.; Ramon Frazier, Wharton, 6-1, 226, Sr.; Jesse Gomez, Lubbock Estacado, 6-0., 220, Sr.; Markus Hayes, Rockdale, Sr.; Colton Hinnrichs, Argyle, 6-3, 205, Jr.; Trent Jackson, Carthage, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Jamaal Kind, Henderson, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Kolby Kolek, La Grange, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Jerrod Mahan, Graham, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Jose Mata, Kaufman, 5-9, 164, Sr.; Trey McGahan, Kennedale, 6-2, 195, Sr.; J.T. Miller, Gonzales, 6-0, 200, Jr.; Esteven Montelongo, Port Isabel, Jr.; Cham Payne, Shallowater, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Josh Raulerson, Celina, 5-11, 200, Sr.; Elijah Roberson, Wills Point, 5-10, 200, Jr.; Jackson Scharf, Monahans, 5-10, 190, Sr.;  Fred Scott, Kennedale, 6-0, 225, Sr.; Sam Sizelove, Argyle, 6-4, 215, Jr.; Josh White, Springtown, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Oshea White, Dallas Madison, 5-11, 215, Sr.; Chris White, Gainesville, Sr.; Daniel Woodson, West Orange-Stark, 6-0, 206, Sr.; James Wright, Wills Point, 5-6, 175, Sr.
  • DEFENSIVE BACKS – Jadon Boatright, Liberty Hill, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Rhett Brooks, Llano, 6-2, 190, Sr.; J’Shante Brown, Abilene Wylie, 5-11, 170, Sr.;  Preston Brown, Stephenville, 5-10, 175, Sr.Braylin Brown, Celina, Jr.; Holden Bryant, Bullard, 5-11, 155, Sr.;  Mookie Carlile, Stephenville, 6-2, 195, Jr.; J’Korrie Centers, Henderson, 6-0, 177, Sr.; Joseph Clark, Tyler Chapel Hill, 5-9, 175, Jr.; Xavier Creeks, Navasota, Sr.; Hunter Dorman, Somerset, Sr.; DeVondrick Dixon, Gilmer, 5-11, 170, Jr.; Mason Fraley, Midland Greenwood, 5-11, 160, Sr.; Rodrick Hall, Lubbock Estacado, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Jess Hudson, Emory Rains, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Trey Jordan, Bellville, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Jay Leal, Navarro, 5-10, 175, Jr. ; Zack Lopez, Gonzales, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Andrew Martel, Hardin-Jefferson, 6-1, 175, Soph.; J.D. Nolte, Gatesville, Sr.; Hector Peralez, Kilgore, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Alfred Pinkney, Wharton, Sr.; Keith Ratley, Yoakum, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Johnny Shaw, Center, 6-1, 183, Soph.; Nick Stiger, Atlanta, Sr.; Jordan Stone, Ingleside, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Jerrell Sykes, Coldspring-Oakhurst, Sr.; Quentin Tezeno, West Orange-Stark, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Patrick Walker, Abilene Wylie, Sr.; Kade Willis, Shallowater, 5-9, 160, Sr.; Brandon Urquizo, Vernon, 6-1, 160, Sr.
  • PUNTERS Tanner Barr, Gilmer, 6-1, 175, Jr.; Hunter Darst, Crandall, Soph.; Weston Gray, Bullard, 5-9, 160, Sr.; Cooper Howely, Brownwood, Sr.; Junior Morales, Monahans, 6-5, 170, Jr.; Javier Reynoso, Springtown, 5-9, 150, Sr.; Devin Roberson, Big Spring, 6-1, 175, Jr.; Ian Sadler, Argyle, 5-11, 185, Jr.; Austin Williams, Huffman Hargrave, 6-1, 175, Sr.
  • KICK RETURNERS Davion Hall, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 6-2, 185, Jr.; Garrett Martin, Abilene Wylie, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Tarrin Mitchell, Dallas Roosevelt, 5-11, 165, Jr.; Kade Willis, Shallowater, 5-9, 160, Sr.

More From ETSN.fm

Leave a Comment

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your points and personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account with your Facebook account, just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing profile and VIP program points. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://etsn.fm using your Facebook account.

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

Register on ETSN.fm - East Texas Sports Network quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!

Not a Member? Sign Up Here.

Register on ETSN.fm - East Texas Sports Network quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!